Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Wed Dec 12, 2018 10:24 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 66 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 4 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Jan 20, 2004 3:10 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2004 12:46 am
Posts: 134
Location: CANADA
These are my new covered bridge graphics, they replace the wooden bridge, what do you think?
note:updated, the rails/roads line up, the roof darkened, and so on


Attachments:
File comment: For WIN
coveredbridger.zip [5.49 KiB]
Downloaded 247 times
covered bridge3.PNG
covered bridge3.PNG [ 40.63 KiB | Viewed 5786 times ]

_________________
you can modify the past,
you can create the present,
or you can design the future...

in a video game :D


Last edited by shawn_ardies on Wed Jan 21, 2004 12:32 am, edited 3 times in total.
Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 20, 2004 3:19 pm 
Offline
Retired Moderator
Retired Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 28, 2002 7:08 am
Posts: 20670
Location: Belgium
Too "toyish", I'm afraid it's nothing for me

_________________
Well, back to work, lot's of it in the near future


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 20, 2004 4:00 pm 
Offline
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor

Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2003 2:54 pm
Posts: 406
Location: Düsseldorf
nothing for me too


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 20, 2004 4:09 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2003 11:02 pm
Posts: 4052
Location: Buckingham, Buckinghamshire - England
Its a good start, but i think if you toned down the colour made it more wooden looking, and made the wasp stripes a bit thinner it would look better and fit into the environment more

_________________

Official TT-Jewel Staite FanClub
Official TT-Ellen Page FanClub
Official TT-Hayley Williams FanClub
Official TT-generic yet cute emo woman FanClub

jonty-comp wrote:
I accidentally wedged my frigate between some rocks. D:


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 20, 2004 4:28 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 10, 2002 3:08 pm
Posts: 8684
Location: Enschede, The Netherlands
they look like they're built with legobricks

I don't like the red... You should give it a different color and more shading.

_________________
GoneWacko. Making #tycoon sexy and exciting since 1784.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 20, 2004 4:39 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2004 12:46 am
Posts: 134
Location: CANADA
but i think most covered bridges are red.

_________________
you can modify the past,

you can create the present,

or you can design the future...



in a video game :D


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 20, 2004 4:50 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2004 9:52 pm
Posts: 99
Location: Hollandaise // GeLdErLaNd // NMGN
if you look into the window you see water!!! isn't there an solution or something???

_________________
Image


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 20, 2004 4:52 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2004 12:46 am
Posts: 134
Location: CANADA
i don't know, i'm thinking of making them black.

_________________
you can modify the past,

you can create the present,

or you can design the future...



in a video game :D


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 20, 2004 4:54 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2004 9:52 pm
Posts: 99
Location: Hollandaise // GeLdErLaNd // NMGN
but with the wooden bridge you see also the track and train! (i don't know if you see the train in this bridge)

_________________
Image


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 20, 2004 5:01 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 10, 2002 3:08 pm
Posts: 8684
Location: Enschede, The Netherlands
furthermore, you can see water through the windows, instead of track :P

Using the yellowish color used by the stations might work better... not sure though... Don't know how the bridges work from the grf files...

_________________
GoneWacko. Making #tycoon sexy and exciting since 1784.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 20, 2004 6:42 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2004 6:38 pm
Posts: 2451
Location: Kaunas, Lithuania
there is a little graphics bug compare the lines of road and railway with monorail and maglew

And they look stupid and the roof is uggly


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 20, 2004 8:34 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2004 12:46 am
Posts: 134
Location: CANADA
:D i did a little work on it, does this look better?
dakened the roof a little, fixed the wasp stripes on the maglev and monorail(they were going the same way on both sides) and i darkened the inside and blacked out the windows :D


Attachments:
covered bridge2.PNG
covered bridge2.PNG [ 106.45 KiB | Viewed 5831 times ]

_________________
you can modify the past,

you can create the present,

or you can design the future...



in a video game :D
Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 20, 2004 8:42 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2004 9:52 pm
Posts: 99
Location: Hollandaise // GeLdErLaNd // NMGN
nah.... it's not what i like!

_________________
Image


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 20, 2004 11:17 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 11, 2003 3:47 pm
Posts: 1564
Location: Preston, UK
I think it would be better if the windows worked as windows, ie. neither track nor blackness. Also, the tracks inside the bridge don't quite line up with the tracks outside.

_________________
SGWebmaster
-/-/-/-/-/-
http://www.multibellropes.freeserve.co.uk
UD Team
-:-:-:-:-:-
Urah, hanevel, v'chinor! A-irah shahar!
-/-/-/-/-/-
Please Note: Brain Shut Down For Maintence


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 21, 2004 12:02 am 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2004 12:46 am
Posts: 134
Location: CANADA
SGWebmaster wrote:
I think it would be better if the windows worked as windows, ie. neither track nor blackness. Also, the tracks inside the bridge don't quite line up with the tracks outside.


first of all, a covered bridge doesn't have glass windows, if thats what you mean and there's not much light in a covered bridge so i think blackness works fine. and the track/road not lining up, i'm aware of that, it's not hard to fix, thanks anyway. :D

_________________
you can modify the past,

you can create the present,

or you can design the future...



in a video game :D


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 21, 2004 12:06 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2002 6:42 pm
Posts: 3015
Location: Canada
It's looking to animated for me. Good try.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 21, 2004 12:07 am 
Offline
Director
Director
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 24, 2003 5:17 pm
Posts: 610
Better put color brown, so it look like wooden bridge.

I don't like color and I like that bridge.

_________________
I'm back - Last online: 7 years 21 days ago.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 21, 2004 1:04 am 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2004 12:46 am
Posts: 134
Location: CANADA
_RaK_ wrote:
Better put color brown, so it look like wooden bridge.

I don't like color and I like that bridge.


maybe i'll make a brown version someday. but not right away, i'm working on other projects right now. you can make it youself if you want. :D

_________________
you can modify the past,

you can create the present,

or you can design the future...



in a video game :D


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 21, 2004 1:06 am 
Offline
Director
Director
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 24, 2003 5:17 pm
Posts: 610
I don't know EVEN what program for that.

I have only Adobe Photoshop CS, 3Ds Max Studio and M. Flash.

_________________
I'm back - Last online: 7 years 21 days ago.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 21, 2004 8:18 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2002 10:36 am
Posts: 13179
Location: The Netherlands
The roof is skewed. If you look at your pics you see that the tip of the roof isn't aligned with the center of the bridge. Just by fixing that it would look better. And as others suggested: try another colour. I know these bridges are painted (hey, I've seen The Bridges of Madison County!) but this is what I refer to as nucleair paint :lol: . And since these bridges are painted I think you should let go the marking of different pieces of wood too. You can achieve a similar effect by just choosing a slightly darker colour for the paint (ask uzurpator for further details). But in the end I have to say that for a first attempt this is not bad.

_________________
Image
Dutch Trainset for OpenTTD | Dutch Trainset Topic | Combined Roadset v0.10


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 66 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 4 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.