Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Sun Aug 19, 2018 11:50 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 110 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6

Would you use this set if it had "drive on right" ability?
Yes 72%  72%  [ 88 ]
No 28%  28%  [ 34 ]
Total votes: 122
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Mar 19, 2015 12:23 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 12:14 am
Posts: 7089
TTRS has parameters to disable their road replacement. this is necessary if you want to use other road replacements.

also, changing the order of the NewGRFs may have an effect.

_________________
You might not exactly be interested in Ferion, but if you are, have fun :)


Top
   
 Post subject: Re:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 30, 2016 10:30 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 1:26 am
Posts: 19
Location: Netherlands....
Lakie wrote:
Yes... and for bridge overrides always remember that the road set is lower in the newgrf.cfg than the bridge.
Otherwise it won't override the graphics (obviously). :)

And now I can focus on learning to cook properly now. ;)

~ Lakie

Yea then the UK Roadset does work correctly but still the total bridge renewal set has his original road structure


Top
   
 Post subject: Re:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 05, 2016 9:53 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2015 5:07 pm
Posts: 133
Born Acorn wrote:
Just noticed 1.0e and have added to first post and the 'Terminal.

I don't understand.

_________________
Qa'pla!


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Re:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 06, 2016 12:33 am 
Offline
President
President
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2010 9:25 pm
Posts: 958
Location: ::1
Awesometrains wrote:
Born Acorn wrote:
Just noticed 1.0e and have added to first post and the 'Terminal.

I don't understand.

It doesn't mean anything other than the fact that he updated the first post in this thread and his site called Transport Tycoon Terminal. (Did you really need to dig up the 9 year old post?)


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Re:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 11, 2016 9:12 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2015 5:07 pm
Posts: 133
Sylf wrote:
Awesometrains wrote:
Born Acorn wrote:
Just noticed 1.0e and have added to first post and the 'Terminal.

I don't understand.

It doesn't mean anything other than the fact that he updated the first post in this thread and his site called Transport Tycoon Terminal. (Did you really need to dig up the 9 year old post?)

oh , well I just was like "terminal , what is this dude talking about"

_________________
Qa'pla!


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon May 02, 2016 3:59 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager

Joined: Sat Sep 11, 2004 7:55 pm
Posts: 143
Location: Colchester, Essex, United Kingdom
How do I use the UK roadset with the total bridge renewal set?

If I don't use a bridge replacement I get holes in my wooden bridges.. Is there any solution?

_________________
East of England/East Anglia scenario/map released!! viewtopic.php?p=205440#205440


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon May 02, 2016 5:44 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 5:15 pm
Posts: 6135
Location: Eastern KY
Davie_UCF wrote:
How do I use the UK roadset with the total bridge renewal set?

If I don't use a bridge replacement I get holes in my wooden bridges.. Is there any solution?


You get holes in your bridges because OpenTTD has changed some of the sprites and UK Roadset hasn't updated for those changes with the default bridges. TBRS isn't coded to use the NewGRF roadset that's loaded, you have to have custom versions that include a particular road set's sprites. Back four years ago Quast65 created the grahpics for a TBRS UK Roadset release, but Thergo has yet to use them. It's possible that Quast65 has his own private version, don't know if he'd share it or upload it if he does have one.

_________________
Do you like drones, quadcopters & flying toys? Check out Drone Strike Force!
Image

Base Music Sets: OpenMSX | Scott Joplin Anthology | Traditional Winter Holiday Music | Modern Motion Music
Other Projects: 2CC Trams | Modern Waypoints | Sprite Sandbox & NewGRF Releases | Ideabox | Town Names | Isle of Sodor Scenario | Random Sprite Repository
Misc Topics: My Screenshots | Forgotten NewGRFs | Unfinished Graphics Sets | Stats Shack | RoadTypes?


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Aug 15, 2018 12:47 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 01, 2013 1:11 am
Posts: 66
So this is probably a lost cause, but is there a way to use this roadset and OpenGFX+ landscape road tunnels? I'd gladly settle on a mismatch between the UK and tunnel roads. As it stands now, they seem to be mutually exclusive: if you load this set first, you get vanilla (terrible looking IMHO) tunnels; if you load OpenGFX+ first, you get nice tunnels but no more UK roads.

Image

Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Aug 15, 2018 3:09 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2011 1:51 pm
Posts: 1589
Location: The Netherlands
Gliptal wrote:
So this is probably a lost cause, but is there a way to use this roadset and OpenGFX+ landscape road tunnels?

What you could do for your personal games is decode the UK-roadset, replace the tunnel graphics with the ones you want (either also decode Opengfx+landscape or find the graphics in its dev-zone) and recode UK-roadset again.
While replacing the graphics, you could then also change the vanilla-road used in the Opengfx-tunnels to a matching UK road.

_________________
Projects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=57266
Screenshots: viewtopic.php?f=47&t=56959

Winner of the following screenshot competitions:
sep 2012, jan 2013, apr 2013, aug 2013, mar 2014, mar 2016
All my work is released under GPL-license (either V2 or V3), if not clearly stated otherwise.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Aug 15, 2018 6:12 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 01, 2013 1:11 am
Posts: 66
Quast65 wrote:
Gliptal wrote:
So this is probably a lost cause, but is there a way to use this roadset and OpenGFX+ landscape road tunnels?

What you could do for your personal games is decode the UK-roadset, replace the tunnel graphics with the ones you want (either also decode Opengfx+landscape or find the graphics in its dev-zone) and recode UK-roadset again.
While replacing the graphics, you could then also change the vanilla-road used in the Opengfx-tunnels to a matching UK road.
Thanks, that's what I thought. Ended up using the US roadset, especially for the dirt roads feauture.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 110 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.