Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Thu Jan 24, 2019 1:29 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 79 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 4 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Apr 17, 2007 9:13 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 08, 2005 1:46 pm
Posts: 1867
Location: Ipswich
This is a test GRF for action 5, feature 0x12: aquaducts.
This feature is included in nightly r1498.
Without an aquaduct GRF, a very ugly (but perfectly usable) wooden monorail bridge will be displayed instead, this may be fixed in future.
Someone with actual artistic talent, feel free to upload a better one... 8)

To build an aquaduct control-click on the canal icon.
Note: enhanced GUI must be enabled.

JGR


Attachments:
jaquaduct1.zip [3.85 KiB]
Downloaded 873 times
Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 17, 2007 9:19 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2004 10:02 am
Posts: 2732
:shock:

You crazy b******...

Nice work, JGR, nice work :). You continue to surprise us.

_________________
Former NewGRF Coder and Sprite Artist

14:40 <orudge> I can't say I discriminate against any particular user
14:41 <Aegir> orudge: I can!


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 17, 2007 9:30 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 12, 2006 3:39 pm
Posts: 11894
Location: MK UK
This is fantastic! No more locks up and down for me!

_________________
Image


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 17, 2007 9:32 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2005 8:19 pm
Posts: 17171
Location: Harringay, North London
FANDABBIFUCKINGDOZY!

! ! ! ! !!!!

_________________
Official TT-Dave Fan Club

Dave's Screenshot Thread! - Albion: A fictional Britain
Flickr


Why be a song when you can be a symphony? r is a...


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 17, 2007 9:44 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2004 4:06 pm
Posts: 2092
Location: Bonn, Germany
Hi,
Sorry, I don't get it. what should this do?
I tried it, but I get: file newgrf/jaquaduct1w.grf has an invalid sprite #2
Any ideas?

Thanks for your help.

_________________
*** Ce French Train Set ***
*** Visit my transport related pictures on Flickr ***
ImageImageImageImageImage
Llanfairpwllgwyngyllgogerychwyrndrobwllllantysiliogogogoch
"A committee is a group of men who individually can do nothing but as a group decide that nothing can be done" (Fred Allen 1894-1956 US radio comic).


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 17, 2007 10:02 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 9:38 pm
Posts: 178
Location: North Lincs., UK
In case anybody wants a screenshot:


Attachments:
scr1.png
scr1.png [ 13.26 KiB | Viewed 10676 times ]
Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 17, 2007 10:02 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2005 8:19 pm
Posts: 17171
Location: Harringay, North London
It's not in the current nightly. Will be in the next incarnation.

EDIT: Hmmm...?

_________________
Official TT-Dave Fan Club

Dave's Screenshot Thread! - Albion: A fictional Britain
Flickr


Why be a song when you can be a symphony? r is a...


Last edited by Dave on Tue Apr 17, 2007 10:03 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 17, 2007 10:03 pm 
Offline
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 26, 2004 4:37 pm
Posts: 1804
Location: Britain
Wait for the next nightly, currently those changes don't exist in the nightly source code. ;)

~ Lakie

_________________
TTDpatch Developer 2005 - 2010 ~ It all started because of shortened vehicle not loading correctly, now look where I've gone with it!
Grfs coded ~ Finnish Train Set (Teaser) | Bm73 (Release 3) | Emu 680 (Release 3)| Glass Station (Release 1) | UK Roadset (Version 1.1a) | New Water Coasts (Version 7)
Pikka: "Lakie's a good coder, but before he'll add any feature to TTDP you have to convince him that you're not going to use it to destroy the world as we know it."


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 17, 2007 10:04 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2004 4:06 pm
Posts: 2092
Location: Bonn, Germany
oooh, very nice.

Just realized that it say r1498 in the title, but the max I can see on the nightly pages is 1494.

What do I miss? Is there a new place to get the nightlies?

_________________
*** Ce French Train Set ***
*** Visit my transport related pictures on Flickr ***
ImageImageImageImageImage
Llanfairpwllgwyngyllgogerychwyrndrobwllllantysiliogogogoch
"A committee is a group of men who individually can do nothing but as a group decide that nothing can be done" (Fred Allen 1894-1956 US radio comic).


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 17, 2007 10:09 pm 
Offline
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 26, 2004 4:37 pm
Posts: 1804
Location: Britain
No, the nighties are based off the source at the time of compilation (end of the day), they don't update with the commits in real time, ISA.
Wait for tonight's nightly and it'll have the changes. :)

~ Lakie

_________________
TTDpatch Developer 2005 - 2010 ~ It all started because of shortened vehicle not loading correctly, now look where I've gone with it!
Grfs coded ~ Finnish Train Set (Teaser) | Bm73 (Release 3) | Emu 680 (Release 3)| Glass Station (Release 1) | UK Roadset (Version 1.1a) | New Water Coasts (Version 7)
Pikka: "Lakie's a good coder, but before he'll add any feature to TTDP you have to convince him that you're not going to use it to destroy the world as we know it."


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 17, 2007 10:24 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2005 8:19 pm
Posts: 17171
Location: Harringay, North London
Nightly is released at 05:01 usually. I dunno what time that is. Probably UTC.

_________________
Official TT-Dave Fan Club

Dave's Screenshot Thread! - Albion: A fictional Britain
Flickr


Why be a song when you can be a symphony? r is a...


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 17, 2007 10:30 pm 
Offline
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer

Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2004 3:06 am
Posts: 10285
Or compile it yourself, like some of us do. (So, DropZone, when are you planning to start PatchDeving? ;) )

On a somewhat related note, JGR, dragging water over slopes can create lock arrangements that Should Not Be. Try dragging water over something like the attached terrain, for example. (I was trying to create an aqueduct nearby, but ctrl-clicked while using the water tool, instead of selecting the aqueduct tool.)


Attachments:
SCR3.PNG
SCR3.PNG [ 10.06 KiB | Viewed 9973 times ]

_________________
To get a good answer, ask a Smart Question. Similarly, if you want a bug fixed, write a Useful Bug Report. No TTDPatch crashlog? Then follow directions.
Projects: NFORenum (download) | PlaneSet (Website) | grfcodec (download) | grfdebug.log parser
Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 18, 2007 3:31 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2005 7:01 am
Posts: 3679
Location: Sydney NSW Antipodea
you could try asking Born Acorn and Mrx if you could use there sprites. they drew some/mocked some up for openttd hat never got used. Image Born Acorns from here
and MrX's Image
from here

_________________
Formerly known as r0b0t_b0y2003, robotboy, roboboy and beclawat. The best place to get the most recent nightly builds of TTDPatch is: http://roboboy.users.tt-forums.net/TTDPatch/nightlies/


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 18, 2007 4:29 am 
Offline
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer

Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2004 3:06 am
Posts: 10285
Mr X's isn't actually a bridge (at least not without a LOT of sprite-extent hackery, and at least as much thou-shalt-not-ing) and Born Acorn's, while valid, isn't quite right either. The problem is that bridges, at least in theory (and an aqueduct is a bridge) are high enough for a vehicle to pass under them only one level lower. Attempting that with an aqueduct may be rather cheaty, but someone's bound to do it.

_________________
To get a good answer, ask a Smart Question. Similarly, if you want a bug fixed, write a Useful Bug Report. No TTDPatch crashlog? Then follow directions.
Projects: NFORenum (download) | PlaneSet (Website) | grfcodec (download) | grfdebug.log parser


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 18, 2007 6:40 am 
Offline
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 2:39 am
Posts: 448
Location: NSW, Australia
Great Work JGR! :D

_________________
Posted by Pookey...

For Information on TTD Patch Click Here
For Information on Building a Network (FAST) Click Here
For Information on Building a Network as a Challenge (SLOW) Click Here
For Help on the Different Signalling Types Click Here
Before Asking a Question, Please use the Forums Search Function Here and if you do Ask a Question, Please Provide as much Detail as Possible.
If you do not get a Crash Log when TTDPatch Crashes, Follow the Olly Debug Instructions Here and Post the Resulting Screenshot with your Problem.

Image


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 18, 2007 6:40 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 20, 2004 10:45 pm
Posts: 11491
Location: Black Mesa Research Facility - New Mexico
I might draw another aquaduct mockup wich would look like if it's build as a normal bridge, with normal bridgeheads and pillars that doesn't require a lot of hackery. :wink: :P

_________________
Image
Authority is something you deserve, not something you impose. -Wile E. Coyote (TT-Forums member)


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 18, 2007 7:34 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 08, 2005 1:46 pm
Posts: 1867
Location: Ipswich
DaleStan: This has been fixed, thanks for pointing it out...

Mr. X/Artists: Feel free to draw the sprites for an aquaduct and I will code it...
Note however that it must consist of a sprite for the ends, and two sprites for each middle section, the upper part and the pillar. For higher bridges to work properly the pillar should be about 8px in height...
Similar to ordinary bridge sprites.

Thanks guys...

JGR


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 18, 2007 8:00 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Thu May 06, 2004 9:10 am
Posts: 2212
Location: Newcastle, Australia
It's hard to author GRFs for this feature, seeing as it hasn't been documented yet. JGR, perhaps putting out some documentation on it?


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 18, 2007 8:18 am 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer

Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2005 9:43 am
Posts: 1537
It's 'aqueduct', by the way... :-)

_________________
He's like, some kind of OpenTTD developer.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 18, 2007 8:30 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 08, 2005 1:46 pm
Posts: 1867
Location: Ipswich
Whitehand:
Look here: http://wiki.ttdpatch.net/tiki-index.php?page=Action5

Peter1138:
Oh dear... Thanks for pointing that out. I'll correct the more glaring ones 8)


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 79 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 4 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 125 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2019 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2019.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.