Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Wed Jan 16, 2019 11:18 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 553 posts ]  Go to page Previous 114 15 16 17 1828 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Oct 08, 2008 11:39 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2004 3:05 pm
Posts: 5426
Location: Canada
SAC wrote:
... wooden bridge to be part of the TBRS! It's for roads only though ...

Why not for rail too? Wood trestle bridges were among the earliest kind for railroads in North America.

_________________
wallyweb on tt-forums: Screenshots - Projects - Releases
wallyweb on Simuscape: Projects - Releases
Other Stuff: TTDPatch 2.6 "Nightly" download - cirdan's OpenTTD branch (New Map Features)
Screenshot Of The Month Contest Winner: August 2015 - Tied May 2016 - January 2018 - December 2018


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Oct 08, 2008 3:20 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 03, 2004 4:35 pm
Posts: 1519
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Absolutely, I agree! The thing is I haven't drawn any though... In my own game I obviously have a wooden equivalent, but it's different from the road wooden one so...

_________________
Simuscape - Chose Your Destination;
Simuscape | Visual Studio | INFRA Diary

INFRA Downloads - Chose Your Destination;
Simuscape | INFRA - A World of its own


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Oct 08, 2008 4:15 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2004 3:05 pm
Posts: 5426
Location: Canada
SAC wrote:
Absolutely, I agree! The thing is I haven't drawn any though... In my own game I obviously have a wooden equivalent, but it's different from the road wooden one so...
... we could always replace the road surface with some suitable standard gauge or narrow gauge rails. 8)

:D

_________________
wallyweb on tt-forums: Screenshots - Projects - Releases
wallyweb on Simuscape: Projects - Releases
Other Stuff: TTDPatch 2.6 "Nightly" download - cirdan's OpenTTD branch (New Map Features)
Screenshot Of The Month Contest Winner: August 2015 - Tied May 2016 - January 2018 - December 2018


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Oct 08, 2008 5:03 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 4:28 pm
Posts: 13
Location: Canada
Was trying this out for the frist time today I havn't read all the post's but i was just woundering if you are planning on making the icon's of the bridge's look more like the ones being placed?

Besides that i really like the renewal set :) :!:


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Oct 09, 2008 1:52 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 03, 2004 4:35 pm
Posts: 1519
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
wallyweb wrote:
SAC wrote:
Absolutely, I agree! The thing is I haven't drawn any though... In my own game I obviously have a wooden equivalent, but it's different from the road wooden one so...
... we could always replace the road surface with some suitable standard gauge or narrow gauge rails. 8)

:D


That's a good idea! Or use the alternative version I use in my own game! And speaking of bridges, am I the only one wanting to be able to choose for myself which bridge/s to use in game? Meaning, apart from the TBRS set, why not also offer each bridge as a single option for those not wanting to replace all bridges depending on personal preferences and tastes? Sure, I'm aware that it requires some more work, but having the entire TBRS set coded, it couldn't be that difficult to compile single sets from that code, or am I wrong?

_________________
Simuscape - Chose Your Destination;
Simuscape | Visual Studio | INFRA Diary

INFRA Downloads - Chose Your Destination;
Simuscape | INFRA - A World of its own


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Oct 09, 2008 2:19 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2004 3:05 pm
Posts: 5426
Location: Canada
SAC wrote:
... apart from the TBRS set, why not also offer each bridge as a single option for those not wanting to replace all bridges depending on personal preferences and tastes? Sure, I'm aware that it requires some more work, but having the entire TBRS set coded, it couldn't be that difficult to compile single sets from that code, or am I wrong?
It is indeed possible. It is just a matter of a coder becoming convinced that it is worth the effort. TBRS itself started out as a couple of freestanding cantilever bridges which, seeing as one of them supports NG, I still use regularly pending the addition of NG to TBRS.

_________________
wallyweb on tt-forums: Screenshots - Projects - Releases
wallyweb on Simuscape: Projects - Releases
Other Stuff: TTDPatch 2.6 "Nightly" download - cirdan's OpenTTD branch (New Map Features)
Screenshot Of The Month Contest Winner: August 2015 - Tied May 2016 - January 2018 - December 2018


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Oct 09, 2008 4:59 pm 
Offline
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2007 9:09 pm
Posts: 714
Smaug wrote:
And here's TBRS with roads from the North American Road Set. :mrgreen: I hope you like it. I also repaired a few pixel errors. The concerning PCX file can be found in the attachment below, as well as a screenshot from the complete set.

Kind regards,
Smaug

:bow: :bow: :bow: Nice job!

Did you get both of the NA roads in, and you have it working?


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Oct 09, 2008 5:12 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2004 3:05 pm
Posts: 5426
Location: Canada
Packer wrote:
Did you get both of the NA roads in, and you have it working?
Actually there are three. :wink:
- Dirt (rural) and brick (town) for the early years
- Bitumen for the after the early years.

_________________
wallyweb on tt-forums: Screenshots - Projects - Releases
wallyweb on Simuscape: Projects - Releases
Other Stuff: TTDPatch 2.6 "Nightly" download - cirdan's OpenTTD branch (New Map Features)
Screenshot Of The Month Contest Winner: August 2015 - Tied May 2016 - January 2018 - December 2018


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Oct 09, 2008 6:22 pm 
Offline
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2005 12:44 pm
Posts: 391
Location: Hungary
The problem still exist, all bridge slots are used at the noment. Only one solution remain at the noment to include a wooden bridge, sacrifice one suspension bridge slot, the generic TTD bridge, unless someone can come up with a better idea. Very nice looking wooden bridge Sac:) Thanks for your generous offer.

_________________
Image
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Oct 09, 2008 6:27 pm 
Offline
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2003 1:10 pm
Posts: 3602
Location: Germany
Sorry, but I don't have the time to work on TTDPatch currently, so there is still a bridge drawing code waiting...

_________________
TTDPatch dev in retirement ... Search a grf, try Grf Crawler 0.9 - now with even faster details view and new features...
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Oct 09, 2008 6:37 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 28, 2004 4:01 pm
Posts: 223
thgergo wrote:
The problem still exist, all bridge slots are used at the noment. Only one solution remain at the noment to include a wooden bridge, sacrifice one suspension bridge slot, the generic TTD bridge, unless someone can come up with a better idea. Very nice looking wooden bridge Sac:) Thanks for your generous offer.

replace the extra tubular ones on ottd :roll:

_________________
Image

Pipelines for the people! PIPE


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Oct 09, 2008 6:46 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2004 3:05 pm
Posts: 5426
Location: Canada
LaDoncella wrote:
replace the extra tubular ones on ottd :roll:
That still does not solve the problem of how to get it into the TTDPatch version. :roll:

_________________
wallyweb on tt-forums: Screenshots - Projects - Releases
wallyweb on Simuscape: Projects - Releases
Other Stuff: TTDPatch 2.6 "Nightly" download - cirdan's OpenTTD branch (New Map Features)
Screenshot Of The Month Contest Winner: August 2015 - Tied May 2016 - January 2018 - December 2018


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Oct 09, 2008 7:03 pm 
Offline
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2003 1:10 pm
Posts: 3602
Location: Germany
Newbridges should allow this already more or less... (ohh, and please overwrite all stats) Or in other words for newgrf compatibility both flavors of TTD support them, see svn logs, and when you play a nightly TTDPatch you would already have noticed :)

_________________
TTDPatch dev in retirement ... Search a grf, try Grf Crawler 0.9 - now with even faster details view and new features...
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Oct 09, 2008 10:12 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 02, 2002 2:39 pm
Posts: 267
Location: Middle Earth, The Netherlands
Packer wrote:
Smaug wrote:
And here's TBRS with roads from the North American Road Set...

Did you get both of the NA roads in, and you have it working?

No, I only got one in: the one you can see in the screenshot. TBRS doesn't support multiple time periods (yet... and I'm no coder :lol: ), so I only replaced the modern roads.

_________________
Life's like a play in a theatre,
Life's like a dream,
If life could be expressed in a sound,
It would sound like Dream Theater...
ImageImage


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Oct 12, 2008 6:33 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 6:29 pm
Posts: 1872
Location: Czech Republic
Please, release the set with NA support. I can't wait any longer :)


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Oct 13, 2008 11:37 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 02, 2002 2:39 pm
Posts: 267
Location: Middle Earth, The Netherlands
Well, people are asking me by pm to send the grf with NA Road support, but as far as I know I'm not allowed to distribute modified grf's. I'm only allowed to modify grf's for my own use. However, people who can't wait for TBRS updated with NA Road support could solve that problem very easily with GRFWizard and the pcx file I posted in this topic... :wink: (am I allowed to say that?).

Kind regards,
Smaug

_________________
Life's like a play in a theatre,
Life's like a dream,
If life could be expressed in a sound,
It would sound like Dream Theater...
ImageImage


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Oct 14, 2008 6:50 pm 
Offline
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2005 12:44 pm
Posts: 391
Location: Hungary
Smaug wrote:
Well, people are asking me by pm to send the grf with NA Road support, but as far as I know I'm not allowed to distribute modified grf's. I'm only allowed to modify grf's for my own use. However, people who can't wait for TBRS updated with NA Road support could solve that problem very easily with GRFWizard and the pcx file I posted in this topic... :wink: (am I allowed to say that?).

Kind regards,
Smaug

You are allowed to post your modificed version, I dont know when could I finish the supports. As long as there isnt a better solution, at least others use your version.

_________________
Image
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Oct 14, 2008 11:53 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 02, 2002 2:39 pm
Posts: 267
Location: Middle Earth, The Netherlands
thgergo wrote:
Smaug wrote:
Well, people are asking me by pm to send the grf with NA Road support, but as far as I know I'm not allowed to distribute modified grf's. I'm only allowed to modify grf's for my own use. However, people who can't wait for TBRS updated with NA Road support could solve that problem very easily with GRFWizard and the pcx file I posted in this topic... :wink: (am I allowed to say that?).

Kind regards,
Smaug

You are allowed to post your modificed version, I dont know when could I finish the supports. As long as there isnt a better solution, at least others use your version.

Ok, thanks thgergo. :D In that case I'll post TBRS with NA Roads right away and I will post TBRS with TTRS3 Roads later this week. Note that there are no old time roads, just modern roads. Another thing is that I used version 1.11 for the modifications. If that gives problems for TTDPatch users, tell me and I will make a new file with version 1.12.

Edit: As promised I've now added TBRS with TTRS3 roads. Have fun! :)


Attachments:
File comment: Total Bridge Renewal Set v1.11 with North American Roads
total_bridges_NAR.grf [450.51 KiB]
Downloaded 1333 times
File comment: Total Bridge Renewal Set v1.11 with TTRS3 roads
total_bridges_TTRS3.grf [447.38 KiB]
Downloaded 1270 times

_________________
Life's like a play in a theatre,
Life's like a dream,
If life could be expressed in a sound,
It would sound like Dream Theater...
ImageImage
Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Nov 02, 2008 8:53 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 12:14 am
Posts: 1604
Location: Gouda, the Netherlands
Encountered a bug with version 1.12 in combination with ttrs v3.02a. I'm not sure whether this is due to a bug in openttd (r14550 at the moment of this writing), tbrs 1.12 or ttrs v3.02a

In single player everything appears fine, but in multiplayer it imidiately causes visual corruption (at least for me) and openttd gives me this error:
Code:
dbg: [sprite] Tried to load recolour sprite #14 as a real sprite. Probable cause: NewGRF interference


Attachments:
File comment: This save appears to work fine in single player, but bugs in multiplayer mode.
openttd newgrf crash.sav [8.92 KiB]
Downloaded 118 times
Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Nov 02, 2008 10:03 pm 
Offline
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2005 12:44 pm
Posts: 391
Location: Hungary
Expresso wrote:
Encountered a bug with version 1.12 in combination with ttrs v3.02a. I'm not sure whether this is due to a bug in openttd (r14550 at the moment of this writing), tbrs 1.12 or ttrs v3.02a

In single player everything appears fine, but in multiplayer it imidiately causes visual corruption (at least for me) and openttd gives me this error:
Code:
dbg: [sprite] Tried to load recolour sprite #14 as a real sprite. Probable cause: NewGRF interference

The bug should appear in singleplayer too, cause TBRS using custom recolour sprites, it reserves some extra sprites for recolourings, then it attaches them to the correcponding bridges.(The big arch using this most heavily, but other bridges uses this method to get the correct painting) So I`d say it should be a bug of OTTD multiplayer or something, what we miss. And this sprite attachment should`t be damaged by multiplayer, or TTRS at all, unless the TTRS&TBRS combination or the multiplayer mode can break the bridge spritetables ?( About some months I have played with TTBRS, and with TTRS in multiplayer without any problems as I renember in #openttdcoop.(Im not sure about the TTRS presence)

_________________
Image
Image


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 553 posts ]  Go to page Previous 114 15 16 17 1828 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2019 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2019.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.