How to fish in temperate climate?

Get help, info, news and advice about the Transport Tycoon Deluxe patch.

Moderator: TTDPatch Moderators

Post Reply
hsmwrv
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 12
Joined: 16 Jun 2005 03:53

How to fish in temperate climate?

Post by hsmwrv » 06 Mar 2006 00:07

I just upaded to ttdpatch 2.5 beta 1 and found my game having a new industry -- fishing. But I can't build a dock or any kind of station arround it. Does anyone know how it works? Thank you!

Altern8or
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 37
Joined: 25 Sep 2005 00:44
Location: Aberdeen, Scotland

Post by Altern8or » 06 Mar 2006 00:45

Hold down "ctrl" and build a buoy next to the fishing grounds then you can use it as a stop for the refitted fishing boat.

User avatar
AvAtAr
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 98
Joined: 20 May 2004 13:30
Location: Antwerp - Belgium

Re:

Post by AvAtAr » 03 Apr 2013 16:16

Altern8or wrote:Hold down "ctrl" and build a buoy next to the fishing grounds then you can use it as a stop for the refitted fishing boat.
When I set up a buoy and click on it, my TTDLOADW.OVL crashes.

Any help?
Image
THERE IS NO COMPETITION BECAUSE WE ARE THE BEST

User avatar
Jacko
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2387
Joined: 13 May 2011 17:11
Location: In an alternate Universe

Re: How to fish in temperate climate?

Post by Jacko » 03 Apr 2013 16:17

It seems like FIRS or ECS to me
then again thats OTTD and it might be different on TTDPatch
"O2 is for noobs, real people breath O3" ~ said sometime by Me

All comments from me may or may not be true and do not take them word-for-word

Feel Free to join me and some other people in The Nations Game - its actually quite fun.

1000th Post at Wed Feb 08, 2012 8:43 am
2000th post at Sun Apr 14, 2013 10:22 am

User avatar
wallyweb
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 5572
Joined: 27 Nov 2004 15:05
Location: Canada

Re: How to fish in temperate climate?

Post by wallyweb » 03 Apr 2013 19:30

Jacko wrote:It seems like FIRS or ECS to me
then again thats OTTD and it might be different on TTDPatch
Must be ECS. FIRS does not work in TTDPatch.

User avatar
AvAtAr
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 98
Joined: 20 May 2004 13:30
Location: Antwerp - Belgium

Re: How to fish in temperate climate?

Post by AvAtAr » 03 Apr 2013 19:36

wallyweb wrote:
Jacko wrote:It seems like FIRS or ECS to me
then again thats OTTD and it might be different on TTDPatch
Must be ECS. FIRS does not work in TTDPatch.
Strange. And I can't seem to be able to load fish :(
Image
THERE IS NO COMPETITION BECAUSE WE ARE THE BEST

User avatar
wallyweb
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 5572
Joined: 27 Nov 2004 15:05
Location: Canada

Re: How to fish in temperate climate?

Post by wallyweb » 04 Apr 2013 07:59

AvAtAr wrote:
wallyweb wrote:
Jacko wrote:It seems like FIRS or ECS to me
then again thats OTTD and it might be different on TTDPatch
Must be ECS. FIRS does not work in TTDPatch.
Strange. And I can't seem to be able to load fish :(
You need a ship that can accommodate fish. The base TTD ships do not do this.
NewShips (v0.48) would do this for you but the download is currently marked as n/a (not available).
There is a fishing boat by DanMack here.

User avatar
kamnet
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 6892
Joined: 28 Sep 2009 17:15
Location: Eastern KY
Contact:

Re: How to fish in temperate climate?

Post by kamnet » 05 Apr 2013 04:41

wallyweb wrote:You need a ship that can accommodate fish. The base TTD ships do not do this. NewShips (v0.48) would do this for you but the download is currently marked as n/a (not available).
Mr. Blunck uploaded a test copy to the German TTD forums.

User avatar
AvAtAr
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 98
Joined: 20 May 2004 13:30
Location: Antwerp - Belgium

Re: How to fish in temperate climate?

Post by AvAtAr » 05 Apr 2013 14:16

kamnet wrote:
wallyweb wrote:You need a ship that can accommodate fish. The base TTD ships do not do this. NewShips (v0.48) would do this for you but the download is currently marked as n/a (not available).
Mr. Blunck uploaded a test copy to the German TTD forums.
okay thanks, but when I set up a Buoy next to a fishing ground, my ship always creates a "route through" line, which I can't change into a "full load" line in the GoTo-directions screen... Any solution for that?

thanks
Image
THERE IS NO COMPETITION BECAUSE WE ARE THE BEST

User avatar
wallyweb
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 5572
Joined: 27 Nov 2004 15:05
Location: Canada

Re: How to fish in temperate climate?

Post by wallyweb » 08 Apr 2013 05:09

AvAtAr wrote:
kamnet wrote:
wallyweb wrote:You need a ship that can accommodate fish. The base TTD ships do not do this. NewShips (v0.48) would do this for you but the download is currently marked as n/a (not available).
Mr. Blunck uploaded a test copy to the German TTD forums.
okay thanks, but when I set up a Buoy next to a fishing ground, my ship always creates a "route through" line, which I can't change into a "full load" line in the GoTo-directions screen... Any solution for that?

thanks
1. Make sure your ttdpatch.cfg file has morebuildoptions.enhancedbuoys on
2. Hold down the ctrl key while you click to build the buoy

User avatar
AvAtAr
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 98
Joined: 20 May 2004 13:30
Location: Antwerp - Belgium

Re: How to fish in temperate climate?

Post by AvAtAr » 09 Apr 2013 16:07

wallyweb wrote: 1. Make sure your ttdpatch.cfg file has morebuildoptions.enhancedbuoys on
2. Hold down the ctrl key while you click to build the buoy
It works now, thanks!
Image
THERE IS NO COMPETITION BECAUSE WE ARE THE BEST

User avatar
wallyweb
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 5572
Joined: 27 Nov 2004 15:05
Location: Canada

Re: How to fish in temperate climate?

Post by wallyweb » 10 Apr 2013 01:31

AvAtAr wrote:It works now, thanks!
:bow:

Post Reply

Return to “General TTDPatch”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests