Dutch stations set

Discuss, get help with, or post new graphics for TTDPatch and OpenTTD, using the NewGRF system, here. Graphics for plain TTD also acceptable here.

Moderator: Graphics Moderators

User avatar
lobster
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 5644
Joined: 21 Dec 2003 23:30
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Contact:

Re: Dutch stations set

Post by lobster » 24 Aug 2007 01:14

ooooh, promising! :D
"On the other hand, I have different fingers" -- The rascal formerly known as astath, loathing you and more specifically your religion. Anti-theist, be like it. -- Last.fm -- Official TT-Dave Worley Fan Club -- Good times.

Image

Image

<orudge> make love to me while I surf, dear lobster

User avatar
athanasios
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3138
Joined: 23 Jun 2005 00:09
Contact:

Re: Dutch stations set

Post by athanasios » 24 Aug 2007 04:46

Let me add them to the rest of my stations. :D
http://members.fortunecity.com/gamesart
"If no one is a fool I am also a fool." -The TTD maniac.


I prefer to be contacted through PMs. Thanks.

Vloris
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 108
Joined: 13 Jan 2007 22:39
Location: Enschede, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Dutch stations set

Post by Vloris » 24 Aug 2007 10:36

Nice!!!
Maybe I can try them out in my current German DB-set based game, some towns in the west might very well be Dutch towns :P

User avatar
XeryusTC
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 15415
Joined: 02 May 2005 11:05
Skype: XeryusTC
Location: localhost

Re: Dutch stations set

Post by XeryusTC » 24 Aug 2007 10:44

I got a new one, with some added platforms.
Attachments
dutch_set.grf
dos
(63.6 KiB) Downloaded 374 times
dutchstatw.grf
windows
(94.67 KiB) Downloaded 791 times
amsterdam.png
screenshot
amsterdam.png (15.46 KiB) Viewed 36281 times
Don't panic - My YouTube channel - Follow me on twitter (@XeryusTC) - Play Tribes: Ascend - Tired of Dropbox? Try SpiderOak (use this link and we both get 1GB extra space)
Image
OpenTTD: manual #openttdcoop: blog | wiki | public server | NewGRF pack | DevZone
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

User avatar
Badger
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7032
Joined: 10 Sep 2006 19:12
Location: Adwick-Le-Street.

Re: Dutch stations set

Post by Badger » 24 Aug 2007 10:45

Very nice, consider it downloaded!
|||| My OTTD/TTDP pics ||||Currently slighty obsessed with getting Platinum Trophies||||Retired moderator||||

User avatar
Ammler
President
President
Posts: 953
Joined: 18 Jun 2006 18:18
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re:

Post by Ammler » 24 Aug 2007 12:01

Pug wrote:The only things that looks out of place are the platforms on both sides, but I guess that can't be helped in TT.
Something like this:
http://www.ewetel.net/~michael.blunck/ttd/sidings.png

User avatar
Caelan
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
Posts: 412
Joined: 23 Dec 2005 12:56
Location: Haarlem, Netherlands

Re: Dutch stations set

Post by Caelan » 24 Aug 2007 12:06

Thank you Xeryus for coding my station platforms! I really hope everyone likes this set that is forming now.

@ Ammler,

I have already created graphics for it, please look here:

http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?p=419618#p419618
http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?p=419174#p419174
Image

User avatar
FooBar
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 6559
Joined: 21 May 2007 11:47
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Dutch stations set

Post by FooBar » 24 Aug 2007 12:30

Very nice indeed! I really like the looks of this set. Especially when we get some Dutch trains to put on the tracks!

I also noticed the use of some action colours in the signs below the single-platform Amsterdam roofs. Doesn't seem to be completely right.

