Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Thu Jun 29, 2017 2:08 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 42 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Oct 07, 2004 9:45 am 
Offline
Chief Executive
Chief Executive

Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2004 10:20 am
Posts: 713
Location: Rotterdam, The Netherlands
Enjoy!

Follow instructions in the readme file.


Last edited by scrat on Sat May 07, 2005 2:28 am, edited 11 times in total.

Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 07, 2004 10:32 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 21, 2004 7:39 am
Posts: 1965
Location: Singapore
Looks beautiful :D
But what's those stuff at the slopes?
Can you remove them?

_________________
<+Raichase> ugh, I just ate some of my beard D:


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 07, 2004 11:11 am 
Offline
Chief Executive
Chief Executive

Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2004 10:20 am
Posts: 713
Location: Rotterdam, The Netherlands
singaporekid_92 wrote:
Looks beautiful :D
But what's those stuff at the slopes?
Can you remove them?


Well... no. It's because that maniac, ahem, excuse me, the inimitable Chris Sawyer has coded in such a way that the base of a gradient should always be the same as the base of a straight bridge part. (I'll bet you money that is the reason why no other bridges than the brick bridge have gradients in the game).

The only way around this that I can think of is to design a separate rail track with a concrete base and have the bridge consist only of support pillars. (If I do that now the rail track would sometimes appear to float in the air). The new concrete base track would only have the concrete bridge as a possible bridge type and voila!
I believe someone else is developing a compatible high speed track, so I'll wait to see what comes of that.

(I really hope that track includes wide curved gradients...)


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 07, 2004 11:35 am 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Sun Sep 12, 2004 5:43 am
Posts: 268
Location: Springfield, Ohio
That's pretty neat lookin. 8)

_________________
DT&I forever!!!! :)


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 07, 2004 11:39 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2004 3:09 am
Posts: 24
so its unlimited speeds all curves and sloped?


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 07, 2004 11:55 am 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 5:43 pm
Posts: 279
why not disable the slopes then, but leave in the curve features.

_________________
Image

http://jointedrail.com


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 07, 2004 11:57 am 
Offline
Chief Executive
Chief Executive

Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2004 10:20 am
Posts: 713
Location: Rotterdam, The Netherlands
Small_Fryz wrote:
so its unlimited speeds all curves and sloped?


Not quite. The bridge doesn't impose speed restrictions on the speed of the track type. But if the track type limits the speed of a curve to 65 then so will the bridge. That said, there are no speed penalties for gradients, which is the important part.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 07, 2004 12:49 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2003 9:38 am
Posts: 3311
Would definately use if it wouldn't have sticking out parts sometimes..


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 07, 2004 2:10 pm 
Offline
Chief Executive
Chief Executive

Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2004 10:20 am
Posts: 713
Location: Rotterdam, The Netherlands
I have disabled slopes, because they looked silly. :cry:


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 07, 2004 4:16 pm 
Offline
Chief Executive
Chief Executive

Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2004 10:20 am
Posts: 713
Location: Rotterdam, The Netherlands
scrat wrote:
I have disabled slopes, because they looked silly. :cry:


I'm an idiot. Problem solved with a creative workaround.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 07, 2004 4:49 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2004 8:19 pm
Posts: 2085
Location: London
How come the picture has 2 different versions in it?

Also, i think you should cut down on the speed. Unlimited doesn't make sense for such a flimsy design. It doesn't look very strong.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 07, 2004 4:51 pm 
Offline
Transport Empire Developer
Transport Empire Developer

Joined: Thu Dec 26, 2002 4:39 pm
Posts: 3610
Location: Over there --->
Looks can be deceiving ;)


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 07, 2004 4:57 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2004 8:19 pm
Posts: 2085
Location: London
Well, at least make it more expensive or something.
I think we should add a degree of realism to the new bridges, to provide them with situations where they would be used, and situations where there are better options. Eg: If your bridge is as cheap as a brick bridge, there is no reason to ever use the other bridges.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 07, 2004 5:25 pm 
Offline
Chief Executive
Chief Executive

Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2004 10:20 am
Posts: 713
Location: Rotterdam, The Netherlands
Steve wrote:
How come the picture has 2 different versions in it?

The second one is what happens when you use brdgcon1.dat for anything else but sloping. I haven't discovered the bit flag to limit a track to slopes only. (It does work well for stations though).
Steve wrote:
Also, i think you should cut down on the speed. Unlimited doesn't make sense for such a flimsy design. It doesn't look very strong.

What ChrisCF said. Also, consider the bridge is made of concrete and any flimsiness is entirely due to my shortcomings in the graphics department.
Steve wrote:
Well, at least make it more expensive or something.
I think we should add a degree of realism to the new bridges, to provide them with situations where they would be used, and situations where there are better options. Eg: If your bridge is as cheap as a brick bridge, there is no reason to ever use the other bridges.

The pricing is equivalent to that of a girder bridge, but I'm totally open to suggestions. To be frank, I hadn't even begun to consider this.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 07, 2004 6:44 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2004 8:19 pm
Posts: 2085
Location: London
Well, why not combine both versions? We can only have 8 bridges, no need to waste a slot.

Bridge info can be found here: http://wiki.locomotiondepot.net/index.p ... geBuilding

I think we need to limit the use of super speed slopes in some way. Mine for instance, only work on ground level. Also, if you make it too much like another bridge but with slopes, then it completely negates the other bridge.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 07, 2004 7:43 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager

Joined: Sat Sep 25, 2004 3:18 pm
Posts: 217
Location: Germany
The mod has a bug, i fixed it for you:
you couldnt select the bridgetype when you made the mistake and selected another bridgetype in the mod without slopes. now its available.

I also allowed me, to change the version number about 1 count


Attachments:
brdgconc_1.03.rar [231.25 KiB]
Downloaded 2878 times
Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 07, 2004 8:04 pm 
Offline
Chief Executive
Chief Executive

Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2004 10:20 am
Posts: 713
Location: Rotterdam, The Netherlands
Quote:
Well, why not combine both versions? We can only have 8 bridges, no need to waste a slot.


I have already explained my reason for doing so. But to reiterate, Locomotion paints a slope like this:
    1. Pillars.
    2. on top of that the base tile of a straight bridge part.
    3. on top of that diagonal filler, for instance bricks to fill up the brick bridge
    4. and finally on top of that the sloped bridge part.
This works great if for brick bridges because they're solid and step 3 hides step 2, but it really produces awkward effects when the bridge (like this one) isn't solid.

This is how the concrete bridge would look if it was just one file:
Code:
   ________
 /_       _\
/           \

Quote:


Cheers. I'll keep fiddling with it until I get it right. Expect an update tomorrow.

Quote:
I think we need to limit the use of super speed slopes in some way. Mine for instance, only work on ground level. Also, if you make it too much like another bridge but with slopes, then it completely negates the other bridge.


One of my reasons for making this bridge was that, although I like the girder bridge, it often makes a visual mess, making it hard to see or place signals or manipulate tracks above or below it. So, yes, I grant you that from my point of view the concrete bridge replaces the steel girder one.

I will make it more expensive to start with (I'd appreciate your input with regards to the pricing) and will limit the slope speed somewhat (again I will appreciate input).


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 07, 2004 8:09 pm 
Offline
Chief Executive
Chief Executive

Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2004 10:20 am
Posts: 713
Location: Rotterdam, The Netherlands
Loewe13 wrote:
The mod has a bug, i fixed it for you:
you couldnt select the bridgetype when you made the mistake and selected another bridgetype in the mod without slopes. now its available.

I also allowed me, to change the version number about 1 count


Thanks, although I wasn't aware of any problems. Could you please tell me which lines in the xml files you have changed, because I have to integrate your changes into my current development version. (We might need a webbased sourcesafe server to keep track of all the different mods and versions in the future :D )


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 07, 2004 9:38 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager

Joined: Sat Sep 25, 2004 3:18 pm
Posts: 217
Location: Germany
ok here are the lines:
trackst.xml
OLD:
<variable name="numbridges" size="1">5</variable>
NEW:
<variable name="numbridges" size="1">6</variable>

OLD:
<useobject desc="bridge[4]" class="14">BRDGWOOD</useobject>
NEW:
<useobject desc="bridge[4]" class="14">BRDGWOOD</useobject>
<useobject desc="bridge[5]" class="14">BRDGCONC</useobject>


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 11, 2004 5:53 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Sat Sep 11, 2004 4:52 pm
Posts: 238
Location: Bergen, Norway
So is it then entirely impossible to make smooth-curved bridges? I HATE those ugly corners.. Even though the game is 2D, I still can't find a reason why it should not be possible to make such curves. I mean, it's only a question of making illustrations from 4 different angles. :evil:


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 42 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2017 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2017.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.