Page 4 of 8

Re: [Patch] Improved Build Station GUI

Posted: 04 Mar 2009 14:17
by 2007Alain2007
This should work and be put in to trunk its a great patch and works a dream no bugs

Re: [Patch] Improved Build Station GUI

Posted: 04 Mar 2009 14:57
by planetmaker
The latest update can be found in our svn repository (tortoise might have problems, though): http://trac.openttdcoop.org/browser/too ... rt/patches

This - like all existing versions to my knowledge - has at least one bug: you cannot scroll the station tile list with the mouse wheel (only the scrollbar works there). There's a good suggestion by Zuu further up in this thread on how to tackle that, but I haven't gotten around to it yet.

Re: [Patch] Improved Build Station GUI

Posted: 04 Mar 2009 15:14
by 2007Alain2007
Internal Server Error

The server encountered an internal error or misconfiguration and was unable to complete your request.

Please contact the server administrator, info@openttdcoop.org and inform them of the time the error occurred, and anything you might have done that may have caused the error.

More information about this error may be available in the server error log.

on all them links

Re: [Patch] Improved Build Station GUI

Posted: 04 Mar 2009 15:21
by planetmaker
try again. There are currently some memory issues...

Re: [Patch] Improved Build Station GUI

Posted: 04 Mar 2009 16:19
by 2007Alain2007
yer it worked now :)

Re: [Patch] Improved Build Station GUI

Posted: 04 Mar 2009 19:55
by 2007Alain2007
what has changed in it or is it just an update

Re: [Patch] Improved Build Station GUI

Posted: 04 Mar 2009 20:06
by planetmaker
Might be an unnecessary update. No functional changes.

Re: [Patch] Improved Build Station GUI

Posted: 17 Mar 2009 13:17
by 2007Alain2007
some thing has changed in the rail_gui.cpp need a bit of updating

I am going to try my best here

Re: [Patch] Improved Build Station GUI

Posted: 18 Mar 2009 00:15
by 2007Alain2007
C:/msys/1.0/home/Alainspc/ottdsrc/trunk/src/rail_gui.cpp:1608: error:
`_imp_newstation_builder_desc' must be initialized by constructor, not by `{...}'
make[1]: *** [rail_gui.o] Error 1
make[1]: Leaving directory `/home/Alainspc/ottdsrc/trunk/objs/release'
make: *** [all] Error 2


this is what i am getting come up

Re: [Patch] Improved Build Station GUI

Posted: 18 Mar 2009 08:21
by Timitry
Well, i'm only just in the beginning of learning c++, but by looking at the last available .diff, i'd say that "_imp_newstation_builder_desc" is "const", and constants can only be initialized in the constructor of classes, like it says in the error message... It usually looks something like:

Code: Select all

class StationBuild
{
public:
   StationBuild(variable(s))      //The constructor
      : _imp_newstation_builder_desc (variable(s))     //Initializing the what-ever-it-is
   { 
   ...
   }

...
}
But again, i only know very little c++, so that might be quite wrong...

Re: [Patch] Improved Build Station GUI

Posted: 18 Mar 2009 13:01
by 2007Alain2007
here is an update of this patch :) hope it works all ok

Re: [Patch] Improved Build Station GUI

Posted: 18 Mar 2009 14:40
by Timitry
Great Patch, here are win32-binaries, just made a quick test, seemed to work okay :)

Re: [Patch] Improved Build Station GUI

Posted: 20 Mar 2009 17:49
by planetmaker
update to trunk r15776 w/o functional changes

Re: [Patch] Improved Build Station GUI

Posted: 21 Mar 2009 01:02
by scoz
Salutations! Anyways after school resumed my free time was reduced to none, so I had to abandon this for a bit <_< Anyways I'm free again and plan to have a patched version including scrolling and resizing finished within a week(maybe even tonight, possibly). Thanks to those who kept it updated while I was absent, it shouldn't happen again :)

Updated [Patch] Improved Build Station GUI

Posted: 29 Mar 2009 07:36
by scoz
Version 3 out. Updated to nightly, resizing, scrolling, tooltiping, and in theory shouldn't break everything :D

First post updated.

Re: [Patch] Improved Build Station GUI

Posted: 30 Mar 2009 06:35
by siu238X
Apart from the graphical thing, could these fancy stuff be functional, such that only stations with some particular structures can load / unload certain kind of cargo?

Re: [Patch] Improved Build Station GUI

Posted: 30 Mar 2009 06:52
by CommanderZ
siu238X wrote:Apart from the graphical thing, could these fancy stuff be functional, such that only stations with some particular structures can load / unload certain kind of cargo?
This is not aim of this patch :)

I guess it now does everything it should do. Now just chatch all bugs (if there are any), polish coding style and offer it to the devs :)

Re: [Patch] Improved Build Station GUI

Posted: 30 Mar 2009 08:46
by planetmaker
It's not bug free (scrolling not working quite as it should) and needs updating to current trunk, probably with incorporation of using nested widgets. Anythings beside GUI stuff certainly is beyond the scope of this patch.

EDIT: didn't see the update. Will have to try that :D

Re: [Patch] Improved Build Station GUI

Posted: 30 Mar 2009 18:50
by scoz
planetmaker wrote:probably with incorporation of using nested widgets.
Yeah I've noticed this change a lot in newer revision notes, gona have to figure out what its all about. I figure that may be appropriate for a separate patch? I seem to remember devs posting somewhere that they prefer patches to be more focused at fixing a single issue at a time.

Re: [Patch] Improved Build Station GUI

Posted: 01 Apr 2009 06:33
by planetmaker
scoz wrote:Yeah I've noticed this change a lot in newer revision notes, gona have to figure out what its all about. I figure that may be appropriate for a separate patch? I seem to remember devs posting somewhere that they prefer patches to be more focused at fixing a single issue at a time.
"One feature at a time" doesn't mean that a single patch (as this one) shall not make use of the possibilities trunk offers - on the contrary. So, I think, using nested widgets here, might be advantegous: IMO there's quite a natural order to the widgets in this case, especially considering that this patch mostly replaces one widget type by another (text scroll vs. graphic scroll through available stations).