User avatar
XeryusTC
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 15415
Joined: 02 May 2005 11:05
Skype: XeryusTC
Location: localhost

Re: Dutch stations set

Post by XeryusTC » 24 Aug 2007 14:31

New version with a non-track platform and the Vorden station building. I also fixed the action color problem.
Attachments
dutch_set.grf
dos
(63.6 KiB) Downloaded 324 times
dutchstatw.grf
windows
(105.1 KiB) Downloaded 570 times
Don't panic - My YouTube channel - Follow me on twitter (@XeryusTC) - Play Tribes: Ascend - Tired of Dropbox? Try SpiderOak (use this link and we both get 1GB extra space)
Image
OpenTTD: manual #openttdcoop: blog | wiki | public server | NewGRF pack | DevZone
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

User avatar
FooBar
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 6559
Joined: 21 May 2007 11:47
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Dutch stations set

Post by FooBar » 24 Aug 2007 17:00

Very nice. I also noticed some weird stuff going on with the 'Station name sign' type of platform.

Have a look at the attached screenshot. First I built two stations like the one to the left using only 'Station name sign'. After that I added a CTA and a 'Train schedule sign' to the station at the right. Automagically some stairs were added to the center tile. I doesn't look it should be there!

Apart from that it's a great set!
Attachments
dutchstat.png
dutchstat.png (16.13 KiB) Viewed 36099 times

User avatar
XeryusTC
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 15415
Joined: 02 May 2005 11:05
Skype: XeryusTC
Location: localhost

Re: Dutch stations set

Post by XeryusTC » 24 Aug 2007 20:34

Seems to be a TTDP only bug. I will look into it.

Edit: I think it is TTDP not properly updating the station information on all tiles again. Or it horribly fails on shifting at the VarAction2s as it seems to switch platform number with position along platform. I don't think that there is much that I can do about it as my VarAction2s seem to be correct.
Don't panic - My YouTube channel - Follow me on twitter (@XeryusTC) - Play Tribes: Ascend - Tired of Dropbox? Try SpiderOak (use this link and we both get 1GB extra space)
Image
OpenTTD: manual #openttdcoop: blog | wiki | public server | NewGRF pack | DevZone
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

DaleStan
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer
Posts: 10285
Joined: 18 Feb 2004 03:06
Contact:

Re: Dutch stations set

Post by DaleStan » 24 Aug 2007 22:16

What does Cht:grfdebug tell you? Does it show you the numbers you expected to get? If so, your NFO is wrong, somewhere, somehow. If not, make sure that it's not your understanding of the spec that's wrong, and then post at least a screenshot, the GRF, and grfdebug.log, reporting where you got unexpected value(s) and what value(s) you expected instead.

Including a savegame and the NFO would also be a good thing.
To get a good answer, ask a Smart Question. Similarly, if you want a bug fixed, write a Useful Bug Report. No TTDPatch crashlog? Then follow directions.
Projects: NFORenum (download) | PlaneSet (Website) | grfcodec (download) | grfdebug.log parser

User avatar
spaceman-spiff
Retired Moderator
Retired Moderator
Posts: 20666
Joined: 28 Jul 2002 07:08
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: Dutch stations set

Post by spaceman-spiff » 25 Aug 2007 03:54

XeryusTC wrote:New version with a non-track platform and the Vorden station building. I also fixed the action color problem.
I don't know but isn't it better to edit the first post and add the newest version instead of posting it multiple times ?
I can change the author of the first post cause it's Bastiaan, so you can edit it yourself !
Well, back to work, lot's of it in the near future

User avatar
athanasios
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3138
Joined: 23 Jun 2005 00:09
Contact:

Re: Dutch stations set

Post by athanasios » 25 Aug 2007 04:14

Ooops: DOS filename, better be "8.3". It is 9.3. I hate adding "6"~1. :wink:
http://members.fortunecity.com/gamesart
"If no one is a fool I am also a fool." -The TTD maniac.


I prefer to be contacted through PMs. Thanks.

User avatar
Ben_K
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1166
Joined: 01 Jun 2006 15:15
Location: Sydney, AUS

Re: Dutch stations set

Post by Ben_K » 25 Aug 2007 10:39

spaceman-spiff wrote:...isn't it better to edit the first post and add the newest version instead of posting it multiple times ?
I agree entirely. I wish everyone would do that with all file releases :)

User avatar
XeryusTC
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 15415
Joined: 02 May 2005 11:05
Skype: XeryusTC
Location: localhost

Re: Dutch stations set

Post by XeryusTC » 25 Aug 2007 22:20

spaceman-spiff wrote:
XeryusTC wrote:New version with a non-track platform and the Vorden station building. I also fixed the action color problem.
I don't know but isn't it better to edit the first post and add the newest version instead of posting it multiple times ?
I can change the author of the first post cause it's Bastiaan, so you can edit it yourself !
It's ok with me if Bastiaan agrees with it.
DaleStan wrote:What does Cht:grfdebug tell you?
It doesn't tell me a thing because I couldn't get myself to run it and look into the file. Even with that tool of yours it is sometimes still hard to doctor out what is happening.
athansios wrote:Ooops: DOS filename, better be "8.3". It is 9.3. I hate adding "6"~1.
Using mv isn't that hard...
Don't panic - My YouTube channel - Follow me on twitter (@XeryusTC) - Play Tribes: Ascend - Tired of Dropbox? Try SpiderOak (use this link and we both get 1GB extra space)
Image
OpenTTD: manual #openttdcoop: blog | wiki | public server | NewGRF pack | DevZone
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

User avatar
XeryusTC
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 15415
Joined: 02 May 2005 11:05
Skype: XeryusTC
Location: localhost

Re: Dutch stations set

Post by XeryusTC » 26 Aug 2007 15:17

I'm making a double post, just because I can.

I've added Winterswijk, Culemborg and Assen.

I haven't come around to fix the station name tiles yet, I have to make the part of the NFO with that part make more sense before and that'll require quite some time of fiddling.
Attachments
dutchstatw.grf
windows
(121.71 KiB) Downloaded 9472 times
dutchstat.grf
dos
(121.65 KiB) Downloaded 1941 times
Don't panic - My YouTube channel - Follow me on twitter (@XeryusTC) - Play Tribes: Ascend - Tired of Dropbox? Try SpiderOak (use this link and we both get 1GB extra space)
Image
OpenTTD: manual #openttdcoop: blog | wiki | public server | NewGRF pack | DevZone
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

User avatar
lobster
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 5644
Joined: 21 Dec 2003 23:30
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Contact:

Re: Dutch stations set

Post by lobster » 26 Aug 2007 15:17

quality ace!! Culemborg massiv!!
"On the other hand, I have different fingers" -- The rascal formerly known as astath, loathing you and more specifically your religion. Anti-theist, be like it. -- Last.fm -- Official TT-Dave Worley Fan Club -- Good times.

Image

Image

<orudge> make love to me while I surf, dear lobster

User avatar
Purno
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 16663
Joined: 30 Mar 2004 12:30
Location: Almere, The Netherlands

Re: Dutch stations set

Post by Purno » 26 Aug 2007 15:24

Screens please? :mrgreen:
Contributor to the The 2cc Set and Dutch Trainset. Inventor of the Metro concept. Retired Graphics Artist.
Image Image
Download TT | Latest TTDPatch | OpenTTD | OpenTTDCoop | BaNaNaS: OpenTTD content system | 2048² OTTD scenario of the Netherlands
GRF Codec | GRF Crawler | GRF Maker | Usefull graphics & tools sites | NML Documentation Wiki | NFO Documentation Wiki
All my graphics are licensed under GPL. "Always remember you're unique, just like everyone else."

User avatar
Caelan
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
Posts: 412
Joined: 23 Dec 2005 12:56
Location: Haarlem, Netherlands

Re: Dutch stations set

Post by Caelan » 27 Aug 2007 10:51

I love these buildings finally being coded. Thank you Xeryus for coding my drawings.
Image

Post Reply

Return to “Graphics Development”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests