Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Tue Jan 23, 2018 11:53 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 59 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Dec 17, 2004 11:08 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2004 10:39 pm
Posts: 1542
Location: Kobe, Japan
Hello everybody.
I have created a game intro where many of the patch features can be seen. Some of these include:

> high screen resolution (the old intro screen resulted too small for higher resolution presets, and there was a big empty place in the lower and right parts of the screen)
> higher bridges
> path based signalling
> multi headed trains
> allow more industries per town
> industries of the same type can be built near
> bigger stations
> mammoth trains
> more steam
... and maybe more

I did this using sv1codec by Marcin Grzegorczyk.
IMPORTANT NOTE ON THE USE OF THIS PROGRAM:
sv1codec Readme wrote:
sv1codec -c -td trt42.sv1 title.dat
but it didn't work. Then, I realized that my savegames were not TRTxx.SV1 but TRPxx.SV1 (I think this is because of the usage of patch and not the original game)

No graphic sets, other than those used by the patch (electrified tracks, slopes...) were used, so that everybody should be able to install and use this Intro.

USAGE

> WARNING: You must have at least Patch V. 2.0.1 alpha 41 to have this file working properly
> First of all, make a backup of your TITLE.DAT file found in the ttdx directory, for if any incompatibily would occur
> Download the TITLE.ZIP attached below in this post.
> Decompress the file, and move the file TITLE.DAT to the ttdx directory, over the old one.

Anybody that creates a new intro can post it in this thread; to be shared with everyone. Anybody ready to create a snow Xmas themed intro?
I'm sure you can do way better than I did, I used a rather simple scenario, because this is my first try.

That's it. I hope you like it. Please report if you experiment any problems with it.

Thanks to the patch developers and Marcin Grzegorczyk for having released those cool programs


Attachments:
File comment: A screenshot of the new intro in high resolution; download to take a look at it
SCR14.png [229.02 KiB]
Downloaded 2966 times
File comment: unzip and overwirite TITLE.DAT in your TTD directory
title.zip [96.6 KiB]
Downloaded 1044 times


Last edited by Sanchimaru on Mon Jul 27, 2015 11:52 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 17, 2004 12:20 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2003 9:38 am
Posts: 3311
Looks nice :) .
And i love how it uses all original TTD Things too.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 17, 2004 12:24 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2004 10:39 pm
Posts: 1542
Location: Kobe, Japan
Thanks, Akalamanaia!


Last edited by Sanchimaru on Fri Dec 17, 2004 3:31 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 17, 2004 12:29 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2004 10:02 am
Posts: 2732
Hmm, My DBSetXL game would make a nice intro...

Bah, too lazy right now.

Looks good Sanchimaru!

_________________
Former NewGRF Coder and Sprite Artist

14:40 <orudge> I can't say I discriminate against any particular user
14:41 <Aegir> orudge: I can!


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 17, 2004 3:30 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2004 10:39 pm
Posts: 1542
Location: Kobe, Japan
Thanks, Aegir! C'mon, give it a try and do also some DBset intro too!
I didn't use any graphic set to make it as much universal as possible; but intros with other sets would be great too (also with new stations, ships, Zimmlocks's TTRset, etc.)
I can't wait for the release of the Japan set (with full environment) to make a Japan themed intro

Mr. Jim Powers could also help with a nice intro with one of his awesome megalopolis using Zimmlock's buildings and US set trains


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 17, 2004 5:10 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 1:58 am
Posts: 11772
Location: Washington DC, USA
We played with one featuring the US set, but I was never totally happy with it.

Also, the trouble with using new sets in the intro screen is that for them to work, the person has to HAVE the new sets, and I don't think there's a way to check.

_________________
Development Projects Site:
http://www.as-st.com/ttd
Japan, American Transition, Planeset, and Project Generic Stations available there


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 17, 2004 5:15 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2004 10:39 pm
Posts: 1542
Location: Kobe, Japan
In the case that someone makes a new intro file, please, in order to avoid the above mentioned problems, say exactly what GRF files where you using in the moment when you created it. Even if this is only a slight detail, it could create conflicts, or result in strange intros.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 17, 2004 5:23 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 1:58 am
Posts: 11772
Location: Washington DC, USA
I suppose it might be possible for the Patch to have some sort of check, where you'd register the start files with the Patch and say what GRF files are required, and then on startup, the Patch would make sure they're there, and if not, would substitute something else (maybe even the original screen).

But I'm not at all sure that would be worth the effort for what would be purely eye-candy.

It would be nice to see a start-screen using the PBS signals.

Maybe the start-screens could have their own Patch settings, separate from whatever settings were selected by the player?

_________________
Development Projects Site:

http://www.as-st.com/ttd

Japan, American Transition, Planeset, and Project Generic Stations available there


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 17, 2004 5:34 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2004 10:39 pm
Posts: 1542
Location: Kobe, Japan
hmm... nah, I don't think we need such a complex feature... I don't want the patch team to lose time in such a thing.

If the creators of intro files say correctly what GRFs were used, and in the other side the players take caution of having a backup of the original title.dat file; there will be no problem at all

I'd prefer a lot other things to be improved, like the desert creation in the map editor for the tropicla climate


Top
   
 Post subject: ARCTIC INTRO SCREEN
PostPosted: Sun Dec 19, 2004 9:19 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2004 10:39 pm
Posts: 1542
Location: Kobe, Japan
I have worked in a snow themed intro, since it is commonly linked with Christmas. I thought you'd like to see it:

For instructions, see the 1st post in this thread; the same apply


Attachments:
title.zip [118.86 KiB]
Downloaded 540 times
arctic intro.png [225.98 KiB]
Downloaded 1474 times
Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 19, 2004 9:27 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 31, 2002 4:52 pm
Posts: 4357
Location: Ven-Zelderheide, The Netherlands
Nice, but there is allways critisism, isn't there ?

I think you also should show off :)
  • building on slopes
  • building stations on different levels
  • canals
  • custombridgeheads

_________________
Wie zich gelukkig voelt met het geluk van anderen, bezit een rijkdom zonder grenzen. (F.Daels)
Image
Still the best OS around


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 19, 2004 9:40 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2004 10:39 pm
Posts: 1542
Location: Kobe, Japan
Rob wrote:
building on slopes


but there are a lot of buildings on slopes... in both of the files. Maybe you meant something else? However, I was indeed planning to do an intro with the canals.

The stations at different levels was a quite good point; thanks Rob! I thought that was from OTTD, now I realize that what's from OTTD is the stations not aligned.

I'll work on some other intro soon... any other suggestions like that are welcome! however, I'd like to see some work from others too


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 19, 2004 9:45 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 31, 2002 4:52 pm
Posts: 4357
Location: Ven-Zelderheide, The Netherlands
Building on slopes


Attachments:
SCR5.png [202.52 KiB]
Downloaded 1275 times

_________________
Wie zich gelukkig voelt met het geluk van anderen, bezit een rijkdom zonder grenzen. (F.Daels)
Image
Still the best OS around
Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 19, 2004 9:56 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2004 10:39 pm
Posts: 1542
Location: Kobe, Japan
If you take a look at the downloadable screenshots, you'll see buildings on slopes:
Temperate Climate intro:
>behind the game menu, in the lower part, there is a station with a docks attached. Just left to the docks there is a building, it's a heliport. It's on a slope.
>in the southern penninsula, the one linked via tunnel with the city, with the monorail station, there are a lot of buildings on slopes
>near the exit of the forest loading station, above; there are buildings on slopes too
>there are coal mines in the south. The train station is built on a slope.

and in the Arctic Climate intro there are no visible roads/railways; but most of the buildings are on slopes


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 19, 2004 10:02 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 31, 2002 4:52 pm
Posts: 4357
Location: Ven-Zelderheide, The Netherlands
I was only talking about this wintertheme.
Buildings on slopes have allways been available in TT and TTD,
it's the building on slopes of roads and tracks that have been added. :wink:

_________________
Wie zich gelukkig voelt met het geluk van anderen, bezit een rijkdom zonder grenzen. (F.Daels)
Image
Still the best OS around


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 19, 2004 10:09 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2004 10:39 pm
Posts: 1542
Location: Kobe, Japan
Rob wrote:
I was only talking about this wintertheme.
Buildings on slopes have allways been available in TT and TTD,
it's the building on slopes of roads and tracks that have been added. :wink:


aaah, understood now! actually at the beginning there was one, but the rail network didn't work; so I changed it.
However, I don't look for one intro showing everything. For example, in this arctic intro there are higher bridges much higher than the ones in the first one.

I'm thinking about a new intro with the features you mentioned... I'll show it when it's ready
Thanks for the feedback


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 19, 2004 12:14 pm 
Offline
Chairman
Chairman
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2004 9:40 am
Posts: 844
Location: Finland/Suomi
I'm trying to make TTO title screen, but I don't have a screen-shot of it. (if someone has it, please give it to me :) )

Some screen-shots of my work, it's not ready yet.


Attachments:
SCR3.png
SCR3.png [ 58.72 KiB | Viewed 23038 times ]
SCR2.png
SCR2.png [ 57.15 KiB | Viewed 23047 times ]
SCR1.png
SCR1.png [ 59.43 KiB | Viewed 23057 times ]

_________________
Image
In order to protect the visitors of this site,
TTO Full Conversion!
This post has been lol 1337 times.
Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 19, 2004 4:11 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2004 10:39 pm
Posts: 1542
Location: Kobe, Japan
Jezulkim, it's nice to see more people interested in the new intros! go for it!

Some advice on your in-progress work:

> the landscape is too simple: it's quite plain, looks symetric, and there are no trees at all. Try adding some eye candy, you don't need additional GRF files, just add trees, lighthouses, rocks, etc.

>Also try making the terrain only a little bit more hilly, so that you can use higher/longer bridges. I actually don't like hilly terrain, but this is only for an intro screen, you must make it look interesting for people, so that they really would want to dowload and use it.

>Aren't you using high resolution? that will give you more space. The default game resolution is lilliputian for me now :D

>When you release it don't forget to mention which GRFs you used, and where to get them, to make it easier for players.

Try harder, I want to see more ;)


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 19, 2004 5:51 pm 
Offline
Chairman
Chairman
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2004 9:40 am
Posts: 844
Location: Finland/Suomi
Ok, it's ready now.

Only for normal resolution. I'll make the high resolution version later.

Compare the title screen to this: http://www.tt-ms.de/downloads/ttowe107023.gif


Attachments:
File comment: the title screen
title.zip [31.04 KiB]
Downloaded 515 times
File comment: the saved-game
Trp00.sv1 [94.97 KiB]
Downloaded 596 times
SCR10.png
SCR10.png [ 71.89 KiB | Viewed 22970 times ]

_________________
Image
In order to protect the visitors of this site,
TTO Full Conversion!
This post has been lol 1337 times.
Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 19, 2004 6:11 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 21, 2004 7:39 am
Posts: 1965
Location: Singapore
I think someone made a full conversion, even the buildings match, I think it's a quite old thread

_________________
<+Raichase> ugh, I just ate some of my beard D:


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 59 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.