LocoMod - Savegame Tool v0.2

Discuss, get help with, or post new modifications, graphics or related tools for Locomotion in this forum.

Moderator: Locomotion Moderators

Mek
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer
Posts: 417
Joined: 13 Apr 2004 13:35
Location: Eindhoven, Netherlands
Contact:

LocoMod - Savegame Tool v0.2

Post by Mek » 22 Oct 2004 12:04

Hi everybody; I stopped working on my map creator, and started working on this new tool, LocoMod. Currently you can edit the object-data list in save games with it. It is not yet possible to add vehicles that should allready have been introduced, but thill will be in a next version.
20041028: New version v0.2, now it is possible to select wich vehicles are available for a company!
You can download the source from http://eljakim.nl/~mkruisselbrink/Locom ... 0.2.tar.gz
A windows executable can be found http://eljakim.nl/~mkruisselbrink/Locom ... ocoMod.exe


Changelog:
20041028 LocoMod v0.2:
- Added option to select wich vehicles will be available for each company
- Fixed some more case-sensitivity bugs
20041026 LocoMod v0.1.1:
Fixed a minor bug which caused crashes when object files with not-uppercase filenames where present...
Attachments
locomodwin.png
locomodwin.png (21.33 KiB) Viewed 57525 times
Last edited by Mek on 28 Oct 2004 13:34, edited 3 times in total.

User avatar
Rens2Sea
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 109
Joined: 13 Sep 2004 10:22
Location: Holland
Contact:

Post by Rens2Sea » 22 Oct 2004 12:25

I love you :shock: if it worked :|

"This application has failed to start because cygwin1.dll was not found. Re-installing the application may fix this problem.

I tried both exe files.

Mek
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer
Posts: 417
Joined: 13 Apr 2004 13:35
Location: Eindhoven, Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Mek » 22 Oct 2004 12:26

Rens2Sea wrote:I love you :shock: if it worked :|

"This application has failed to start because cygwin1.dll was not found. Re-installing the application may fix this problem.

I tried both exe files.
in that case, try downloading http://eljakim.nl/~mkruisselbrink/Locom ... ygwin1.dll

User avatar
Steve
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2085
Joined: 10 Jan 2004 20:19
Location: London
Contact:

Post by Steve » 22 Oct 2004 12:43

Isn't cygwin some linux-> windows emulator? If so.. why do we need a .dll for it?

User avatar
GoneWacko
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 8683
Joined: 10 Jul 2002 15:08
Location: Enschede, The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by GoneWacko » 22 Oct 2004 12:53

Cygwin is a Linux-like environment for Windows.

If mek used GCC in Cygwin to compile the program that it could be that it needs Cygwin1.dll. (I think...)
GoneWacko. Making [url=irc://irc.oftc.net/tycoon]#tycoon[/url] sexy and exciting since 1784.

speedy55
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 7
Joined: 06 Oct 2004 08:07

Post by speedy55 » 22 Oct 2004 13:19

Should be great, but...

1st executable requires more dlls and the 2nd, reading the dat files, ends with this error log file:

Exception: STATUS_ACCESS_VIOLATION at eip=0040BA9B
eax=00000030 ebx=00233114 ecx=0022F090 edx=0A07A478 esi=00400000 edi=61005AC0
ebp=0022E6C8 esp=0022E590 program=C:\Program Files\Atari\Locomotion\LocoMod_static.exe, pid 2072, thread main
cs=001B ds=0023 es=0023 fs=0038 gs=0000 ss=0023
Stack trace:
Frame Function Args
0022E6C8 0040BA9B (0A07A460, 0022E7E0, 0A06AAB8, 00000000)
0022E848 0040E3C8 (0A06AAB8, 0022EB70, 00000000, 00000221)
0022EC98 00409BC5 (0022EF30, 0A05ABB8, 0022EF40, 0022EF30)
0022EF78 00405F06 (0A05AB38, 00233114, 0022EF98, 00403012)
0022EF98 0046537D (00400000, 00000000, 00233114, 00000001)
0022EFB8 004660AE (00400000, 00000000, 00233114, 00000001)
0022F028 005FE26E (00000001, 0A050210, 0A0500A8, 00000001)
0022F0A8 61005F54 (0022F0C0, 00530052, 00550054, 00570056)
0022FF88 6100616B (00000000, 00000000, 00000000, 00000000)
End of stack trace

Mek
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer
Posts: 417
Joined: 13 Apr 2004 13:35
Location: Eindhoven, Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Mek » 22 Oct 2004 13:23

speedy55 wrote:Should be great, but...

1st executable requires more dlls and the 2nd, reading the dat files, ends with this error log file:

Exception: STATUS_ACCESS_VIOLATION at eip=0040BA9B
hmm.. that's not good.. unfortunately however i wont be near a computer with windows for the next couple of days, so i won't be able to try to fix this in the near future...

User avatar
Thief^
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
Posts: 468
Joined: 10 Oct 2004 00:11

Post by Thief^ » 22 Oct 2004 13:49

Ok, the first one needs the following dll's, including windows system dll's:
(CYG in bold, system normal)
CYGWIN1.DLL
CYGJPEG-62.DLL
CYGPNG12.DLL
CYGTIFF4.DLL

ADVAPI32.DLL
COMCTL32.DLL
COMDLG32.DLL
GDI32.DLL
KERNEL32.DLL
OLE32.DLL
SHELL32.DLL
USER32.DLL

The second one (the staticly linked one) needs:
CYGWIN1.DLL
ADVAPI32.DLL
COMCTL32.DLL
COMDLG32.DLL
GDI32.DLL
KERNEL32.DLL
OLE32.DLL
SHELL32.DLL
USER32.DLL

Isn't there a way to link it to cyg statically? so that cygwin1.dll isn't needed?
Melt with the Shadows,
Embrace your destiny...

