Multi-track Bridges

Got an idea for OpenTTD? Post it here!

Moderator: OpenTTD Developers

Post Reply
Baldy's Boss
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1308
Joined: 23 Feb 2014 22:02

Multi-track Bridges

Post by Baldy's Boss » 18 Jul 2018 03:30

When you've got multiple tracks running in parallel,why should each track have to get its own bridge?(Whenever I take a train to Manhattan I cross from (the) Bronx on a 4-track bridge).
Whether or not we get SIGNALS on bridges,it would be nice to allow SWITCHES on bridges.

User avatar
Andrew350
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
Posts: 488
Joined: 19 Dec 2011 07:54
Location: Washington State, USA
Contact:

Re: Multi-track Bridges

Post by Andrew350 » 18 Jul 2018 04:27

Technically a "multi-track bridge" is already possible via newgrf, if one creates an extra wide bridge designed to be "stacked" next to itself to create the illusion of a single bridge. I'm fairly certain there are one or two bridges released somewhere which are designed this way already, and I know I've tried a similar concept myself just for fun, so it can be done. :)

As for switches on bridges, that's a different story...

User avatar
MagicBuzz
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1164
Joined: 15 Feb 2003 17:32
Location: Villefranche-sur-Saône, France

Re: Multi-track Bridges

Post by MagicBuzz » 18 Jul 2018 06:02

Andrew350 wrote:As for switches on bridges, that's a different story...
The bridge doesn't really exists internaly in the program : only the start tile and the end tile exists.
The bridge itself doesn't exists (like tunnels) so there is no way to put switches on.

This could be added in the far furure is the map array is updated to handle multiple levels.
But for now, it's impossible and should need a rewrite of almost all the game's core (as everything turns arround the map array).

User avatar
Pyoro
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2471
Joined: 17 Oct 2008 12:17
Location: Virgo Supercluster

Re: Multi-track Bridges

Post by Pyoro » 18 Jul 2018 08:28

Switches and signals on bridges are actually only mildly realistic anyway. By and large these are avoided for safety / to architectural stability reasons. Of course, what we call "bridge" often also is something like an elevated track in OpenTTD and a lot of other "real life" equivalents so ...

But still.

As for the optics things, yeah. Is it possible for bridges to detect whether there's a bridge next to them and change graphics accordingly? I haven't seen this done in GRFs but it kinda sounds like something that might be possible. Possibly.

User avatar
planetmaker
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
Posts: 9293
Joined: 07 Nov 2007 22:44
Location: Sol d

Re: Multi-track Bridges

Post by planetmaker » 18 Jul 2018 08:41

Pyoro wrote: As for the optics things, yeah. Is it possible for bridges to detect whether there's a bridge next to them and change graphics accordingly? I haven't seen this done in GRFs but it kinda sounds like something that might be possible. Possibly.
With the current state of affairs: no, they cannot detect that.

User avatar
GarryG
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3049
Joined: 14 Feb 2015 00:44
Location: Newcastle, Australia

Re: Multi-track Bridges

Post by GarryG » 18 Jul 2018 09:17

I been looking at the idea of a bridge to hold 2 tracks. The only way I find that it might be possible is to have 2 separate bridges but design them when side by side they look like one bridge.

A bit like I did with the wide ballast in AuzTracks.

Can only have to my knowledge 16 bridges (8 road and 8 rail, or a combination that adds to 16).

I still got some learning to do with bridges building and coding, but hope to make a set of twin bridges eventually.
Soot Happens
All my projects are GPLv2 License unless stated.
Auz Project Releases: viewtopic.php?f=67&t=84725
AuzTrains: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
Auz Industry Sets: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
AuzObjects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
AuzBridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
AuzStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
AuzTracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691
AuzSubwayStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=85335

User avatar
acs121
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1944
Joined: 03 Nov 2017 18:57
Location: Courbevoie, near Paris, France

Re: Multi-track Bridges

Post by acs121 » 18 Jul 2018 11:40

MagicBuzz wrote:
Andrew350 wrote:As for switches on bridges, that's a different story...
The bridge doesn't really exists internaly in the program : only the start tile and the end tile exists.
The bridge itself doesn't exists (like tunnels) so there is no way to put switches on.

This could be added in the far furure is the map array is updated to handle multiple levels.
But for now, it's impossible and should need a rewrite of almost all the game's core (as everything turns arround the map array).
OpenTTD doesn't consider bridge tiles as "nothing", they consider both as track tiles and limited building tiles (can't place x, y, z, etc).

User avatar
planetmaker
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
Posts: 9293
Joined: 07 Nov 2007 22:44
Location: Sol d

Re: Multi-track Bridges

Post by planetmaker » 18 Jul 2018 12:19

GarryG wrote: Can only have to my knowledge 16 bridges (8 road and 8 rail, or a combination that adds to 16).
Nah, there's the same, shared 13 bridge types for both road and rail.

User avatar
Expresso
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1739
Joined: 09 Aug 2004 00:14
Location: Gouda, the Netherlands

Re: Multi-track Bridges

Post by Expresso » 18 Jul 2018 14:15

Wouldn't it be feasible to double that amount by distributing the bits to both ends of the bridge? Basically that one end provides the low bits and the other end provides the high end part of the number.
You could figure out which one provides which part by looking at which bridgehead has the lowest position in the map array.

Eddi
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7415
Joined: 17 Jan 2007 00:14

Re: Multi-track Bridges

Post by Eddi » 20 Jul 2018 00:37

and which problem exactly is that supposed to solve?
You might not exactly be interested in Ferion, but if you are, have fun :)

User avatar
GarryG
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3049
Joined: 14 Feb 2015 00:44
Location: Newcastle, Australia

Re: Multi-track Bridges

Post by GarryG » 20 Jul 2018 01:26

planetmaker wrote:Nah, there's the same, shared 13 bridge types for both road and rail.
Thanks for that info .. been trying to study the NFO coding for making bridges and that info helped.

Cheers
Soot Happens
All my projects are GPLv2 License unless stated.
Auz Project Releases: viewtopic.php?f=67&t=84725
AuzTrains: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
Auz Industry Sets: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
AuzObjects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
AuzBridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
AuzStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
AuzTracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691
AuzSubwayStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=85335

Post Reply

Return to “OpenTTD Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests