Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Wed Nov 14, 2018 8:48 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Mar 16, 2013 4:53 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2013 2:03 am
Posts: 1423
It's 1864, and the colonial government of the Dutch East Indies have kindly asked you to build a railway network in the island of Java, Indonesia.

This scenario only includes cities, but if you want industries, add some if you wish and post it on this thread. This scenario also doesn't include NewGRFs, so use whatever one is appropriate (like the 2cc Trainset, or even the early steam locomotives for Dutch Trainset 2).

List of versions:
Version 1
Version 2

The big version isn't coming to come out soon since it is using an outdated patch pack, but ask me or YNM (formerly Yoursnotmine) for a copy if you want (it's incomplete).

Old stuff:

The heightmap is made from the World Atlas of the software Student Encarta, so it is not as detailed as the SRTM ones. I asked for a heightmap a few days ago, but I haven't received one yet. Soon (when I have a better heightmap) I might make a larger version of this (from 2048 x 512 to 4096 x 1024).


Attachments:
File comment: Jakarta area - the capital of Indonesia
screenshot.png [60.75 KiB]
Downloaded 7 times
File comment: Central Java - Semarang, Yogyakarta and Solo
screenshot#1.png [59.33 KiB]
Downloaded 7 times
File comment: The scenario - version 1.0
javamap city.scn [91.34 KiB]
Downloaded 1183 times

_________________
Formerly known as UseYourIllusion.
Java Scenario Found Here - Version 2 out
[tweɪ̂ pû tɕʰì wɔ̀ mǐlɤ lû tɕʰìŋ nì pɑ́ŋmɑ̌ŋ]


Last edited by TinyMusic on Tue Jul 16, 2013 4:36 am, edited 3 times in total.
Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Mar 23, 2013 11:46 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2013 2:03 am
Posts: 1423
My bigger scenario (Work In Progress) - with a lot more towns!


Attachments:
File comment: Jakarta Metropolitan Area - with about 6+ towns
screenshot#5.png [4.83 MiB]
Downloaded 6 times
File comment: Entire map
screenshot#7.png [36.23 KiB]
Downloaded 6 times

_________________
Formerly known as UseYourIllusion.
Java Scenario Found Here - Version 2 out
[tweɪ̂ pû tɕʰì wɔ̀ mǐlɤ lû tɕʰìŋ nì pɑ́ŋmɑ̌ŋ]
Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Mar 24, 2013 1:10 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2011 11:20 am
Posts: 220
Location: IJmuiden/Almere, The Netherlands
Looks very promising!

_________________
Here, take a look a my screenshot thread: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=47&t=59701


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Apr 01, 2013 8:28 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2010 11:36 am
Posts: 59
I remember trying a Indonesian scenario based around Java as my first ever scenario for OpenTTD! You seem to have mastered it, looking forward too more as I never never finished my own. Keep going and well done! :)

_________________
Regards,

Tinny/Tintinfan. :)


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Apr 02, 2013 7:32 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2013 2:03 am
Posts: 1423
Thanks, but to be honest I actually I haven't tried it out yet, though I might do soon. Where did you get the Indonesian scenario that you played?

_________________
Formerly known as UseYourIllusion.
Java Scenario Found Here - Version 2 out
[tweɪ̂ pû tɕʰì wɔ̀ mǐlɤ lû tɕʰìŋ nì pɑ́ŋmɑ̌ŋ]


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Apr 21, 2013 11:56 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2006 11:03 am
Posts: 1100
Location: Austria
In my opinion, a scenario does not necessarily get better with increasing size. Especially on maps that should have some high mountains. In your case a Mountain range is barely visible, because it consists of single slopes that are several fields apart. You would need to include some heightlevel patch to have more height levels or reduce map size. Or both. Also I think it's not really challenging if the cities are already quite big. It's also hard to get a decent spot for a central station. But many people like to start with big cities, so that's really just my opinion.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Apr 21, 2013 1:28 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2013 2:03 am
Posts: 1423
Quote:
In your case a Mountain range is barely visible, because it consists of single slopes that are several fields apart.


That's because I used the simple heightmap from Student Encarta, so there is less detail. However, for my bigger scenario, I finally managed to get a much better heightmap (SRTM) so mountain ranges are more accurate.

_________________
Formerly known as UseYourIllusion.
Java Scenario Found Here - Version 2 out
[tweɪ̂ pû tɕʰì wɔ̀ mǐlɤ lû tɕʰìŋ nì pɑ́ŋmɑ̌ŋ]


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jul 16, 2013 4:33 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2013 2:03 am
Posts: 1423
Version 2 is out, with the following features:

    Much more accurate (SRTM) heightmap
    More cities in the right place
    Indonesian rupiah currency
    Temperate climate, but with Japanese Landscape to make it look slightly tropical
    Japanese building set

Should be in Bananas :)


Attachments:
File comment: Version 2
javamap_v2.scn [96.63 KiB]
Downloaded 765 times

_________________
Formerly known as UseYourIllusion.
Java Scenario Found Here - Version 2 out
[tweɪ̂ pû tɕʰì wɔ̀ mǐlɤ lû tɕʰìŋ nì pɑ́ŋmɑ̌ŋ]
Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Dec 31, 2013 4:40 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2013 11:41 am
Posts: 24
Location: Jakarta, Indonesia
No trees?


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Dec 31, 2013 9:08 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2013 2:03 am
Posts: 1423
Akip Nax Dhagadoe wrote:
No trees?

I didn't make trees because it would be hard to see all the tracks. Plus the forest cover is small in real life due to high urbanisation and farming.

_________________
Formerly known as UseYourIllusion.
Java Scenario Found Here - Version 2 out
[tweɪ̂ pû tɕʰì wɔ̀ mǐlɤ lû tɕʰìŋ nì pɑ́ŋmɑ̌ŋ]


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jan 01, 2014 2:59 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2013 11:41 am
Posts: 24
Location: Jakarta, Indonesia
UseYourIllusion wrote:
Akip Nax Dhagadoe wrote:
No trees?

I didn't make trees because it would be hard to see all the tracks. Plus the forest cover is small in real life due to high urbanisation and farming.

Maybe you're right. This scenario is great. I love it..!

Regards, Akip


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jan 01, 2014 10:11 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2013 2:03 am
Posts: 1423
Akip Nax Dhagadoe wrote:
UseYourIllusion wrote:
Akip Nax Dhagadoe wrote:
No trees?

I didn't make trees because it would be hard to see all the tracks. Plus the forest cover is small in real life due to high urbanisation and farming.

Maybe you're right. This scenario is great. I love it..!

Thanks! Can you give suggestions to improve this scenario? I haven't looked at it for a few months.

_________________
Formerly known as UseYourIllusion.
Java Scenario Found Here - Version 2 out
[tweɪ̂ pû tɕʰì wɔ̀ mǐlɤ lû tɕʰìŋ nì pɑ́ŋmɑ̌ŋ]


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Nov 30, 2015 7:04 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2015 5:07 pm
Posts: 133
HElP
when you start scenario you can only use NEWGRFS that come with it so I cant use a vehicle set!

_________________
Qa'pla!


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Nov 30, 2015 7:58 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 5:15 pm
Posts: 6212
Location: Eastern KY
Awesometrains wrote:
HElP
when you start scenario you can only use NEWGRFS that come with it so I cant use a vehicle set!


You will need to enable the Scenario Developer mode and then edit this in the Scenario Editor. Adding NewGRF vehicles typically isn't a problem, but removing vehicles or other NewGRFs may permanently corrupt your game.

_________________
Do you like drones, quadcopters & flying toys? Check out Drone Strike Force!
Image

Base Music Sets: OpenMSX | Scott Joplin Anthology | Traditional Winter Holiday Music | Modern Motion Music
Other Projects: 2CC Trams | Modern Waypoints | Sprite Sandbox & NewGRF Releases | Ideabox | Town Names | Isle of Sodor Scenario | Random Sprite Repository
Misc Topics: My Screenshots | Forgotten NewGRFs | Unfinished Graphics Sets | Stats Shack | RoadTypes?


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Dec 03, 2015 10:31 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2015 5:07 pm
Posts: 133
kamnet wrote:
Awesometrains wrote:
HElP
when you start scenario you can only use NEWGRFS that come with it so I cant use a vehicle set!


You will need to enable the Scenario Developer mode and then edit this in the Scenario Editor. Adding NewGRF vehicles typically isn't a problem, but removing vehicles or other NewGRFs may permanently corrupt your game.

figured this out by the time you responded but thanks anyways

_________________
Qa'pla!


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.