Patch: Signal GUI (Lastest: r5435)
Moderator: OpenTTD Developers
Patch: Signal GUI (Lastest: r5435)
The Signal GUI adds a window which allows you to select most of the properties of a signal before you actually lay the signal down. The interface is fairly straightforward, but for completeness, I'll write a description.
1) The top two picture buttons allow the user to select between Electric signals or Semaphores
2) The signal density is the space between signals when using Auto Signals or Signal Auto-Completion
3) (Only if the Signal Auto-Completion patch is installed) A Button that enables/Disables Signal Auto-Completion
4) The combo (drop-down) box allows the user to switch between Normal Signals, Pre-signals, Exit-Signals, and Multi-signals. If PBS has been installed, Path Based Signals will also show up in this box.
It also adds one patch options, under the Construction Patches:
1) "Enable the Signal GUI"
Signal GUI is based on the code that Hackykid wrote more than a year ago which also included Signal Auto-Completion (original thread). I've seperated it from the Signal Auto-Completion patch since it is better to have small independent patches. But in fact it still makes a good companion patch for Signal Auto-Completion. You can find that here.
The Patch file and Windows executable can be at the bottom of the next post.
Please have fun with this patch and let me know if there is anything you'd like to change!
-Hazelrah
1) The top two picture buttons allow the user to select between Electric signals or Semaphores
2) The signal density is the space between signals when using Auto Signals or Signal Auto-Completion
3) (Only if the Signal Auto-Completion patch is installed) A Button that enables/Disables Signal Auto-Completion
4) The combo (drop-down) box allows the user to switch between Normal Signals, Pre-signals, Exit-Signals, and Multi-signals. If PBS has been installed, Path Based Signals will also show up in this box.
It also adds one patch options, under the Construction Patches:
1) "Enable the Signal GUI"
Signal GUI is based on the code that Hackykid wrote more than a year ago which also included Signal Auto-Completion (original thread). I've seperated it from the Signal Auto-Completion patch since it is better to have small independent patches. But in fact it still makes a good companion patch for Signal Auto-Completion. You can find that here.
The Patch file and Windows executable can be at the bottom of the next post.
Please have fun with this patch and let me know if there is anything you'd like to change!
-Hazelrah
- Attachments
-
- The Signal GUI with the Signal Auto-Completion patch installed
- AutoCompletion_SigGui_r5342.png (8.36 KiB) Viewed 17311 times
-
- The Signal GUI (without the Signal Auto-completion patch)
- SigGUI_r5333.png (13.31 KiB) Viewed 17310 times
-
- The Signal GUI Patch option under the Construction Patches
- SigGUI_Patches_r5386.png (6.28 KiB) Viewed 17165 times
Last edited by Hazelrah on 01 Jul 2006 03:21, edited 3 times in total.
*NOTES ON COMPILING*
This patch can stand by itself, but it contains code that is dependant on other patches. If you have a patch listed below, please #define the appropriate variable.
Todo:
June 23rd, 2006 (r5333):
[list]
- Seperated code from the Auto-complete code
- Fixed the character drawn on the dropdown button
- A few code clean ups here and there
- Shrunk the virtical window size by 8 pixels
- Auto-Completion button does not show up when Signal Auto-Completion patch is not installed.
- Define AUTOCOMPLETION_PATCH_INCLUDED for those who are using this patch in conjunction with the Signal Auto-completion patch
- Define PBS_PATCH_INCLUDED for those who are using this patch in conjunction with PBS
[/list]
This patch can stand by itself, but it contains code that is dependant on other patches. If you have a patch listed below, please #define the appropriate variable.
Code: Select all
Hackykid's PBS -> PBS_PATCH_INCLUDED
Signal Auto-Completion -> AUTOCOMPLETION_PATCH_INCLUDED
- - Figure out why dropdown button clickstate isn't being saved
