JGR's Patch Pack

Forum for technical discussions regarding development. If you have a general suggestion, problem or comment, please use one of the other forums.

Moderator: OpenTTD Developers

User avatar
JGR
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1999
Joined: 08 Aug 2005 13:46
Location: Ipswich

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by JGR » 02 Feb 2019 23:53

Annoyingly, I've just found a regression in v0.29.1.
Avoid moving orders by dragging for the time being.
Ex TTDPatch Coder, Grumpy Greymuzzle
Avatar by MoonsongWolf.
Patch Pack, Github
Dad-Coder since April 2018

mak
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 78
Joined: 30 Sep 2015 13:16

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by mak » 03 Feb 2019 09:06

kamnet wrote:
mak wrote:"The currently selected base graphics is missing 4 sprites. Please check for updates for the baseset." I use abase but still get the same with zbase and OpenGFX.
OpenTTD's master branch has added new sprites over the years. If you download the latest development version of OpenGFX, this error will go away. zBase is slow in its development, but it will be updated eventually. Unfortunately, aBase is no longer being developed, it was abandoned by its author.

Thanks kamnet,

pray tell me where to get the latest developement of OpenGFX.
Please be aware I am a complete and utter numpty and will require step by step guide and words of one syllable.

Thank you

User avatar
kamnet
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 6884
Joined: 28 Sep 2009 17:15
Location: Eastern KY
Contact:

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by kamnet » 03 Feb 2019 09:33

mak wrote:pray tell me where to get the latest developement of OpenGFX.
The current stable version is here, and should fix the issue:
https://www.openttd.org/downloads/openg ... atest.html

If it doesn't, the latest nightly development version is here:
http://bundles.openttdcoop.org/opengfx/nightlies/LATEST

Detailed installation instructions are included in the files.

mak
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 78
Joined: 30 Sep 2015 13:16

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by mak » 03 Feb 2019 10:50

Kamnet

I thank you.

I have the latest stable but will try the nightly.

EDIT: No luck will leave it for now as it does not seem to having an effect on the game.

Thanks for your attempt.

agentw4b
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 156
Joined: 14 Apr 2017 15:51
Location: Czech Republic

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by agentw4b » 03 Feb 2019 19:08

Crash log 0.29.0.

If this is a known error, I apologize for the unnecessary message.
Attachments
crash.sav
(1.52 MiB) Downloaded 17 times
crash.txt
(32.49 KiB) Downloaded 22 times
Owner and admin of servers:Experimental games 01 (92.63.57.152:3979), Experimental games 02 (92.63.57.152:3879), Experimental games 03 (92.63.57.152:3779), Experimental games 04 (92.63.57.152:3679), Experimental games 05 (92.63.57.152:3579).
My heightmaps: Flat Earth Map and United nations logo
My scenarios: Game Fallout 1,2,3 Map scenario
My gamescripts: City Founder GS

User avatar
JGR
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1999
Joined: 08 Aug 2005 13:46
Location: Ipswich

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by JGR » 03 Feb 2019 19:20

agentw4b wrote:Crash log 0.29.0.

If this is a known error, I apologize for the unnecessary message.
This issue looks to be one that is already fixed in 0.29.1.
No need to apologise though, thanks for reporting it.
Ex TTDPatch Coder, Grumpy Greymuzzle
Avatar by MoonsongWolf.
Patch Pack, Github
Dad-Coder since April 2018

stb
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 29
Joined: 20 Sep 2013 20:26

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by stb » 03 Feb 2019 19:27

Hi there,
It seems Fast Forward is too fast!!!

User avatar
Gwyd
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
Posts: 700
Joined: 17 Apr 2017 16:52
Location: Western Ile-de-France Region

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by Gwyd » 03 Feb 2019 19:58

Fast forward is when the game runs as fast as it can using as much of your PC's capacity as possible. If it's too fast, it's due to your computer's power.

stb
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 29
Joined: 20 Sep 2013 20:26

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by stb » 03 Feb 2019 21:02

Ohh, so they did a lot to optimize the code that the performance jumped extremely.

peter1138
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
Posts: 1646
Joined: 30 Mar 2005 09:43

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by peter1138 » 03 Feb 2019 21:56

Basically window elements now update at the same speed regardless of the fast-forward setting, so things like click/release timers and subtle animations now work correctly in FFWD. As a side effect, this leaves more CPU time for the gameloop to run, and run it does...
He's like, some kind of OpenTTD developer.

mrjack2
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 47
Joined: 21 Jan 2016 23:04

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by mrjack2 » 05 Feb 2019 02:28

With the two railtypes on a tile, is there a way to convert just one track and leave the other track unchanged? The convert tool still does full squares...

Ro(V)eO
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 33
Joined: 01 Mar 2005 12:25
Location: Frankfurt / Germany

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by Ro(V)eO » 05 Feb 2019 11:34

Hey, it's me, again ^^

With 29.2, I get the following error while trying to make the application:

Code: Select all

../Downloads/OpenTTD-PP29.2/src/saveload/extended_ver_sl.cpp:197:16: error: 
      redeclaration of '_sl_version' with a different type: 'uint16'
      (aka 'unsigned short') vs 'SaveLoadVersion'
        extern uint16 _sl_version;
                      ^
../Downloads/OpenTTD-PP29.2/src/saveload/saveload.h:908:25: note: 
      previous declaration is here
        extern SaveLoadVersion _sl_version;
                               ^
1 error generated.
make[1]: *** [saveload/extended_ver_sl.o] Error 1
make[1]: *** Waiting for unfinished jobs....
make: *** [all] Error 1
Any suggestions JGR?

User avatar
JGR
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1999
Joined: 08 Aug 2005 13:46
Location: Ipswich

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by JGR » 05 Feb 2019 18:12

mrjack2 wrote:With the two railtypes on a tile, is there a way to convert just one track and leave the other track unchanged? The convert tool still does full squares...
No, this requires removing the track and re-building it with the new rail type at present.
Ro(V)eO wrote:Hey, it's me, again ^^

With 29.2, I get the following error while trying to make the application:

Code: Select all

../Downloads/OpenTTD-PP29.2/src/saveload/extended_ver_sl.cpp:197:16: error: 
      redeclaration of '_sl_version' with a different type: 'uint16'
      (aka 'unsigned short') vs 'SaveLoadVersion'
        extern uint16 _sl_version;
                      ^
../Downloads/OpenTTD-PP29.2/src/saveload/saveload.h:908:25: note: 
      previous declaration is here
        extern SaveLoadVersion _sl_version;
                               ^
1 error generated.
make[1]: *** [saveload/extended_ver_sl.o] Error 1
make[1]: *** Waiting for unfinished jobs....
make: *** [all] Error 1
Any suggestions JGR?
Thanks for reporting this, I've committed a fix.
Ex TTDPatch Coder, Grumpy Greymuzzle
Avatar by MoonsongWolf.
Patch Pack, Github
Dad-Coder since April 2018

Ro(V)eO
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 33
Joined: 01 Mar 2005 12:25
Location: Frankfurt / Germany

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by Ro(V)eO » 06 Feb 2019 12:00

JGR wrote: Thanks for reporting this, I've committed a fix.
You're welcome! Obviously, I like the PP-features so I DO want to get the latest patch running :P
And how better than with reporting issues? :wink:


Next try, this time without terminating errors :mrgreen: :bow:

Thanks JGR, great work!

User avatar
Redirect Left
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 6604
Joined: 22 Jan 2005 19:31
Location: Wakefield, West Yorkshire

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by Redirect Left » 06 Feb 2019 17:36

A minor glitch that occurs in the current version, and i do mean minor.

If you buy a unit whilst paused (which i often do, as i do larger build projects in paused mode), the window for that vehicle shows 'send vehicle to depot' instead of the option to clone or copy the vehicle. As soon as you unpause the game, it switches to the correct one. Looks like it doesn't set the right default property when you create the vehicle, but as soon as the loop is turned back on, it instantly knows "oops, wrong display, its stopped in a depot".

It isn't game breaking, its just a bit irritating for me personally, i might be the only person who builds in this manner! It's still possible to clone the vehicle by going to the depot window and pressing the clone button on that, so its just an extra bit of mouse running really to a different button.
Image
Worst Behaved IRC Member of 2008, 2009 & 2010 - Go Me!

User avatar
JGR
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1999
Joined: 08 Aug 2005 13:46
Location: Ipswich

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by JGR » 06 Feb 2019 18:16

Redirect Left wrote:A minor glitch that occurs in the current version, and i do mean minor.

If you buy a unit whilst paused (which i often do, as i do larger build projects in paused mode), the window for that vehicle shows 'send vehicle to depot' instead of the option to clone or copy the vehicle. As soon as you unpause the game, it switches to the correct one. Looks like it doesn't set the right default property when you create the vehicle, but as soon as the loop is turned back on, it instantly knows "oops, wrong display, its stopped in a depot".

It isn't game breaking, its just a bit irritating for me personally, i might be the only person who builds in this manner! It's still possible to clone the vehicle by going to the depot window and pressing the clone button on that, so its just an extra bit of mouse running really to a different button.
I noticed this as well but then forgot about it, it's due to upstream trunk changes.
I've committed a fix, it'll be in the next release.
Ex TTDPatch Coder, Grumpy Greymuzzle
Avatar by MoonsongWolf.
Patch Pack, Github
Dad-Coder since April 2018

User avatar
Tintinfan
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 64
Joined: 29 Sep 2010 11:36
Contact:

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by Tintinfan » 06 Feb 2019 19:34

Greetings JGR,

Thanks as always for your fine work. For once I'm not here to nag with a bug report, but I am curious to see if you can extended a feature I've noticed in the latest version to other areas. Click and drag areas for purchasing land is useful, is there any chance this could be extended to include objects? Many NewGRF objects would be easier to place with such a feature (like the eyecandy dutch motorways). Just a wee thought :wink:


Cheers,

Tin
Regards,

Tinny/Tintinfan. :)

User avatar
Emperor Jake
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3099
Joined: 24 Apr 2007 09:37
Location: Straya

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by Emperor Jake » 07 Feb 2019 09:50

Bug report: the ships are drifting :P
boat.gif
boat.gif (109.69 KiB) Viewed 991 times
I first noticed it in the title screen. It seems that sometimes when ships turn around at a dock or buoy they face the wrong direction while travelling. Then I tested it with NewGRFs but it doesn't affect NewGRFs (i.e. FISH) that update the vehicle sprite as soon as it starts moving. Also the ships work correctly if you make the distance between the buoys bigger.

edit: after further playing I've seen ships do a little dance when leaving a dock, and travelling backwards until they change angle. So lots of strange ship behavour in general...

Tested in JGRPP 0.29.2 on Windows 10 64, doesn't happen in the 20190201 nightly
--Stuff I made (or helped make)--
ImageImageImageImage

--My Award-Winning Screenshots and Videos--

User avatar
JGR
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1999
Joined: 08 Aug 2005 13:46
Location: Ipswich

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by JGR » 07 Feb 2019 19:51

Emperor Jake wrote:Bug report: the ships are drifting :P

boat.gif

I first noticed it in the title screen. It seems that sometimes when ships turn around at a dock or buoy they face the wrong direction while travelling. Then I tested it with NewGRFs but it doesn't affect NewGRFs (i.e. FISH) that update the vehicle sprite as soon as it starts moving. Also the ships work correctly if you make the distance between the buoys bigger.

edit: after further playing I've seen ships do a little dance when leaving a dock, and travelling backwards until they change angle. So lots of strange ship behavour in general...

Tested in JGRPP 0.29.2 on Windows 10 64, doesn't happen in the 20190201 nightly
Thanks for reporting this, I've committed a fix which will be in the next release.
This is due to an oversight on my part when merging in the ship rotation feature from trunk.
Tintinfan wrote:Greetings JGR,

Thanks as always for your fine work. For once I'm not here to nag with a bug report, but I am curious to see if you can extended a feature I've noticed in the latest version to other areas. Click and drag areas for purchasing land is useful, is there any chance this could be extended to include objects? Many NewGRF objects would be easier to place with such a feature (like the eyecandy dutch motorways). Just a wee thought :wink:


Cheers,

Tin
NewGRF Objects have a number of complications due to taking up more than one tile, and having NewGRF-controlled placement conditions.
In due course I will look into the feasibility of investigating what might be able to be done about this.
Ex TTDPatch Coder, Grumpy Greymuzzle
Avatar by MoonsongWolf.
Patch Pack, Github
Dad-Coder since April 2018

Ayo
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 5
Joined: 04 Feb 2019 03:21

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by Ayo » 08 Feb 2019 07:04

Hi, is there a downloadable version of openttd with jgr's patch pack for MacOS? I'm programming illiterate so I wouldn't know how to compile it myself. Grateful for anyone who can post a link. Cheers!

Post Reply

Return to “OpenTTD Development”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests