Page 1 of 1

Coding: Loading amount per unit ot time

Posted: 02 Sep 2007 22:15
by Ammler
Hi

Im exploring a little bit the world of GRF Coding (NFO Files).

I'm making a "airmod" which should change the properities of building airport, purchase, running costs and loading time, you can see a preview version here.

Most problems I have with the loading per unit ot time. I can change it for one plane with

Code: Select all

   43 * 7	 00 03 01 01 00 07 05
But how do I change that for every planes?

Code: Select all

//   49 * 46	 00 03 01 28 00 07 05 05 05 05 05 05 05 05 05 05 05 05 05 05 05 05 05 05 05 05 05 05 05 05 05 05 05 05 05 05 05 05 05 05 05 05 05 05 05 05
I fear, I have to make a line for every single AircarftID. :(

Greets and Thanks
Ammler

Re: Coding: Loading amount per unit ot time

Posted: 03 Sep 2007 04:58
by DaleStan
What happened when you tried the latter, uncommented?

Re: Coding: Loading amount per unit ot time

Posted: 03 Sep 2007 12:01
by Ammler
Strange, seems to work now. :oops:

But there is no "general variable" which I could change like for running costs, purchase etc.?

I don't know, if its a bug or a feature:

Code: Select all

./grfcodec -e airmod/airmod.grf ./
I have GRF and NFO in same folder, shouldn't be the command like this:

Code: Select all

./grfcodec -e airmod/airmod.grf ./airmod
(At least, with GRFWizard, you do it like the 2.)

-Ammler

Re: Coding: Loading amount per unit ot time

Posted: 04 Sep 2007 04:32
by DaleStan
Depends on the results you're seeing, the results you expect, and the results you want. Since you failed to specify any of those, and my crystal ball is at the repair shop, I can't tell you whether you've found a bug, misunderstood the documentation, or are requesting a new feature.

Re: Coding: Loading amount per unit ot time

Posted: 05 Sep 2007 12:40
by Ammler
I just noted a little Bug in the grfcodec tool (not really importend):

I have in my GRF-Folder ./TTD/dev/ the tool grfcodec and some subfolders with my experimental stuff like airmod. So the the path to this grf is ./TTD/dev/airmod/airmod.grf. The Path to the NFO and PCX etc. is ./TTD/dev/airmod/

Now you see the bug I have posted before? Hmm, not sure, could also be a feature... ;)

Greets
Ammler

Re: Coding: Loading amount per unit ot time

Posted: 05 Sep 2007 14:38
by DaleStan
I still see no bug. I see as-designed.
I also don't see the results you wanted or expected.

The docs are, I believe, pretty clear on the meaning of the command-line supplied directory. Read them again.

Re: Coding: Loading amount per unit ot time

Posted: 05 Sep 2007 15:46
by Ammler
Ok, I get it, should make s subfolder "sprites".

But I still think if you also provide a directory, it doesn't work as it should....

Greets
Ammler

Re: Coding: Loading amount per unit ot time

Posted: 05 Sep 2007 19:06
by DaleStan
No, it should not. The documentation is still quite clear on this. If you provide a folder, it will use exactly that folder.

Re: Coding: Loading amount per unit ot time

Posted: 05 Sep 2007 19:34
by Ammler
DaleStan wrote:No, it should not. The documentation is still quite clear on this. If you provide a folder, it will use exactly that folder.
Ok, thanks. Now, I know, its a bug, not feature. :)

-> maybe only on Linux, didn't check it on Windows...