How to activate new graphics?

Get help, info, news and advice about the Transport Tycoon Deluxe patch.

Moderator: TTDPatch Moderators

Bunny
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 6
Joined: 28 Jan 2003 10:24

How to activate new graphics?

Post by Bunny »

Excuse me, I am new here.

How to activate new graphics in ttdpatch.cfg ("newtrains on", "newships on", "newrvs on" and/or "newplanes on")

whats a .cfg file? how to set?

thx~
SHADOW-XIII
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 14278
Joined: 09 Jan 2003 08:37

Post by SHADOW-XIII »

You have to have those switche on in your CFG file
then
all downloaded GRF's you have to copy (extract) to TTD\Newgrf directory
then
all TXT's from grf's ZIP files merge into one file newgrf(w).txt in your TTD Directory ....
what are you looking at? it's a signature!
User avatar
spaceman-spiff
Retired Moderator
Retired Moderator
Posts: 20663
Joined: 28 Jul 2002 07:08
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Post by spaceman-spiff »

Hi and welcome,

This is a config file, luckily there is only one :lol:
Attachments
config file.JPG
config file.JPG (76.22 KiB) Viewed 5454 times
ttdpatch.cfg
my config file
(8.57 KiB) Downloaded 199 times
Well, back to work, lot's of it in the near future
User avatar
TwentyJars
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 102
Joined: 11 Dec 2002 04:24
Location: Victoria, Australia

Post by TwentyJars »

My German is a little hazy, and Dutch is mostly all different from it. So I would like to ask the same thing, but request an english answer.
SHADOW-XIII
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 14278
Joined: 09 Jan 2003 08:37

Post by SHADOW-XIII »

TwentyJars wrote:My German is a little hazy, and Dutch is mostly all different from it. So I would like to ask the same thing, but request an english answer.
So read my Replay about how to get new vehicles
what are you looking at? it's a signature!
User avatar
spaceman-spiff
Retired Moderator
Retired Moderator
Posts: 20663
Joined: 28 Jul 2002 07:08
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Post by spaceman-spiff »

TwentyJars wrote:My German is a little hazy, and Dutch is mostly all different from it. So I would like to ask the same thing, but request an english answer.
How long have you been working with a pc :roll:
Don't you see it's notepad and don't you see the name of the file
Well if that isn't enough, sue me :P
You can't expect me to change the language of my pc just to show what's a config file
Well, back to work, lot's of it in the near future
User avatar
TwentyJars
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 102
Joined: 11 Dec 2002 04:24
Location: Victoria, Australia

Post by TwentyJars »

spaceman-spiff wrote:How long have you been working with a pc :roll:
Erm... since about 1989...
spaceman-spiff wrote:Don't you see it's notepad and don't you see the name of the file
Erm... yes.
spaceman-spiff wrote:Well if that isn't enough, sue me :P
Nah, it's ok... really it is.
spaceman-spiff wrote:You can't expect me to change the language of my pc just to show what's a config file
No, indeed I do not. I was just wondering what I have done wrong... all my monrails look like normal railroad things, all the switches (that I am meant to have) are on I think, all the grf's are in the newgrf folder and the txt file for it is in the ttd dir... and still it doesn't work. Please help?

How was that question? :roll: :wink: :D
User avatar
spaceman-spiff
Retired Moderator
Retired Moderator
Posts: 20663
Joined: 28 Jul 2002 07:08
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Post by spaceman-spiff »

Very good answers
Did you follow the instructions on the ttdpatch site

For TTDPatch version 1.9.1
Instructions:
Get latest TTDPatch alpha version from source code page (graphics require TTDPatch version 1.9.1 alpha 19 or higher)
Download the right version of the graphics (DOS or Windows), depending on your TTDPatch version
Unzip into "newgrf" folder in your TTD folder. Create "newgrf" folder if it doesn't exist already.
In your TTD folder, open "newgrf.txt" (DOS) or "newgrfw.txt" (Windows) in a text editor, e.g. Notepad. Copy and paste the lines from the .txt file that came with the graphics into newgrf.txt.
Read the file README for the set you've just unzipped
Activate new graphics in ttdpatch.cfg ("newtrains on", "newships on", "newrvs on" and/or "newplanes on")
Enjoy!
Well, back to work, lot's of it in the near future
User avatar
mp3Pro
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1390
Joined: 21 Jan 2003 14:49
Location: My own home, Sc
Contact:

Post by mp3Pro »

any idea why the wagons would show up but the engines wouldnt?
"The penalty good men pay for indifference to public affairs is to be ruled by evil men."
User avatar
TwentyJars
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 102
Joined: 11 Dec 2002 04:24
Location: Victoria, Australia

Post by TwentyJars »

spaceman-spiff wrote:Did you follow the instructions on the ttdpatch site
Yup, I always try to. I know how much you guys love silly questions!
spaceman-spiff wrote:Get latest TTDPatch alpha version from source code page (graphics require TTDPatch version 1.9.1 alpha 19 or higher)
Download the right version of the graphics (DOS or Windows), depending on your TTDPatch version
Check.
spaceman-spiff wrote:Unzip into "newgrf" folder in your TTD folder. Create "newgrf" folder if it doesn't exist already. In your TTD folder, open "newgrf.txt" (DOS) or "newgrfw.txt" (Windows) in a text editor, e.g. Notepad. Copy and paste the lines from the .txt file that came with the graphics into newgrf.txt.
Check.
spaceman-spiff wrote:Read the file README for the set you've just unzipped. Activate new graphics in ttdpatch.cfg ("newtrains on", "newships on", "newrvs on" and/or "newplanes on") Enjoy!
Check.

Although I don't seem to be enjoying all that well. Everything seems to work fine, except I don't see any overhead wires, or is this something I shouldn't be seeing?
User avatar
TwentyJars
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 102
Joined: 11 Dec 2002 04:24
Location: Victoria, Australia

Post by TwentyJars »

mp3Pro wrote:any idea why the wagons would show up but the engines wouldnt?
Nope, you stuffed around with the sprites for trains in TTDAlter? If not, I'd make sure all the things written in the 'newgrfw.txt' file line up with all the files in the 'newgrf' directory.

[I think the presigw.grf files .zip says in the .txt file to put in just 'newgrf/presig.grf' in the 'newgrf.txt' file, hehe.]
User avatar
mp3Pro
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1390
Joined: 21 Jan 2003 14:49
Location: My own home, Sc
Contact:

Post by mp3Pro »

Ummm you do know that for the electrified lines you have to set electrifiedrailway and unified maglev on. Then use the monorail tools to build Electrictified lines ?
"The penalty good men pay for indifference to public affairs is to be ruled by evil men."
User avatar
spaceman-spiff
Retired Moderator
Retired Moderator
Posts: 20663
Joined: 28 Jul 2002 07:08
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Post by spaceman-spiff »

I'm using these switches:

unifiedmaglev 1
electrifiedrailway on

This means my maglev trains run on the original monorail tracks and that my maglev tracks have changed into the new electrified tracks

edit: i tried to build the new tracks, the game crashed after i changed the year to 1970, the moment the message appeared of the new train, my XP crashed
Attachments
crash.JPG
crash.JPG (95.76 KiB) Viewed 5414 times
Well, back to work, lot's of it in the near future
User avatar
mp3Pro
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1390
Joined: 21 Jan 2003 14:49
Location: My own home, Sc
Contact:

Post by mp3Pro »

TwentyJars wrote: Nope, you stuffed around with the sprites for trains in TTDAlter? If not, I'd make sure all the things written in the 'newgrfw.txt' file line up with all the files in the 'newgrf' directory.
Yes, I had used ttdalter but I tried replaceing my ttd.exe with my backup copy with no results also
?(
"The penalty good men pay for indifference to public affairs is to be ruled by evil men."
User avatar
TwentyJars
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 102
Joined: 11 Dec 2002 04:24
Location: Victoria, Australia

Post by TwentyJars »

=1; 1; on; =on

What's the difference, should it all matter?

I have changed mine to unifiedmaglev[ /=]1, my origional maglev's become mono's and my mono's become available strai away in 1950's, I am allowed to buy Electrics only on mono's... so it all seems to work, just no electric cables...
User avatar
spaceman-spiff
Retired Moderator
Retired Moderator
Posts: 20663
Joined: 28 Jul 2002 07:08
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Post by spaceman-spiff »

But my crash isn't normal , can anyone try this too ???
Well, back to work, lot's of it in the near future
User avatar
TwentyJars
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 102
Joined: 11 Dec 2002 04:24
Location: Victoria, Australia

Post by TwentyJars »

If you load the origional .exe file and it still not showing the engines, then I guess that you have just misplaced a 'w' or something in the 'newgrf.txt'. In that there should be a line per file that you have in your 'newgrf' folder. Each line should look like this, 'newgrf/<grffile.grf>', example, 'newgrf/presig.grf' and so on for all of your .grf files.

Also, check that the 'newtrains on' switch is enabled in your .cfg file.
User avatar
TwentyJars
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 102
Joined: 11 Dec 2002 04:24
Location: Victoria, Australia

Post by TwentyJars »

spaceman-spiff wrote:But my crash isn't normal , can anyone try this too ???
Sorry, I have Windows 2000 ADv. Server, and mine doesn't crash when I go to the year 1970, or any others. Sorry, I have no suggestions either. Can you do other years? Does it work if you haven't laid any tracks?
User avatar
spaceman-spiff
Retired Moderator
Retired Moderator
Posts: 20663
Joined: 28 Jul 2002 07:08
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Post by spaceman-spiff »

I'm all confused
I have downloaded 6 files:
newgrfw.zip
latestw.zip
presigw.zip
newshipsw.zip
arcticsetw.zip
cargosetw.zip
In what order should i unzip these :?:
Attachments
files.JPG
files.JPG (6.78 KiB) Viewed 5406 times
Well, back to work, lot's of it in the near future
User avatar
uzurpator
Transport Empire Moderator
Transport Empire Moderator
Posts: 2134
Joined: 10 Jan 2003 12:21
Location: Wroclaw, Poland / Katowice, Poland

Post by uzurpator »

I still get no new engines. Even though I made everything according to ttpatch.com. Enhanced goods or elecrified railway work ok though.
All art and vehicle stats I authored for TT and derivatives are as of now PUBLIC DOMAIN! Use as you see fit
Just say NO to the TT fan-art sprite licensing madness. Public domain your art as well.
Post Reply

Return to “General TTDPatch”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests