Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Thu Jan 17, 2019 2:13 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 146 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 4 58 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Jul 22, 2006 10:11 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 19, 2004 8:09 pm
Posts: 1732
Location: Sweden
stevenh wrote:
Who here puts their hand up for creating a new configuration app?


Actually, I have been working on such an app for a while, scanning the 'switches.xml' file to get the type, values, description etc. for the switches. It has now reach beta test status.

Attached is a screenshot, and a .zip file with the current version of the program. It is reading 'switches.xml' and 'ttdpatch.cfg' and presents it in a categorized tree. There is also the possibility to change the values of switches, and you can save the modified result as 'ttdpach.cfg'. The old config will be renamed to 'ttdpatch.cfg.0000' etc. so you should never lose anything.

If you find this interesting, please install it in your TTD folder and test it on your configuration file and tell me about problems with it (accompanied with your config file).

The (Delphi 5) source is also available for anyone interested.

History:
2006-07-31 Version 1.0
2006-08-13 Version 1.1.2
????-??-?? Version 1.2.?
2009-10-23 Version 1.3.0 Fixed reading of JGR:s new switches (handles 'base' directive)
2009-10-25 Version 1.3.1 Backwards compatibility with TTDPatch < r2250
2009-11-06 Version 1.3.1 For real! I don't understand what happened with the previous zip file !?


Attachments:
TTDPC_1.0.png
TTDPC_1.0.png [ 18.12 KiB | Viewed 19614 times ]
ttdpc_source_131.10.zip [41.59 KiB]
Downloaded 247 times
Ttdpc131.10.zip [366.43 KiB]
Downloaded 533 times

_________________
Image
Swedish trains * Swedish Town Names * BlockCAD * The GRFMaker Community Page


Last edited by AndersI on Fri Nov 06, 2009 8:06 pm, edited 22 times in total.
Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 22, 2006 10:29 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2006 12:00 pm
Posts: 1984
Location: Hampshire
looks nice...
downloading...
installing...
starting...
umm... how do you start it (working) you just get the old
ttdc microsoft error wrote:
ttdpc.exe has encountered a problem and needs to close. We are sorry for the inconvenience.
huh??

_________________
The occasional look back at your past can teach you a great many things...


Last edited by m3henry on Sat Jul 22, 2006 11:51 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 22, 2006 10:39 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 19, 2004 8:09 pm
Posts: 1732
Location: Sweden
m3henry wrote:
umm... how do you start it (working) you just get the old
ttdc microsoft error wrote:
ttdpc.exe has encountered a problem and needs to close. We are sorry for the inconvenience.
huh??


I'll give you the traditional answer: "It works for me" :-)

So, what's the difference between your installation and mine? I use Win XP Home SP2, what do you have?

For the moment, ttdpc must be installed in the folder where you have ttdpatch, there must exist the files 'ttdpatch.cfg', 'ttdpatchw.exe', and your version of ttdpatch must be able to produce the 'switches.xml' (I don't know which version introduced that).

Other than that, I don't have a clue. Maybe you can pm me your 'ttdpatch.cfg'?

_________________
Image
Swedish trains * Swedish Town Names * BlockCAD * The GRFMaker Community Page


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 22, 2006 10:52 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2005 7:31 pm
Posts: 6382
Location: Wakefield, West Yorkshire
Im afraid i get the same error,

_________________
Image
Worst Behaved IRC Member of 2008, 2009 & 2010 - Go Me!


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 22, 2006 11:00 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2006 12:00 pm
Posts: 1984
Location: Hampshire
xp home sp2
i use 2.5 beta 7
captain: your best non working birthday present ever (until its fixed)


Attachments:
ttdpatch.cfg [3.17 KiB]
Downloaded 501 times

_________________
The occasional look back at your past can teach you a great many things...


Last edited by m3henry on Sat Jul 22, 2006 11:13 am, edited 2 times in total.
Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 22, 2006 11:08 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2005 7:31 pm
Posts: 6382
Location: Wakefield, West Yorkshire
m3henry wrote:
captin: your best non working birthday preszent ever (until its fixed)

O yes!


My Config
TTDPatch 2.5beta7
CFG attached
Windows XP Professional / Ubuntu Linux using Wine


Attachments:
ttdpatch.cfg [3.13 KiB]
Downloaded 460 times

_________________
Image
Worst Behaved IRC Member of 2008, 2009 & 2010 - Go Me!
Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 22, 2006 11:18 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 19, 2004 8:09 pm
Posts: 1732
Location: Sweden
OK, both of your configs work for me, there must be something else missing. Are there no details in the error message you get from Windows?

Edit: All right, I've found a dependency on a file in a specific place, that's probably the problem you're experiencing. Please download again from the link in the first post and try again.

_________________
Image
Swedish trains * Swedish Town Names * BlockCAD * The GRFMaker Community Page


Last edited by AndersI on Sat Jul 22, 2006 11:41 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 22, 2006 11:22 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2006 12:00 pm
Posts: 1984
Location: Hampshire
eer.. not sure, but itg could be the huge amount of info it wants to send to ms

_________________
The occasional look back at your past can teach you a great many things...


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 22, 2006 11:24 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2005 7:31 pm
Posts: 6382
Location: Wakefield, West Yorkshire
No error message just the standard WIN XP error message

_________________
Image
Worst Behaved IRC Member of 2008, 2009 & 2010 - Go Me!


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 22, 2006 11:42 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 19, 2004 8:09 pm
Posts: 1732
Location: Sweden
Please try the updated download in the first post. I've corrected a little problem.

_________________
Image
Swedish trains * Swedish Town Names * BlockCAD * The GRFMaker Community Page


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 22, 2006 11:45 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 31, 2002 4:52 pm
Posts: 4357
Location: Ven-Zelderheide, The Netherlands
When I try the latest version, downloaded no more then 2 minutes ago, it tries to open ttdpatch_258.cfg instead of ttfpatch.cfg.

_________________
Wie zich gelukkig voelt met het geluk van anderen, bezit een rijkdom zonder grenzen. (F.Daels)
Image
Still the best OS around


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 22, 2006 12:01 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 19, 2004 8:09 pm
Posts: 1732
Location: Sweden
Rob wrote:
When I try the latest version, downloaded no more then 2 minutes ago, it tries to open ttdpatch_258.cfg instead of ttfpatch.cfg.


Aaaarrrggghhh! That's my punishment for doing quick tests by hacking the code :-(

Version 0.21 is now uploaded to the first post. Sorry for the inconvenience!

_________________
Image
Swedish trains * Swedish Town Names * BlockCAD * The GRFMaker Community Page


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 22, 2006 12:06 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2006 12:00 pm
Posts: 1984
Location: Hampshire
captain, Dave & I wrote:
WOOOOOOOO!!
captain: its now your best working present ever!

Dave: IT IS possible for you to use something other than manual text now! :shock:

_________________
The occasional look back at your past can teach you a great many things...


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 22, 2006 12:24 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 31, 2002 4:52 pm
Posts: 4357
Location: Ven-Zelderheide, The Netherlands
When using the mouswheel while browsing through my config, all works nicely except while being over the mousewheel switch.
Then I get an error message : No argument for format '%d'
Clicking ok and the programm goes on, but while being on the mousewheel settings it returns until I have passed it.

I also get that same error message when trying to save my config.

_________________
Wie zich gelukkig voelt met het geluk van anderen, bezit een rijkdom zonder grenzen. (F.Daels)
Image
Still the best OS around


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 22, 2006 12:29 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 19, 2004 8:09 pm
Posts: 1732
Location: Sweden
Rob wrote:
When using the mouswheel while browsing through my config, all works nicely except while being over the mousewheel switch.
Then I get an error message : No argument for format '%d'


Can I have your 'ttdpatch.cfg' and 'switches.xml', please (pm, to keep the thread uncluttered)? As far as I could see, the xml generated by ttdpatch is malformed for this switch, and I tried to work around that, but naturally, that only works for exactly the same files that I have tested it on :-(

Edit: OK, after looking at Rob's files, I realize that my workaround only works for English. I'll have to do something completely different (or wait for Patchman to fix the XML output of ttdpatch). Stay tuned...

Edit2: New version (0.2.2.1) in first post. This workaround should be (keep your fingers crossed) language independant.

