Loco Tool 'Frontend' II v0.6a

Discuss, get help with, or post new modifications, graphics or related tools for Locomotion in this forum.

Moderator: Locomotion Moderators

Mathias
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 13
Joined: 13 Sep 2004 11:49
Location: Germany

Loco Tool 'Frontend' II v0.6a

Post by Mathias » 22 Sep 2004 04:58

Hi,
i was working on the Frontend II for 10 days or so. Ive recoded the whole thing, and now you can edit the vehicles and the cargo. Here is a screenshot:
http://www.mathias-garbe.de/Locomotion/ ... nd0.6a.png

There are no known issues, but if you find one, please post it here.


When you start it the first time, the program makes 3 dirs (/Data, /Data/Vehilces, /Data/Cargo) and is starting to decode all the Locomotion dat files. Then it saves the xml file, generates a title-image and deletes the sprites to save diskspace.

http://www.mathias-garbe.de/Locomotion/ ... I_0.6a.rar

(You need the VB6 Runtimes for this: http://download.microsoft.com/download/ ... n60sp5.exe )

This tool is based on and uses the LocoTool v0.4.3 by Patchman (Josef Drexler).

All comments and ideas are welcome and thanks to locomotion-fanpage.net for testing!

(Use of this program on our own risk...)
Last edited by Mathias on 15 Mar 2005 20:16, edited 9 times in total.

User avatar
spaceman-spiff
Retired Moderator
Retired Moderator
Posts: 20665
Joined: 28 Jul 2002 07:08
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Post by spaceman-spiff » 22 Sep 2004 05:09

Hehe, I wondered when someone was going to make "lomoalter" :)
Well, back to work, lot's of it in the near future

Guest

Post by Guest » 22 Sep 2004 08:22

What is the export for. Also i save a bus and altred its speed. How ever it didnt appear in the game it was just at normal speed.

User avatar
Villem
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3310
Joined: 28 Aug 2003 09:38

Post by Villem » 22 Sep 2004 08:42

you need to recompile the bus(Drag the xml to locotool)

Mathias
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 13
Joined: 13 Sep 2004 11:49
Location: Germany

Post by Mathias » 22 Sep 2004 09:58

Guest:
When you save it, its only saved to the xml. Then you must export it to your Loco ObjData Folder using the "export" button.

wozzar
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 328
Joined: 27 Dec 2002 09:25

Post by wozzar » 22 Sep 2004 11:05

I changed a mod on the bus. I then save it. And i then export it and it came up with the loco tool. Loco tool says it cant read c:\program: no such file or directory. After i press the okay button it then brings up the browse for your folder. It say please select the ObjData folder. I then get a dialog box saying there is already an Vulcan.dat do you want to overite it. I click yes and then i get an error message. Run time error 53 file not found.

Mathias
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 13
Joined: 13 Sep 2004 11:49
Location: Germany

Post by Mathias » 22 Sep 2004 11:49

Okay, thanks. Thats because you are using a Path with space characters(?) in it, thats fixed now: http://ssd.arbur.net/LocoToolFrontend_0.21.rar

wozzar
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 328
Joined: 27 Dec 2002 09:25

Post by wozzar » 22 Sep 2004 12:13

Lol its working now since i downloaded the new version. How about in your next version you add capacity to the Frontend.

babs
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 67
Joined: 09 Sep 2004 23:09

Post by babs » 22 Sep 2004 12:20

I extracted the program and started it and got the following error:

Component MSCOMCTL.OSX or one of its dependencies not correctly registered: a file is misiing or invalid

Mathias
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 13
Joined: 13 Sep 2004 11:49
Location: Germany

Post by Mathias » 22 Sep 2004 12:30

babs wrote:I extracted the program and started it and got the following error:

Component MSCOMCTL.OSX or one of its dependencies not correctly registered: a file is misiing or invalid
As I said already, you need the VB6 Runtimes.

wozzar
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 328
Joined: 27 Dec 2002 09:25

Post by wozzar » 22 Sep 2004 12:32

The file that Frontend edited where is it located..

babs
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 67
Joined: 09 Sep 2004 23:09

Post by babs » 22 Sep 2004 15:01

Mathias wrote:
babs wrote:I extracted the program and started it and got the following error:

Component MSCOMCTL.OSX or one of its dependencies not correctly registered: a file is misiing or invalid
As I said already, you need the VB6 Runtimes.
And how do i get this VB6 Runtimes???

User avatar
Slace
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 368
Joined: 15 Mar 2004 10:20

Post by Slace » 22 Sep 2004 15:12

damn... I got beaten to it :(

Mathias
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 13
Joined: 13 Sep 2004 11:49
Location: Germany

Post by Mathias » 22 Sep 2004 17:01

babs wrote: And how do i get this VB6 Runtimes???
Here: http://download.microsoft.com/download/ ... n60sp5.exe
Last edited by Mathias on 24 Sep 2004 19:46, edited 1 time in total.

Rover
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 38
Joined: 23 May 2002 07:37
Location: TILBURG, Holland/FRANKFURT, Germany

Post by Rover » 22 Sep 2004 21:20

i extracted the files in to a new dir

when i select the object data folder i get the following error:
Attachments
screen.jpg
screen.jpg (20.93 KiB) Viewed 44937 times

Mathias
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 13
Joined: 13 Sep 2004 11:49
Location: Germany

Post by Mathias » 23 Sep 2004 12:03

Rover wrote:i extracted the files in to a new dir

when i select the object data folder i get the following error: [...]
If you are using Win95, the bug is fixed. Here is a new version: http://ssd.arbur.net/LocoToolFrontend_0.22.rar
(You can't edit cargo yet, but Iam working on it)

Rover
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 38
Joined: 23 May 2002 07:37
Location: TILBURG, Holland/FRANKFURT, Germany

Post by Rover » 23 Sep 2004 13:57

am using w98

seems to be working now 8)

thanks!

Mathias
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 13
Joined: 13 Sep 2004 11:49
Location: Germany

Post by Mathias » 24 Sep 2004 19:40

Here is the last relase of my frontend, as nobody seems to be interested in it: http://ssd.arbur.net/LocoToolFrontend_0.3.rar

You can now edit the cargo and i fixed a few bugs.

madman2003
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 116
Joined: 20 May 2004 17:21

Post by madman2003 » 24 Sep 2004 19:53

The frontend is nice, but having an overview of more than just vehicles would be handy.(for figuring out what is what) For "normal" modding, locotool can do almost anything the frontend can.

Madman2003.

DarkMatter
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 301
Joined: 14 Sep 2004 14:26
Location: The Land O' Lakes (GMT -6)
Contact:

Post by DarkMatter » 24 Sep 2004 20:19

Two things: One, the frontend can't do anything LocoTool can't do yet. As LocoTool only does vehicles and bridges, it doesn't have much to choose from. And two, you've the description backwards - the frontend can do almost anything LocoTool can.

Post Reply

Return to “Locomotion Graphics, Modifications & Tools”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest