Vehicles not using fastest route

OpenTTD is a fully open-sourced reimplementation of TTD, written in C++, boasting improved gameplay and many new features.

Moderator: OpenTTD Developers

Post Reply
User avatar
alluke
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 335
Joined: 27 Dec 2010 16:26
Location: Finland

Vehicles not using fastest route

Post by alluke »

Is there any way to make vehicles use the fastest route even if there are competitors' stops?
Attachments
Näyttökuva 2020-8-9 kello 14.40.52.png
Näyttökuva 2020-8-9 kello 14.40.52.png (118.32 KiB) Viewed 675 times
Image
User avatar
MagicBuzz
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1264
Joined: 15 Feb 2003 17:32
Location: Villefranche-sur-Saône, France

Re: Vehicles not using fastest route

Post by MagicBuzz »

+1 I would suggest adding parameters to fine tune path finder.
=> Those parameters would apply only for a company, so AI and GS might be able to ajust their own parameters.

I think about several things :
- Pass-through stops have a malus, we may not want it in dense truck network
- Slopes have some malus that is not correct compared to the bidge speed limits : a flat wood bridge is chosen by vehicles that could be faster on a sloppy road with no speed limit
- May be even more tunning like UPS did to reduce accidents : https://edition.cnn.com/2017/02/16/worl ... index.html
User avatar
jfs
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1250
Joined: 08 Jan 2003 23:09
Location: Denmark

Re: Vehicles not using fastest route

Post by jfs »

Part of the problem shown there is also that road stops are always two-way, even when built on a one-way road. A road stop could be blocked by a loading vehicle at any time, and for any length of time. If one-way roads were handled better regarding taking over, and it was possible to have one-way road stops where vehicles could always take over any vehicles being serviced at the stop, it might be possible to lower the pathfinder penalty for passing through a stop.
Eddi
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7532
Joined: 17 Jan 2007 00:14

Re: Vehicles not using fastest route

Post by Eddi »

MagicBuzz wrote: 09 Aug 2020 14:31 +1 I would suggest adding parameters to fine tune path finder.
these exist. if you can't find them, that's proof that you shouldn't tamper with them.

as for the OP, the easiest solution would be to put down a station yourself, and give the vehicles "go non-stop via" orders, to use it as a waypoint
You might not exactly be interested in Ferion, but if you are, have fun :)
Post Reply

Return to “General OpenTTD”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests