Missing Corners

Get help, info, news and advice about the Transport Tycoon Deluxe patch.

Moderator: TTDPatch Moderators

Post Reply
nigel
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 5
Joined: 13 Jul 2001 12:44
Location: Dorset, UK

Missing Corners

Post by nigel »

I,m currently using 1.91 alpha 18. Using Direct X9.

Under both win2K or XP with compatibilty mode set for Win98, I seem to miss the corners of the screen. (No pause or ? icons) when viewed full screen.

When viewed in a window all four corners are present.

Same problem seems to occur with different desktop resolutions.

Any tips? :?:
SHADOW-XIII
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 14278
Joined: 09 Jan 2003 08:37

Post by SHADOW-XIII »

Probably it depends on your graphic card or/and monitor ...
my works fine (try to set compatibilty mode to Win95)
what are you looking at? it's a signature!
nigel
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 5
Joined: 13 Jul 2001 12:44
Location: Dorset, UK

Post by nigel »

thanks for your feedback.

95 compatibilty no better than any other setting. I still getting missing corners when viewed full screen, be it a desktop resolution of 800x600 or 1280x1024 & everything inbetween.

The graphics chip is a via VT8361 on board one.
User avatar
spaceman-spiff
Retired Moderator
Retired Moderator
Posts: 20663
Joined: 28 Jul 2002 07:08
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Post by spaceman-spiff »

Do you have the same problem with other games ?
Well, back to work, lot's of it in the near future
nigel
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 5
Joined: 13 Jul 2001 12:44
Location: Dorset, UK

Post by nigel »

Other games OK.

For example the excellent RCT & RCT2 !

But then again they are native Windows games.
User avatar
spaceman-spiff
Retired Moderator
Retired Moderator
Posts: 20663
Joined: 28 Jul 2002 07:08
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Post by spaceman-spiff »

In the compatibility tab, isn't there a 800x640 choice or something in that order ?
Have you tried running the game with that on/off ?
Well, back to work, lot's of it in the near future
SHADOW-XIII
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 14278
Joined: 09 Jan 2003 08:37

Post by SHADOW-XIII »

And what about other DOS games ???
what are you looking at? it's a signature!
Omnislash
Forum Co-Founder
Forum Co-Founder
Posts: 3282
Joined: 24 Mar 2002 15:09
Location: Lincolnshire, UK

Post by Omnislash »

If you can't fix it you'll have to have window view to play.
ImageImageImageImageImage
SHADOW-XIII
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 14278
Joined: 09 Jan 2003 08:37

Post by SHADOW-XIII »

Or you can try some options in prosperites of ttdpatch(w).exe ... there are a few options ... maybe you will find something
Last edited by SHADOW-XIII on 24 Jan 2003 11:42, edited 1 time in total.
what are you looking at? it's a signature!
User avatar
spaceman-spiff
Retired Moderator
Retired Moderator
Posts: 20663
Joined: 28 Jul 2002 07:08
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Post by spaceman-spiff »

SHADOW-XIII wrote:some options in prosperites of ttdpatche.exe
What options ?(
Well, back to work, lot's of it in the near future
SHADOW-XIII
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 14278
Joined: 09 Jan 2003 08:37

Post by SHADOW-XIII »

I don't know .. I don't edit any of that options buyt maybe there is soemthing .. maybe Fast ROM emulation ... maybe 1 option change it ... dunno .. he must try himself.
what are you looking at? it's a signature!
User avatar
TwentyJars
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 102
Joined: 11 Dec 2002 04:24
Location: Victoria, Australia

Post by TwentyJars »

You are physically missing four corners as in it is black in little triangles or something? That is odd in my books. Like spiff said, whack it in 640x480 mode (just under mode selection), if that doesn't work I would try downloading the latest drivers if you haven't already, failing that try another video card. If you have an AGP slot you can have my TNT2 :D
SHADOW-XIII
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 14278
Joined: 09 Jan 2003 08:37

Post by SHADOW-XIII »

LOL ... hehe .. I always play in a window .... :roll:
what are you looking at? it's a signature!
Omnislash
Forum Co-Founder
Forum Co-Founder
Posts: 3282
Joined: 24 Mar 2002 15:09
Location: Lincolnshire, UK

Post by Omnislash »

TwentyJars wrote:If you have an AGP slot you can have my TNT2 :D
I have a spare TNT2 too. :P

SHADOW-XIII wrote:LOL ... hehe .. I always play in a window .... :roll:
I don't. I always go off the window when i use the tool bar. Annoying.
ImageImageImageImageImage
SHADOW-XIII
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 14278
Joined: 09 Jan 2003 08:37

Post by SHADOW-XIII »

LOL Omni ... New Avatar ... Nice
what are you looking at? it's a signature!
User avatar
spaceman-spiff
Retired Moderator
Retired Moderator
Posts: 20663
Joined: 28 Jul 2002 07:08
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Post by spaceman-spiff »

TwentyJars wrote:You are physically missing four corners as in it is black in little triangles or something? That is odd in my books. Like spiff said, whack it in 640x480 mode (just under mode selection), if that doesn't work I would try downloading the latest drivers if you haven't already, failing that try another video card. If you have an AGP slot you can have my TNT2 :D
Shipping that to England will cost you more than it's worth
Anyway, Nigel, any progress :?:
Well, back to work, lot's of it in the near future
nigel
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 5
Joined: 13 Jul 2001 12:44
Location: Dorset, UK

Post by nigel »

To explain further;

All the pixels are in use on the screen. No blank or black ones. The intro screen shows all it should but when a game (New or old is loaded) the corners which I know exist (pause icon top left the question icon top right) are just not on the screen!

However I have the answer!!!!!!!!

The screen (17" TFT) has an auto sizing button pressing that pulls all the pixels to order. I can see again.

Thanks for all the help.
I don't know about others but I have changed a video card before to correct a dead screen only to find the brilliance was off!
It's always the simple things.
User avatar
TwentyJars
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 102
Joined: 11 Dec 2002 04:24
Location: Victoria, Australia

Post by TwentyJars »

spaceman-spiff wrote:Shipping that to England will cost you more than it's worth
Ahh, go by ship... it may take a while but ultimatly cheaper. I mean, are we all Transport Tycoon's or are we not?! And it only weighs a little, we also know that very low amounts bring in low cash, right? I reckon the whole situation speaks for itself. Take long, trans. less... costs less. :D
User avatar
TwentyJars
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 102
Joined: 11 Dec 2002 04:24
Location: Victoria, Australia

Post by TwentyJars »

Oh, and glad to hear you have fixed your problem Nigel. Stupid TFT monitors... Oh how I wish I had one though...
Omnislash
Forum Co-Founder
Forum Co-Founder
Posts: 3282
Joined: 24 Mar 2002 15:09
Location: Lincolnshire, UK

Post by Omnislash »

SHADOW-XIII wrote:LOL Omni ... New Avatar ... Nice
Yea :D . Everyone had one so I thought I needed to get one. Took me ages how to work out how to get the screenshot off the dvd. I got it though :mrgreen:.
ImageImageImageImageImage
Post Reply

Return to “General TTDPatch”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests