Purno's New Bridge Graphics

Discuss, get help with, or post new graphics for TTDPatch and OpenTTD, using the NewGRF system, here. Graphics for plain TTD also acceptable here.

Moderator: Graphics Moderators

Post Reply
User avatar
Szappy
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
Posts: 689
Joined: 29 Mar 2004 14:35
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Contact:

Post by Szappy » 29 Sep 2004 06:17

-Updated 2006.05.08.-

be sure to have newbridges=on in your ttdpatch.cfg

Currently you can use the following parameters:
1. parameter roadset
0 default roads
1 Andrex roadset ('TrafficSet')
2 EuroRoadset
3 US Roadset

2. parameter Oskar's bridge
0 default tubular bridges
1 use with Oskar's bridge, so it does not touch the tubular
you still need Oskar's grf file, this one does NOT include it.

Be careful though, because Oskar did not support other roadsets, so his bridge will not align with any other roadset.
Also you should place any roadset, and Oskar's bridge before this, in the newgrfw.cfg
And of course do not turn on Oskar's bridge with the 2nd parameter set to 0, or you'll get strange results.
Attachments
newbridges.zip
(198.04 KiB) Downloaded 20470 times
Last edited by Szappy on 08 May 2006 19:12, edited 5 times in total.
Image please use email instead of PM

User avatar
AvAtAr
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 98
Joined: 20 May 2004 13:30
Location: Antwerp - Belgium

Post by AvAtAr » 29 Sep 2004 15:00

Szappy (or somebody else)

could you give me(us) a ling where we could find Oskar's bridges and the roadset?

thx
Image
THERE IS NO COMPETITION BECAUSE WE ARE THE BEST

User avatar
Snail
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1225
Joined: 28 Apr 2003 18:52
Contact:

Post by Snail » 29 Sep 2004 22:00

Pardon my ignorance... what do you mean by "2 will be euroroadset"?
I thought parameters only accepted 0 or 1 values (False or True)... does your first parameter accept three values instead? (0, 1 or 2)?

User avatar
Szappy
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
Posts: 689
Joined: 29 Mar 2004 14:35
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Contact:

Post by Szappy » 30 Sep 2004 05:56

AvAtAr wrote:could you give me(us) a ling where we could find Oskar's bridges and the roadset?
Oskar has a site, you know, and the Trafficset (among other very nice things) can be found at TTD Urban Renawal site.
Snail wrote:Pardon my ignorance... what do you mean by "2 will be euroroadset"?
I thought parameters only accepted 0 or 1 values (False or True)... does your first parameter accept three values instead? (0, 1 or 2)?
You're wrong, parameters can accept any value. And yes, the first parameter will accept 3 values, and maybe more, if new roadsets come out.
Image please use email instead of PM

User avatar
Hyronymus
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 13190
Joined: 03 Dec 2002 10:36
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Hyronymus » 30 Sep 2004 07:21

Take a look ate the DBset for example, you can add various combinations of parameters to get a desired effect.

User avatar
Snail
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1225
Joined: 28 Apr 2003 18:52
Contact:

Post by Snail » 30 Sep 2004 09:47

Hyronymus wrote:Take a look ate the DBset for example, you can add various combinations of parameters to get a desired effect.
That's true.
But in the DB set each parameter is expressed as a power of 2, and the result will be a number which is the sum of all the "active" parameters... like, 1 for the railway gates, 2 for the tankers livery, 4 for the stake wagon behavior etc.

in that case, there will be only one final number which contains all of the parametes' info... like a Binary system, so for instance, value 6 will mean random tanker livery + random stake wagons

At least that's how I thought parameters worked!

User avatar
Jezulkim
Chairman
Chairman
Posts: 844
Joined: 04 Jan 2004 09:40
Location: Finland/Suomi
Contact:

Post by Jezulkim » 30 Sep 2004 11:20

Doesn't newbridges support new bridges?
Image
In order to protect the visitors of this site,
TTO Full Conversion!
This post has been lol 1337 times.

User avatar
Szappy
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
Posts: 689
Joined: 29 Mar 2004 14:35
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Contact:

Post by Szappy » 30 Sep 2004 12:35

That's true.
But in the DB set each parameter is expressed as a power of 2, and the result will be a number which is the sum of all the "active" parameters... like, 1 for the railway gates, 2 for the tankers livery, 4 for the stake wagon behavior etc.

in that case, there will be only one final number which contains all of the parametes' info... like a Binary system, so for instance, value 6 will mean random tanker livery + random stake wagons

At least that's how I thought parameters worked!
It can work that way too, and I could have coded it like that, but:
-I wanted different sets to be exclusive to each other, and that method does not allow this.
-it's more difficult to program, using bit-shifting, and bit-masking. It looked easier this way.
Doesn't newbridges support new bridges?
Yes. So... :?:

BTW this is way offtopic. May I get some feedback for the bridges too?
Image please use email instead of PM

User avatar
Eddy
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 283
Joined: 01 Sep 2004 07:40
Location: Slovenia
Contact:

Post by Eddy » 30 Sep 2004 13:32

Szappy wrote:OK here it is. Go ahead and test it.
How can I test it. When I want to download it then some weird characters appear. I tried to make them a .grf but it didn't work. So how can I get it to work ?
Check out my fresh new site
-It's about TT-

User avatar
Szappy
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
Posts: 689
Joined: 29 Mar 2004 14:35
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Contact:

Post by Szappy » 30 Sep 2004 13:38

Eddy wrote:How can I test it. When I want to download it then some weird characters appear. I tried to make them a .grf but it didn't work. So how can I get it to work ?
Just right click on "Download", and select "Save Target As..."
Image please use email instead of PM

User avatar
Jezulkim
Chairman
Chairman
Posts: 844
Joined: 04 Jan 2004 09:40
Location: Finland/Suomi
Contact:

Post by Jezulkim » 01 Oct 2004 08:13

Szappy wrote:
Doesn't newbridges support new bridges?
Yes. So... :?:
These bridges aren't add-ons these are replacements.
Image
In order to protect the visitors of this site,
TTO Full Conversion!
This post has been lol 1337 times.

User avatar
Szappy
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
Posts: 689
Joined: 29 Mar 2004 14:35
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Contact:

Post by Szappy » 01 Oct 2004 08:27

Jezulkim wrote:These bridges aren't add-ons these are replacements.
Oh NOW I understand what you meant.
So, no you cannot add new bridges to the list, you can only replace existin ones. But you can do so on a per bridge basis, without any sprite sharing.
That's 44 bridges possible in total, which should be more than enough. The reason I haven't done that, is because there aren't enough usable sprites in 'trg1r.grf'.
I don't have a clue where you got the idea, that you can add new bridges, none of the new patch features work like that, you can only overwrite existing ID's.
(the 'newstations', and 'newhouses' work in another way, no IDs there, so that's not an example for the opposite)
Image please use email instead of PM

User avatar
Colonel32
President
President
Posts: 951
Joined: 25 Apr 2004 18:41
Location: Prague, Czech rep.
Contact:

Post by Colonel32 » 01 Oct 2004 09:45

Are there any more bridge slots left, or were they all taken alredy?
Image

User avatar
Jezulkim
Chairman
Chairman
Posts: 844
Joined: 04 Jan 2004 09:40
Location: Finland/Suomi
Contact:

Post by Jezulkim » 01 Oct 2004 10:10

I just thought that if you can have new stations and new buildings then you can have new bridges...
Image
In order to protect the visitors of this site,
TTO Full Conversion!
This post has been lol 1337 times.

User avatar
Szappy
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
Posts: 689
Joined: 29 Mar 2004 14:35
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Contact:

Post by Szappy » 01 Oct 2004 10:33

Colonel32 wrote:Are there any more bridge slots left, or were they all taken alredy?
Well... Purno drew "only" 15 bridges, so in theory, there are new slots, alhough I've nearly ran out of sprites in trg1r.grf.
As long as someone writes action 1,2,3 support for it, there can (maybe) one more bridge added, and the suspension, and the cantilever replaced (those sprites are from the original now).

BTW you can download, and see for yourself. I might get some feedback that way too... :? hint...
Image please use email instead of PM

User avatar
lobster
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 5644
Joined: 21 Dec 2003 23:30
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Contact:

Post by lobster » 02 Oct 2004 20:54

Szappy wrote:OK here it is. Go ahead and test it.
*cough* DOS VERSION! *cough*
"On the other hand, I have different fingers" -- The rascal formerly known as astath, loathing you and more specifically your religion. Anti-theist, be like it. -- Last.fm -- Official TT-Dave Worley Fan Club -- Good times.

Image

Image

<orudge> make love to me while I surf, dear lobster

User avatar
Colonel32
President
President
Posts: 951
Joined: 25 Apr 2004 18:41
Location: Prague, Czech rep.
Contact:

Post by Colonel32 » 03 Oct 2004 15:26

Szappy wrote:
Colonel32 wrote:Are there any more bridge slots left, or were they all taken alredy?
Well... Purno drew "only" 15 bridges, so in theory, there are new slots, alhough I've nearly ran out of sprites in trg1r.grf.
As long as someone writes action 1,2,3 support for it, there can (maybe) one more bridge added, and the suspension, and the cantilever replaced (those sprites are from the original now).

BTW you can download, and see for yourself. I might get some feedback that way too... :? hint...
I am asking because there aren't too many bridges which would go over three tiles (ramp - one tile bridge - ramp), but those I use the most often. There is a high-speed one (cca 280Kph) but I just don't like the blue handles around it. But I waas thinking, if it would be possilble to allow some of the nice green cantilievers to be build in this configuration.
Image

User avatar
cornelius
Director
Director
Posts: 519
Joined: 04 Jan 2004 22:11

Post by cornelius » 03 Oct 2004 15:53

Szappy wrote:BTW you can download, and see for yourself. I might get some feedback that way too... :? hint...
One of the suspension bridges (the 100mph one, I think), came up with the original yelow suspension bridge graphics when I built it.

User avatar
Colonel32
President
President
Posts: 951
Joined: 25 Apr 2004 18:41
Location: Prague, Czech rep.
Contact:

Post by Colonel32 » 03 Oct 2004 16:41

but it came with yellow ramps, so maybe it was ment that way
Image

User avatar
Szappy
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
Posts: 689
Joined: 29 Mar 2004 14:35
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Contact:

Post by Szappy » 04 Oct 2004 06:51

cornelius wrote:One of the suspension bridges (the 100mph one, I think), came up with the original yelow suspension bridge graphics when I built it.
Yes, that is intentional:
-Purno drew only 2 suspension bridges
-I have corrected the pillars for higherbridges earlier, and those got included too
-As I have said "[...] there can (maybe) one more bridge added, and the suspension, and the cantilever replaced (those sprites are from the original now)."
astath wrote:*cough* DOS VERSION! *cough*
I said "It's WIN only, if anyone can point me a good way to convert it to DOS, I'll do it though."
Nevertheless I've made a Dos version too (check in the original post).
Be observant though, because it's likely to contain graphical glitches, and I'd like some feedback on it...
Colonel32 wrote:I am asking because there aren't too many bridges which would go over three tiles (ramp - one tile bridge - ramp), but those I use the most often. There is a high-speed one (cca 280Kph) but I just don't like the blue handles around it. But I waas thinking, if it would be possilble to allow some of the nice green cantilievers to be build in this configuration.
The problem is that the (green) cantilever is built up from 3 pieces, a start, a middle piece, and an endpiece. So the absolute minimum length would be 2(+ramps) for those bridges otherwise it will look very ugly (only the start piece will be built for a one-length bridge)... sorry
Image please use email instead of PM

Post Reply

Return to “Graphics Development”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Adsense [Bot], piratescooby and 9 guests