Tutorial: How to make large stations.

Are you a beginner with Locomotion? Learn the basics here.

Moderator: Locomotion Moderators

User avatar
chevyrider
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3285
Joined: 16 Sep 2004 09:52
Location: Amersfoort The Netherlands

Tutorial: How to make large stations.

Post by chevyrider » 04 Jul 2005 20:55

I just made this tutorial for a German site, so i think it's a good idea to publish it her also.
I will explain here how to build stations longer than 16 tiles.
You probably noticed that the station name moves while building.
We then say that the station name lies in the gravitation center of the surrounding tracks.
The end of the station can only lie eight tiles away of the center of the station name.
There are some tricks to move that gravitation point.
Just build a normal station 2 tracks wide and 16 platforms long.
Now put 4 extra track pieces on one end.
Build also platforms on these pieces.
Image
Look what is happening with the station name.
It's moving to the right.

Now try to make the station track longer.
20 tiles is no problem now.
Image

If you wish to even make it longer, then you have to breakdown some pieces.
Demolish some platforms just left of the station name.
Note that the station name no moves in the opposite directions.
Now you can build three extra rows of platforms on the right side.
Image

Break down the help tracks and fill up the gap.
Now you have a station which is 23 platform long.
Image

You now can experiment your self with stations that are 3 or 4 tracks wide.

I made a station before with 80 tracks and 6 stages high.
Severous made a single track station 67 platforms long.
So go on and build. :wink:
-
-
39 years experience with trains and still driving.
-
-

User avatar
Severous
Director
Director
Posts: 542
Joined: 26 Oct 2004 20:52
Location: Hertfordshire, England

Post by Severous » 05 Jul 2005 00:08

Chevvy....A member of another forum did the 67 length station. Count Moriarty was his name. I just remember it well.

I tried a station 80 long but failed. Longest I think ive personally done since without specifically trying to match or beat 67 is around 40 squares long.

Nice little tutorial you have done..two in one evening. 8)
Regards

User avatar
chevyrider
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3285
Joined: 16 Sep 2004 09:52
Location: Amersfoort The Netherlands

Post by chevyrider » 05 Jul 2005 07:30

Severous wrote:Chevvy....A member of another forum did the 67 length station. Count Moriarty was his name. I just remember it well.I tried a station 80 long but failed. Longest I think ive personally done since without specifically trying to match or beat 67 is around 40 squares long
Nice little tutorial you have done..two in one evening. 8)
Thankx for correcting me Severous, i thought you was the builder.
All the honour goes to Count Moriarty now: Congrats :D

About the tutorials, i even made both in German last night for the Locomotion-fanpage. :wink:
-
-
39 years experience with trains and still driving.
-
-

User avatar
kikumbob
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 56
Joined: 04 Apr 2004 16:47
Location: I'll tell you tomorrow

Post by kikumbob » 05 Jul 2005 09:37

Can I just ask why the station name needs to be moved? Is it just to make the whole thing look nicer?
;-) MATT ;-)

User avatar
Illegal_Alien
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7824
Joined: 29 Sep 2004 20:07
Location: Kingdom of Far Far Away
Contact:

Post by Illegal_Alien » 05 Jul 2005 09:47

kikumbob wrote:Can I just ask why the station name needs to be moved? Is it just to make the whole thing look nicer?
If you read it you saw this:
We then say that the station name lies in the gravitation center of the surrounding tracks.
The end of the station can only lie eight tiles away of the center of the station name.
Thats the trick to build larger stations :)
:: Looking for the Locomotion section? Scroll down on the forum index or click here. :: See all releases in Locomotion section? Clicky here! :: Click here for the best tool ever! :: .datCrawler try it! ::
Following roadmap for releases: Whats a roadmap?
Releases of LocoTrains can be found by checking the posts of: LocoTrains - Goold old AMI Trains member of the first hour.
I have Private Messaging disabled, because of the stupid questions i get in my PM box.
Want to talk to me? Get on the #tycoon and #locomotion channel on OFTC thingy. :: Evolution of men: Loosing more braincells, everytime you post...

User avatar
d00mh4mm3r
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1137
Joined: 03 Feb 2005 03:32
Location: Melbourne; Australia

Post by d00mh4mm3r » 06 Jul 2005 02:44

can you post how to make it 30 platforms long?

Or do we need to do it our selves?
Image
--==Out Of Order==--

User avatar
chevyrider
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3285
Joined: 16 Sep 2004 09:52
Location: Amersfoort The Netherlands

Post by chevyrider » 06 Jul 2005 07:49

d00mh4mm3r wrote:can you post how to make it 30 platforms long?
Or do we need to do it our selves?
You know now the basics.
Just sit behind your PC and figure out.
Remember, only 80 platforms is the maximum, so the longer the less tracks are possible. :wink:
-
-
39 years experience with trains and still driving.
-
-

User avatar
Severous
Director
Director
Posts: 542
Joined: 26 Oct 2004 20:52
Location: Hertfordshire, England

Post by Severous » 06 Jul 2005 19:36

I posted this article a few months back on another forum.

The same technique Chevvy so well shows above was used here. Not to create a big long station..but instead to make a station that was huge in its catchment area and encompass several industries.

http://www.expressworldforum.com/cgi-bi ... 7030/35#35
Regards

User avatar
chevyrider
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3285
Joined: 16 Sep 2004 09:52
Location: Amersfoort The Netherlands

Post by chevyrider » 06 Jul 2005 23:50

Re: Severous,
you stay the master of walking stations. :D
-
-
39 years experience with trains and still driving.
-
-

ecolier
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 37
Joined: 05 Jan 2002 21:51
Location: Nottingham
Contact:

Post by ecolier » 08 Jul 2005 21:15

hello thanx for the tips for avoiding how to get "Station too spread out", but how does one avoid "Station too large"? Presumably the tiles count max could not be exceeded?

User avatar
Severous
Director
Director
Posts: 542
Joined: 26 Oct 2004 20:52
Location: Hertfordshire, England

Post by Severous » 08 Jul 2005 21:55

Hello ecolier

You cannot exceed 80 pieces of station in any one station.

So make two stations :D
Regards

ecolier
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 37
Joined: 05 Jan 2002 21:51
Location: Nottingham
Contact:

Post by ecolier » 09 Jul 2005 13:36

thanx thats disappointing :D

User avatar
Martin
Chairman
Chairman
Posts: 850
Joined: 17 Sep 2004 00:32
Location: Lancashire, UK.

Post by Martin » 09 Jul 2005 14:09

Yes, like people have said before, it's not a lot considering the length of the trains. :|

Tobus
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 6
Joined: 13 Mar 2005 22:49
Location: Den Haag

Post by Tobus » 12 Jul 2005 13:13

Severous wrote:Hello ecolier

You cannot exceed 80 pieces of station in any one station.

So make two stations :D
Does this include other objects like airfields, passenger terminus and cargo terminus?

User avatar
chevyrider
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3285
Joined: 16 Sep 2004 09:52
Location: Amersfoort The Netherlands

Post by chevyrider » 12 Jul 2005 14:15

Tobus wrote:
Severous wrote:Hello ecolier

You cannot exceed 80 pieces of station in any one station.

So make two stations :D
Does this include other objects like airfields, passenger terminus and cargo terminus?
Try to put a cargobay near a 80 platform station and see what happens. :wink:
-
-
39 years experience with trains and still driving.
-
-

User avatar
Severous
Director
Director
Posts: 542
Joined: 26 Oct 2004 20:52
Location: Hertfordshire, England

Post by Severous » 12 Jul 2005 21:16

Tobus

I believe an airfield made up of several buildings is considered one piece for the purpose of the 80 pieces maximum.

The 'one piece' is the yellow arrow inside the perimeter. I have a hunch this makes it harder to add an airfield to an existing station as its going to be more than two squares from an existing station piece so thus creates a new station instead.

I found out about this when trying to build a single platform 80 tiles long. I failed...but not through lack of trying.
Image
Regards

User avatar
Martin
Chairman
Chairman
Posts: 850
Joined: 17 Sep 2004 00:32
Location: Lancashire, UK.

Post by Martin » 12 Jul 2005 23:29

Severous wrote:The 'one piece' is the yellow arrow inside the perimeter.
That explains it, I was getting really annoyed a few months ago trying to add an airfield to an existing rail station - another silly limitation with the game.

User avatar
Hobgoblin
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 174
Joined: 21 Feb 2006 10:33
Location: grantham england
Contact:

Post by Hobgoblin » 13 Mar 2006 19:32

i have found the longest station to be made with ease is 27 long by building 16 then deleting all but the last platform on the left side of the station name
keep adding until you have built a platform piece 27 squares away then fill in as much of the gap as possible once you get the too spread out message delete all but the last 2 platform pieces on the right end finish filling the gap

work your way back an forth leaving 3 then 4 platform pieces then you should jump to six then you should be able to finish
more than 27 gets harder but with 27 you can easily have a 2 platform station or 3 (with 1 platform just 1 square shorter)

if you want 2 platforms or more build them together

if my instructions are hard to follow sorry you will just have to experiment
to be honest i found once you know longer stations can be built working out how isn't too hard
english trucker intrests transport games and driving cars...............i must be mad


LIFE the game................Because you have to play

User avatar
chevyrider
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3285
Joined: 16 Sep 2004 09:52
Location: Amersfoort The Netherlands

Post by chevyrider » 14 Mar 2006 00:21

Sorry, i believe 63 platforms long is already reached by some one. :wink:
-
-
39 years experience with trains and still driving.
-
-

User avatar
Hobgoblin
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 174
Joined: 21 Feb 2006 10:33
Location: grantham england
Contact:

Post by Hobgoblin » 14 Mar 2006 22:42

chevyrider wrote:Sorry, i believe 63 platforms long is already reached by some one. :wink:
Hobgoblin wrote: more than 27 gets harder but with 27 you can easily have a 2 platform station or 3 (with 1 platform just 1 square shorter)
yes somebody severous knows did it i think
the 27 long station i mentioned because i find its really easy you don't need extra bits just build backward and forward till your done so its the largest simple station but i may have a go @ longer stations a 2 platform 40 long station would be nice :lol:

Talking of my 27 long station that reminds me
i was building a 2 platform 27 long station earlier as i was building i noticed my platforms were costing £106 to build and when i deleted them i got back £107 weird :lol: :lol:

oh and BTW i am now using ie spell checker its really good thanks for the link
english trucker intrests transport games and driving cars...............i must be mad


LIFE the game................Because you have to play

Post Reply

Return to “Locomotion Beginners”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests