ECS on OpenTTD?

Got a problem with OpenTTD? Find some help here.

Moderator: OpenTTD Developers

kszczypka
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 9
Joined: 11 Aug 2005 11:06
Location: Kutno in Poland

ECS on OpenTTD?

Post by kszczypka »

Hi,

How install George's ECS on OpenTTD?

User avatar
Maedhros
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
Posts: 603
Joined: 30 Mar 2006 18:24
Location: Durham, UK

Post by Maedhros »

Until newindustries support is finished, you can't.
No-one's more important than the earthworm.

Lukeno1
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 86
Joined: 22 Sep 2007 19:35

Re: ECS on OpenTTD?

Post by Lukeno1 »

can now. just add the newgrfs into game. This isn't really a problem. Moderator locky?

User avatar
XeryusTC
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 15415
Joined: 02 May 2005 11:05
Skype: XeryusTC
Location: localhost

Re: ECS on OpenTTD?

Post by XeryusTC »

There was no need for that because the thread died. But you resurected it for no reason.
Don't panic - My YouTube channel - Follow me on twitter (@XeryusTC) - Play Tribes: Ascend - Tired of Dropbox? Try SpiderOak (use this link and we both get 1GB extra space)
Image
OpenTTD: manual #openttdcoop: blog | wiki | public server | NewGRF pack | DevZone
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Lukeno1
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 86
Joined: 22 Sep 2007 19:35

Re: ECS on OpenTTD?

Post by Lukeno1 »

ok, sorry, no need to flame me...

Roujin
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1884
Joined: 08 Apr 2007 04:07

Re: ECS on OpenTTD?

Post by Roujin »

Lukeno1 wrote:can now. just add the newgrfs into game. This isn't really a problem. Moderator locky?
i've seen you post this kind of message three times now. i don't intend to flame you, but it is not considered a good style to tell the moderators to close a topic. In fact, it is not even needed to close a topic if the original question is answered. You can just leave it to die, until someone searches on that topic and posts something new here. Meaning something reasonable, like a new question about ECS in this case, not "close plz" :roll:
* @Belugas wonders what is worst... a mom or a wife...
<Lakie> Well, they do the same thing but the code is different.

______________
My patches
check my wiki page (sticky button) for a complete list

ImageImage
ImageImageImageImageImageImageImage

User avatar
pecet
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 124
Joined: 21 Mar 2007 13:22
Location: Poland
Contact:

Re: ECS on OpenTTD?

Post by pecet »

Ok, I have simple question about ECS, i don't think it's bug or something, but for sure:
I'm using all of ECS sets as you see, and i cannot find sulfur mine or something like that, i can't build it either, what i'm doing wrong?
Attachments
pecetrio, 11th Aug 1953.png
^
(87.34 KiB) Downloaded 443 times

Lukeno1
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 86
Joined: 22 Sep 2007 19:35

Re: ECS on OpenTTD?

Post by Lukeno1 »

Same here.

mcbane
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 15
Joined: 25 Sep 2006 20:25
Location: Munich

Re: ECS on OpenTTD?

Post by mcbane »

this and Construcktion ind. accept bricks where you cant produce anywhere

User avatar
pecet
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 124
Joined: 21 Mar 2007 13:22
Location: Poland
Contact:

Re: ECS on OpenTTD?

Post by pecet »

ok, what is correct order of loading ECS industries if I want them ALL, or is that impossible ?

because when i load them in different order i have different industries...

mcbane
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 15
Joined: 25 Sep 2006 20:25
Location: Munich

Re: ECS on OpenTTD?

Post by mcbane »

town
basic
chem.
machinery
wood
agricultur
construction

at least that works for me.

User avatar
pecet
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 124
Joined: 21 Mar 2007 13:22
Location: Poland
Contact:

Re: ECS on OpenTTD?

Post by pecet »

using your combination i have 29 industries
i tried loading it in order of GRF IDs ( http://george.zernebok.net/newgrf/grfids.html )
and I have now 33 industries, but... still no industry which generate SULFUR* :evil:

(* - or Sulphur)
Attachments
Unnamed, 18th Feb 1945.png
(87.82 KiB) Downloaded 224 times

User avatar
XeryusTC
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 15415
Joined: 02 May 2005 11:05
Skype: XeryusTC
Location: localhost

Re: ECS on OpenTTD?

Post by XeryusTC »

I haven't used ECS yet, but couldn't it possibly be the by product of some other industry? Like the potash mine for example.
Don't panic - My YouTube channel - Follow me on twitter (@XeryusTC) - Play Tribes: Ascend - Tired of Dropbox? Try SpiderOak (use this link and we both get 1GB extra space)
Image
OpenTTD: manual #openttdcoop: blog | wiki | public server | NewGRF pack | DevZone
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

User avatar
pecet
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 124
Joined: 21 Mar 2007 13:22
Location: Poland
Contact:

Re: ECS on OpenTTD?

Post by pecet »

XeryusTC wrote:I haven't used ECS yet, but couldn't it possibly be the by product of some other industry? Like the potash mine for example.
I checked all of industries on fund industry window (with option to build raw industries turned on) and i'm afraid i couldn't find sulphur

Rubidium
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
Posts: 3815
Joined: 09 Feb 2006 19:15

Re: ECS on OpenTTD?

Post by Rubidium »

Can you reproduce this "issue" in TTDP too with the same order of NewGRFs? If so, bug the author.

User avatar
pecet
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 124
Joined: 21 Mar 2007 13:22
Location: Poland
Contact:

Re: ECS on OpenTTD?

Post by pecet »

Rubidium wrote:Can you reproduce this "issue" in TTDP too with the same order of NewGRFs? If so, bug the author.
um... i'm afraid it's openttd bug i'm loaded all files in patch in order just like in above post and look:
power station
patchs.png
patchs.png (33.25 KiB) Viewed 9774 times
and power station in openttd:
opens.png
opens.png (9.55 KiB) Viewed 9807 times
(i'm using latest version of ECS (yes even these released today, but i had older versions too previously ) )

Thanks for advance.

User avatar
athanasios
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3138
Joined: 23 Jun 2005 00:09
Contact:

Re: ECS on OpenTTD?

Post by athanasios »

Both construction industries too, produce nothing.
http://members.fortunecity.com/gamesart
"If no one is a fool I am also a fool." -The TTD maniac.


I prefer to be contacted through PMs. Thanks.

User avatar
pecet
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 124
Joined: 21 Mar 2007 13:22
Location: Poland
Contact:

Re: ECS on OpenTTD?

Post by pecet »

athanasios wrote:Both construction industries too, produce nothing.
But, this is fine, because in TTDPatch that two industries (Construction & Big Construction) also doesn't produce anything.

edit: Another OTTD bug which I found is that - you can't build Tourist Center in game, it's just not on the list...

edit2: I added entry on Flyspray here - http://bugs.openttd.org/task/1314

sc79
Director
Director
Posts: 586
Joined: 22 Feb 2005 09:51

Re: ECS on OpenTTD?

Post by sc79 »

But, this is fine, because in TTDPatch that two industries (Construction & Big Construction) also doesn't produce anything.
There are some issues though. The large construction industry neither produces or accepts anything according to the window (though a station next to one does accept cement).

From the small amount of time I spent playing around with ECS, there also seems to be a prolem with secondary industries not appearing at the start of a game, but this may be ECS working as intended (appearing later in the game).

I also think I ran across the potential bug mentioned in the other thread, where industries (in my case, forests) break because of a lack of animations.
Attachments
Untitled.png
Untitled.png (47.5 KiB) Viewed 9551 times

User avatar
kilo.dollar
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 161
Joined: 02 Jul 2007 08:45
Location: Harare

Re: ECS on OpenTTD?

Post by kilo.dollar »

Too many industries now available. Will these be just "goods" or there will be special trucks and/or wagons for these?
I think that I may never see,
A billboard as lovely as a tree.
Perhaps, unless the billboards start to fall,
I may never see a tree at all.

Post Reply

Return to “OpenTTD Problems”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests