Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Mon Jun 25, 2018 5:27 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 347 posts ]  Go to page Previous 16 7 8 9 1018 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Jun 11, 2008 3:02 am 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager

Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 2:07 am
Posts: 173
Hi,

I've just finished a scenario of the North Island of New Zealand from Whangarei to the Nelson / Marlborough region of the top of the South Island.
The towns and industries are approximately correct (with the exception of the far north ocean oil rigs, there to supply Marsden Point oil refinery). Note that there are very few power stations and only two oil refineries. In real life, the railway engineers had to construct the Raurimu rail spiral to limit too steep a grade - see http://www.nzhistory.net.nz/googlemap/2459


Attachments:
NZ_Central-NI.scn [599.75 KiB]
Downloaded 2828 times
Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jun 12, 2008 10:03 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2008 10:00 pm
Posts: 10
I can't get the green buttons to show up for the heightmaps. The "elevation" folder has an animation showing it's loading; right-clicking and going to "Properties" shows the source as http://armadillo.geog.kcl.ac.uk/portal/ ... vation.kmz which times out. I'm pretty sure the server is down, but does everyone else have the same problem?


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jun 14, 2008 2:33 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2008 10:00 pm
Posts: 10
Ugh. Got it to work but now I can't figure out how to thin the DEMs. It says it's supposed to be under File -> Save DEM -> Thin DEM but it's not there.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jun 15, 2008 10:09 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager

Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 2:07 am
Posts: 173
MicroDem has changed

Select Raster GIS --> Thin DEM (Decimate)

The excellent tutorial by MGSteve is a little out of date. I've updated it into a word doc, with some extras from this topic. If anyone wants to add this to the wiki, please feel free.


Attachments:
Creating heightmaps.doc [636.5 KiB]
Downloaded 5831 times
Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jun 17, 2008 9:41 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2008 10:00 pm
Posts: 10
Here's an improved version of the Japan map that was posted near the start of the "heightmaps on request" thread. It's square and thus perfect for 2048x2048 maps. However, this map has a high water:land ratio, so unless you set Towns and Industries to "Low" the map is going to be very tightly packed.


Attachments:
JAPAN1.png [565.47 KiB]
Downloaded 480 times
Top
   
 Post subject: Linux, MicroDEM
PostPosted: Sat Jun 21, 2008 3:52 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun Jun 08, 2008 8:18 pm
Posts: 4
I'd not seen the Linux instructions previously so used MicroDEM under Wine. The dialogue boxes are a pain in the arse and you have to manually change some of the window properties so everything doesn't disappear on you, but I managed to stitch a few tiles together to a good standard. If you're having trouble stitching a large area together in the GIMP then it may be worth a shot...


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jun 23, 2008 1:25 am 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager

Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 2:07 am
Posts: 173
A Scenario for New Zealand's South Island with Arctic/Alpine climate .
This uses George's ECS Wood vector grf to situate forests on broken terrain. Hopefully a challenge, provided you dont bulldoze the Southern Alps flat. Some valuable resources on the West coast, with all the industry on the East. There are only two power stations and one oil refinery. The towns are situated as close as I can get them, the industries roughly and intended to make a good game.

You need to load the ECS wood vector from http://george.zernebok.net/newgrf/newgrf.html and some suitable vehicle sets that will transport "wood products".

On the scenario map you can clearly see the Alpine fault line http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alpine_Fault. Another big earthquake is due any time soon.


version 2 (minor additions), requires 0.7.0
Attachment:
NZ_SI_arctic2.scn [87.62 KiB]
Downloaded 1229 times


Last edited by sootynz on Wed Apr 29, 2009 3:01 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jun 28, 2008 11:47 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2008 7:38 pm
Posts: 2029
Skype: rbeardwell91
Location: Buckshaw Village, Lancashire, UK
Can someone please help me and tell me why the land isn't going upto the edges of my map please like this.


Attachments:
screenshot#1.png
screenshot#1.png [ 19.25 KiB | Viewed 7272 times ]

_________________
Previously Known As Beardie27
Check out my UPDATED! Screenshot Thread
Check out my Railway Photography and Deviant Account


Image
Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jun 28, 2008 11:58 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 6:29 pm
Posts: 1872
Location: Czech Republic
It is limitation of OTTD - there must be a one tile wide strip of land on map borders. I agree it is quite annoying "feature". All inland maps look very weird :(

I managed to remove this limitation from TGen, but borderline tiles still canot be affected ingame and there are vast graphical glitches :(


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jun 28, 2008 12:07 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2008 7:38 pm
Posts: 2029
Skype: rbeardwell91
Location: Buckshaw Village, Lancashire, UK
So i am assuming it happens to everyones maps then.

_________________
Previously Known As Beardie27
Check out my UPDATED! Screenshot Thread
Check out my Railway Photography and Deviant Account


Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jul 08, 2008 11:18 pm 
Offline
Chief Executive
Chief Executive

Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2005 10:29 pm
Posts: 731
Location: Oregon
A "limitation of OTTD" would generally indicate that it happens to all maps in OTTD.

_________________
Additional Livery Set
Official TT-Jewel Staite FanClub


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jul 28, 2008 12:11 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 10, 2003 7:52 pm
Posts: 114
Location: Almere, greater Amsterdam
Anyone who can tell me how to do this in Mac OSX Leopard?

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Aug 09, 2008 7:37 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 01, 2007 5:29 pm
Posts: 93
@ sootynz: thanks for the update to this it made my life so much happier :D

Just one little thing: the bit where it talks about merging the DEMs, there are the two options (merge single/merge multiple), it'd be great if you could just distinguish that you need to hit single there - took me hours!!

I wish the wiki on applying patches was as comprehensible as this guide, then I could use the realistic height map patch..

_________________
Formerly thanet-bomber.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Aug 09, 2008 10:44 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2005 12:23 pm
Posts: 1517
Skype: the_gremnon
Location: /home
I'm going to be irritatingly demanding here, but since my computer doesn't have the resources do handle this...
Could someone possibly do a heightmap for either or both of the Channel Islands? Please?


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Aug 10, 2008 5:34 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 01, 2007 5:29 pm
Posts: 93
i made one for you 512x512 tell me what u think. I didn't put any towns on yet tho, I'll let you do the long, tedious bits.. :D

edit: fix in attachment


Attachments:
channelIslands.scn [21.56 KiB]
Downloaded 217 times

_________________
Formerly thanet-bomber.


Last edited by tigerface on Mon Aug 11, 2008 5:35 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Aug 10, 2008 11:07 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2005 12:23 pm
Posts: 1517
Skype: the_gremnon
Location: /home
Not quite what I was expecting, but it should make an interesting challenge... and not just in placing everythibng accuratly.

Thanks. I'm happy now...


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Aug 18, 2008 4:04 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2007 4:25 pm
Posts: 26
Hi all,

For those who do not have the time to create the map by hand. My patch that creates a realistic map automatically might be helpful. It makes it possible to create the heightmap as well as placement of towns and waterbodies (rivers, lakes etc.).

The creation of the PNG files is automated too (include downloading the necessary SRTM data etc.).

Have a look at Patch: Create realistic heightmap, water & town placement (http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=33&t=33956)

Suggestions are welcome.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Aug 20, 2008 3:56 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2008 10:49 am
Posts: 2
Location: Örebro, Sweden
I know this isn't a general request thread but I have tried making a map of a segment of the north american east coast without any success at all. I tried following the steps described in this thread and tried installing the patch described in the post above mine but my knowledge about things like these is very limited.

What I would like is to go back to the wonderful days of Railroad Tycoon (the first one) and play a map of east USA, something like in the picture below.

Attachment:
east_usa.gif [333.36 KiB]
Downloaded 129 times


Would it be possible for anyone with more skills than I have to make a map out of this or something similar? As long as Pittsburgh, Washington and New York is in there I'm happy.

Thanks in advance.

Oh and great forum, just discovered it. Been playing Transport Tycoon since it came out :).


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Aug 21, 2008 8:00 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2007 4:25 pm
Posts: 26
Hi Arjuna,

Attached a map of size 1024x512 with roughly the selected area you asked for including the realistic placement of water and cities. Would this be a good start?

A screenshot of the eastern half of the map is visible with the PNG below

Attachment:
File comment: Screenshot of the scenario (eastern half)
east_coast_screenshot.png [77.76 KiB]
Downloaded 175 times


If you desire some other settings (size of map, climate type, less or more cities etc.) you can create your own version with my patch "Patch: Create realistic heightmap, water & town placement". A compiled version for Windows is made a available in this topic too.

The necessary PNG files for the patch and your "east_coast" map can be downloaded from my webspace: http://wwwhome.cs.utwente.nl/~wolkottept/files/OpenTTD/Maps/east_coast.tgz


Attachments:
File comment: Scenario of the east coast of the USA (including cities and waterbodies). Temperate climate. Map size 1024x512
east_coast.scn [198.83 KiB]
Downloaded 160 times
Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Aug 21, 2008 8:58 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2008 10:49 am
Posts: 2
Location: Örebro, Sweden
Wow, thanks a bunch Wolkottept!

I'll be sure to give your patch another try some day cuz it seems like a really great tool.

Thanks again.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 347 posts ]  Go to page Previous 16 7 8 9 1018 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.