Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Mon Aug 20, 2018 6:52 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 615 posts ]  Go to page Previous 119 20 21 22 2331 Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Aug 14, 2005 12:00 pm 
Offline
Cymedrolwr
Cymedrolwr
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 10, 2002 8:36 pm
Posts: 7571
Skype: Bornacorn
Location: Wrexham, Wales
Go to your ttdpatch.cfg and simply find newtrains, then type "on" next to it.

_________________
Image
FacebookFlickr PhotosBlogTwitterHosting


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Aug 14, 2005 12:15 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 13, 2005 2:56 pm
Posts: 5
Location: UK, NOTTS
yeh i use the configurator used for few of years.
just started to et bak into the game havent played it since same time last year.


ty for the help , i'll have a try now.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 15, 2005 1:47 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 1:58 am
Posts: 11772
Location: Washington DC, USA
Then you should probably upgrade the Configurator, and also the Patch version.

_________________
Development Projects Site:
http://www.as-st.com/ttd
Japan, American Transition, Planeset, and Project Generic Stations available there


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 15, 2005 7:33 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2003 4:09 pm
Posts: 4295
Skype: george-vb
Location: SPb, Russia.
I've ben asked about beer, fish, food, petrol support of USSet. What do you think?

_________________
Image Image Image Image


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 15, 2005 2:13 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 1:58 am
Posts: 11772
Location: Washington DC, USA
My thought is, that the US set has enough on its plate already. We should wait until new-cargoes is more thoroughly tested, and then add appropriate ones.

_________________
Development Projects Site:

http://www.as-st.com/ttd

Japan, American Transition, Planeset, and Project Generic Stations available there


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 15, 2005 2:21 pm 
Offline
Cymedrolwr
Cymedrolwr
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 10, 2002 8:36 pm
Posts: 7571
Skype: Bornacorn
Location: Wrexham, Wales
or at least until it is out in an alpha.

_________________
Image
FacebookFlickr PhotosBlogTwitterHosting


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 15, 2005 2:39 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 02, 2002 6:57 pm
Posts: 5552
Location: Ithaca, New York
Born Acorn wrote:
or at least until it is out in an alpha.


You mean, like, a56 which has been out for a week?

_________________
Josef Drexler

TTDPatch main | alpha/beta | nightly | manual | FAQ | tracker
No private messages please, you'll only get the answering machine there. Send email instead.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 15, 2005 5:57 pm 
Offline
Cymedrolwr
Cymedrolwr
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 10, 2002 8:36 pm
Posts: 7571
Skype: Bornacorn
Location: Wrexham, Wales
Well I don't know. All my emails have been mysteriously disappearing = no announcements

_________________
Image
FacebookFlickr PhotosBlogTwitterHosting


Top
   
 Post subject: RE: krtaylor
PostPosted: Mon Aug 15, 2005 6:17 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 13, 2005 2:56 pm
Posts: 5
Location: UK, NOTTS
well the configurator is lastest version so is the patch.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 15, 2005 6:30 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 13, 2005 2:56 pm
Posts: 5
Location: UK, NOTTS
I only wanted the stations and set to work wasnt bothered about cargos. or anything , I'm from the UK expected some UK sets.
some Brittish Engineering into it.

but thought I needed a upg from the originals, saw the US set+stations 0.85

and thought what the hell nice to see better graphics on the old game, heard things about new game engine , ehats that all about , remaking whole new game or just replacing a few files?

but many thanks to the People that helpd me with that problem I had workin fine, watchin my nicely designd trains roll round my tracks.

Many thanks Dark_Overfiend(Aka Mat)
Feel Bored Visit us at
[img]ftp://webmaster%235th-street-corp.co.uk:ONLINE@ftp.5th-street-corp.co.uk/www/cz_ts.jpg[/img]
Condition Zero Clan
http://www.clanninja.co.uk


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 14, 2005 7:48 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 22, 2003 9:59 am
Posts: 2138
As irregular stations is going to mess up the auto-remodelling of several of the US Stations, here's a quick update.

The only change in version 0.85.2 is that stations will not automatically reconfigure themselves, which I know that several people have previously asked about.


Attachments:
File comment: US Stations Set v0.85.2 for Windows
usstatsw.zip [50.7 KiB]
Downloaded 322 times
File comment: US Stations Set v0.85.2 for DOS
usstats.zip [50.36 KiB]
Downloaded 183 times

_________________
US Train Set v0.87.1 now released: viewtopic.php?t=8754
Don't forget to read the manual: http://wiki.ttdpatch.net/tiki-index.php?page=Manual
Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 14, 2005 7:58 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 22, 2003 9:59 am
Posts: 2138
I am also pleased to present the first release of the US Roads Set for TTDPatch! The improvements over norfolksouthern's GRFs include including the crossings, the addition of tropical roads and conversion of TTD's default bridges to match the US roads.

Place this AFTER usset[w].grf in newgrf[w].cfg to overwrite the crossings but BEFORE any new bridges that you still want to use (but they won't get the US roads then, of course).

Enjoy playing!


Attachments:
File comment: US Roads Set v0.85 for Windows
usroadsw.zip [104.45 KiB]
Downloaded 457 times
File comment: US Roads Set v0.85 for DOS
usroads.zip [104 KiB]
Downloaded 199 times

_________________
US Train Set v0.87.1 now released: viewtopic.php?t=8754
Don't forget to read the manual: http://wiki.ttdpatch.net/tiki-index.php?page=Manual


Last edited by Oracle on Wed Sep 14, 2005 8:52 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 14, 2005 8:41 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2004 3:05 pm
Posts: 5299
Location: Canada
Typo ... Not a Bug

In the Read Me:

The American Transition Signals Set is available in a DOS version ("usroads.grf") and a Windows version ("usroadsw.grf").

_________________
wallyweb on tt-forums: Screenshots - Projects - Releases
wallyweb on Simuscape: Projects - Releases
Other Stuff: TTDPatch 2.6 "Nightly" download - cirdan's OpenTTD branch (New Map Features)
Screenshot Of The Month Contest Winner: August 2015 - Tied May 2016 - January 2018


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 14, 2005 8:52 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 22, 2003 9:59 am
Posts: 2138
Whoops ... fixed now. Thanks for that :oops:.

_________________
US Train Set v0.87.1 now released: viewtopic.php?t=8754
Don't forget to read the manual: http://wiki.ttdpatch.net/tiki-index.php?page=Manual


Top
   
 Post subject: Cantilerver Bridges
PostPosted: Wed Sep 14, 2005 9:48 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2004 3:05 pm
Posts: 5299
Location: Canada
This is a bug ... not a typo

The Cantilever Bridges appear to be a mix of the original ttdx sprites (front) and a new graphic (back)

I have no other bridge sets loaded other than what is in usroadsw.grf but just in case I've attached my newgrfw.cfg as well as a png.

If I turn off usroads the issue goes away and the original ttdx bridges and roads appear normally.

This happens in all climates.

Otherwise, the roads are grrreattt!

I'm using patch a59 with just about everything turned on.

It seems to me this issue was noticed about a year ago. Any recollections?


Attachments:
File comment: My newgrfw configuration file
newgrfw.cfg [2.1 KiB]
Downloaded 221 times
File comment: Cantilever Bridge Issue
us_cantilever.png
us_cantilever.png [ 46.69 KiB | Viewed 8118 times ]

_________________
wallyweb on tt-forums: Screenshots - Projects - Releases
wallyweb on Simuscape: Projects - Releases
Other Stuff: TTDPatch 2.6 "Nightly" download - cirdan's OpenTTD branch (New Map Features)
Screenshot Of The Month Contest Winner: August 2015 - Tied May 2016 - January 2018
Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 14, 2005 9:51 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2002 10:36 am
Posts: 13177
Location: The Netherlands
I had a similar problem when I made the European Roadset. It's important to inlcude all sides of the bridges so even the ones that show no road. That should fix the problem wallyweb found.

_________________
Image
Dutch Trainset for OpenTTD | Dutch Trainset Topic | Combined Roadset v0.10


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 14, 2005 11:22 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2003 11:30 pm
Posts: 5619
Location: Atlantic Ocean
wow, very nice roadset... this'll be my standard from now on.

_________________
"On the other hand, I have different fingers" -- The rascal formerly known as astath, loathing you and more specifically your religion. Anti-theist, be like it. -- Last.fm -- Official TT-Dave Worley Fan Club -- Good times.

Image

Image

<orudge> make love to me while I surf, dear lobster


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 17, 2005 9:20 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 22, 2003 9:59 am
Posts: 2138
Wallyweb, I don't understand why that's happening if what you said is the case. I've never installed those other bridges so they shouldn't be there. Anyway, I will change it back to using the full spriteset for bridges so hopefully there'll be a fix tomorrow or soonish anyway.

_________________
US Train Set v0.87.1 now released: viewtopic.php?t=8754
Don't forget to read the manual: http://wiki.ttdpatch.net/tiki-index.php?page=Manual


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 17, 2005 9:41 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2004 3:05 pm
Posts: 5299
Location: Canada
Oracle wrote:
Wallyweb, I don't understand why that's happening if what you said is the case. I've never installed those other bridges so they shouldn't be there. Anyway, I will change it back to using the full spriteset for bridges so hopefully there'll be a fix tomorrow or soonish anyway.

I'll give it a go when you have it posted. :D

_________________
wallyweb on tt-forums: Screenshots - Projects - Releases
wallyweb on Simuscape: Projects - Releases
Other Stuff: TTDPatch 2.6 "Nightly" download - cirdan's OpenTTD branch (New Map Features)
Screenshot Of The Month Contest Winner: August 2015 - Tied May 2016 - January 2018


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 30, 2005 8:26 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 22, 2003 9:59 am
Posts: 2138
(in reply to previous post:) Sorry, I never got around to it in the end :(. I'll try another day (it's in my todo now).

I am pleased to present a barely-tested but fairly early version of the US Train Set version 0.86. This won't quite be the final one (despite what I said) but there won't be many more changes. The main changes here are more alternate liveries, a few new locos, and fairly different climate availability.

All changes in version 0.86:
  • Added revised Budd M-2 'Cosmopolitan' sprites, including mail livery.
  • Updated AC-6 Cab-Forward sprites.
  • Added SDP40 liveries for SD40-2 passenger service.
  • Added some new hopper styles.
  • Fixed alignment of off-centre caboose.
  • Made Y6b cheaper to purchase and operate.
  • Fixed some problems with gondolas and reinstated flat steel gondolas.
  • Updated HHP-8 sprites.
  • Made E60C available until EL13K introduced.
  • Made F59PHI available until end of game
  • Fixed bug with AI generic callback. (Thanks DaleStan.)
  • Added GP25FCC future fuel cell locomotive.
  • Made only alternate Budd M-2 carriages powered.
  • Reduced GE44T running cost.
  • Increased running costs of later locos (except Colorado DMUs).
  • Updated Colorado DMU sprites.
  • Moved just about all checks before Action 8.
  • Updated C&NW E8 sprites.
  • Added two C&NW cabooses for matching trains.
  • Updated Santa Fe F7 sprites.
  • Added new red, C&NW and Santa Fe freight F7 sprites in various climates.
  • Added new C&NW single-level passenger and mail cars.
  • Added EF-3 boxcab as replacement for EL-A in arctic.
  • Updated E8 Metra sprites.
  • Updated paper boxcar sprites and changed availability years; added High-Cube paper boxcar.
  • Added new sets of intermodals.
  • Added GRF Resource Management (I think!). (Marks all train IDs.)
  • Added support for Michael Blunck's NewCargo set.
  • Restricted climate availability of locos.
  • Changed animated Berkshire to use motion counter in alpha 61 and later.
  • Fixed overlength sprites.


Attachments:
File comment: US Train Set version 0.86 for Windows
ussetw.zip [397.12 KiB]
Downloaded 331 times
File comment: US Train Set version 0.86 for DOS
usset.zip [392.54 KiB]
Downloaded 215 times

_________________
US Train Set v0.87.1 now released: viewtopic.php?t=8754
Don't forget to read the manual: http://wiki.ttdpatch.net/tiki-index.php?page=Manual
Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 615 posts ]  Go to page Previous 119 20 21 22 2331 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.