US Set available [Trains v0.87.4d released 27 April 2008]

Find and discuss all the latest NewGRF releases for TTDPatch and OpenTTD here.

Moderator: Graphics Moderators

User avatar
Born Acorn
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7571
Joined: 10 Dec 2002 20:36
Skype: Bornacorn
Location: Wrexham, Wales
Contact:

Post by Born Acorn » 14 Aug 2005 12:00

Go to your ttdpatch.cfg and simply find newtrains, then type "on" next to it.

User avatar
DARK_Overfiend
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 5
Joined: 13 Aug 2005 14:56
Location: UK, NOTTS
Contact:

Post by DARK_Overfiend » 14 Aug 2005 12:15

yeh i use the configurator used for few of years.
just started to et bak into the game havent played it since same time last year.


ty for the help , i'll have a try now.

User avatar
krtaylor
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 11774
Joined: 07 Feb 2003 01:58
Location: Washington DC, USA
Contact:

Post by krtaylor » 15 Aug 2005 01:47

Then you should probably upgrade the Configurator, and also the Patch version.
Development Projects Site:
http://www.as-st.com/ttd
Japan, American Transition, Planeset, and Project Generic Stations available there

User avatar
George
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 4306
Joined: 16 Apr 2003 16:09
Skype: george-vb
Location: SPb, Russia.
Contact:

Post by George » 15 Aug 2005 07:33

I've ben asked about beer, fish, food, petrol support of USSet. What do you think?
Image Image Image Image

User avatar
krtaylor
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 11774
Joined: 07 Feb 2003 01:58
Location: Washington DC, USA
Contact:

Post by krtaylor » 15 Aug 2005 14:13

My thought is, that the US set has enough on its plate already. We should wait until new-cargoes is more thoroughly tested, and then add appropriate ones.
Development Projects Site:
http://www.as-st.com/ttd
Japan, American Transition, Planeset, and Project Generic Stations available there

User avatar
Born Acorn
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7571
Joined: 10 Dec 2002 20:36
Skype: Bornacorn
Location: Wrexham, Wales
Contact:

Post by Born Acorn » 15 Aug 2005 14:21

or at least until it is out in an alpha.

Patchman
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 5552
Joined: 02 Oct 2002 18:57
Location: Ithaca, New York
Contact:

Post by Patchman » 15 Aug 2005 14:39

Born Acorn wrote:or at least until it is out in an alpha.
You mean, like, a56 which has been out for a week?
Josef Drexler

TTDPatch main | alpha/beta | nightly | manual | FAQ | tracker
No private messages please, you'll only get the answering machine there. Send email instead.

User avatar
Born Acorn
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7571
Joined: 10 Dec 2002 20:36
Skype: Bornacorn
Location: Wrexham, Wales
Contact:

Post by Born Acorn » 15 Aug 2005 17:57

Well I don't know. All my emails have been mysteriously disappearing = no announcements

User avatar
DARK_Overfiend
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 5
Joined: 13 Aug 2005 14:56
Location: UK, NOTTS
Contact:

RE: krtaylor

Post by DARK_Overfiend » 15 Aug 2005 18:17

well the configurator is lastest version so is the patch.

User avatar
DARK_Overfiend
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 5
Joined: 13 Aug 2005 14:56
Location: UK, NOTTS
Contact:

Post by DARK_Overfiend » 15 Aug 2005 18:30

I only wanted the stations and set to work wasnt bothered about cargos. or anything , I'm from the UK expected some UK sets.
some Brittish Engineering into it.

but thought I needed a upg from the originals, saw the US set+stations 0.85

and thought what the hell nice to see better graphics on the old game, heard things about new game engine , ehats that all about , remaking whole new game or just replacing a few files?

but many thanks to the People that helpd me with that problem I had workin fine, watchin my nicely designd trains roll round my tracks.

Many thanks Dark_Overfiend(Aka Mat)
Feel Bored Visit us at
[img]ftp://webmaster%235th-street-corp.co.uk ... /cz_ts.jpg[/img]
Condition Zero Clan
http://www.clanninja.co.uk

User avatar
Oracle
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2138
Joined: 22 May 2003 09:59

Post by Oracle » 14 Sep 2005 19:48

As irregular stations is going to mess up the auto-remodelling of several of the US Stations, here's a quick update.

The only change in version 0.85.2 is that stations will not automatically reconfigure themselves, which I know that several people have previously asked about.
Attachments
usstatsw.zip
US Stations Set v0.85.2 for Windows
(50.7 KiB) Downloaded 342 times
usstats.zip
US Stations Set v0.85.2 for DOS
(50.36 KiB) Downloaded 198 times

User avatar
Oracle
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2138
Joined: 22 May 2003 09:59

Post by Oracle » 14 Sep 2005 19:58

I am also pleased to present the first release of the US Roads Set for TTDPatch! The improvements over norfolksouthern's GRFs include including the crossings, the addition of tropical roads and conversion of TTD's default bridges to match the US roads.

Place this AFTER usset[w].grf in newgrf[w].cfg to overwrite the crossings but BEFORE any new bridges that you still want to use (but they won't get the US roads then, of course).

Enjoy playing!
Attachments
usroadsw.zip
US Roads Set v0.85 for Windows
(104.45 KiB) Downloaded 498 times
usroads.zip
US Roads Set v0.85 for DOS
(104 KiB) Downloaded 217 times
Last edited by Oracle on 14 Sep 2005 20:52, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
wallyweb
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 5581
Joined: 27 Nov 2004 15:05
Location: Canada

Post by wallyweb » 14 Sep 2005 20:41

Typo ... Not a Bug

In the Read Me:

The American Transition Signals Set is available in a DOS version ("usroads.grf") and a Windows version ("usroadsw.grf").

User avatar
Oracle
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2138
Joined: 22 May 2003 09:59

Post by Oracle » 14 Sep 2005 20:52

Whoops ... fixed now. Thanks for that :oops:.

User avatar
wallyweb
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 5581
Joined: 27 Nov 2004 15:05
Location: Canada

Cantilerver Bridges

Post by wallyweb » 14 Sep 2005 21:48

This is a bug ... not a typo

The Cantilever Bridges appear to be a mix of the original ttdx sprites (front) and a new graphic (back)

I have no other bridge sets loaded other than what is in usroadsw.grf but just in case I've attached my newgrfw.cfg as well as a png.

If I turn off usroads the issue goes away and the original ttdx bridges and roads appear normally.

This happens in all climates.

Otherwise, the roads are grrreattt!

I'm using patch a59 with just about everything turned on.

It seems to me this issue was noticed about a year ago. Any recollections?
Attachments
newgrfw.cfg
My newgrfw configuration file
(2.1 KiB) Downloaded 247 times
Cantilever Bridge Issue
Cantilever Bridge Issue
us_cantilever.png (46.69 KiB) Viewed 9061 times

User avatar
Hyronymus
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 13189
Joined: 03 Dec 2002 10:36
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Hyronymus » 14 Sep 2005 21:51

I had a similar problem when I made the European Roadset. It's important to inlcude all sides of the bridges so even the ones that show no road. That should fix the problem wallyweb found.

User avatar
lobster
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 5651
Joined: 21 Dec 2003 23:30
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Contact:

Post by lobster » 14 Sep 2005 23:22

wow, very nice roadset... this'll be my standard from now on.
"On the other hand, I have different fingers" -- The rascal formerly known as astath, loathing you and more specifically your religion. Anti-theist, be like it. -- Last.fm -- Official TT-Dave Worley Fan Club -- Good times.

Image

Image

<orudge> make love to me while I surf, dear lobster

User avatar
Oracle
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2138
Joined: 22 May 2003 09:59

Post by Oracle » 17 Sep 2005 21:20

Wallyweb, I don't understand why that's happening if what you said is the case. I've never installed those other bridges so they shouldn't be there. Anyway, I will change it back to using the full spriteset for bridges so hopefully there'll be a fix tomorrow or soonish anyway.

User avatar
wallyweb
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 5581
Joined: 27 Nov 2004 15:05
Location: Canada

Post by wallyweb » 17 Sep 2005 21:41

Oracle wrote:Wallyweb, I don't understand why that's happening if what you said is the case. I've never installed those other bridges so they shouldn't be there. Anyway, I will change it back to using the full spriteset for bridges so hopefully there'll be a fix tomorrow or soonish anyway.
I'll give it a go when you have it posted. :D

User avatar
Oracle
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2138
Joined: 22 May 2003 09:59

Post by Oracle » 30 Sep 2005 20:26

(in reply to previous post:) Sorry, I never got around to it in the end :(. I'll try another day (it's in my todo now).

I am pleased to present a barely-tested but fairly early version of the US Train Set version 0.86. This won't quite be the final one (despite what I said) but there won't be many more changes. The main changes here are more alternate liveries, a few new locos, and fairly different climate availability.

All changes in version 0.86:
  • Added revised Budd M-2 'Cosmopolitan' sprites, including mail livery.
  • Updated AC-6 Cab-Forward sprites.
  • Added SDP40 liveries for SD40-2 passenger service.
  • Added some new hopper styles.
  • Fixed alignment of off-centre caboose.
  • Made Y6b cheaper to purchase and operate.
  • Fixed some problems with gondolas and reinstated flat steel gondolas.
  • Updated HHP-8 sprites.
  • Made E60C available until EL13K introduced.
  • Made F59PHI available until end of game
  • Fixed bug with AI generic callback. (Thanks DaleStan.)
  • Added GP25FCC future fuel cell locomotive.
  • Made only alternate Budd M-2 carriages powered.
  • Reduced GE44T running cost.
  • Increased running costs of later locos (except Colorado DMUs).
  • Updated Colorado DMU sprites.
  • Moved just about all checks before Action 8.
  • Updated C&NW E8 sprites.
  • Added two C&NW cabooses for matching trains.
  • Updated Santa Fe F7 sprites.
  • Added new red, C&NW and Santa Fe freight F7 sprites in various climates.
  • Added new C&NW single-level passenger and mail cars.
  • Added EF-3 boxcab as replacement for EL-A in arctic.
  • Updated E8 Metra sprites.
  • Updated paper boxcar sprites and changed availability years; added High-Cube paper boxcar.
  • Added new sets of intermodals.
  • Added GRF Resource Management (I think!). (Marks all train IDs.)
  • Added support for Michael Blunck's NewCargo set.
  • Restricted climate availability of locos.
  • Changed animated Berkshire to use motion counter in alpha 61 and later.
  • Fixed overlength sprites.
Attachments
ussetw.zip
US Train Set version 0.86 for Windows
(397.12 KiB) Downloaded 347 times
usset.zip
US Train Set version 0.86 for DOS
(392.54 KiB) Downloaded 229 times

Post Reply

Return to “Graphics Releases”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest