Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Mon Mar 18, 2019 8:55 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 27 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Unintrusive catenary
PostPosted: Tue Aug 08, 2006 9:02 am 
Offline
Transport Empire Moderator
Transport Empire Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2003 12:21 pm
Posts: 2134
Location: Wroclaw, Poland / Katowice, Poland
This little release aims at replacement of the default catenary - simply because I think that it is a bit too messy because of all the visible wires and stuff which obscurs the real view and causes numerous clipping errors.

Hence - non intrusive catenary - the minimal amount of added graphics.

The grf is a replacement of the default elrailsw.grf. Windows version only.

Note - I wanted to make the catenary base to be in 1st CC, but apparently it does not work this way ;) and so the poles are in the CC blue, not your actual CC.


Attachments:
uic.png
uic.png [ 18.96 KiB | Viewed 5633 times ]
uicw.grf [6.72 KiB]
Downloaded 280 times

_________________
All art and vehicle stats I authored for TT and derivatives are as of now PUBLIC DOMAIN! Use as you see fit
Just say NO to the TT fan-art sprite licensing madness. Public domain your art as well.
Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 08, 2006 9:10 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2006 12:00 pm
Posts: 1984
Location: Hampshire
very nice, shame about the CC though

_________________
The occasional look back at your past can teach you a great many things...


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 08, 2006 9:15 am 
Offline
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 5:07 am
Posts: 759
Location: Canberra, Australia
uzurpator: That looks really nice... I'm going to suggest something really stupid and say that if you could do to the overhead wires the same refining as you've done to the posts/poles then it would be really cool. I honestly couldn't play with just the posts/poles.

I mean, even just a simple black/grey/maybe_light_grey pixel line... 8)

edit: I've just attempted to draw the wires in between and realised how not-easy it is... so i'll shut up now :)

_________________
Image
Model Trains, DCC, Photography, Homebrew DCC Booster + Computer Interface


Last edited by stevenh on Tue Aug 08, 2006 9:19 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 08, 2006 9:17 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2006 12:00 pm
Posts: 1984
Location: Hampshire
but then0 it might become an obtrusive catenery :wink:

_________________
The occasional look back at your past can teach you a great many things...


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 08, 2006 9:19 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2002 10:36 am
Posts: 13185
Location: The Netherlands
The poles looks good but I also miss a wire. I agree with stevenh's suggestion to try and attempt a very thin wire.

_________________
Image
Dutch Trainset for OpenTTD | Dutch Trainset Topic | Combined Roadset v0.10


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 08, 2006 9:23 am 
Offline
Moderizzle
Moderizzle
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 15, 2002 12:58 am
Posts: 11593
Location: Sydney, Australia. Usually at work in the underground railway station...
Thats awesome. I'm with Hyr and Steven though, the lack of a wire is a bit unusual. The poles look bloody awesome, and wire or no wire, it's a nice alternitive when playing games.

Very nice.

_________________
Posted by Raichase. Visit my Flickr! Gallery, Blog (get a feed of everyone at once at Planet TT-Forums).
Raichase - Perfect timing, all the time: [13:37] * Now talking in #tycoon
ImageImage
Official TT-Dave Worley Fan Club
Official TT-Andel-in-a-pink-hat Fan Club


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 08, 2006 9:31 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2005 7:09 am
Posts: 5247
Excuse me for stepping into this discussion which I find somewhat wierd.

When I first designed "elrails.grf" its graphics was "more realistic", i.e. it had two wires (a live wire and the catenary) like the dutch or the czech catenary .grfs do it this way today.

Well, people didn´t like it because they found it "obscuring", "messy" and what not. Granted - I felt the same.

So I designed "a very thin wire" solution and people seemed to be happy for a while when after some time those two wire catenary system emerged again. People´s minds seemed to have been changed again.

Now again, there are people who don´t like any wire at all.

Possibly switch it off in-game? That´s possible since ages.

regards
Michael

_________________
Image


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 08, 2006 9:49 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Thu May 06, 2004 9:10 am
Posts: 2212
Location: Newcastle, Australia
turn off the wire? that also removes a lot of other useful game details, if I remember correctly.

_________________
Formerly known as Lachie


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 08, 2006 9:51 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2004 10:39 pm
Posts: 1542
Location: Kobe, Japan
and make it semi-transparent? as some station tiles are.
In such a way that you can see it there, but it doesn't get in the way too much when looking at your trains.

_________________
Image Image
Image New game intro


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 08, 2006 10:00 am 
Offline
Transport Empire Moderator
Transport Empire Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2003 12:21 pm
Posts: 2134
Location: Wroclaw, Poland / Katowice, Poland
Unfortunetly making the wire thinner is impossible - the default elrails wire is thinnest possible - also it is quite messy when above complex junctions. Besides - in the scale we see the wire would be invisible anyways.

Wht Sanchimaru suggests would be the best optuon (transparent wire), but is not supported for the catenary.

_________________
All art and vehicle stats I authored for TT and derivatives are as of now PUBLIC DOMAIN! Use as you see fit
Just say NO to the TT fan-art sprite licensing madness. Public domain your art as well.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 08, 2006 10:14 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2005 7:09 am
Posts: 5247
> turn off the wire? that also removes a lot of other useful game details

Well, only temporarily when building delicate e.g. junctions.

> turn off the wire? make it semi-transparent? making the wire thinner [?]

I really wonder why then there´s "need" for catenary .grfs (dutch, czech) with 100% more wires and 100% more clamps? Do their users have better eye-sight or are you making false premises?

regards
Michael

_________________
Image


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 08, 2006 10:29 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2006 12:00 pm
Posts: 1984
Location: Hampshire
my solution:


Attachments:
File comment: TADA!!
untitled.PNG
untitled.PNG [ 640 Bytes | Viewed 5534 times ]

_________________
The occasional look back at your past can teach you a great many things...
Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 08, 2006 10:34 am 
Offline
Chairman
Chairman
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2004 7:34 pm
Posts: 781
Location: Zwolle (NL)
I think seeing wires is very useful, when you electrify a non-electrified railway-line. You could miss some parts, so that those parts wont be electrified, and electric trains can't pass those parts then. To check if there are missing parts, you need to see the wires.

_________________
Image


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 08, 2006 12:00 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2005 4:05 pm
Posts: 2544
Location: Chesterfield, England
I like m3henry's idea of making a dotted line, it looks incomplete close-up but if you choose the right colour it'll look complete ingame (provided you run at more than 640x480 :P)

_________________
JontySewell.net | twitter | last.fm | tumblr | YouTube | RaW 1251AM


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 08, 2006 12:09 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2005 7:09 am
Posts: 5247
All these ideas have been checked out years ago.

regards
Michael

_________________
Image


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 08, 2006 12:15 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2005 4:05 pm
Posts: 2544
Location: Chesterfield, England
Well there's no reason a new fleet of graphics drawers can't check them out again! :mrgreen:

_________________
JontySewell.net | twitter | last.fm | tumblr | YouTube | RaW 1251AM


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 08, 2006 12:16 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2006 12:00 pm
Posts: 1984
Location: Hampshire
jonty-comp wrote:
I like m3henry's idea of making a dotted line, it looks incomplete close-up but if you choose the right colour it'll look complete ingame (provided you run at more than 640x480 :P)
WOOO!! people like me (now i can rule the earth :twisted: ) thats in 2x veiw btw

_________________
The occasional look back at your past can teach you a great many things...


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 08, 2006 12:18 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2005 7:01 am
Posts: 3680
Location: Sydney NSW Antipodea
m3henry wrote:
jonty-comp wrote:
I like m3henry's idea of making a dotted line, it looks incomplete close-up but if you choose the right colour it'll look complete ingame (provided you run at more than 640x480 :P)
WOOO!! people like me (now i can rule the earth :twisted: ) thats in 2x veiw btw

well that wouldnt work for me or MB

_________________
Formerly known as r0b0t_b0y2003, robotboy, roboboy and beclawat. The best place to get the most recent nightly builds of TTDPatch is: http://roboboy.users.tt-forums.net/TTDPatch/nightlies/


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 08, 2006 12:20 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2006 12:00 pm
Posts: 1984
Location: Hampshire
robotboy wrote:
m3henry wrote:
jonty-comp wrote:
I like m3henry's idea of making a dotted line, it looks incomplete close-up but if you choose the right colour it'll look complete ingame (provided you run at more than 640x480 :P)
WOOO!! people like me (now i can rule the earth :twisted: ) thats in 2x veiw btw
well that wouldnt work for me or MB
why not?

_________________
The occasional look back at your past can teach you a great many things...


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 08, 2006 12:24 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2005 4:05 pm
Posts: 2544
Location: Chesterfield, England
They still use the DOS version of TTDPatch, which is slowly disppearing due to the fact that anyone who has XP has to do much tweaking and installing of programs to get it to work. :( For people on 98, though, I think it's a bit faster than the Windows version. (Correct me if I'm wrong)

_________________
JontySewell.net | twitter | last.fm | tumblr | YouTube | RaW 1251AM


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 27 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Scautura and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2019 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2019.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.