Intro screen with new patch features

Get help, info, news and advice about the Transport Tycoon Deluxe patch.

Moderator: TTDPatch Moderators

User avatar
Sanchimaru
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1542
Joined: 05 Feb 2004 22:39
Location: Kobe, Japan
Contact:

Intro screen with new patch features

Post by Sanchimaru » 17 Dec 2004 11:08

Hello everybody.
I have created a game intro where many of the patch features can be seen. Some of these include:

> high screen resolution (the old intro screen resulted too small for higher resolution presets, and there was a big empty place in the lower and right parts of the screen)
> higher bridges
> path based signalling
> multi headed trains
> allow more industries per town
> industries of the same type can be built near
> bigger stations
> mammoth trains
> more steam
... and maybe more

I did this using sv1codec by Marcin Grzegorczyk.
IMPORTANT NOTE ON THE USE OF THIS PROGRAM:
sv1codec Readme wrote: sv1codec -c -td trt42.sv1 title.dat
but it didn't work. Then, I realized that my savegames were not TRTxx.SV1 but TRPxx.SV1 (I think this is because of the usage of patch and not the original game)

No graphic sets, other than those used by the patch (electrified tracks, slopes...) were used, so that everybody should be able to install and use this Intro.

USAGE

> WARNING: You must have at least Patch V. 2.0.1 alpha 41 to have this file working properly
> First of all, make a backup of your TITLE.DAT file found in the ttdx directory, for if any incompatibily would occur
> Download the TITLE.ZIP attached below in this post.
> Decompress the file, and move the file TITLE.DAT to the ttdx directory, over the old one.

Anybody that creates a new intro can post it in this thread; to be shared with everyone. Anybody ready to create a snow Xmas themed intro?
I'm sure you can do way better than I did, I used a rather simple scenario, because this is my first try.

That's it. I hope you like it. Please report if you experiment any problems with it.

Thanks to the patch developers and Marcin Grzegorczyk for having released those cool programs
Attachments
SCR14.png
A screenshot of the new intro in high resolution; download to take a look at it
(229.02 KiB) Downloaded 2966 times
title.zip
unzip and overwirite TITLE.DAT in your TTD directory
(96.6 KiB) Downloaded 1087 times
Last edited by Sanchimaru on 27 Jul 2015 23:52, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
Villem
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3310
Joined: 28 Aug 2003 09:38

Post by Villem » 17 Dec 2004 12:20

Looks nice :) .
And i love how it uses all original TTD Things too.

User avatar
Sanchimaru
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1542
Joined: 05 Feb 2004 22:39
Location: Kobe, Japan
Contact:

Post by Sanchimaru » 17 Dec 2004 12:24

Thanks, Akalamanaia!
Last edited by Sanchimaru on 17 Dec 2004 15:31, edited 1 time in total.

Aegir
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2753
Joined: 09 Feb 2004 10:02
Contact:

Post by Aegir » 17 Dec 2004 12:29

Hmm, My DBSetXL game would make a nice intro...

Bah, too lazy right now.

Looks good Sanchimaru!
Former NewGRF Coder and Sprite Artist

14:40 <orudge> I can't say I discriminate against any particular user
14:41 <Aegir> orudge: I can!

User avatar
Sanchimaru
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1542
Joined: 05 Feb 2004 22:39
Location: Kobe, Japan
Contact:

Post by Sanchimaru » 17 Dec 2004 15:30

Thanks, Aegir! C'mon, give it a try and do also some DBset intro too!
I didn't use any graphic set to make it as much universal as possible; but intros with other sets would be great too (also with new stations, ships, Zimmlocks's TTRset, etc.)
I can't wait for the release of the Japan set (with full environment) to make a Japan themed intro

Mr. Jim Powers could also help with a nice intro with one of his awesome megalopolis using Zimmlock's buildings and US set trains

User avatar
krtaylor
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 11773
Joined: 07 Feb 2003 01:58
Location: Washington DC, USA
Contact:

Post by krtaylor » 17 Dec 2004 17:10

We played with one featuring the US set, but I was never totally happy with it.

Also, the trouble with using new sets in the intro screen is that for them to work, the person has to HAVE the new sets, and I don't think there's a way to check.
Development Projects Site:
http://www.as-st.com/ttd
Japan, American Transition, Planeset, and Project Generic Stations available there

User avatar
Sanchimaru
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1542
Joined: 05 Feb 2004 22:39
Location: Kobe, Japan
Contact:

Post by Sanchimaru » 17 Dec 2004 17:15

In the case that someone makes a new intro file, please, in order to avoid the above mentioned problems, say exactly what GRF files where you using in the moment when you created it. Even if this is only a slight detail, it could create conflicts, or result in strange intros.

User avatar
krtaylor
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 11773
Joined: 07 Feb 2003 01:58
Location: Washington DC, USA
Contact:

Post by krtaylor » 17 Dec 2004 17:23

I suppose it might be possible for the Patch to have some sort of check, where you'd register the start files with the Patch and say what GRF files are required, and then on startup, the Patch would make sure they're there, and if not, would substitute something else (maybe even the original screen).

But I'm not at all sure that would be worth the effort for what would be purely eye-candy.

It would be nice to see a start-screen using the PBS signals.

Maybe the start-screens could have their own Patch settings, separate from whatever settings were selected by the player?
Development Projects Site:
http://www.as-st.com/ttd
Japan, American Transition, Planeset, and Project Generic Stations available there

User avatar
Sanchimaru
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1542
Joined: 05 Feb 2004 22:39
Location: Kobe, Japan
Contact:

Post by Sanchimaru » 17 Dec 2004 17:34

hmm... nah, I don't think we need such a complex feature... I don't want the patch team to lose time in such a thing.

If the creators of intro files say correctly what GRFs were used, and in the other side the players take caution of having a backup of the original title.dat file; there will be no problem at all

I'd prefer a lot other things to be improved, like the desert creation in the map editor for the tropicla climate

User avatar
Sanchimaru
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1542
Joined: 05 Feb 2004 22:39
Location: Kobe, Japan
Contact:

ARCTIC INTRO SCREEN

Post by Sanchimaru » 19 Dec 2004 09:19

I have worked in a snow themed intro, since it is commonly linked with Christmas. I thought you'd like to see it:

For instructions, see the 1st post in this thread; the same apply
Attachments
title.zip
(118.86 KiB) Downloaded 586 times
arctic intro.png
(225.98 KiB) Downloaded 1474 times

User avatar
Rob
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 4357
Joined: 31 Dec 2002 16:52
Location: Ven-Zelderheide, The Netherlands

Post by Rob » 19 Dec 2004 09:27

Nice, but there is allways critisism, isn't there ?

I think you also should show off :)
  • building on slopes
  • building stations on different levels
  • canals
  • custombridgeheads
Wie zich gelukkig voelt met het geluk van anderen, bezit een rijkdom zonder grenzen. (F.Daels)
Image
Still the best OS around

User avatar
Sanchimaru
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1542
Joined: 05 Feb 2004 22:39
Location: Kobe, Japan
Contact:

Post by Sanchimaru » 19 Dec 2004 09:40

Rob wrote:building on slopes
but there are a lot of buildings on slopes... in both of the files. Maybe you meant something else? However, I was indeed planning to do an intro with the canals.

The stations at different levels was a quite good point; thanks Rob! I thought that was from OTTD, now I realize that what's from OTTD is the stations not aligned.

I'll work on some other intro soon... any other suggestions like that are welcome! however, I'd like to see some work from others too

User avatar
Rob
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 4357
Joined: 31 Dec 2002 16:52
Location: Ven-Zelderheide, The Netherlands

Post by Rob » 19 Dec 2004 09:45

Building on slopes
Attachments
SCR5.png
(202.52 KiB) Downloaded 1275 times
Wie zich gelukkig voelt met het geluk van anderen, bezit een rijkdom zonder grenzen. (F.Daels)
Image
Still the best OS around

User avatar
Sanchimaru
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1542
Joined: 05 Feb 2004 22:39
Location: Kobe, Japan
Contact:

Post by Sanchimaru » 19 Dec 2004 09:56

If you take a look at the downloadable screenshots, you'll see buildings on slopes:
Temperate Climate intro:
>behind the game menu, in the lower part, there is a station with a docks attached. Just left to the docks there is a building, it's a heliport. It's on a slope.
>in the southern penninsula, the one linked via tunnel with the city, with the monorail station, there are a lot of buildings on slopes
>near the exit of the forest loading station, above; there are buildings on slopes too
>there are coal mines in the south. The train station is built on a slope.

and in the Arctic Climate intro there are no visible roads/railways; but most of the buildings are on slopes

User avatar
Rob
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 4357
Joined: 31 Dec 2002 16:52
Location: Ven-Zelderheide, The Netherlands

Post by Rob » 19 Dec 2004 10:02

I was only talking about this wintertheme.
Buildings on slopes have allways been available in TT and TTD,
it's the building on slopes of roads and tracks that have been added. :wink:
Wie zich gelukkig voelt met het geluk van anderen, bezit een rijkdom zonder grenzen. (F.Daels)
Image
Still the best OS around

User avatar
Sanchimaru
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1542
Joined: 05 Feb 2004 22:39
Location: Kobe, Japan
Contact:

Post by Sanchimaru » 19 Dec 2004 10:09

Rob wrote:I was only talking about this wintertheme.
Buildings on slopes have allways been available in TT and TTD,
it's the building on slopes of roads and tracks that have been added. :wink:
aaah, understood now! actually at the beginning there was one, but the rail network didn't work; so I changed it.
However, I don't look for one intro showing everything. For example, in this arctic intro there are higher bridges much higher than the ones in the first one.

I'm thinking about a new intro with the features you mentioned... I'll show it when it's ready
Thanks for the feedback

User avatar
Jezulkim
Chairman
Chairman
Posts: 844
Joined: 04 Jan 2004 09:40
Location: Finland/Suomi
Contact:

Post by Jezulkim » 19 Dec 2004 12:14

I'm trying to make TTO title screen, but I don't have a screen-shot of it. (if someone has it, please give it to me :) )

Some screen-shots of my work, it's not ready yet.
Attachments
SCR3.png
SCR3.png (58.72 KiB) Viewed 24499 times
SCR2.png
SCR2.png (57.15 KiB) Viewed 24508 times
SCR1.png
SCR1.png (59.43 KiB) Viewed 24518 times
Image
In order to protect the visitors of this site,
TTO Full Conversion!
This post has been lol 1337 times.

User avatar
Sanchimaru
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1542
Joined: 05 Feb 2004 22:39
Location: Kobe, Japan
Contact:

Post by Sanchimaru » 19 Dec 2004 16:11

Jezulkim, it's nice to see more people interested in the new intros! go for it!

Some advice on your in-progress work:

> the landscape is too simple: it's quite plain, looks symetric, and there are no trees at all. Try adding some eye candy, you don't need additional GRF files, just add trees, lighthouses, rocks, etc.

>Also try making the terrain only a little bit more hilly, so that you can use higher/longer bridges. I actually don't like hilly terrain, but this is only for an intro screen, you must make it look interesting for people, so that they really would want to dowload and use it.

>Aren't you using high resolution? that will give you more space. The default game resolution is lilliputian for me now :D

>When you release it don't forget to mention which GRFs you used, and where to get them, to make it easier for players.

Try harder, I want to see more ;)

User avatar
Jezulkim
Chairman
Chairman
Posts: 844
Joined: 04 Jan 2004 09:40
Location: Finland/Suomi
Contact:

Post by Jezulkim » 19 Dec 2004 17:51

Ok, it's ready now.

Only for normal resolution. I'll make the high resolution version later.

Compare the title screen to this: http://www.tt-ms.de/downloads/ttowe107023.gif
Attachments
title.zip
the title screen
(31.04 KiB) Downloaded 551 times
Trp00.sv1
the saved-game
(94.97 KiB) Downloaded 648 times
SCR10.png
SCR10.png (71.89 KiB) Viewed 24431 times
Image
In order to protect the visitors of this site,
TTO Full Conversion!
This post has been lol 1337 times.

Singaporekid
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1966
Joined: 21 May 2004 07:39
Location: Singapore

Post by Singaporekid » 19 Dec 2004 18:11

I think someone made a full conversion, even the buildings match, I think it's a quite old thread
<+Raichase> ugh, I just ate some of my beard D:

Post Reply

Return to “General TTDPatch”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests