Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Sun Aug 19, 2018 11:50 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 20 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Dec 19, 2008 11:09 am 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 31, 2004 9:09 am
Posts: 290
Location: Denmark
im looking for pictures of mega stations for inspiration for my game where i have a little struggle with a huge coal dump station

inspire me :D

_________________
TDH


Last edited by Torben DH on Fri Jan 02, 2009 5:30 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
 Post subject: Re: mega stations
PostPosted: Fri Dec 19, 2008 11:16 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2007 12:49 pm
Posts: 3653
Have a look yourself.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: mega stations
PostPosted: Fri Dec 19, 2008 11:40 am 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2007 10:44 pm
Posts: 9036
Location: Sol d
Additionally have a look at some of our savegames from the archives: http://www.openttdcoop.org/wiki/PublicServer:Archive and http://www.openttdcoop.org/wiki/ProZone:Archive

_________________
Image
OpenTTD: manual | online content | translations | Wanted contributions and patches
#openttdcoop: blog | wiki | public server | DevZone | NewGRF web translator
DevZone - home of the free NewGRFs: OpenSFX | OpenMSX | OpenGFX | Swedish Rails | OpenGFX+ Trains|RV|Industries|Airports|Landscape | NML


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: mega stations
PostPosted: Fri Dec 19, 2008 12:57 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 31, 2004 9:09 am
Posts: 290
Location: Denmark
@yexo Thx for the links allready spend a lot of time many of the places you link to...

@planetmaker i used to play in some of the first sandbox games and still spend a lot of time on coop-wiki-thingy and you guys should post more screenshots as it is far to complicated to load a savegame if your stuck in building something and need some inspiration.


OT:
I just spend 5 minutes counting arrivals at my main coal station over 3 counts the average was 17trains in one minute (17-16-18) each is 10 tiles long carrying 666t of coal spending exactly 11 seconds unloading.

and each train spend 1min 10sec from turning of th mainline till its back on track.

until now 120 out of approx 1600 coalmines are connected using 70 trains.

so the station should end up with 13x17=221 arrivals each minute. each occupying a platform for 11 min plus 2 sec decelleration and 4sec acceleration should mean a platform could be used by 3 trains per min. if the tracks can lead them in and out efficient enough!

reading the text above i begin to understand my friends, and girlfriend call me a geek;)

_________________
TDH


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: mega stations
PostPosted: Fri Dec 19, 2008 1:56 pm 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2007 10:44 pm
Posts: 9036
Location: Sol d
Torben Paw wrote:
@planetmaker i used to play in some of the first sandbox games and still spend a lot of time on coop-wiki-thingy and you guys should post more screenshots as it is far to complicated to load a savegame if your stuck in building something and need some inspiration.

I do agree that the Junctionary could indeed contain more (and partly also better) screenshots...

A station servicing approx. 550 trains is depicted here. It's a three tracks entry and exit station which uses the pre-signal bypass system as described in our wiki:
http://www.openttdcoop.org/wiki/images/d/d6/PSG91.png

As a rough guide one incoming track can fill approx. 6 ... 8 tracks in a station (varies with train length and speed)

_________________
Image
OpenTTD: manual | online content | translations | Wanted contributions and patches
#openttdcoop: blog | wiki | public server | DevZone | NewGRF web translator
DevZone - home of the free NewGRFs: OpenSFX | OpenMSX | OpenGFX | Swedish Rails | OpenGFX+ Trains|RV|Industries|Airports|Landscape | NML


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: mega stations
PostPosted: Wed Dec 24, 2008 6:47 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2008 6:55 am
Posts: 76
Location: The Netherlands
Don't Wanna Brag but since i'm called Mega and this is one of my mega stations,

It's the central station on my Game'Holi'day server it has cargodest, 55player patch and semi- infrastucture sharing :idea:
This station conneects all companies... not really what you need but I thought i'd show...

Greetings Mega :wink:


Image

:bow:


Attachments:
File comment: Utrecht CS, on Gameday server!!
Utrecht CS.png [188.38 KiB]
Downloaded 2683 times

_________________
My forum: http://clanmega.warlink.eu


R14689-MegaGD1 patch: http://clanmega.warlink.eu/viewtopic.php?f=23&t=127
Top
   
 Post subject: Re: mega stations
PostPosted: Wed Dec 24, 2008 10:01 am 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 31, 2004 9:09 am
Posts: 290
Location: Denmark
well its a big and impressive station but where are the trains? cant se any on the stationplatforms?

_________________
TDH


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: mega stations
PostPosted: Wed Dec 24, 2008 10:08 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2008 6:55 am
Posts: 76
Location: The Netherlands
You should come and see now..
its getting quite busy... the game from the pic still runs, i wont bother you with another screenshot just come and see ITS STILLL ONLINE!!

hope to cyu there!

:wink: Mega

_________________
My forum: http://clanmega.warlink.eu


R14689-MegaGD1 patch: http://clanmega.warlink.eu/viewtopic.php?f=23&t=127


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: mega stations
PostPosted: Wed Dec 24, 2008 7:06 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2007 9:28 pm
Posts: 1919
I find that 3 platforms of 4-tile length stations with 100mph trains (double headed) are all that's necessary to keep a coal mine clear even at full output.

There's always a train leaving, a train entering and a train loading, it works perfectly.

_________________
Jon


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: mega stations
PostPosted: Fri Dec 26, 2008 3:38 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 31, 2004 9:09 am
Posts: 290
Location: Denmark
most of my stations cover a large area with 3-6 coalmines and here i use very effective 4 platform terminus stations its at the drop of powerplant i struggle making an effective mega station not so easy with 10 tile trains if u want thm to mov at full speed all the time and keep the platforms filled for maximum throughput

_________________
TDH


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: mega stations
PostPosted: Fri Jan 02, 2009 4:45 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 11, 2008 7:11 pm
Posts: 19
Three station designs I use all the time.

