Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Sat Apr 21, 2018 8:01 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Starting/Making a Server
PostPosted: Mon Jul 29, 2013 3:24 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2013 7:44 pm
Posts: 21
Skype: Wats a skype?
Location: Somewhere in Deutschland
I am in no way a tech-savvy person. I know how to use a computer and my phone. But when it comes to attempting to start a multiplayer game in OpenTTD I am completely and utterly lost. I would really appreciate it if I received help. I don't understand how to setup a server or what that remotely means. I read the wiki and multiple other sources for help and I am just confused. Where do I start? All I really want to do is play online with my friends. I would like to start a server that we can play on. I know for one thing that my firewall is down. I understood that much. I hope that someone on can offer me assistance!

Please feel free to ask questions since I'm sure a lot will arise from this since I feel what I'm asking is somewhat vague. All the best!

Kannst du Deutsch sprechen? Ich hoffe! Danke! (Thank you)

_________________
#nodentistforme2day <333


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jul 29, 2013 8:44 am 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 6:21 pm
Posts: 4535
Location: /home/sweden
Assuming you have an router (or ASDL modem or similar), you need to log in to that and forward the ports that OpenTTD uses.

This wiki article outlines what you need to do to set up a multiplayer server:
http://wiki.openttd.org/Server

It doesn't cover everything that can go wrong in all possible local network configurations. So, if you run into a problem, please tell us more details about your situation, what you did and what you expected to happen.

_________________
My OpenTTD contributions (AIs, Game Scripts, patches, OpenTTD Auto Updater, and some sprites)
Junctioneer (a traffic intersection simulator)


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jul 29, 2013 11:08 am 
Offline
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 3:51 pm
Posts: 644
Location: PL
The very first thing you have to determine is whether you have a public IP. If your ISP provides you internet access through NAT (thus you have private IP rather then public) then you will have to use some VPN software like Hamachi.

If you don't know, follow these steps (I assume you are on Windows):
1. Open console (press [windows key]+R, type cmd and hit [enter])
2. type tracert openttd.org
3. show us the output
4. tell us how do you connect to the internet (ethernet cable? wifi? phone line? do you have any router/mode/other device?)

_________________
:] don't worry, be happy and checkout my patches


Last edited by adf88 on Mon Jul 29, 2013 11:14 am, edited 2 times in total.

Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jul 29, 2013 11:11 am 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2007 10:44 pm
Posts: 9025
Location: Sol d
adf88 wrote:
like Hamachi.


I strongly recommend to NOT USE THAT. It's terribly borked by re-using non-private IP addresses for private purposes, thus shutting you off from parts of the internet.

_________________
Image
OpenTTD: manual | online content | translations | Wanted contributions and patches
#openttdcoop: blog | wiki | public server | DevZone | NewGRF web translator
DevZone - home of the free NewGRFs: OpenSFX | OpenMSX | OpenGFX | Swedish Rails | OpenGFX+ Trains|RV|Industries|Airports|Landscape | NML


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jul 29, 2013 11:30 am 
Offline
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 3:51 pm
Posts: 644
Location: PL
planetmaker wrote:
It's terribly borked by re-using non-private IP addresses for private purposes, thus shutting you off from parts of the internet.
That's probably case of server configuration, not the software itself. So if their public servers do this or if default server configuration does this then yes - it's their fault.

_________________
:] don't worry, be happy and checkout my patches


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jul 29, 2013 2:57 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2013 7:44 pm
Posts: 21
Skype: Wats a skype?
Location: Somewhere in Deutschland
Quote:
1. Open console (press [windows key]+R, type cmd and hit [enter])
2. type tracert openttd.org
3. show us the output
4. tell us how do you connect to the internet (ethernet cable? wifi? phone line? do you have any router/mode/other device?)


I posted an image of the results from this below. I'm unclear what the means though. (as expected)

And I have a phone line that I use to connect to the internet, DSL. I also have an AT&T router.

From the wiki I see TCP and UDP and I have them both open on my firewall.
But on the wiki it says :
Quote:
You also need to make sure that port 3978 is opened/forwarded for UDP connections if you want to show up on the server list, as that is used to notify the master server of your server's presence.]

I am unclear on what this is saying.

I am very grateful for the responses and I thank everyone helping me through this process!

Ihr seid toll! Ihr müsst das wissen! Danke! (Thank you)


Attachments:
Console.png [58.91 KiB]
Downloaded 6 times

_________________
#nodentistforme2day <333
Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jul 29, 2013 3:21 pm 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2007 10:44 pm
Posts: 9025
Location: Sol d
#LIVEITUP 2O!3 wrote:
And I have a phone line that I use to connect to the internet, DSL. I also have an AT&T router.

From the wiki I see TCP and UDP and I have them both open on my firewall.


Opening the ports in you computer's firewall is not enough. You need to tell your router that these two ports are forwarded by it to your computer for incoming traffic for the respective protocols. How that looks and can be done depends on the router. Mind can be configured via web interface at an address like http://fritz.box - yours likely has something similar, the manual will tell you.
default settings wrote:
OpenTTD uses TCP and UDP port 3979 for server <-> client communication, UDP port 3978 for masterserver (advertise) communication (outbound), and TCP port 3978 for content service, a.k.a. BaNaNaS (outbound)

_________________
Image
OpenTTD: manual | online content | translations | Wanted contributions and patches
#openttdcoop: blog | wiki | public server | DevZone | NewGRF web translator
DevZone - home of the free NewGRFs: OpenSFX | OpenMSX | OpenGFX | Swedish Rails | OpenGFX+ Trains|RV|Industries|Airports|Landscape | NML


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jul 29, 2013 6:50 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2013 7:44 pm
Posts: 21
Skype: Wats a skype?
Location: Somewhere in Deutschland
This is where I am at. I think I'm doing it correctly. I honestly do not know.

Danke! (Thank you)


Attachments:
Port Forwarding.png [127.9 KiB]
Downloaded 6 times

_________________
#nodentistforme2day <333
Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jul 29, 2013 9:07 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Fri Oct 23, 2009 7:35 pm
Posts: 1274
Location: Here and there, sometime or another
How did you get there? What does your manual say?
Related: Made some changes to the mentioned wiki page. More verbose and hopefully easier to understand. How about it?

_________________
--- Licenses: GNU LGPL, version 2 or newer, code and graphics. CC-By-SA, graphics, alternatively. If you're using any, I'd like to hear about it --- Call them "track types" ---
--- Mostly inactive developer for: NuTracks - Central European Train Set --- Running/compiling for: Linux (x86) - Android - Windows (32/64 bit) ---

--- Need a file packer? 7-Zip --- BOINC - use your computing power to benefit science --- Block trackers, not ads --- Unix in dispersible pellets, the formula for the future. ---


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jul 29, 2013 9:42 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2013 7:44 pm
Posts: 21
Skype: Wats a skype?
Location: Somewhere in Deutschland
Quote:
How did you get there? What does your manual say?


I typed in my internal IP address in the address bar and it brought me to my router's website with all of its information.

Now the problem I am facing is that I just can't forward any ports. I went to multiple websites that check if specific ports are open and each one said that they were closed. Please is this image I have posted below correct? And if so, then why is it saying that these ports are closed?

Ich liebe OTTD! Du sollst auch! Danke. (Thank you)


Attachments:
Port Forwarding II.png [118.88 KiB]
Downloaded 5 times

_________________
#nodentistforme2day <333
Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jul 31, 2013 4:13 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2013 7:44 pm
Posts: 21
Skype: Wats a skype?
Location: Somewhere in Deutschland
Bueller?

_________________
#nodentistforme2day <333


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jul 31, 2013 4:20 pm 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2007 10:44 pm
Posts: 9025
Location: Sol d
what about the same with port 3978?

_________________
Image
OpenTTD: manual | online content | translations | Wanted contributions and patches
#openttdcoop: blog | wiki | public server | DevZone | NewGRF web translator
DevZone - home of the free NewGRFs: OpenSFX | OpenMSX | OpenGFX | Swedish Rails | OpenGFX+ Trains|RV|Industries|Airports|Landscape | NML


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jul 31, 2013 4:51 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2013 7:44 pm
Posts: 21
Skype: Wats a skype?
Location: Somewhere in Deutschland
planetmaker wrote:
what about the same with port 3978?


Yes. It still says that the port is closed. My goodness this is frustrating. I must be doing something wrong. All I am trying to do is "simply" open 2 ports.

Sounds like it's easier said than done.

Ich brauche viele helfen! tt-forums, ich brauche euch!


Attachments:
Port Forwarding III.png [25.06 KiB]
Downloaded 3 times

_________________
#nodentistforme2day <333
Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jul 31, 2013 11:55 pm 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 6:21 pm
Posts: 4535
Location: /home/sweden
Does your router offer a dialog for 'port forwarding' rather than just opening ports?

What I miss on that screen is that it doesn't seems that you have told your router what local PC it should forward incoming data to.

In my experience, using a generic 'port forwarding' screen in the router works better than trying their application/games/server pages. But that is just experience from 2-3 routers. Yours may be different in which type of configuration screen that you want to use. However, no matter what it is called in the router, what you want to say is:
- Incoming traffic on port 3979 (UDP+TCP) should be directed to local PC at some local IP (192.168.1.x or 10.x.y.z)

Outgoing traffic on port 3978 (UDP+TCP) is also wanted, but usually just works unless the router firewall or your local firewall blocks it.

_________________
My OpenTTD contributions (AIs, Game Scripts, patches, OpenTTD Auto Updater, and some sprites)
Junctioneer (a traffic intersection simulator)


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Aug 01, 2013 4:19 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2013 7:44 pm
Posts: 21
Skype: Wats a skype?
Location: Somewhere in Deutschland
Thank you everyone for your help! Everything is a success and I owe my thanks to you all!!!

Jetzt ich kann spielen!!! Danke!

_________________
#nodentistforme2day <333


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.