User avatar
eis_os
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer
Posts: 3602
Joined: 07 Mar 2003 13:10
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by eis_os » 22 Oct 2004 14:00

I wonder why using cygwin at all, Mek, should I try to compile a cygless version? Only if you want...
TTDPatch dev in retirement ... Search a grf, try Grf Crawler 0.9 - now with even faster details view and new features...
Image

User avatar
Steve
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2085
Joined: 10 Jan 2004 20:19
Location: London
Contact:

Post by Steve » 22 Oct 2004 14:34

I agree with eis_os. Can't you just use the Windows API and save everyone some trouble?

Patchman
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 5552
Joined: 02 Oct 2002 18:57
Location: Ithaca, New York
Contact:

Post by Patchman » 22 Oct 2004 15:48

And it's easy too, just add -mno-cygwin to your CFLAGS and LDFLAGS. I think you might need to install the mingw cygwin package (Mek needs to, not the users), but that way the program won't need anything but standard windows dlls.

DarkMatter
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 301
Joined: 14 Sep 2004 14:26
Location: The Land O' Lakes (GMT -6)
Contact:

Post by DarkMatter » 22 Oct 2004 15:52

Hmm, I get "The procedure entry point __getreent could not be located in the dynamic link library cygwin1.dll." This happens for both the normal and static versions of the exe.

Man, and you got my hopes up and everything! :P
"As soon as men decide that all means are permitted to fight an evil, then their good becomes indistinguishable from the evil that they set out to destroy."
- Christopher Dawson, The Judgment of Nations, 1942

Mek
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer
Posts: 417
Joined: 13 Apr 2004 13:35
Location: Eindhoven, Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Mek » 25 Oct 2004 11:44

well.. i have compiled a new version, and i'm quite sure this one will work :) You can download it at http://eljakim.nl/~mkruisselbrink/Locom ... ocoMod.exe

hubcap
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 66
Joined: 07 Sep 2004 18:15
Location: Midlands UK

Post by hubcap » 25 Oct 2004 12:46

Hhhmmm,
LocoMod.exe has encountered a problem and needs to close. etc.
Happens after hovering mouse over track options menu
Keep Your Cheeks Apart !

Mek
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer
Posts: 417
Joined: 13 Apr 2004 13:35
Location: Eindhoven, Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Mek » 25 Oct 2004 13:07

hubcap wrote:Hhhmmm,
LocoMod.exe has encountered a problem and needs to close. etc.
Happens after hovering mouse over track options menu
hmmz.. why can't i just make programs that work for everyone, not just for me... :(
could you perhaps tell me what extra mods you've installed? i'm hoping that can help me reproducing your problem...

hubcap
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 66
Joined: 07 Sep 2004 18:15
Location: Midlands UK

Post by hubcap » 25 Oct 2004 16:41

Hi,
Ive installed pretty much every mod going :) , after saying that though i have had problems with a couple of mods before, maybe i'm not the person to test this mod, lets see what the others say about it.
It does load and it does work but trying to add maglevs to an old savegame causes the error.
hopefully its me and not your prog....
Keep Your Cheeks Apart !

Mek
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer
Posts: 417
Joined: 13 Apr 2004 13:35
Location: Eindhoven, Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Mek » 26 Oct 2004 10:51

I've located and fixed the problem, I had some stupid case sensitive string compares that should be case insensitive...
currently i'm trying to compile a new windows version...
edit: And i succeeded, see first post of this topic for download locations.

JTanczos
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 233
Joined: 28 Sep 2004 05:59

Re: LocoMod - Savegame Tool v0.1.1

Post by JTanczos » 27 Oct 2004 08:56

First ide like to say this tool kicks butt!! Thank you VERY much.
Mek wrote:It is not yet possible to add vehicles that should allready have been introduced, but thill will be in a next version.
Maybe so but if you really want to reintroduce or put a new vehicle in all you need do is first copy the dat file then rename it. I personally just add an E after the word. (SD138.dat -> SD138E.dat) I dont know why. I keep thinking "Extended" for some reason... Anyway edit the dat file so the invented date is the year after the current saved game year. Also to make it easier on yourself later ide also rename the vehicle inside the xml file. Recompile the dat and put it in the objects folder. Open the saved game editor and pick the vehicle. If you didnt rename it in the XML before recompiling youll have 2 in the list with the same name.

By creating a second file you can edit it for use in just your current game while leaving the original file intact so when you start a new game it has the correct dates. Also with the vehicle title renamed youll be able to tell them apart in the scenario editor.

JT

Mek
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer
Posts: 417
Joined: 13 Apr 2004 13:35
Location: Eindhoven, Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Mek » 28 Oct 2004 13:35

Hello everyone, I've just released a new version (v0.2) of LocoMod, now it is possible to select wich vehicles are available for each company :) See first post for download locations.

Amacdona
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 1
Joined: 29 Oct 2004 01:04
Location: Norway

Locomod Exe exception error

Post by Amacdona » 29 Oct 2004 02:02

I have downloaded the latest Windows executable ,however after starting to read the obj.dat files I get an error message containing exception error code Ocx 0000005, which I presume is active x related?-Reading the topic, I have all the required system 32 dll`s and just in case, downloaded CYGWIN1.dll-tried removing mods from the obj.dat folder and redownloading the program all to no avail. Has anyone experienced this problem? Any suggestions would be very much appreciated as I think this could be a very game enhancing tool, :?: Thanks. Ps. The error report included a file- compat.txt- which is impossible to access.

Post Reply

Return to “Locomotion Graphics, Modifications & Tools”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests