Czech Railway set

Discuss, get help with, or post new graphics for TTDPatch and OpenTTD, using the NewGRF system, here. Graphics for plain TTD also acceptable here.

Moderator: Graphics Moderators

Rodney7790
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 27
Joined: 28 Dec 2012 19:56
Location: CZ

Czech Railway set

Post by Rodney7790 » 05 Jun 2013 18:05

This is topic for set of trains used by Czech Railways (ČD). Last set of these trains was introduced few years ago, so I decided to do new one, in my way. There are trains from 1950's to near future.

Locomotives and cars are as long as they are in real. To reduce number of items in depot, there are many refit options. In addition there is also options for Company colours. You can buy almost every type of present Czech vagons, control cars, units and locomotives.

Finally, here it comes full version.
list.png
list.png (28.27 KiB) Viewed 24222 times
CDset.grf
(3 MiB) Downloaded 2164 times
130.png
Extra set list
(20.45 KiB) Downloaded 2 times
Last edited by Rodney7790 on 03 Jun 2014 13:19, edited 9 times in total.

Rodney7790
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 27
Joined: 28 Dec 2012 19:56
Location: CZ

Re: Czech Railway set

Post by Rodney7790 » 05 Jun 2013 18:06

814+242+560.png
814+242+560.png (128.82 KiB) Viewed 26605 times
680+151.png
680+151.png (73.17 KiB) Viewed 26605 times
RJ+380.png
RJ+380.png (41.92 KiB) Viewed 26605 times

User avatar
doktorhonig
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1100
Joined: 22 Aug 2006 11:03
Location: Austria
Contact:

Re: Czech Railway set

Post by doktorhonig » 05 Jun 2013 18:56

Is that a CityElefant on the first screenshot of the second posting?

Rodney7790
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 27
Joined: 28 Dec 2012 19:56
Location: CZ

Re: Czech Railway set

Post by Rodney7790 » 05 Jun 2013 22:10

No...CityElefant is on the second screenshot in left-hand top corner. :wink:

This particular Elefant has its third colour scheme of four.
471.png
471.png (11.21 KiB) Viewed 26530 times

User avatar
jor[D]1
Director
Director
Posts: 607
Joined: 17 Aug 2010 10:36
Location: Netherlands

Re: Czech Railway set

Post by jor[D]1 » 06 Jun 2013 08:55

I like the Railjet
View my (train)pictures on Flickr

User avatar
STD
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1750
Joined: 02 Jul 2012 14:53
Location: Russia, Samara

Re: Czech Railway set

Post by STD » 06 Jun 2013 12:49

I like this set :) .
[OpenTTD] STD screenshots
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[OpenTTD] STD saved games - My finished scenarios and saves from the game
My Youtube channel - OpenTTD | Wiki xUSSR set (RU) | Wiki xUSSR set (EN) | Download the latest version of the xUSSR set
TT Screenshot of the Month - the page editor | Screenshot Of The Month Contest Winner: August 2017

Rodney7790
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 27
Joined: 28 Dec 2012 19:56
Location: CZ

Re: Czech Railway set

Post by Rodney7790 » 06 Jun 2013 13:38

I would post the set here, but there are still several locomotives and types of vagons...

So should I post it here now or you will wait (+-2 months)?

User avatar
kamnet
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 6606
Joined: 28 Sep 2009 17:15
Location: Eastern KY
Contact:

Re: Czech Railway set

Post by kamnet » 06 Jun 2013 13:55

I see no problem posting a "taster" set, for revision later on.

Rodney7790
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 27
Joined: 28 Dec 2012 19:56
Location: CZ

Re: Czech Railway set

Post by Rodney7790 » 06 Jun 2013 19:55

There you have it :D

can somebody help me with such a trivial thing how to disable original graphics. :oops:

User avatar
hargs
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 129
Joined: 13 Feb 2012 23:19
Location: Manchester. UK.

Re: Czech Railway set

Post by hargs » 06 Jun 2013 20:32

Adding a fake vehicle with climate availability set to 0 works for me, but there might be an easier way.

Transportman
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2683
Joined: 22 Feb 2011 18:34

Re: Czech Railway set

Post by Transportman » 07 Jun 2013 05:41

Rodney7790 wrote:There you have it :D

can somebody help me with such a trivial thing how to disable original graphics. :oops:
If you are coding in NML, then take a look at this page on how to disable original graphics and at this page for a list of IDs you need for that statement.
Coder of the Dutch Trackset | Development support for the Dutch Trainset | Coder of the 2cc TrainsInNML

Rodney7790
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 27
Joined: 28 Dec 2012 19:56
Location: CZ

Re: Czech Railway set

Post by Rodney7790 » 07 Jun 2013 13:38

Thank you very much. I know that I have seen this page before, but then I can't find it again. :D

User avatar
Ameecher
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 11902
Joined: 12 Aug 2006 15:39
Location: MK UK
Contact:

Re: Czech Railway set

Post by Ameecher » 07 Jun 2013 16:25

Not wanting to poo on your party but do you have permission to use the original graphics? I'm wrote a big fan of the original Czech set so hope you've done things by the book.
Image

Rodney7790
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 27
Joined: 28 Dec 2012 19:56
Location: CZ

Re: Czech Railway set

Post by Rodney7790 » 07 Jun 2013 16:42

I have drawn and coded everything myself...if you thought that I use sprites from CSDset.

Or I don't understant your comment at all.

User avatar
Ameecher
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 11902
Joined: 12 Aug 2006 15:39
Location: MK UK
Contact:

Re: Czech Railway set

Post by Ameecher » 09 Jun 2013 22:14

Wow! Very impressive then! I just assumed that you'd decided to take on the old Czech set, how wrong I was, very good work in that case!
Image

User avatar
Purno
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 16663
Joined: 30 Mar 2004 12:30
Location: Almere, The Netherlands

Re: Czech Railway set

Post by Purno » 11 Jun 2013 06:30

Yeah, those graphics look nice indeed. And artists who code too are a tad rare. So, good job!
Contributor to the The 2cc Set and Dutch Trainset. Inventor of the Metro concept. Retired Graphics Artist.
Image Image
Download TT | Latest TTDPatch | OpenTTD | OpenTTDCoop | BaNaNaS: OpenTTD content system | 2048² OTTD scenario of the Netherlands
GRF Codec | GRF Crawler | GRF Maker | Usefull graphics & tools sites | NML Documentation Wiki | NFO Documentation Wiki
All my graphics are licensed under GPL. "Always remember you're unique, just like everyone else."

Rodney7790
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 27
Joined: 28 Dec 2012 19:56
Location: CZ

Re: Czech Railway set

Post by Rodney7790 » 11 Jun 2013 14:18

Oh, thanks :oops: :D

I draw and code too beacuse I dont know anybody here who can do it too. Unfortunately, I have some coding problem with subtype of vagons, but neither in section of NML here, they didnt help me :D

User avatar
kamnet
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 6606
Joined: 28 Sep 2009 17:15
Location: Eastern KY
Contact:

Re: Czech Railway set

Post by kamnet » 11 Jun 2013 19:06

Considering that you have both your graphics and most of your code together, I think the chances of another coder coming along to help you are great. Nice job on the set so far!

User avatar
trainboy2004
Director
Director
Posts: 572
Joined: 10 Aug 2005 10:18
Location: Sittard, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Czech Railway set

Post by trainboy2004 » 12 Jun 2013 21:12

Pretty pretty! I always were a huge fan of the entire 'old' Czech set and I think this new redrawn set won't be an exception. :P 8)

StepanBarth
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 32
Joined: 16 Jun 2013 15:19
Location: Prague (CZ)

Re: Czech Railway set

Post by StepanBarth » 17 Jun 2013 06:28

Very. Good. Work. But, are you planning to add steam locos and cargo vaggons? Pleease.

And one problem, works this set with lower versions of OTTD? I´m playing with Chills PP, and OTTD can´t find the set somehow.

Post Reply

Return to “Graphics Development”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests