Michael Blunck's new graphics [http://www.ttdpatch.de/]

Discuss, get help with, or post new graphics for TTDPatch and OpenTTD, using the NewGRF system, here. Graphics for plain TTD also acceptable here.

Moderator: Graphics Moderators

Patchman
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 5552
Joined: 02 Oct 2002 18:57
Location: Ithaca, New York
Contact:

Michael Blunck's new graphics [http://www.ttdpatch.de/]

Post by Patchman » 28 Jan 2003 02:01

Michael Blunck has released the first two of his new graphics sets, the arctic set and the new cargo set.

You can get them at the newly opened TTDPatch New Graphics site, as well as Michael Blunck's site. (currently down)

Be sure to check out his site to get more information about the enhanced goods concept and a glimpse of what else may be coming soon.

Just don't ask him when it'll be done ;)

[edit] Updated the URL.
Last edited by Born Acorn on 02 May 2009 13:51, edited 2 times in total.
Reason: ttdpatch.com > ttdpatch.net
Josef Drexler

TTDPatch main | alpha/beta | nightly | manual | FAQ | tracker
No private messages please, you'll only get the answering machine there. Send email instead.

User avatar
Raichase
Moderizzle
Moderizzle
Posts: 11597
Joined: 15 Dec 2002 00:58
Location: Sydney, Australia. Usually at work in the underground railway station...
Contact:

Post by Raichase » 28 Jan 2003 04:13

Good thing you told everyone - i saw em and downloaded em just before work and they are nice! but because i had to go to work i didn't have time to tell everyone :)
Posted by Raichase. Visit my Flickr! Gallery, Blog (get a feed of everyone at once at Planet TT-Forums).
Raichase - Perfect timing, all the time: [13:37] * Now talking in #tycoon
ImageImage
Official TT-Dave Worley Fan Club
Official TT-Andel-in-a-pink-hat Fan Club

User avatar
TwentyJars
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 102
Joined: 11 Dec 2002 04:24
Location: Victoria, Australia

Post by TwentyJars » 28 Jan 2003 13:14

Agreed, I am soon to start a new game with all the new graphics, they are fantastic.

What are the presigs meant to look like, if not like they normally are?

User avatar
Arathorn
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 6939
Joined: 30 Nov 2002 17:10

Post by Arathorn » 28 Jan 2003 13:20

Great! :bow: :bow: :bow: :bow:
Is it also possible to play with these graphics in a game you already started?

User avatar
spaceman-spiff
Retired Moderator
Retired Moderator
Posts: 20663
Joined: 28 Jul 2002 07:08
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Post by spaceman-spiff » 28 Jan 2003 13:29

Is this correct , i see new trucks in the temperate climate

Question 2: the file presigw.zip contains the presigw.grf, but in the presig.txt i see it refers to presig.grf
this is wrong i think

Q3: these 3 new types , shound't their names end in w.grf to make the difference between dos/windows
newgrf/carcarr.grf
newgrf/pcgoodc.grf
newgrf/cargoset.grf

Q4: there is something wrong with the arctic trainsset, the waggons look bad, the trains are ok
Attachments
new trucks.JPG
new trucks.JPG (18.25 KiB) Viewed 92540 times
presigw.JPG
presigw.JPG (13.77 KiB) Viewed 88103 times
new trains.JPG
new trains.JPG (36.89 KiB) Viewed 92515 times
Well, back to work, lot's of it in the near future

User avatar
TwentyJars
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 102
Joined: 11 Dec 2002 04:24
Location: Victoria, Australia

Post by TwentyJars » 28 Jan 2003 13:56

spaceman-spiff wrote:Is this correct , i see new trucks in the temperate climate
(Gotta love block quoting, hehe.) Yes, I think the trucks share the same ID's... not a problem though, is it?
spaceman-spiff wrote:Question 2: the file presigw.zip contains the presigw.grf, but in the presig.txt i see it refers to presig.grf
this is wrong i think
Yes it is, try using them without fixing this up :D:D:D, they are all the same.
spaceman-spiff wrote:Q3: these 3 new types , shound't their names end in w.grf to make the difference between dos/windows
newgrf/carcarr.grf
newgrf/pcgoodc.grf
newgrf/cargoset.grf
Mine are all good, i think as long as the .txt lines up with the .grf's names it is fine... I think.
spaceman-spiff wrote:Q4: there is something wrong with the arctic trainsset, the waggons look bad, the trains are ok
The wagons look really odd inside the depot, but once they are out they are fine, I think it has something to do with the top opening for loading... again, I think.

Patchman
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 5552
Joined: 02 Oct 2002 18:57
Location: Ithaca, New York
Contact:

Post by Patchman » 28 Jan 2003 15:20

I uploaded the wrong version of the cargo set, it was the DOS version again instead of the Windows version. This set includes the trucks with odd colours, they aren't part of the arctic set.

I've also fixed the presignals bug.
Josef Drexler

TTDPatch main | alpha/beta | nightly | manual | FAQ | tracker
No private messages please, you'll only get the answering machine there. Send email instead.

