Change options on menus depending on context

Got an idea for OpenTTD? Post it here!

Moderator: OpenTTD Developers

Post Reply
User avatar
Redirect Left
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 6741
Joined: 22 Jan 2005 19:31
Location: Wakefield, West Yorkshire

Change options on menus depending on context

Post by Redirect Left »

Good day! I hope everyone is keeping safe in these troubled times.

So I was replacing a load of trains that were no longer fit for the route they were doing, I sent them all to depot by clicking on one of the trains, use the find all trains with these orders button.
I actually thought this would happen to start with, but it does not so i shall suggest it. It'd be quite neat if the options presented on the list of shared vehicles updated to include options like "scrap vehicles in depot" when at least 1 train on the menu is in the depot, as currently the only way of doing it to my knowledge is to click on each train and hope that lots of them conveniently went to the same depot to get rid of more than one at a time.

Here's an image to help get the message across in case I was not detailed enough, the 'manage list' options at the bottom.
2021-01-11 11_29_56-Epic Games Launcher.png
2021-01-11 11_29_56-Epic Games Launcher.png (21.81 KiB) Viewed 410 times
Image
Worst Behaved IRC Member of 2008, 2009 & 2010 - Go Me!
User avatar
Chrill
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 15520
Joined: 18 Dec 2004 17:35
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Change options on menus depending on context

Post by Chrill »

+1 for me on this. Neat quality of life idea.
Image
Newest screenshots published January 9, 2019
Chrill's scenarios:
Archipiélago Hermoso
(Latest Release: Version 3.2)
Turnpike Falls (Latest Release: Version 0.91)
User avatar
spajdy
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 64
Joined: 28 Jan 2018 12:59

Re: Change options on menus depending on context

Post by spajdy »

I usually just replace shared orders to go to the depot and stop there... they end up in the same depot and you can get rid of them with one click then.
Špajdy | Slovakia | languages: slovak, eneglish | I code in NML |

| My projects: DB PushPull https://bit.ly/3l9MIzf | Slovak Transport Graphic Set https://bit.ly/38jEHo1

Image
The first BETA version of the Slovak Bus Set is out now!

Image
LaChupacabra
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 168
Joined: 08 Nov 2019 23:54

Re: Change options on menus depending on context

Post by LaChupacabra »

You are probably using an older version of JGR. The newer one has a very useful function added for this purpose - Send to Depot and sell ;)
obraz_2021-01-12_223950.png
obraz_2021-01-12_223950.png (22.89 KiB) Viewed 205 times
I am sorry for may English. I know is bed.
User avatar
Redirect Left
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 6741
Joined: 22 Jan 2005 19:31
Location: Wakefield, West Yorkshire

Re: Change options on menus depending on context

Post by Redirect Left »

LaChupacabra wrote: 12 Jan 2021 21:40 You are probably using an older version of JGR. The newer one has a very useful function added for this purpose - Send to Depot and sell ;)
obraz_2021-01-12_223950.png
It turns out that is hidden behind a setting you need to turn on/off. I'd still suggest this for vanilla OpenTTD though, as this just gives me another reason to spread the good news of OpenTTD via JGR patchpack and not the actual official releases.
Image
Worst Behaved IRC Member of 2008, 2009 & 2010 - Go Me!
Post Reply

Return to “OpenTTD Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests