Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Wed May 24, 2017 11:39 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Nov 20, 2006 11:21 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2006 5:18 pm
Posts: 7
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
A friend IMed me this morning saying they were going to re-release the original Railroad Tycoon, free for download this week. I did a Google search but hte only thing I got was this:

http://www.railroadtycoon.info/forum/vi ... php?p=3114

Does anyone know if this is for real or a wind-up?


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 20, 2006 10:58 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2006 10:56 pm
Posts: 2838
Location: Some town in Pennsylvania
It would be nice if they did. I loved that game.

_________________
Nick - Creator of the virtual railroading review series:

Image


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 21, 2006 9:02 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 18, 2004 10:16 am
Posts: 29
Location: Malaysia
Here you guys and gals go. Have fun.

_________________
Malay translator for OpenTTD.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 21, 2006 2:49 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2006 5:18 pm
Posts: 7
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
Woohoo! It's also availablae from the 2k Games site (in case you had your doubts) here


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 22, 2006 1:39 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 18, 2004 10:16 am
Posts: 29
Location: Malaysia
And here too!

_________________
Malay translator for OpenTTD.


Top
   
 Post subject: DOS !
PostPosted: Wed Nov 22, 2006 3:28 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 24, 2006 6:56 am
Posts: 24
Location: 3rd Rock From The Sun
Comes w/ a version of DOSbox for running the game in actual DOS instead of XP's 'DOS mode' BS....

- WARNING ! -

Only folks famliure w/ how DOS works should mess around w/ DOSbox's settings to play games in actual DOS....

Others will just have to make do w/ XP's 'DOS mode' BS....

I grew up w/ DOS so i'm safe ;)

Woulfe
< = < <=) 4 decades of pop-culture and I know my way around in DOS (=> > = >


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 22, 2006 7:54 am 
Offline
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2004 1:55 pm
Posts: 642
Location: Kraków, Poland
Oh, nice. I bought RRT Deluxe 5 years ago for about 40 PLN (approx. 10€), but still I have never had occasion to get original RRT (except sites like Abandonia, but abandonware is still illegal).

And hey, it comes with even better manual than 5-year old Sold Out rerelease.

_________________
see my transportation photos on fotozajezdnia


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 22, 2006 6:34 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2003 8:37 am
Posts: 13748
Location: London, UK
official site download: http://www.2kgames.com/railroads/downlo ... Tycoon.zip

_________________
what are you looking at? it's a signature!


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 23, 2006 9:43 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2006 10:56 pm
Posts: 2838
Location: Some town in Pennsylvania
SHADOW-XIII wrote:


That's the same link PaulaGreen provided.

_________________
Nick - Creator of the virtual railroading review series:

Image


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 24, 2006 5:06 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2006 5:02 am
Posts: 1
Anyone playing the free game yet? I have been having a problem laying angled track. I thought I remembered that you had to hit shift but no matter what combination of NUM LOCK, Scroll Lock, Shift, and 7,9,1, and 3 in the number pad I can't get any tracks to come up on the screen except for those that are laid straight up and down and left and right with the arrow keys.

I would really like to play this game again but can't lay track.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 24, 2006 7:18 am 
Offline
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2004 1:55 pm
Posts: 642
Location: Kraków, Poland
@steve dave: nope, it works otherwise. The way you tried works in original RRT, Deluxe unfortunately changed it a bit - use arrow keys as usual plus Page Up/Down and Home/End to lay angled track. It is hell inconvenient for me, since my laptop does not have Home/End, to press them I need to use Fn key.
But.. DOSBox includes a keymapper! ;-)

_________________
see my transportation photos on fotozajezdnia


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Dec 26, 2007 12:13 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 8:38 pm
Posts: 2792
Location: A house.
It's been on CGN for about a year: http://www.classic-gaming.net/file/download/4544/. Also, RRT2 Gold is available : http://www.classic-gaming.net/file/download/8044/. Note that you will have to register for RRT2G, its free and you can download 75 mb at once (I can double that). RRT is 1 mb :D

_________________
Hmm, what should I put here...


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Dec 26, 2007 2:49 pm 
Offline
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2004 1:55 pm
Posts: 642
Location: Kraków, Poland
mrMann wrote:
It's been on CGN for about a year: http://www.classic-gaming.net/file/download/4544/. Also, RRT2 Gold is available : http://www.classic-gaming.net/file/download/8044/. Note that you will have to register for RRT2G, its free and you can download 75 mb at once (I can double that). RRT is 1 mb :D

While RRTDX is free (as in beer), publishing RRT2 for download is still warez.

_________________
see my transportation photos on fotozajezdnia


Top
   
 Post subject: Re:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 29, 2008 10:52 pm 
Offline
Chairman
Chairman
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 12, 2007 1:09 am
Posts: 882
Location: Northeastern USA
Turn NumLock on, then off. The 7, 9, 1 and 3 keys will then work for laying angled track. Same on both my XP box and the new Vista box.

steve dave wrote:
Anyone playing the free game yet? I have been having a problem laying angled track. I thought I remembered that you had to hit shift but no matter what combination of NUM LOCK, Scroll Lock, Shift, and 7,9,1, and 3 in the number pad I can't get any tracks to come up on the screen except for those that are laid straight up and down and left and right with the arrow keys.

I would really like to play this game again but can't lay track.

_________________
Who is John Galt?


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2017 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2017.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.