Torben, the fast RO-RO station is closest to what you are looking for: a fast, high capacity station that can handle a huge number of trains. also notice how it can easily be expanded over time as you connect more coal stations up to the main lines. :D


Attachments:
Terminus station.png [199.3 KiB]
Downloaded 444 times
small ro-ro station.png [84.21 KiB]
Downloaded 391 times
Fast RO-RO station.png [588.19 KiB]
Downloaded 486 times
Top
   
 Post subject: Re: mega stations
PostPosted: Fri Jan 02, 2009 5:29 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 31, 2004 9:09 am
Posts: 290
Location: Denmark
@J G

nice stations and they are full of trains often i se people who build huge stations with 1 train in every 10 platforms

nice designs to even though i dont like pbs entrances and exits

but you gave me some really good inspiration

_________________
TDH


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jan 02, 2009 7:13 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2008 7:15 am
Posts: 29
I don't use Cargodest or some other patch. Just the original game that is downloadable in the OTTD site. And the Fast Ro-Ro station can be use there too, I think. Needs some more land for railroad and advanced signalling, butin the end it should work the same way. Two lines added into a ro-ro station like that... haven't thought about that before.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jan 03, 2009 4:53 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 3:47 pm
Posts: 5
Location: Netherlands/Gouda
Factory/powerstation/woodmill station handling 300 trains


Attachments:
station.png [548.58 KiB]
Downloaded 388 times
Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jan 04, 2009 8:35 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2008 7:15 am
Posts: 29
I tried the fast Ro-Ro station posted 2-3 posts above me without Cargodest.
I only use what the original game offers me so... I had to use the pre-signals etc to simulate the thing.

I just took a previous game, made the big station, signals etc, then funded a power station and lotf of coal mines for one loading station. Basically the trains are doing a small circle now.
I got 30 trains going smoothly in this one. 2 lines, about 8-9 unload slots used max, the train can leave the station after unloading to wait until it can join the mainline again. I hope I got the signals right...
Basically the first four stations are meant for the inner track, then the next lines are for the outter track and also, the trains from the inner track could go over to the outter track stations. 30 trains moving without problems. Adding another track can only increase the station capacity... 4-5 stations per line is about enough. At least with my settings.

Attachment:
asd.png [140.78 KiB]
Downloaded 171 times

Suggestions? Comments?


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jan 04, 2009 10:07 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun May 11, 2008 12:07 am
Posts: 13
Sande wrote:
I tried the fast Ro-Ro station posted 2-3 posts above me without Cargodest.
I only use what the original game offers me so... I had to use the pre-signals etc to simulate the thing.

I just took a previous game, made the big station, signals etc, then funded a power station and lotf of coal mines for one loading station. Basically the trains are doing a small circle now.
I got 30 trains going smoothly in this one. 2 lines, about 8-9 unload slots used max, the train can leave the station after unloading to wait until it can join the mainline again. I hope I got the signals right...
Basically the first four stations are meant for the inner track, then the next lines are for the outter track and also, the trains from the inner track could go over to the outter track stations. 30 trains moving without problems. Adding another track can only increase the station capacity... 4-5 stations per line is about enough. At least with my settings.

Attachment:
The attachment [img]asd.png[/img] is no longer available

Suggestions? Comments?


Everything I circled in purple should be combo pre-signals, not entry. And personally, I would use only regular signals after the station. With back to back entry pre-signals in the picture, that is pretty much how it is behaving.

The first signal after those platforms should be a regular signal to free up the platform quicker. The next signal (the one at the end of the waiting space) could be an entry (like they are), then all the signals in those diamond looking track blocks could be combo's, and the las signal after those be exits (one for each line, so two total, like you have). The problem I see is that a maximum of two trains can leave the station at the same time (one per mainline track). It might work OK with the station entrance like it is.

That arrangement can also lead to one train blocking the whole entrance or exit. If the train in the far lower right chooses the platform closest to the power station, then it blocks the other track entering the station. Same thing for the exit with the far platform.


Attachments:
pres.PNG [404.5 KiB]
Downloaded 251 times
Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jan 04, 2009 11:02 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2008 7:15 am
Posts: 29
The whole entry can't be blocked. 2 signals are directing the wrong way. The exit... Yeah, that happens, but there is enough waiting space at the moment :p
I'll try dealing with it.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jan 10, 2009 3:49 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2008 7:15 am
Posts: 29
OK, I took over one station design and tried to make it usable for 4 tracks in 4 tracks out. You can expand them both ways if you want/have the space.
5 stations per 1 track seems like the best ratio. In my games, that is.
Different cargo can be unloaded/uploaded in different parts of the station.
I think it will be very useful in my games, at least.


Last edited by Sande on Sat Jan 10, 2009 7:26 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jan 10, 2009 4:31 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2007 9:20 pm
Posts: 157
Location: Portugal
Sande wrote:
OK, I took over one station design and tried to make it usable for 4 tracks in 4 tracks out. You can expand them both ways if you want/have the space.
5 stations per 1 track seems like the best ratio. In my games, that is.
Different cargo can be unloaded/uploaded in different parts of the station.
I think it will be very useful in my games, at least.

Attachment:
4station.png


It has some mistakes. The trains can't leave the station.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jan 10, 2009 7:15 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2008 7:15 am
Posts: 29
Sh**! I totally failed with the upper right part lol. It is fixable. You get the point at least.
Edit: new pic.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 20 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.