_________________
Image
Swedish trains * Swedish Town Names * BlockCAD * The GRFMaker Community Page


Last edited by AndersI on Sat Jul 22, 2006 4:08 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 22, 2006 1:50 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2005 8:19 pm
Posts: 17166
Location: Harringay, North London
/me Stares at AndersI

SOMEBODY BUY THIS DUDE A BEER!

_________________
Official TT-Dave Fan Club

Dave's Screenshot Thread! - Albion: A fictional Britain
Flickr


Why be a song when you can be a symphony? r is a...


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 22, 2006 4:18 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2005 7:31 pm
Posts: 6382
Location: Wakefield, West Yorkshire
m3henry wrote:
captain, Dave & I wrote:
WOOOOOOOO!!
captain: its now your best working present ever!


YES!

THANKYOU THANKYOU!!!!!!

_________________
Image
Worst Behaved IRC Member of 2008, 2009 & 2010 - Go Me!


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 22, 2006 4:37 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 02, 2002 6:57 pm
Posts: 5552
Location: Ithaca, New York
Very nice tool, I like it a lot already. But still, some suggestions...

For bit switches, you should provide a way to switch the entire switch off (and maybe on). Setting all bits to off does not turn off the switch (important e.g. for "mousewheel" and especially "newsounds").

With a bit switch expanded, when I go to the bit switch and press "left" on the keyboard, the focus goes to the top of the list, that's a bit irritating.

Tooltips would be nice for the toolbar buttons, and/or text below the buttons. Personally I'd prefer an actual menu though because it can be used without the mouse. Or maybe just add hotkeys for the buttons.

The mouse wheel moves the focus to the next entry to the list, instead of scrolling the list itself by the amount set in the OS settings (half a screen in my case).

I have no idea what the input box on the toolbar is for, it doesn't allow any input...

It'd be nice to have Alt keys for the switch values and search box, e.g. alt-n = On, alt-f = Off, alt-v = Switch value, alt-s = Search string, and also the "Update" button.

I think "First/Next" should be "Search/Again".

_________________
Josef Drexler

TTDPatch main | alpha/beta | nightly | manual | FAQ | tracker
No private messages please, you'll only get the answering machine there. Send email instead.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 22, 2006 7:31 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 19, 2004 8:09 pm
Posts: 1732
Location: Sweden
Patchman wrote:
For bit switches, you should provide a way to switch the entire switch off (and maybe on). Setting all bits to off does not turn off the switch (important e.g. for "mousewheel" and especially "newsounds").


Basic functionality failure. Will be fixed.

Edit: Can you elaborate on the results of the following five cases:

bitsw = OFF

bitsw = OFF
bitsw.bit = ON

bitsw = ON

bitsw = ON
bitsw.bit = ON

//bitsw is neither OFF nor ON
bitsw.bit = ON



Quote:
With a bit switch expanded, when I go to the bit switch and press "left" on the keyboard, the focus goes to the top of the list, that's a bit irritating.


OK, gone back to the original key handling of the treeview - '+' and '-' for expanding/collapsing, arrow keys for navigation only (although I really liked to use right arrow to drill down). In fact, I think I'll have to revamp the whole treeview to get the GUI functionality that I want (bold styles, colors, double click for toggling, right click menus, etc) but that will have to wait until basic functionality is finished/accepted, as all the other eye-candy suggestions you have made. Don't worry, they have been noted.

Quote:
I have no idea what the input box on the toolbar is for, it doesn't allow any input...


It showed (shew?) the version number when the program was still reading swtchlst.txt (yep, it has been brewing for a long time...), will do the same again when I fix it.

_________________
Image
Swedish trains * Swedish Town Names * BlockCAD * The GRFMaker Community Page


Last edited by AndersI on Sat Jul 22, 2006 8:30 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 22, 2006 7:34 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2005 8:19 pm
Posts: 17166
Location: Harringay, North London
Just for your own reference... "Shew" isn't a word. It was indeed the first one you put - showed.

_________________
Official TT-Dave Fan Club

Dave's Screenshot Thread! - Albion: A fictional Britain
Flickr


Why be a song when you can be a symphony? r is a...


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 146 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 4 58 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2019 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2019.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.