[UNIV] TransRapid Track Set

Find and discuss all the latest NewGRF releases for TTDPatch and OpenTTD here.

Moderator: Graphics Moderators

User avatar
FooBar
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 6559
Joined: 21 May 2007 11:47
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

[UNIV] TransRapid Track Set

Post by FooBar » 10 Oct 2009 15:30

The TransRapid Track Set is a maglev track replacement set. The Transrapid system is a German high-speed monorail train system using magnetic levitation. The tracks in this set are based upon their real life equivalents at the test facility for the system in Emsland, Germany.

Downloads Development
You can follow development of this set at the OpenTTDCoop DevZone, development discussion takes place in the TransRapid Track Set Development topic.

Image
Note: the TransRapid Track Set doesn't come with vehicles.
Last edited by FooBar on 03 Dec 2011 13:31, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
FooBar
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 6559
Joined: 21 May 2007 11:47
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: [UNIV] TransRapid Track Set

Post by FooBar » 01 Aug 2010 19:57

New version available. Downloads in first post.

The new version includes support for OpenTTD railtypes and makes it possible to replace monorail instead of maglev tracks. The readme provided with the download will help you set everything up.

Note that the set is still in Beta, which means that there are still things to improve. Suggestions for improvement are very welcome. You can see what is already planned in the issue tracker. I hope you enjoy this new release!

User avatar
Leanden
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2620
Joined: 19 Mar 2009 19:25
Location: Kent

Re: [UNIV] TransRapid Track Set

Post by Leanden » 16 Jul 2011 16:24

Hmm thats clever how you offset the track to one side so that you could have a full platform for the train. I wonder why noone has ever done this for normal rail track so you can have more realistic platforms.
Image

User avatar
Jacko
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2387
Joined: 13 May 2011 17:11
Location: In an alternate Universe

Re: [UNIV] TransRapid Track Set

Post by Jacko » 17 Jul 2011 15:19

i remember the Transrapid from the old DB set (v0.4 or something) from TTD, i still use that set, can find the DBXL set.

And the Platforms idea is a good one.
"O2 is for noobs, real people breath O3" ~ said sometime by Me

All comments from me may or may not be true and do not take them word-for-word

Feel Free to join me and some other people in The Nations Game - its actually quite fun.

1000th Post at Wed Feb 08, 2012 8:43 am
2000th post at Sun Apr 14, 2013 10:22 am

User avatar
FooBar
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 6559
Joined: 21 May 2007 11:47
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: [UNIV] TransRapid Track Set

Post by FooBar » 17 Jul 2011 15:48

Jacko wrote:can find the DBXL set.
In case that's meant to be a "can't": http://www.ttdpatch.de/download.html

User avatar
Jacko
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2387
Joined: 13 May 2011 17:11
Location: In an alternate Universe

Re: [UNIV] TransRapid Track Set

Post by Jacko » 18 Jul 2011 17:44

Aww thanks very much! i also got the Newstations as ive been loking for those too! awesome! :bow:

And at my typo... oops :oops:
"O2 is for noobs, real people breath O3" ~ said sometime by Me

All comments from me may or may not be true and do not take them word-for-word

Feel Free to join me and some other people in The Nations Game - its actually quite fun.

1000th Post at Wed Feb 08, 2012 8:43 am
2000th post at Sun Apr 14, 2013 10:22 am

User avatar
Railwaymodeler
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2097
Joined: 23 Dec 2004 18:31
Location: Wisconsin, USA

Re: [UNIV] TransRapid Track Set

Post by Railwaymodeler » 19 Jul 2011 01:09

Question for the road crossings: Do the vehicles cross over the track, or do they drive under it?

If they drive over it, I do have an idea that "might" work:

An "invisible" bridge over the road. That is, it is a bridge, but the bridgeheads are drawn as standard track, and don't appear to increase elevation. Not sure if this is workable as the trains might still go uphill, in effect, appearing to float over the tracks. Or to solve that, is it possible to have, in OTTD code, a bridge height set to none? A flat bridge. That is, it doesn't change elevation, but allows the road vehicles to pass under.

Just thinking aloud here.
Without Trains America Stops

Image
Image

User avatar
FooBar
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 6559
Joined: 21 May 2007 11:47
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: [UNIV] TransRapid Track Set

Post by FooBar » 19 Jul 2011 09:29

They drive over it.

With an invisible bridge indeed what you say will happen: vehicles will still go up and down, as that's what they're programmed to do. Currently the only real solution is to disable level crossings, but as they look good without road vehicles on them, I think it's up to the user just to not use level crossings.

User avatar
Jacko
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2387
Joined: 13 May 2011 17:11
Location: In an alternate Universe

Re: [UNIV] TransRapid Track Set

Post by Jacko » 19 Jul 2011 15:15

You could potentially ban the construction of Level crosings with this track like Nutrack Hispeed Rails. Would be a lot more realistic. Also, wondering how the platforms work with 2 tracks, going to try it now, and, i cant find topic for this, but the DBXL trains are super overpriced for the game to work.
"O2 is for noobs, real people breath O3" ~ said sometime by Me

All comments from me may or may not be true and do not take them word-for-word

Feel Free to join me and some other people in The Nations Game - its actually quite fun.

1000th Post at Wed Feb 08, 2012 8:43 am
2000th post at Sun Apr 14, 2013 10:22 am

User avatar
alluke
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 329
Joined: 27 Dec 2010 16:26
Location: Finland

Re: [UNIV] TransRapid Track Set

Post by alluke » 19 Jul 2011 16:40

Or make them go trough the rv's without killing them?
Image

User avatar
Jacko
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2387
Joined: 13 May 2011 17:11
Location: In an alternate Universe

Re: [UNIV] TransRapid Track Set

Post by Jacko » 19 Jul 2011 17:01

does the track set come with tis own platforms? because the normal ones dont work with it, although DWE platforms do (ish)
"O2 is for noobs, real people breath O3" ~ said sometime by Me

All comments from me may or may not be true and do not take them word-for-word

Feel Free to join me and some other people in The Nations Game - its actually quite fun.

1000th Post at Wed Feb 08, 2012 8:43 am
2000th post at Sun Apr 14, 2013 10:22 am

oberhümer
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1283
Joined: 23 Oct 2009 19:35
Location: Here and there, sometime or another

Re: [UNIV] TransRapid Track Set

Post by oberhümer » 19 Jul 2011 17:13

Jacko wrote:DBXL trains are super overpriced for the game to work.
DBXL 0.9, to be released on the 11th of November (at 11:11?), will have a parameter to halve purchase prices.

Well, moving away from ads:
It's impossible to make any train not crash road vehicles without modifying OpenTTD.
--- Licenses: GNU LGPL, version 2 or newer, code and graphics. CC-By-SA, graphics, alternatively. If you're using any, I'd like to hear about it --- Call them "track types" ---
--- Mostly inactive developer for: NuTracks - Central European Train Set --- Running/compiling for: Linux (x86) - Android - Windows (32/64 bit) ---

--- Need a file packer? 7-Zip --- BOINC - use your computing power to benefit science --- Block trackers, not ads --- Unix in dispersible pellets, the formula for the future. ---

User avatar
Jacko
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2387
Joined: 13 May 2011 17:11
Location: In an alternate Universe

Re: [UNIV] TransRapid Track Set

Post by Jacko » 19 Jul 2011 17:30

So i Think to only option is to ban Level crossings, it goes way too fast for them anyway.
"O2 is for noobs, real people breath O3" ~ said sometime by Me

All comments from me may or may not be true and do not take them word-for-word

Feel Free to join me and some other people in The Nations Game - its actually quite fun.

1000th Post at Wed Feb 08, 2012 8:43 am
2000th post at Sun Apr 14, 2013 10:22 am

User avatar
lawton27
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1418
Joined: 03 Aug 2009 14:29
Location: Manchester

Re: [UNIV] TransRapid Track Set

Post by lawton27 » 19 Jul 2011 17:34

Jacko wrote:So i Think to only option is to ban Level crossings, it goes way too fast for them anyway.
How is that the only solution, you could just leave it as it is, it's perfectly fine. Being an elevated railway so speed is no issue, along as you have no (or few) road vehicles crossing it it's fine. If it bugs you that much don't build level crossings.

User avatar
FooBar
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 6559
Joined: 21 May 2007 11:47
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: [UNIV] TransRapid Track Set

Post by FooBar » 19 Jul 2011 17:38

Jacko wrote:does the track set come with tis own platforms?
Yes, if you don't want to use railtypes. Set the second parameter to 5.

User avatar
Jacko
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2387
Joined: 13 May 2011 17:11
Location: In an alternate Universe

Re: [UNIV] TransRapid Track Set

Post by Jacko » 20 Jul 2011 16:22

are the platforms meant to be the way they are? can you make it so you get one side, and then other side too, to make it look more realistic, or is that not possible?
"O2 is for noobs, real people breath O3" ~ said sometime by Me

All comments from me may or may not be true and do not take them word-for-word

Feel Free to join me and some other people in The Nations Game - its actually quite fun.

1000th Post at Wed Feb 08, 2012 8:43 am
2000th post at Sun Apr 14, 2013 10:22 am

User avatar
FooBar
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 6559
Joined: 21 May 2007 11:47
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: [UNIV] TransRapid Track Set

Post by FooBar » 20 Jul 2011 17:20

What you see in the screenshot is what you get. I cannot add a station at the other side of the track, because that's outside of the tile and would glitch heavily with adjacent objects.

The whole set is based on an optical illusion and that comes with its limitations. I'm not saying there isn't room for improvement, but I think all tricks have been used. The best fix for this set would be some stations separate from the default ones just for this track. And of course the NewBridges feature which does not exist.

User avatar
Jacko
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2387
Joined: 13 May 2011 17:11
Location: In an alternate Universe

Re: [UNIV] TransRapid Track Set

Post by Jacko » 20 Jul 2011 17:35

ah yes i never thought of that. its going to have to be single platforms, i think the problem is, where its been put to one side all platforms can only be on one side, if you had it in the middle, you could develop independent platforms to work with it. ah well.
"O2 is for noobs, real people breath O3" ~ said sometime by Me

All comments from me may or may not be true and do not take them word-for-word

Feel Free to join me and some other people in The Nations Game - its actually quite fun.

1000th Post at Wed Feb 08, 2012 8:43 am
2000th post at Sun Apr 14, 2013 10:22 am

User avatar
FooBar
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 6559
Joined: 21 May 2007 11:47
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: [UNIV] TransRapid Track Set

Post by FooBar » 27 Jul 2011 12:23

Good news, everyone!

Today I released version 1.0.0 of the TransRapid Track Set. Yes, that very version number means that I think it's done!
The new features and changes are as follows:

- Feature: Action14 parameter descriptions.
- Feature: snowy depot.
- Feature: optionally disable level crossings.
- Feature: custom tunnel, bridges and station with railtypes.
- Feature: optionally disable custom tunnel, bridges and station.
- Fix: curve speed advantage multiplier.
- Fix: also have bridges and station with monorail replacement.
- Fix: truss bridge graphics.

Of course, this release is available from your local fruit establishment (the content download) and from the #openttdcoop DevZone. I hope you enjoy this release more than I did enjoy adding the monorail bridge replacement feature :D

I'll leave you with the thought that I consider the set done, but not finished... Have fun!

User avatar
alluke
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 329
Joined: 27 Dec 2010 16:26
Location: Finland

Re: [UNIV] TransRapid Track Set

Post by alluke » 27 Jul 2011 13:02

When will the trains come available? I started a game in year 3000 and still got only the default maglevs. :roll:
Image

Post Reply

Return to “Graphics Releases”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests