objects selected in scenario editor will not appear in scenario

Got problems with Locomotion? Find assistance here!

Moderator: Locomotion Moderators

Post Reply
norfolksouthern16
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 43
Joined: 08 Mar 2020 00:27

objects selected in scenario editor will not appear in scenario

Post by norfolksouthern16 »

these objects are selected in the scenario editor will not appear in the track builder when running the scenario
-US signal dwarf
-US searchlight
-all US gantry signals
what is wrong here, are they broken or do I have to reput the .dat files in the objdata folder?

User avatar
Zakos
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3910
Joined: 15 Mar 2012 02:48
Location: USA but hiding it
Contact:

Re: objects selected in scenario editor will not appear in scenario

Post by Zakos »

What mods do you have installed?

User avatar
Walter1940
Chairman
Chairman
Posts: 870
Joined: 19 Mar 2007 01:30
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

Re: objects selected in scenario editor will not appear in scenario

Post by Walter1940 »

You must first insert the signals into the file trackst.dat.
Here it is explained how it is done ---> viewtopic.php?f=37&t=29348
http://www.walter1940.de
Vehicles for Locomotion

Tutorials in english
- From MSTS to Locomotion ---> http://www.walter1940.de/tutorial/msts2loco/
- Wally ---> http://www.walter1940.de/tutorial/wally/
- xml-modding ---> http://www.walter1940.de/tutorial/xml-modding/

Post Reply

Return to “Locomotion Problems, FAQs and Tutorials”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests