Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Thu Jan 24, 2019 3:23 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 57 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Viaduct update
PostPosted: Tue Feb 14, 2006 2:03 am 
Offline
Graphics Moderator
Graphics Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 1:21 pm
Posts: 5312
Location: The Moon
It's been a while coming, I know...

- looks better with custom bridgeheads (no more holes)
- compatible with monorail and maglev
- compatible with the european and US road sets (viaduct should be loaded after the roadset in newgrf.cfg).

windows version
dos version


Attachments:
Scr1.png
Scr1.png [ 33.47 KiB | Viewed 40178 times ]

_________________
Pikkarail.com blog | Patreon
Dev reference: NML Specs - NewGRF Specs - Savegame Internals - NoAi API - NoGo API
Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 14, 2006 2:31 am 
Offline
President
President
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 03, 2004 11:34 am
Posts: 945
Location: Spaceship Heart of Gold
Thank God, it finally works with EuroRoads!

Thank you, it works great!

_________________
It's not me in my avatar, it's a time lord!

Time is an illusion. Lunchtime, doubly so.
-Douglas Adams


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 14, 2006 3:34 am 
Offline
President
President
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2005 10:44 pm
Posts: 931
Very Nice! I hate to be a pain, but is there any chance of Narrow Gauge compatability?

_________________
Canadian Stations Set North American City Set North American Roads Set North American Industry Set Tropic Refurbishment Set


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 14, 2006 11:55 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2005 7:15 pm
Posts: 1734
(Cue applause).

_________________
Image


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 14, 2006 10:37 pm 
Offline
Graphics Moderator
Graphics Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 1:21 pm
Posts: 5312
Location: The Moon
lifeblood wrote:
Very Nice! I hate to be a pain, but is there any chance of Narrow Gauge compatability?


I guess that wouldn't be too hard to do. I'll see what I can come up with today. :)

_________________
Pikkarail.com blog | Patreon
Dev reference: NML Specs - NewGRF Specs - Savegame Internals - NoAi API - NoGo API


Top
   
 Post subject: speed limit
PostPosted: Wed Feb 15, 2006 7:47 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2004 7:32 am
Posts: 18
Hi. Very nice. But speed limit (128km/h) is quite small, speciallly for trains. I think that hi-tech bricks, from which the bridge is made :P , could be weighted much more and so speed limit can be higher.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: speed limit
PostPosted: Wed Feb 15, 2006 7:50 am 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 9:50 pm
Posts: 218
Location: Tourian, Planet Zebes, Orion Arm, Milky Way
kyanit wrote:
Hi. Very nice. But speed limit (128km/h) is quite small, speciallly for trains. I think that hi-tech bricks, from which the bridge is made :P , could be weighted much more and so speed limit can be higher.


That kind of misses the point of being a Wooden Bridge replacement for those early years though. :D Besides, many of the freigth trains can't go over 128 anyway until late in the game.

_________________
Graduate of the LeRoy Funkified Badass School of Soul


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 15, 2006 12:53 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2004 3:05 pm
Posts: 5427
Location: Canada
PikkaBird wrote:
lifeblood wrote:
Very Nice! I hate to be a pain, but is there any chance of Narrow Gauge compatability?


I guess that wouldn't be too hard to do. I'll see what I can come up with today. :)


Yes! Especially what with the Canadian Set making extensive use of narrow gauge. (Hint to other bridge set builders ... Get with the game !)

_________________
wallyweb on tt-forums: Screenshots - Projects - Releases
wallyweb on Simuscape: Projects - Releases
Other Stuff: TTDPatch 2.6 "Nightly" download - cirdan's OpenTTD branch (New Map Features)
Screenshot Of The Month Contest Winner: August 2015 - Tied May 2016 - January 2018 - December 2018


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 15, 2006 10:03 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2005 1:07 am
Posts: 1499
wallyweb wrote:
... [viaduct with narrow gauge track system] ... Especially what with the Canadian Set making extensive use of narrow gauge. (Hint to other bridge set builders ... Get with the game !)

I agree ... and while you are at it make allowance for the Metro Track System, comeing one day ...


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 15, 2006 11:01 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2004 10:39 pm
Posts: 1542
Location: Kobe, Japan
OzTrans: since those tracks are asymmetric, you'd need a special feature to support them. I mean, you would need for the / view one "coming" // / and one "going" / //
Is such feature available?

_________________
Image Image
Image New game intro


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 15, 2006 11:15 pm 
Offline
Graphics Moderator
Graphics Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 1:21 pm
Posts: 5312
Location: The Moon
Sanchimaru wrote:
OzTrans: since those tracks are asymmetric, you'd need a special feature to support them.


Not necessarily. Third rails can (and do) change sides.

_________________
Pikkarail.com blog | Patreon
Dev reference: NML Specs - NewGRF Specs - Savegame Internals - NoAi API - NoGo API


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 15, 2006 11:24 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2005 1:07 am
Posts: 1499
Sanchimaru wrote:
... since those tracks are asymmetric, you'd need a special feature to support them. ... Is such feature available?

There is no need for a special feature. The third rail is going to be either on the left or right of the track, just as in IRL, and it does look quite alright. Purno has that worked out already; i.e we already have all the sprites fitted with the third rail, however they are standard gauge and we are going to repeat that with the Narrow Gauge Track System by Cornelius to make the Metro Track System.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 16, 2006 8:31 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2005 7:01 am
Posts: 3679
Location: Sydney NSW Antipodea
shuldnt you also include the shinkansen tracks.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Aug 20, 2006 1:08 pm 
Offline
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2005 9:21 pm
Posts: 387
Location: Torquay, England
See screenshot. :?

Also for some reason the viaduct has a maximum speed of 20 mph. Not very practical.


Attachments:
scr53.PNG [451.03 KiB]
Downloaded 630 times
Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Aug 20, 2006 1:18 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2004 12:30 pm
Posts: 16663
Location: Almere, The Netherlands
OzTransLtd wrote:
Sanchimaru wrote:
... since those tracks are asymmetric, you'd need a special feature to support them. ... Is such feature available?

There is no need for a special feature. The third rail is going to be either on the left or right of the track, just as in IRL, and it does look quite alright. Purno has that worked out already; i.e we already have all the sprites fitted with the third rail, however they are standard gauge and we are going to repeat that with the Narrow Gauge Track System by Cornelius to make the Metro Track System.


The sprites I drew for Metro Track (or Third Rail) are fully compatible with the current patch. Tho, for best performance, a patch should be written which handles third rail just like catenary; as seperate sprites. In the current system the third rail is part of the track sprite.


Attachments:
Metro Rail - Previews - Desired sprite system and Current sprite system.PNG
Metro Rail - Previews - Desired sprite system and Current sprite system.PNG [ 16.47 KiB | Viewed 37158 times ]
Metro Rail Sprites.PNG
Metro Rail Sprites.PNG [ 25.23 KiB | Viewed 37196 times ]

_________________
Contributor to the The 2cc Set and Dutch Trainset. Inventor of the Metro concept. Retired Graphics Artist.
Image Image
Download TT | Latest TTDPatch | OpenTTD | OpenTTDCoop | BaNaNaS: OpenTTD content system | 2048² OTTD scenario of the Netherlands
GRF Codec | GRF Crawler | GRF Maker | Usefull graphics & tools sites | NML Documentation Wiki | NFO Documentation Wiki
All my graphics are licensed under GPL. "Always remember you're unique, just like everyone else."
Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Aug 20, 2006 2:34 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 9:34 am
Posts: 1389
Skype: toni_babelony
Location: Sagamihara-shi, Japan
Oh boy! Metro tracks in TTD! That would be a verrrrry nice feature! I can't see the point of using them without the possibillity to build underground networks, but it would look really cool!

_________________
Retired JapanSet developer and creator of TIAS.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Aug 20, 2006 4:46 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2003 6:52 pm
Posts: 1207
I agree, they're very, very cool!

They can be the starting point to develop proper 3rd rail tracks in TTD. The third rail should be a bit darker, but the system looks really neat.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Aug 20, 2006 7:49 pm 
Offline
Chairman
Chairman
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2004 7:34 pm
Posts: 781
Location: Zwolle (NL)
third rail doesn't directy need to be metro track. There are also trains in the UK and suburban trains in Germany that use them.
Like Purno said, the third rails should be coded as catenary, so that diesel trains can use them too. These things were all discussed in the (mysteriously dissapeared) NewRoutes thread :roll:

_________________
Image


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Aug 20, 2006 7:58 pm 
Offline
Transport Empire Moderator
Transport Empire Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2003 12:21 pm
Posts: 2134
Location: Wroclaw, Poland / Katowice, Poland
Also - as for 3rd rail. The lack of rails at the crosspoints is actually prototypical - usually switches don't have the 3rd rail.

EDIT:

Btw - it would be ubercool if it was possible to have the magic "station roof" yellow to work everywhere creating a shadow. This way we could "fake" shadows below the bridge- and that would be niiiice.

_________________
All art and vehicle stats I authored for TT and derivatives are as of now PUBLIC DOMAIN! Use as you see fit
Just say NO to the TT fan-art sprite licensing madness. Public domain your art as well.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Aug 20, 2006 9:11 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 9:34 am
Posts: 1389
Skype: toni_babelony
Location: Sagamihara-shi, Japan
@Bastiaan:
You're right. There are also quite a few 3rd rail lines in the Netherlands and Japan as well. Though these are mostly just metrolines on the surface.
That reminds me, there are also some 3rd rail lines in France, one even with freight traffic if i'm correct.

@uzurpator:
Switches do have a 3rd rail, but it's quite uncommon, so I agree with you having no 3rd rail in crosspoint areas.

Oh boy! This is getting interesting!

_________________
Retired JapanSet developer and creator of TIAS.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 57 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 70 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2019 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2019.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.