- - Small update to make compatible with new Signal Auto-completion patch
- - Added a Configuration option in the Construction Patches to disable to Signal GUI
June 23rd, 2006 (r5333):
[list]
- Seperated code from the Auto-complete code
- Fixed the character drawn on the dropdown button
- A few code clean ups here and there
- Shrunk the virtical window size by 8 pixels
- Auto-Completion button does not show up when Signal Auto-Completion patch is not installed.
- Define AUTOCOMPLETION_PATCH_INCLUDED for those who are using this patch in conjunction with the Signal Auto-completion patch
- Define PBS_PATCH_INCLUDED for those who are using this patch in conjunction with PBS
[/list]
- Attachments
-
- SignalGUI_r5435.patch
- Signal GUI patch against revision 5435
- (18.33 KiB) Downloaded 635 times
-
- SigGUI_r5386.zip
- Signal GUI windows executable against revision 5386
- (1.03 MiB) Downloaded 488 times
Last edited by Hazelrah on 01 Jul 2006 03:26, edited 6 times in total.
And for everyone's convienence, I combined both the Signal GUI and the Signal Auto-Completion patches together for you down below. As an added bonus, I also added richk67's toolbar fix patch. When you use the patch, you still have to define the varible as stated in the second post of this topic above.
-Hazelrah
-Hazelrah
- Attachments
-
- SigGUI_Auto-complete_r5435.zip
- Windows executable for AutoCompletion + Signal GUI against r5342
- (1.03 MiB) Downloaded 492 times
-
- SignalGUI_AutoComplete_r5435.patch
- SignalGUI + Signal Auto-Completion patch in one. Also includes richk67's Toolbar Fix patch. Be sure to use /D AUTOSIGNAL_PATCH_INCLUDED and when compiling.
- (36.64 KiB) Downloaded 546 times
Last edited by Hazelrah on 01 Jul 2006 05:46, edited 1 time in total.
*New Version: r5386*
Added an option to turn the signal gui on and off.
I also looked into the starting position of the window. Unfortunatly it looks like the starting position of windows is entirely handled in the window code and there is no 'not hackish' way of doing it. I'll keep looking though since I find one of the most annoying features of the SigGUI is that it blocks the rail icons.
New SigGUI + AutoSignal version coming very soon.
-Hazelrah
Added an option to turn the signal gui on and off.
I also looked into the starting position of the window. Unfortunatly it looks like the starting position of windows is entirely handled in the window code and there is no 'not hackish' way of doing it. I'll keep looking though since I find one of the most annoying features of the SigGUI is that it blocks the rail icons.
New SigGUI + AutoSignal version coming very soon.
-Hazelrah
How does the landscaping toolbar do it?
To get a good answer, ask a Smart Question. Similarly, if you want a bug fixed, write a Useful Bug Report. No TTDPatch crashlog? Then follow directions.
Projects: NFORenum (download) | PlaneSet (Website) | grfcodec (download) | grfdebug.log parser
Projects: NFORenum (download) | PlaneSet (Website) | grfcodec (download) | grfdebug.log parser
Yeah, I actually did look at that myself. It doesn't use the toolbar child property (too lazy to look and figure out what that's properly called right now). Instead it is an independant window, with a static startup position. No mater how big or small the viewable window is, it will always start up a static amount of pixels from the left and top, even if that's not visible.
I'm not a big fan of that either. Tell me, do TTDPatch windows remember where they were closed?
-Hazelrah
I'm not a big fan of that either. Tell me, do TTDPatch windows remember where they were closed?
-Hazelrah
Check out my toolbar fix patch in the MiniIN (r5234). You will see a line ready for the SigGUI patchHazelrah wrote:I also looked into the starting position of the window. Unfortunatly it looks like the starting position of windows is entirely handled in the window code and there is no 'not hackish' way of doing it. I'll keep looking though since I find one of the most annoying features of the SigGUI is that it blocks the rail icons.

OTTD NewGRF_ports. Add an airport design via newgrf.Superceded by Yexo's NewGrf Airports 2
Want to organise your trains? Try Routemarkers.
--- ==== --- === --- === ---
Firework Photography
Want to organise your trains? Try Routemarkers.
--- ==== --- === --- === ---
Firework Photography
I know we don't know each other very well but I could kiss you right about now!
And just to make it easier for other people not so development oriented to know what richk67 is talking about:
http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?t=22054
-Hazelrah
(edit:removed very dumb question, and added forum link)

And just to make it easier for other people not so development oriented to know what richk67 is talking about:
http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?t=22054
-Hazelrah
(edit:removed very dumb question, and added forum link)
Steady on 
The next one to fix is the BUILD_TREES popup, which overlaps its parent too.

The next one to fix is the BUILD_TREES popup, which overlaps its parent too.
OTTD NewGRF_ports. Add an airport design via newgrf.Superceded by Yexo's NewGrf Airports 2
Want to organise your trains? Try Routemarkers.
--- ==== --- === --- === ---
Firework Photography
Want to organise your trains? Try Routemarkers.
--- ==== --- === --- === ---
Firework Photography
I don't believe so. The map window remembers its size during runtime, but that is, I believe, as far as Patch's memory goes.Hazelrah wrote:I'm not a big fan of that either. Tell me, do TTDPatch windows remember where they were closed?
I usually find that the default location is close enough to where I want it to be.
To get a good answer, ask a Smart Question. Similarly, if you want a bug fixed, write a Useful Bug Report. No TTDPatch crashlog? Then follow directions.
Projects: NFORenum (download) | PlaneSet (Website) | grfcodec (download) | grfdebug.log parser
Projects: NFORenum (download) | PlaneSet (Website) | grfcodec (download) | grfdebug.log parser
*New Version: r5435*
Since I updated the Signal Auto-completion patch, I had to make a teeny tiny little change in this Signal GUI patch too. Nothing big, so I didn't bother to update the exectuable.
The bigger news is that I updated the integrated patch and executable, in the third post. It contains the new Signal Auto-completion patch along with this Signal GUI patch, and I also included richk67's Toolbar Fix patch for good measure. Have fun!
-Hazelrah
Since I updated the Signal Auto-completion patch, I had to make a teeny tiny little change in this Signal GUI patch too. Nothing big, so I didn't bother to update the exectuable.
The bigger news is that I updated the integrated patch and executable, in the third post. It contains the new Signal Auto-completion patch along with this Signal GUI patch, and I also included richk67's Toolbar Fix patch for good measure. Have fun!
-Hazelrah
I rediffed the combination against trunk r9796.
Included are:
Signal GUI
Signal Auto Completion
ToolbarOverlapFix
Edit 19. June 2007: download removed, new one see my post below (page 2)
Included are:
Signal GUI
Signal Auto Completion
ToolbarOverlapFix
Edit 19. June 2007: download removed, new one see my post below (page 2)
Last edited by BamBam on 19 Jun 2007 15:32, edited 1 time in total.
- bobingabout
- Tycoon
- Posts: 1850
- Joined: 21 May 2005 15:10
- Location: Hull, England
they had it all the way back in I2. this patch is amongst the really old patches, wtill alive, that didn't make it into the official game.
JPG SUX!!! USE PNG!!!
There are times when JPG is useful, TTD screenshots is not one of them. Please use PNG instead.
[/url]
There are times when JPG is useful, TTD screenshots is not one of them. Please use PNG instead.
[/url]
-
- Tycoon
- Posts: 11501
- Joined: 20 Sep 2004 22:45
A shame since it's a really handy thing to have. I mean, no more extra settings to be switched in the patches configuration menu every time you want to place extra signals at one go (or lesser signals), and handier switch between semaphores and light signals.
I will add this patch into my current game.
Another thanks to BamBam the rediff master.

Another thanks to BamBam the rediff master.

-
- Transport Coordinator
- Posts: 333
- Joined: 25 Aug 2005 09:44
- Location: Eindhoven, Netherlands
In it's current form, no. Big/combination patches are never accepted, and the devs usually don't have time to split them up again.tneo wrote:Does anyone know whether or not it will make it to trunk. I know it had some minor bugs in MINI, but save so much time to signal tracks...
Someone will have to split it up again in (at least) 3 small patches, doing 1 feature each.
Those will have to comply with coding rules, be popular AND as bugfree as possible, in order to be considered for trunk.
Good luck with that, they all have my vote!
- bobingabout
- Tycoon
- Posts: 1850
- Joined: 21 May 2005 15:10
- Location: Hull, England
i thought it was already split up so that autocomplete and the GUI were 2 seperate patches?
JPG SUX!!! USE PNG!!!
There are times when JPG is useful, TTD screenshots is not one of them. Please use PNG instead.
[/url]
There are times when JPG is useful, TTD screenshots is not one of them. Please use PNG instead.
[/url]
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: Amazon [Bot], Google [Bot] and 17 guests