User avatar
spaceman-spiff
Retired Moderator
Retired Moderator
Posts: 20663
Joined: 28 Jul 2002 07:08
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Post by spaceman-spiff » 28 Jan 2003 15:30

Thanks, the waggons are ok
Well, back to work, lot's of it in the near future

User avatar
mp3Pro
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1390
Joined: 21 Jan 2003 14:49
Location: My own home, Sc
Contact:

Post by mp3Pro » 28 Jan 2003 15:40

I still dont have the new engines :-(
the wagons rock tho
"The penalty good men pay for indifference to public affairs is to be ruled by evil men."

User avatar
G-Klav
Chairman
Chairman
Posts: 868
Joined: 20 Nov 2002 16:28
Location: Bjärred, Skåne (Scania), Sweden

Post by G-Klav » 28 Jan 2003 15:54

Yes, Yes, YES!!!

Thank you!! :bow: :bow: :bow:
G-Klav

Note: my avatar is best viewed with the 'silver' scheme on the forums.

SHADOW-XIII
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 13748
Joined: 09 Jan 2003 08:37

Post by SHADOW-XIII » 28 Jan 2003 16:18

mp3Pro wrote:I still dont have the new engines :-(
the wagons rock tho
1) Download all files from NewGraphics section at http://www.ttdpatch.com
2) Put all GRF files in 'TTD\Newgrf' directory
3) Merge all TXT files to newgrf(w).txt IN your TTD directory ....
what are you looking at? it's a signature!

User avatar
mp3Pro
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1390
Joined: 21 Jan 2003 14:49
Location: My own home, Sc
Contact:

Post by mp3Pro » 28 Jan 2003 16:19

I did that (3 times)
still no luck :-/
"The penalty good men pay for indifference to public affairs is to be ruled by evil men."

SHADOW-XIII
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 13748
Joined: 09 Jan 2003 08:37

Post by SHADOW-XIII » 28 Jan 2003 16:25

So you still do something wrong .. I did it at first time ...
what are you looking at? it's a signature!

Patchman
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 5552
Joined: 02 Oct 2002 18:57
Location: Ithaca, New York
Contact:

Post by Patchman » 28 Jan 2003 16:30

mp3pro, did you start a new game? For existing games, you'll probably have to use "Cht: ReloadEngines". Also, most (all?) engines will only be arctic climate.
Josef Drexler

TTDPatch main | alpha/beta | nightly | manual | FAQ | tracker
No private messages please, you'll only get the answering machine there. Send email instead.

SHADOW-XIII
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 13748
Joined: 09 Jan 2003 08:37

Post by SHADOW-XIII » 28 Jan 2003 16:52

and if you will still have problems better download whole TTD and TTDPatch again :mrgreen:
what are you looking at? it's a signature!

User avatar
Rob
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 4356
Joined: 31 Dec 2002 16:52
Location: Ven-Zelderheide, The Netherlands

Post by Rob » 28 Jan 2003 16:53

I have encountered something strange.
The new graphics are messed up a lot. When viewing the last wagon, also other textstrings are messed up. Look at the raodconstuction window.
Another fault is the trainnames.
Any suggestions?

I'am using the 1.9.1 alpha 15 patch,
windows 98 SE
Attachments
Scr2.jpg
(120.49 KiB) Downloaded 31514 times
Scr3.jpg
Scr3.jpg (92.61 KiB) Viewed 92546 times
Wie zich gelukkig voelt met het geluk van anderen, bezit een rijkdom zonder grenzen. (F.Daels)
Image
Still the best OS around

User avatar
Arathorn
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 6939
Joined: 30 Nov 2002 17:10

Post by Arathorn » 28 Jan 2003 16:55

I think you need the latest patch to make it all working well.

SHADOW-XIII
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 13748
Joined: 09 Jan 2003 08:37

Post by SHADOW-XIII » 28 Jan 2003 16:56

YOU HAVE TO HAVE ALPHA 19 !!!!!!!!!!!! AND USE MKPTTXT.EXE AGAIN
what are you looking at? it's a signature!

User avatar
Rob
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 4356
Joined: 31 Dec 2002 16:52
Location: Ven-Zelderheide, The Netherlands

Post by Rob » 28 Jan 2003 17:02

You don't have to shout, I can here you perfectly. It isn't because yor sister is maybe a little deaf? :mrgreen::mrgreen::mrgreen::mrgreen:

ps It works great now, I just didn't use the latest patch because Josef said you didn't need to for now........
Wie zich gelukkig voelt met het geluk van anderen, bezit een rijkdom zonder grenzen. (F.Daels)
Image
Still the best OS around

SHADOW-XIII
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 13748
Joined: 09 Jan 2003 08:37

Post by SHADOW-XIII » 28 Jan 2003 17:06

I haven't sister :roll: and you shouldn't ask here if you haven't done everything you could .... :roll: ..
ps I always download newest TTDPatch ... cuz I can test it and find bugs ..... :!:
what are you looking at? it's a signature!

Post Reply

Return to “Graphics Development”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests