what do i need to play?

Talk about the sequel to the original TT, Transport Tycoon Deluxe.
User avatar
cyclonetwist
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 86
Joined: 19 Jul 2005 11:33
Location: Inbetween here and there

what do i need to play?

Post by cyclonetwist »

Hello, i have played TTD a long time ago and now i have diecided to download and play it again.

Could you please tell me what else i should download and install to make it look like the screenshots on the screenshots topic please.

I downloaded it from here http://download.transporttycoon.net/files/ttd-dos.zip

What else do i need?

Thanks to all who help me.

Edit: could somebody post a link to a good railway building tip site aswell? i see all these huge junctions and stations and whenever i try anything like that i end up having trains going the opposite direction to what they ment to.
Image
Image
Image

User avatar
Rob
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 4356
Joined: 31 Dec 2002 16:52
Location: Ven-Zelderheide, The Netherlands

Post by Rob »

Hi welcome to the forums. :D

If you want to pl;ay TTD on windows 2000 or windows XP you'll need the windows version of TTD aswel as the windows version of the Patch.

Look here for a simple install guide, and
look here for a railway guide.
Wie zich gelukkig voelt met het geluk van anderen, bezit een rijkdom zonder grenzen. (F.Daels)
Image
Still the best OS around

User avatar
cyclonetwist
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 86
Joined: 19 Jul 2005 11:33
Location: Inbetween here and there

Post by cyclonetwist »

Thanks! i just found out i d/led wroong version so here i go.

EDIT:

i have done everything that it says here.. followed it to the letter. http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?p=320102#320102

but when i rune the game at the main menu a red box appears saying something like...{ error loading new graphics: error loading new file. File: newgrf/arcticsetw.grf } the { and } is basically the red box.

What do i do?
Image
Image
Image

User avatar
Purno
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 16663
Joined: 30 Mar 2004 12:30
Location: Almere, The Netherlands

Post by Purno »

cyclonetwist wrote: but when i rune the game at the main menu a red box appears saying something like...{ error loading new graphics: error loading new file. File: newgrf/arcticsetw.grf } the { and } is basically the red box.

What do i do?
Unless you really want the arctic set to work properly, you can ignore this message. (as far as I know)
Contributor to the The 2cc Set and Dutch Trainset. Inventor of the Metro concept. Retired Graphics Artist.
Image Image
Download TT | Latest TTDPatch | OpenTTD | OpenTTDCoop | BaNaNaS: OpenTTD content system | 2048² OTTD scenario of the Netherlands
GRF Codec | GRF Crawler | GRF Maker | Usefull graphics & tools sites | NML Documentation Wiki | NFO Documentation Wiki
All my graphics are licensed under GPL. "Always remember you're unique, just like everyone else."

User avatar
cyclonetwist
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 86
Joined: 19 Jul 2005 11:33
Location: Inbetween here and there

Post by cyclonetwist »

ok Thanks, cool i don't play arctic much anyway. i prefer the temperate climate anyways. Thanks for your help :)
Image
Image
Image

User avatar
GoneWacko
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 8683
Joined: 10 Jul 2002 15:08
Location: Enschede, The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by GoneWacko »

You could always delete the arcticsetw.grf file if the message bothers you :)
GoneWacko. Making [url=irc://irc.oftc.net/tycoon]#tycoon[/url] sexy and exciting since 1784.

User avatar
Rob
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 4356
Joined: 31 Dec 2002 16:52
Location: Ven-Zelderheide, The Netherlands

Post by Rob »

It could be that the all.zip isn't up to date, get that artic file seperately.

Here you can get the latest version.
Wie zich gelukkig voelt met het geluk van anderen, bezit een rijkdom zonder grenzen. (F.Daels)
Image
Still the best OS around

User avatar
Purno
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 16663
Joined: 30 Mar 2004 12:30
Location: Almere, The Netherlands

Post by Purno »

cyclonetwist wrote:ok Thanks, cool i don't play arctic much anyway. i prefer the temperate climate anyways. Thanks for your help :)
Arctic is the most fun, IMO.

BTW, if you would like to try playing multiplayer, you could also try OpenTTD.
Contributor to the The 2cc Set and Dutch Trainset. Inventor of the Metro concept. Retired Graphics Artist.
Image Image
Download TT | Latest TTDPatch | OpenTTD | OpenTTDCoop | BaNaNaS: OpenTTD content system | 2048² OTTD scenario of the Netherlands
GRF Codec | GRF Crawler | GRF Maker | Usefull graphics & tools sites | NML Documentation Wiki | NFO Documentation Wiki
All my graphics are licensed under GPL. "Always remember you're unique, just like everyone else."

User avatar
cyclonetwist
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 86
Joined: 19 Jul 2005 11:33
Location: Inbetween here and there

Post by cyclonetwist »

is openTTD where i'm seeing all these waypoint huts and cool looking stations?
Image
Image
Image

User avatar
Purno
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 16663
Joined: 30 Mar 2004 12:30
Location: Almere, The Netherlands

Post by Purno »

No, that's TTDPatch, AFAIK.

IIRC, OpenTTD does not fully support newgrf yet.

Biggest advantages of OpenTTD are big maps and multiplayer, IMO.
Contributor to the The 2cc Set and Dutch Trainset. Inventor of the Metro concept. Retired Graphics Artist.
Image Image
Download TT | Latest TTDPatch | OpenTTD | OpenTTDCoop | BaNaNaS: OpenTTD content system | 2048² OTTD scenario of the Netherlands
GRF Codec | GRF Crawler | GRF Maker | Usefull graphics & tools sites | NML Documentation Wiki | NFO Documentation Wiki
All my graphics are licensed under GPL. "Always remember you're unique, just like everyone else."

User avatar
cyclonetwist
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 86
Joined: 19 Jul 2005 11:33
Location: Inbetween here and there

Post by cyclonetwist »

i have done everything but i'm not getting graphics like this.. Image what do i do?
i still have the normal stations and no powerlines above tracks :(
i had an idea.. how about being able to download a single pakage with everything needed in it :)
Image
Image
Image

User avatar
Rob
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 4356
Joined: 31 Dec 2002 16:52
Location: Ven-Zelderheide, The Netherlands

Post by Rob »

You could of course read the readme or manual. :roll:

You have to activate the grfs in the newgrfstatus window, under the wrench icon (second from the left)

Click on the red flags so they will turn green then hit apply and close the window.
Now all your grfs should be active.

ps the picture you showed here is a work in progres, so this is not available ingame yet.
Wie zich gelukkig voelt met het geluk van anderen, bezit een rijkdom zonder grenzen. (F.Daels)
Image
Still the best OS around

User avatar
Jim Powers
President
President
Posts: 911
Joined: 08 Apr 2003 02:38
Location: Tucson, Arizona

Welcome

Post by Jim Powers »

Mr. Cyclonetwist;

WELCOME!:lol:

You, Sir, sound like a 'regular', like myself. So, maybe we can understand
each other a little better and I might just be able to help you get started.
1st: Go to Andres TTD Solutions and download TTDX Configurator!
This was the first "tool" that actually got me back into TTDLX. It is
the best way to install the latest alpha, switches, etc. and you can
download all the grf you want and it will install them for you. :wink:
2nd: Decide which scenario you'd like to play a game on and then go to
the website which carries that particular set of trains/vehicles and
download them.

Summary: Configurator - Scenario - Train set.

There are (2) main sets of trains, although there are many others who have/are
making new sets all the time. But, Mr. Michael Blunk's web site has the most complete set
of vehicles. European trains and wagons, New ships, and those New Stations, plus gobs of
other "toys."

The other main supplier of trains isMr. Krtaylor's website, who has the best set
of USA trains, scenarios, and stations among other things.

I have many scenarios that you might like to play, both European and American plus others.
These are located mainly here under topic "Jim Powers Saved Games" and in Mr. Krtaylor's web site. http://www.as-st.com/

Well, I hope this helps you, Sir, to get back to the greatest game on earth!

Always,
Jim Powers

User avatar
cyclonetwist
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 86
Joined: 19 Jul 2005 11:33
Location: Inbetween here and there

Post by cyclonetwist »

could you tell me the websites?
Image
Image
Image

User avatar
Jim Powers
President
President
Posts: 911
Joined: 08 Apr 2003 02:38
Location: Tucson, Arizona

Web sites

Post by Jim Powers »

Mr. Cyclonetwist;

A good Graphics site is http://ttdgraphics.cjb.net/
Mr. Krtaylor's USA Set Trains http://www.as-st.com/ttd/
I forgot Mr. Bornacorn www.bornacorn.com/downloads.shtml
Mr. Michael Blunck's site is NEVER given, so, let him tell you where he's located.
TTDX Configurator http://www.divxland.org/ttd/ttdsolutions.htm
Better yet, go to the Wiki tools http://www.ttdpatch.net/tools.html

These should get you up and going, Sir. There's a bunch of "pros" who will always help.

Always,
Jim Powers

User avatar
Purno
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 16663
Joined: 30 Mar 2004 12:30
Location: Almere, The Netherlands

Re: Web sites

Post by Purno »

Jim Powers wrote:A good Graphics site is http://ttdgraphics.cjb.net/
Dear Jim Powers,

If you would typ a space directy for and behind a web address, it will automatically be converted into a clickable link. This is more easy to use for the people who read your messages.
A good Graphics site is http://ttdgraphics.cjb.net/
Mr. Krtaylor's USA Set Trains http://www.as-st.com/ttd/
I forgot Mr. Bornacorn http://www.bornacorn.com/downloads.shtml
Mr. Michael Blunck's site is NEVER given, so, let him tell you where he's located.
TTDX Configurator http://www.divxland.org/ttd/ttdsolutions.htm
Better yet, go to the Wiki tools http://www.ttdpatch.net/tools.html
:wink:

Always,
Purno

BTW, Michael Blunck's site can be found at http://www.ttdpatch.de , IIRC.

SHADOW-XIII
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 14278
Joined: 09 Jan 2003 08:37

Re: Web sites

Post by SHADOW-XIII »

Jim Powers wrote:Mr. Michael Blunck's site is NEVER given, so, let him tell you where he's located.
ehm, small fix: http://www.ttdpatch.de - Michale's site
what are you looking at? it's a signature!

User avatar
Jim Powers
President
President
Posts: 911
Joined: 08 Apr 2003 02:38
Location: Tucson, Arizona

Thanks Guys

Post by Jim Powers »

My Good Friends;

Thanks for the help.

Mr. Purno, I sure didn't know that and do appreciate your wisdom,Sir.

Mr. SHADOW-XIII, Thanks man, BTW what are you up to now-a-days, Sir?

Mr. Cyclonetwist, didn't I tell you that you'd be taken care of by the best bunch of "Pros" around? :wink:

Always,
Jim Powers

SHADOW-XIII
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 14278
Joined: 09 Jan 2003 08:37

Post by SHADOW-XIII »

I'm up to work and school lately, nearly no time to play, even TTD :?

ps and don't call me sir :wink: it's so strange for me :P
what are you looking at? it's a signature!

User avatar
cyclonetwist
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 86
Joined: 19 Jul 2005 11:33
Location: Inbetween here and there

Post by cyclonetwist »

i have used the TTDX Configurator http://www.divxland.org/ttd/ttdsolutions.htm but it isn't adding the new grfs to the game, and i don't see a newgrfstatus window in ttd at all what to do?
Image
Image
Image

Post Reply

Return to “Transport Tycoon Deluxe”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest