Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Sat Dec 15, 2018 5:54 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 860 posts ]  Go to page Previous 113 14 15 16 1743 Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Dutch stations set
PostPosted: Fri Aug 24, 2007 1:14 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2003 11:30 pm
Posts: 5623
Location: Atlantic Ocean
ooooh, promising! :D

_________________
"On the other hand, I have different fingers" -- The rascal formerly known as astath, loathing you and more specifically your religion. Anti-theist, be like it. -- Last.fm -- Official TT-Dave Worley Fan Club -- Good times.

Image

Image

<orudge> make love to me while I surf, dear lobster


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Dutch stations set
PostPosted: Fri Aug 24, 2007 4:46 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2005 12:09 am
Posts: 3138
Let me add them to the rest of my stations. :D

_________________
http://members.fortunecity.com/gamesart
"If no one is a fool I am also a fool." -The TTD maniac.


I prefer to be contacted through PMs. Thanks.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Dutch stations set
PostPosted: Fri Aug 24, 2007 10:36 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2007 10:39 pm
Posts: 108
Location: Enschede, The Netherlands
Nice!!!
Maybe I can try them out in my current German DB-set based game, some towns in the west might very well be Dutch towns :P


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Dutch stations set
PostPosted: Fri Aug 24, 2007 10:44 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 02, 2005 11:05 am
Posts: 15415
Skype: XeryusTC
Location: localhost
I got a new one, with some added platforms.


Attachments:
File comment: dos
dutch_set.grf [63.6 KiB]
Downloaded 325 times
File comment: windows
dutchstatw.grf [94.67 KiB]
Downloaded 735 times
File comment: screenshot
amsterdam.png
amsterdam.png [ 15.46 KiB | Viewed 34848 times ]

_________________
Don't panic - My YouTube channel - Follow me on twitter (@XeryusTC) - Play Tribes: Ascend - Tired of Dropbox? Try SpiderOak (use this link and we both get 1GB extra space)
Image
OpenTTD: manual #openttdcoop: blog | wiki | public server | NewGRF pack | DevZone
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image
Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Dutch stations set
PostPosted: Fri Aug 24, 2007 10:45 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sun Sep 10, 2006 7:12 pm
Posts: 7016
Location: Adwick-Le-Street.
Very nice, consider it downloaded!

_________________
|||| My OTTD/TTDP pics ||||Currently slighty obsessed with getting Platinum Trophies||||Retired moderator||||


Top
   
 Post subject: Re:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 24, 2007 12:01 pm 
Offline
President
President
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 18, 2006 6:18 pm
Posts: 953
Location: Switzerland
Pug wrote:
The only things that looks out of place are the platforms on both sides, but I guess that can't be helped in TT.


Something like this:
http://www.ewetel.net/~michael.blunck/ttd/sidings.png

_________________
Image
Town Names: Image Portuguese Image Belarusian Image French Image Swiss · Image Temperate Lumber Mill
Still work in progress: OpenGFX or/and OpenSFX - Please help!


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Dutch stations set
PostPosted: Fri Aug 24, 2007 12:06 pm 
Offline
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 12:56 pm
Posts: 412
Location: Haarlem, Netherlands
Thank you Xeryus for coding my station platforms! I really hope everyone likes this set that is forming now.

@ Ammler,

I have already created graphics for it, please look here:

http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?p=419618#p419618
http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?p=419174#p419174

_________________
Image


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Dutch stations set
PostPosted: Fri Aug 24, 2007 12:30 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 11:47 am
Posts: 6559
Location: The Netherlands
Very nice indeed! I really like the looks of this set. Especially when we get some Dutch trains to put on the tracks!

I also noticed the use of some action colours in the signs below the single-platform Amsterdam roofs. Doesn't seem to be completely right.

_________________
FooBar's Tram Tracks | TransRapid Track Set | Metro Track Set | OpenGFX base graphics set | FIRS Industry Replacement Set
Dutch Tram Set | Dutch Trainset 2 | Dutch Road Furniture


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Dutch stations set
PostPosted: Fri Aug 24, 2007 2:31 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 02, 2005 11:05 am
Posts: 15415
Skype: XeryusTC
Location: localhost
New version with a non-track platform and the Vorden station building. I also fixed the action color problem.


