Viaduct update

Discuss, get help with, or post new graphics for TTDPatch and OpenTTD, using the NewGRF system, here. Graphics for plain TTD also acceptable here.

Moderator: Graphics Moderators

User avatar
PikkaBird
Graphics Moderator
Graphics Moderator
Posts: 5382
Joined: 13 Sep 2004 13:21
Location: The Moon
Contact:

Viaduct update

Post by PikkaBird » 14 Feb 2006 02:03

It's been a while coming, I know...

- looks better with custom bridgeheads (no more holes)
- compatible with monorail and maglev
- compatible with the european and US road sets (viaduct should be loaded after the roadset in newgrf.cfg).

windows version
dos version
Attachments
Scr1.png
Scr1.png (33.47 KiB) Viewed 40492 times

User avatar
lws1984
President
President
Posts: 945
Joined: 03 May 2004 11:34
Location: Spaceship Heart of Gold
Contact:

Post by lws1984 » 14 Feb 2006 02:31

Thank God, it finally works with EuroRoads!

Thank you, it works great!
It's not me in my avatar, it's a time lord!

Time is an illusion. Lunchtime, doubly so.
-Douglas Adams

User avatar
lifeblood
President
President
Posts: 931
Joined: 27 Apr 2005 22:44

Post by lifeblood » 14 Feb 2006 03:34

Very Nice! I hate to be a pain, but is there any chance of Narrow Gauge compatability?

User avatar
White Rabbit
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1734
Joined: 22 Jun 2005 19:15

Post by White Rabbit » 14 Feb 2006 11:55

(Cue applause).
Image

User avatar
PikkaBird
Graphics Moderator
Graphics Moderator
Posts: 5382
Joined: 13 Sep 2004 13:21
Location: The Moon
Contact:

Post by PikkaBird » 14 Feb 2006 22:37

lifeblood wrote:Very Nice! I hate to be a pain, but is there any chance of Narrow Gauge compatability?
I guess that wouldn't be too hard to do. I'll see what I can come up with today. :)

User avatar
kyanit
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 18
Joined: 28 Jun 2004 07:32
Contact:

speed limit

Post by kyanit » 15 Feb 2006 07:47

Hi. Very nice. But speed limit (128km/h) is quite small, speciallly for trains. I think that hi-tech bricks, from which the bridge is made :P , could be weighted much more and so speed limit can be higher.

User avatar
khamura
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 218
Joined: 27 May 2005 21:50
Location: Tourian, Planet Zebes, Orion Arm, Milky Way
Contact:

Re: speed limit

Post by khamura » 15 Feb 2006 07:50

kyanit wrote:Hi. Very nice. But speed limit (128km/h) is quite small, speciallly for trains. I think that hi-tech bricks, from which the bridge is made :P , could be weighted much more and so speed limit can be higher.
That kind of misses the point of being a Wooden Bridge replacement for those early years though. :D Besides, many of the freigth trains can't go over 128 anyway until late in the game.
Graduate of the LeRoy Funkified Badass School of Soul

User avatar
wallyweb
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 5512
Joined: 27 Nov 2004 15:05
Location: Canada

Post by wallyweb » 15 Feb 2006 12:53

PikkaBird wrote:
lifeblood wrote:Very Nice! I hate to be a pain, but is there any chance of Narrow Gauge compatability?
I guess that wouldn't be too hard to do. I'll see what I can come up with today. :)
Yes! Especially what with the Canadian Set making extensive use of narrow gauge. (Hint to other bridge set builders ... Get with the game !)

User avatar
OzTrans
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1507
Joined: 04 Mar 2005 01:07

Post by OzTrans » 15 Feb 2006 22:03

wallyweb wrote: ... [viaduct with narrow gauge track system] ... Especially what with the Canadian Set making extensive use of narrow gauge. (Hint to other bridge set builders ... Get with the game !)
I agree ... and while you are at it make allowance for the Metro Track System, comeing one day ...

User avatar
Sanchimaru
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1542
Joined: 05 Feb 2004 22:39
Location: Kobe, Japan
Contact:

Post by Sanchimaru » 15 Feb 2006 23:01

OzTrans: since those tracks are asymmetric, you'd need a special feature to support them. I mean, you would need for the / view one "coming" // / and one "going" / //
Is such feature available?

User avatar
PikkaBird
Graphics Moderator
Graphics Moderator
Posts: 5382
Joined: 13 Sep 2004 13:21
Location: The Moon
Contact:

Post by PikkaBird » 15 Feb 2006 23:15

Sanchimaru wrote:OzTrans: since those tracks are asymmetric, you'd need a special feature to support them.
Not necessarily. Third rails can (and do) change sides.

User avatar
OzTrans
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1507
Joined: 04 Mar 2005 01:07

Post by OzTrans » 15 Feb 2006 23:24

Sanchimaru wrote: ... since those tracks are asymmetric, you'd need a special feature to support them. ... Is such feature available?
There is no need for a special feature. The third rail is going to be either on the left or right of the track, just as in IRL, and it does look quite alright. Purno has that worked out already; i.e we already have all the sprites fitted with the third rail, however they are standard gauge and we are going to repeat that with the Narrow Gauge Track System by Cornelius to make the Metro Track System.

User avatar
WWTBAM
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3681
Joined: 02 Apr 2005 07:01
Location: Sydney NSW Antipodea
Contact:

Post by WWTBAM » 16 Feb 2006 08:31

shuldnt you also include the shinkansen tracks.

iNVERTED
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
Posts: 387
Joined: 24 Apr 2005 21:21
Location: Torquay, England
Contact:

Post by iNVERTED » 20 Aug 2006 13:08

See screenshot. :?

Also for some reason the viaduct has a maximum speed of 20 mph. Not very practical.
Attachments
scr53.PNG
(451.03 KiB) Downloaded 630 times

User avatar
Purno
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 16663
Joined: 30 Mar 2004 12:30
Location: Almere, The Netherlands

Post by Purno » 20 Aug 2006 13:18

OzTransLtd wrote:
Sanchimaru wrote: ... since those tracks are asymmetric, you'd need a special feature to support them. ... Is such feature available?
There is no need for a special feature. The third rail is going to be either on the left or right of the track, just as in IRL, and it does look quite alright. Purno has that worked out already; i.e we already have all the sprites fitted with the third rail, however they are standard gauge and we are going to repeat that with the Narrow Gauge Track System by Cornelius to make the Metro Track System.
The sprites I drew for Metro Track (or Third Rail) are fully compatible with the current patch. Tho, for best performance, a patch should be written which handles third rail just like catenary; as seperate sprites. In the current system the third rail is part of the track sprite.
Attachments
Metro Rail - Previews - Desired sprite system and Current sprite system.PNG
Metro Rail - Previews - Desired sprite system and Current sprite system.PNG (16.47 KiB) Viewed 37472 times
Metro Rail Sprites.PNG
Metro Rail Sprites.PNG (25.23 KiB) Viewed 37510 times
Contributor to the The 2cc Set and Dutch Trainset. Inventor of the Metro concept. Retired Graphics Artist.
Image Image
Download TT | Latest TTDPatch | OpenTTD | OpenTTDCoop | BaNaNaS: OpenTTD content system | 2048² OTTD scenario of the Netherlands
GRF Codec | GRF Crawler | GRF Maker | Usefull graphics & tools sites | NML Documentation Wiki | NFO Documentation Wiki
All my graphics are licensed under GPL. "Always remember you're unique, just like everyone else."

User avatar
Toni Babelony
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1389
Joined: 07 Jul 2006 09:34
Skype: toni_babelony
Location: Sagamihara-shi, Japan
Contact:

Post by Toni Babelony » 20 Aug 2006 14:34

Oh boy! Metro tracks in TTD! That would be a verrrrry nice feature! I can't see the point of using them without the possibillity to build underground networks, but it would look really cool!
Retired JapanSet developer and creator of TIAS.

User avatar
Snail
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1225
Joined: 28 Apr 2003 18:52
Contact:

Post by Snail » 20 Aug 2006 16:46

I agree, they're very, very cool!

They can be the starting point to develop proper 3rd rail tracks in TTD. The third rail should be a bit darker, but the system looks really neat.

User avatar
Bastiaan
Chairman
Chairman
Posts: 781
Joined: 12 Feb 2004 19:34
Location: Zwolle (NL)
Contact:

Post by Bastiaan » 20 Aug 2006 19:49

third rail doesn't directy need to be metro track. There are also trains in the UK and suburban trains in Germany that use them.
Like Purno said, the third rails should be coded as catenary, so that diesel trains can use them too. These things were all discussed in the (mysteriously dissapeared) NewRoutes thread :roll:
Image

User avatar
uzurpator
Transport Empire Moderator
Transport Empire Moderator
Posts: 2134
Joined: 10 Jan 2003 12:21
Location: Wroclaw, Poland / Katowice, Poland

Post by uzurpator » 20 Aug 2006 19:58

Also - as for 3rd rail. The lack of rails at the crosspoints is actually prototypical - usually switches don't have the 3rd rail.

EDIT:

Btw - it would be ubercool if it was possible to have the magic "station roof" yellow to work everywhere creating a shadow. This way we could "fake" shadows below the bridge- and that would be niiiice.
All art and vehicle stats I authored for TT and derivatives are as of now PUBLIC DOMAIN! Use as you see fit
Just say NO to the TT fan-art sprite licensing madness. Public domain your art as well.

User avatar
Toni Babelony
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1389
Joined: 07 Jul 2006 09:34
Skype: toni_babelony
Location: Sagamihara-shi, Japan
Contact:

Post by Toni Babelony » 20 Aug 2006 21:11

@Bastiaan:
You're right. There are also quite a few 3rd rail lines in the Netherlands and Japan as well. Though these are mostly just metrolines on the surface.
That reminds me, there are also some 3rd rail lines in France, one even with freight traffic if i'm correct.

@uzurpator:
Switches do have a 3rd rail, but it's quite uncommon, so I agree with you having no 3rd rail in crosspoint areas.

Oh boy! This is getting interesting!
Retired JapanSet developer and creator of TIAS.

Post Reply

Return to “Graphics Development”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests