Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Tue Feb 28, 2017 2:34 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 448 posts ]  Go to page Previous 14 5 6 7 823 Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 29, 2004 6:17 am 
Offline
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2004 2:35 pm
Posts: 689
Location: Budapest, Hungary
-Updated 2006.05.08.-

be sure to have newbridges=on in your ttdpatch.cfg

Currently you can use the following parameters:
1. parameter roadset
0 default roads
1 Andrex roadset ('TrafficSet')
2 EuroRoadset
3 US Roadset

2. parameter Oskar's bridge
0 default tubular bridges
1 use with Oskar's bridge, so it does not touch the tubular
you still need Oskar's grf file, this one does NOT include it.

Be careful though, because Oskar did not support other roadsets, so his bridge will not align with any other roadset.
Also you should place any roadset, and Oskar's bridge before this, in the newgrfw.cfg
And of course do not turn on Oskar's bridge with the 2nd parameter set to 0, or you'll get strange results.


Attachments:
newbridges.zip [198.04 KiB]
Downloaded 19998 times

_________________
Image please use email instead of PM


Last edited by Szappy on Mon May 08, 2006 7:12 pm, edited 5 times in total.
Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 29, 2004 3:00 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 20, 2004 1:30 pm
Posts: 98
Location: Antwerp - Belgium
Szappy (or somebody else)

could you give me(us) a ling where we could find Oskar's bridges and the roadset?

thx

_________________
Image
THERE IS NO COMPETITION BECAUSE WE ARE THE BEST


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 29, 2004 10:00 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2003 6:52 pm
Posts: 1135
Pardon my ignorance... what do you mean by "2 will be euroroadset"?
I thought parameters only accepted 0 or 1 values (False or True)... does your first parameter accept three values instead? (0, 1 or 2)?


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 30, 2004 5:56 am 
Offline
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2004 2:35 pm
Posts: 689
Location: Budapest, Hungary
AvAtAr wrote:
could you give me(us) a ling where we could find Oskar's bridges and the roadset?

Oskar has a site, you know, and the Trafficset (among other very nice things) can be found at TTD Urban Renawal site.

Snail wrote:
Pardon my ignorance... what do you mean by "2 will be euroroadset"?
I thought parameters only accepted 0 or 1 values (False or True)... does your first parameter accept three values instead? (0, 1 or 2)?

You're wrong, parameters can accept any value. And yes, the first parameter will accept 3 values, and maybe more, if new roadsets come out.

_________________
Image please use email instead of PM


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 30, 2004 7:21 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2002 10:36 am
Posts: 13146
Location: The Netherlands
Take a look ate the DBset for example, you can add various combinations of parameters to get a desired effect.

_________________
Image
Dutch Trainset for OpenTTD | Dutch Trainset Topic | Combined Roadset v0.10


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 30, 2004 9:47 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2003 6:52 pm
Posts: 1135
Hyronymus wrote:
Take a look ate the DBset for example, you can add various combinations of parameters to get a desired effect.


That's true.
But in the DB set each parameter is expressed as a power of 2, and the result will be a number which is the sum of all the "active" parameters... like, 1 for the railway gates, 2 for the tankers livery, 4 for the stake wagon behavior etc.

in that case, there will be only one final number which contains all of the parametes' info... like a Binary system, so for instance, value 6 will mean random tanker livery + random stake wagons

At least that's how I thought parameters worked!


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 30, 2004 11:20 am 
Offline
Chairman
Chairman
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2004 9:40 am
Posts: 844
Location: Finland/Suomi
Doesn't newbridges support new bridges?

_________________
Image
In order to protect the visitors of this site,
MY WEBSITE!, Fullscreen Google Maps
This post has been lol 1337 times.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 30, 2004 12:35 pm 
Offline
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2004 2:35 pm
Posts: 689
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Quote:
That's true.
But in the DB set each parameter is expressed as a power of 2, and the result will be a number which is the sum of all the "active" parameters... like, 1 for the railway gates, 2 for the tankers livery, 4 for the stake wagon behavior etc.

in that case, there will be only one final number which contains all of the parametes' info... like a Binary system, so for instance, value 6 will mean random tanker livery + random stake wagons

At least that's how I thought parameters worked!

It can work that way too, and I could have coded it like that, but:
-I wanted different sets to be exclusive to each other, and that method does not allow this.
-it's more difficult to program, using bit-shifting, and bit-masking. It looked easier this way.

Quote:
Doesn't newbridges support new bridges?

Yes. So... :?:

BTW this is way offtopic. May I get some feedback for the bridges too?

_________________
Image please use email instead of PM


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 30, 2004 1:32 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2004 7:40 am
Posts: 283
Location: Slovenia
Szappy wrote:
OK here it is. Go ahead and test it.

How can I test it. When I want to download it then some weird characters appear. I tried to make them a .grf but it didn't work. So how can I get it to work ?

_________________
Check out my fresh new site
-It's about TT-


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 30, 2004 1:38 pm 
Offline
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2004 2:35 pm
Posts: 689
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Eddy wrote:
How can I test it. When I want to download it then some weird characters appear. I tried to make them a .grf but it didn't work. So how can I get it to work ?

Just right click on "Download", and select "Save Target As..."

_________________
Image please use email instead of PM


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 01, 2004 8:13 am 
Offline
Chairman
Chairman
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2004 9:40 am
Posts: 844
Location: Finland/Suomi
Szappy wrote:
Quote:
Doesn't newbridges support new bridges?

Yes. So... :?:


These bridges aren't add-ons these are replacements.

_________________
Image
In order to protect the visitors of this site,
MY WEBSITE!, Fullscreen Google Maps
This post has been lol 1337 times.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 01, 2004 8:27 am 
Offline
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2004 2:35 pm
Posts: 689
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Jezulkim wrote:
These bridges aren't add-ons these are replacements.

Oh NOW I understand what you meant.
So, no you cannot add new bridges to the list, you can only replace existin ones. But you can do so on a per bridge basis, without any sprite sharing.
That's 44 bridges possible in total, which should be more than enough. The reason I haven't done that, is because there aren't enough usable sprites in 'trg1r.grf'.
I don't have a clue where you got the idea, that you can add new bridges, none of the new patch features work like that, you can only overwrite existing ID's.
(the 'newstations', and 'newhouses' work in another way, no IDs there, so that's not an example for the opposite)

_________________
Image please use email instead of PM


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 01, 2004 9:45 am 
Offline
President
President
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2004 6:41 pm
Posts: 951
Location: Prague, Czech rep.
Are there any more bridge slots left, or were they all taken alredy?

_________________
Image


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 01, 2004 10:10 am 
Offline
Chairman
Chairman
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2004 9:40 am
Posts: 844
Location: Finland/Suomi
I just thought that if you can have new stations and new buildings then you can have new bridges...

_________________
Image
In order to protect the visitors of this site,
MY WEBSITE!, Fullscreen Google Maps
This post has been lol 1337 times.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 01, 2004 10:33 am 
Offline
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2004 2:35 pm
Posts: 689
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Colonel32 wrote:
Are there any more bridge slots left, or were they all taken alredy?

Well... Purno drew "only" 15 bridges, so in theory, there are new slots, alhough I've nearly ran out of sprites in trg1r.grf.
As long as someone writes action 1,2,3 support for it, there can (maybe) one more bridge added, and the suspension, and the cantilever replaced (those sprites are from the original now).

BTW you can download, and see for yourself. I might get some feedback that way too... :? hint...

_________________
Image please use email instead of PM


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 02, 2004 8:54 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2003 11:30 pm
Posts: 5595
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Szappy wrote:
OK here it is. Go ahead and test it.


*cough* DOS VERSION! *cough*

_________________
"On the other hand, I have different fingers" -- The rascal formerly known as astath, loathing you and more specifically your religion. Anti-theist, be like it. -- Last.fm -- Official TT-Dave Worley Fan Club -- Good times.

Image

Image

<orudge> make love to me while I surf, dear lobster


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 03, 2004 3:26 pm 
Offline
President
President
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2004 6:41 pm
Posts: 951
Location: Prague, Czech rep.
Szappy wrote:
Colonel32 wrote:
Are there any more bridge slots left, or were they all taken alredy?

Well... Purno drew "only" 15 bridges, so in theory, there are new slots, alhough I've nearly ran out of sprites in trg1r.grf.
As long as someone writes action 1,2,3 support for it, there can (maybe) one more bridge added, and the suspension, and the cantilever replaced (those sprites are from the original now).

BTW you can download, and see for yourself. I might get some feedback that way too... :? hint...


I am asking because there aren't too many bridges which would go over three tiles (ramp - one tile bridge - ramp), but those I use the most often. There is a high-speed one (cca 280Kph) but I just don't like the blue handles around it. But I waas thinking, if it would be possilble to allow some of the nice green cantilievers to be build in this configuration.

_________________
Image


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 03, 2004 3:53 pm 
Offline
Director
Director
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2004 10:11 pm
Posts: 519
Szappy wrote:
BTW you can download, and see for yourself. I might get some feedback that way too... :? hint...


One of the suspension bridges (the 100mph one, I think), came up with the original yelow suspension bridge graphics when I built it.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 03, 2004 4:41 pm 
Offline
President
President
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2004 6:41 pm
Posts: 951
Location: Prague, Czech rep.
but it came with yellow ramps, so maybe it was ment that way

_________________
Image


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 04, 2004 6:51 am 
Offline
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2004 2:35 pm
Posts: 689
Location: Budapest, Hungary
cornelius wrote:
One of the suspension bridges (the 100mph one, I think), came up with the original yelow suspension bridge graphics when I built it.

Yes, that is intentional:
-Purno drew only 2 suspension bridges
-I have corrected the pillars for higherbridges earlier, and those got included too
-As I have said "[...] there can (maybe) one more bridge added, and the suspension, and the cantilever replaced (those sprites are from the original now)."

astath wrote:
*cough* DOS VERSION! *cough*

I said "It's WIN only, if anyone can point me a good way to convert it to DOS, I'll do it though."
Nevertheless I've made a Dos version too (check in the original post).
Be observant though, because it's likely to contain graphical glitches, and I'd like some feedback on it...

Colonel32 wrote:
I am asking because there aren't too many bridges which would go over three tiles (ramp - one tile bridge - ramp), but those I use the most often. There is a high-speed one (cca 280Kph) but I just don't like the blue handles around it. But I waas thinking, if it would be possilble to allow some of the nice green cantilievers to be build in this configuration.

The problem is that the (green) cantilever is built up from 3 pieces, a start, a middle piece, and an endpiece. So the absolute minimum length would be 2(+ramps) for those bridges otherwise it will look very ugly (only the start piece will be built for a one-length bridge)... sorry

_________________
Image please use email instead of PM


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 448 posts ]  Go to page Previous 14 5 6 7 823 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2017 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2017.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.