Attachments:
File comment: dos
dutch_set.grf [63.6 KiB]
Downloaded 255 times
File comment: windows
dutchstatw.grf [105.1 KiB]
Downloaded 504 times

_________________
Don't panic - My YouTube channel - Follow me on twitter (@XeryusTC) - Play Tribes: Ascend - Tired of Dropbox? Try SpiderOak (use this link and we both get 1GB extra space)
Image
OpenTTD: manual #openttdcoop: blog | wiki | public server | NewGRF pack | DevZone
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image
Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Dutch stations set
PostPosted: Fri Aug 24, 2007 5:00 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 11:47 am
Posts: 6559
Location: The Netherlands
Very nice. I also noticed some weird stuff going on with the 'Station name sign' type of platform.

Have a look at the attached screenshot. First I built two stations like the one to the left using only 'Station name sign'. After that I added a CTA and a 'Train schedule sign' to the station at the right. Automagically some stairs were added to the center tile. I doesn't look it should be there!

Apart from that it's a great set!


Attachments:
dutchstat.png
dutchstat.png [ 16.13 KiB | Viewed 34666 times ]

_________________
FooBar's Tram Tracks | TransRapid Track Set | Metro Track Set | OpenGFX base graphics set | FIRS Industry Replacement Set
Dutch Tram Set | Dutch Trainset 2 | Dutch Road Furniture
Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Dutch stations set
PostPosted: Fri Aug 24, 2007 8:34 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 02, 2005 11:05 am
Posts: 15415
Skype: XeryusTC
Location: localhost
Seems to be a TTDP only bug. I will look into it.

Edit: I think it is TTDP not properly updating the station information on all tiles again. Or it horribly fails on shifting at the VarAction2s as it seems to switch platform number with position along platform. I don't think that there is much that I can do about it as my VarAction2s seem to be correct.

_________________
Don't panic - My YouTube channel - Follow me on twitter (@XeryusTC) - Play Tribes: Ascend - Tired of Dropbox? Try SpiderOak (use this link and we both get 1GB extra space)
Image
OpenTTD: manual #openttdcoop: blog | wiki | public server | NewGRF pack | DevZone
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Dutch stations set
PostPosted: Fri Aug 24, 2007 10:16 pm 
Offline
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer

Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2004 3:06 am
Posts: 10285
What does Cht:grfdebug tell you? Does it show you the numbers you expected to get? If so, your NFO is wrong, somewhere, somehow. If not, make sure that it's not your understanding of the spec that's wrong, and then post at least a screenshot, the GRF, and grfdebug.log, reporting where you got unexpected value(s) and what value(s) you expected instead.

Including a savegame and the NFO would also be a good thing.

_________________
To get a good answer, ask a Smart Question. Similarly, if you want a bug fixed, write a Useful Bug Report. No TTDPatch crashlog? Then follow directions.
Projects: NFORenum (download) | PlaneSet (Website) | grfcodec (download) | grfdebug.log parser


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Dutch stations set
PostPosted: Sat Aug 25, 2007 3:54 am 
Offline
Retired Moderator
Retired Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 28, 2002 7:08 am
Posts: 20670
Location: Belgium
XeryusTC wrote:
New version with a non-track platform and the Vorden station building. I also fixed the action color problem.

I don't know but isn't it better to edit the first post and add the newest version instead of posting it multiple times ?
I can change the author of the first post cause it's Bastiaan, so you can edit it yourself !

_________________
Well, back to work, lot's of it in the near future


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Dutch stations set
PostPosted: Sat Aug 25, 2007 4:14 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2005 12:09 am
Posts: 3138
Ooops: DOS filename, better be "8.3". It is 9.3. I hate adding "6"~1. :wink:

_________________
http://members.fortunecity.com/gamesart
"If no one is a fool I am also a fool." -The TTD maniac.


I prefer to be contacted through PMs. Thanks.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Dutch stations set
PostPosted: Sat Aug 25, 2007 10:39 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 01, 2006 3:15 pm
Posts: 1166
Location: Sydney, AUS
spaceman-spiff wrote:
...isn't it better to edit the first post and add the newest version instead of posting it multiple times ?

I agree entirely. I wish everyone would do that with all file releases :)


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Dutch stations set
PostPosted: Sat Aug 25, 2007 10:20 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 02, 2005 11:05 am
Posts: 15415
Skype: XeryusTC
Location: localhost
spaceman-spiff wrote:
XeryusTC wrote:
New version with a non-track platform and the Vorden station building. I also fixed the action color problem.

I don't know but isn't it better to edit the first post and add the newest version instead of posting it multiple times ?
I can change the author of the first post cause it's Bastiaan, so you can edit it yourself !

It's ok with me if Bastiaan agrees with it.

DaleStan wrote:
What does Cht:grfdebug tell you?

It doesn't tell me a thing because I couldn't get myself to run it and look into the file. Even with that tool of yours it is sometimes still hard to doctor out what is happening.

athansios wrote:
Ooops: DOS filename, better be "8.3". It is 9.3. I hate adding "6"~1.

Using mv isn't that hard...

_________________
Don't panic - My YouTube channel - Follow me on twitter (@XeryusTC) - Play Tribes: Ascend - Tired of Dropbox? Try SpiderOak (use this link and we both get 1GB extra space)
Image
OpenTTD: manual #openttdcoop: blog | wiki | public server | NewGRF pack | DevZone
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Dutch stations set
PostPosted: Sun Aug 26, 2007 3:17 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 02, 2005 11:05 am
Posts: 15415
Skype: XeryusTC
Location: localhost
I'm making a double post, just because I can.

I've added Winterswijk, Culemborg and Assen.

I haven't come around to fix the station name tiles yet, I have to make the part of the NFO with that part make more sense before and that'll require quite some time of fiddling.


Attachments:
File comment: windows
dutchstatw.grf [121.71 KiB]
Downloaded 9111 times
File comment: dos
dutchstat.grf [121.65 KiB]
Downloaded 1755 times

_________________
Don't panic - My YouTube channel - Follow me on twitter (@XeryusTC) - Play Tribes: Ascend - Tired of Dropbox? Try SpiderOak (use this link and we both get 1GB extra space)
Image
OpenTTD: manual #openttdcoop: blog | wiki | public server | NewGRF pack | DevZone
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image
Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Dutch stations set
PostPosted: Sun Aug 26, 2007 3:17 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2003 11:30 pm
Posts: 5623
Location: Atlantic Ocean
quality ace!! Culemborg massiv!!

_________________
"On the other hand, I have different fingers" -- The rascal formerly known as astath, loathing you and more specifically your religion. Anti-theist, be like it. -- Last.fm -- Official TT-Dave Worley Fan Club -- Good times.

Image

Image

<orudge> make love to me while I surf, dear lobster


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Dutch stations set
PostPosted: Sun Aug 26, 2007 3:24 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2004 12:30 pm
Posts: 16663
Location: Almere, The Netherlands
Screens please? :mrgreen:

_________________
Contributor to the The 2cc Set and Dutch Trainset. Inventor of the Metro concept. Retired Graphics Artist.
Image Image
Download TT | Latest TTDPatch | OpenTTD | OpenTTDCoop | BaNaNaS: OpenTTD content system | 2048² OTTD scenario of the Netherlands
GRF Codec | GRF Crawler | GRF Maker | Usefull graphics & tools sites | NML Documentation Wiki | NFO Documentation Wiki
All my graphics are licensed under GPL. "Always remember you're unique, just like everyone else."


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Dutch stations set
PostPosted: Mon Aug 27, 2007 10:51 am 
Offline
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 12:56 pm
Posts: 412
Location: Haarlem, Netherlands
I love these buildings finally being coded. Thank you Xeryus for coding my drawings.

_________________
Image


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 860 posts ]  Go to page Previous 113 14 15 16 1743 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: GarryG, Google Adsense [Bot] and 11 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.