Released! Purchase links here.

Talk about the new mobile version of Transport Tycoon (for iOS and Android) released in 2013.
User avatar
Born Acorn
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7571
Joined: 10 Dec 2002 20:36
Skype: Bornacorn
Location: Wrexham, Wales
Contact:

Released! Purchase links here.

Post by Born Acorn » 02 Oct 2013 23:24

Grab it now!

iOS - iTunes:
  1. Full Version
  2. Lite Version (Free)

Android:
  1. Google Play: Full Version
  2. Amazon.com: Full Version
Prices at launch:
  1. GBP: £5.00
  2. USD: $6.99
  3. EUR: 5,99 €

User avatar
ChillCore
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2658
Joined: 04 Oct 2008 23:05
Location: Lost in spaces

Re: Released!

Post by ChillCore » 03 Oct 2013 01:56

€5.99 over here ... in the not UK. :P
-- .- -.-- / - .... . / ..-. --- .-. -.-. . / -... . / .-- .. - .... / -.-- --- ..- .-.-.-
--- .... / -.-- . .- .... --..-- / .- -. -.. / .--. .-. .- .. ... . / - .... . / .-.. --- .-. -.. / ..-. --- .-. / .... . / --. .- ...- . / ..- ... / -.-. .... --- --- -.-. .... --- --- ... .-.-.- / ---... .--.

Playing with my patchpack? Ask questions on usage and report bugs in the correct thread first, please.
All included patches have been modified and are no longer 100% original.

Supercheese
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1660
Joined: 16 Dec 2007 22:24
Location: Idaho, USA

Re: Released!

Post by Supercheese » 03 Oct 2013 02:00

It's still October 2 where I'm at. :P
Eyecandy Road Vehicles | Fake Subways | Supercheese's NewObjects

"Fashions and cultures change, but steam trains shall always be majestic."
-Professor Hershel Layton

User avatar
Zhall
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1244
Joined: 17 Jul 2007 01:36
Skype: moonray_zdo
Location: Teh matrix, duh.
Contact:

Re: Released!

Post by Zhall » 03 Oct 2013 06:10

Supercheese wrote:It's still October 2 where I'm at. :P
Same lol

User avatar
kamnet
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 6809
Joined: 28 Sep 2009 17:15
Location: Eastern KY
Contact:

Re: Released!

Post by kamnet » 03 Oct 2013 06:23

Well, I see why I was never picked for the beta. Just tried to download for Android, and apparently a Samsung Galaxy S3 isn't good enough to run it. It also isn't compatible with Nook Color tablets running CyanogenMod.

It's also $7. I'm not sure it's worth it at that price.

User avatar
Dave
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 17206
Joined: 26 Dec 2005 20:19
Location: Harringay, North London
Contact:

Re: Released!

Post by Dave » 03 Oct 2013 06:57

It's not compatible for one of the biggest selling phones on the market? bulls***.
Official TT-Dave Fan Club

Dave's Screenshot Thread! - Albion: A fictional Britain
Flickr


Why be a song when you can be a symphony? r is a...

User avatar
Zhall
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1244
Joined: 17 Jul 2007 01:36
Skype: moonray_zdo
Location: Teh matrix, duh.
Contact:

Re: Released!

Post by Zhall » 03 Oct 2013 06:57

So, ur saying that I have to use my dads S4 to play it? Lol if I would have known at the phone store. ;( O well im emulating it anyway.

User avatar
Zhall
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1244
Joined: 17 Jul 2007 01:36
Skype: moonray_zdo
Location: Teh matrix, duh.
Contact:

Re: Released!

Post by Zhall » 03 Oct 2013 07:15

I bitched about it on their twitter page.

User avatar
ChillCore
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2658
Joined: 04 Oct 2008 23:05
Location: Lost in spaces

Re: Released!

Post by ChillCore » 03 Oct 2013 07:40

Kamnet wrote: Well, I see why I was never picked for the beta.
The Beta is iOS only for as far as I know.
Just tried to download for Android, and apparently a Samsung Galaxy S3 isn't good enough to run it. It also isn't compatible with Nook Color tablets running CyanogenMod.
Not sure when or how often they plan to update though. But since they promised Android too I guess they will be fixing that sometime soon-ish?
It's also $7. I'm not sure it's worth it at that price.
IMHO it is is worth it, but you be the judge if it is worth your $7. ;)
$7 seems like the correct price if you take the value of the £, $ and € into consideration?
I do not understand why they do a 1 on 1 conversion on some online stores? But I guess that discussion would be taking us too far off-topic.



Sapphire united wrote: So, ur saying that I have to use my dads S4 to play it? Lol if I would have known at the phone store. ;( O well im emulating it anyway.
Is there not a link to the minimum specs on your end of the store?
I bitched about it on their twitter page.
Then you came back here, double posted and are still wondering why you get in so many unpleasant encounters with the mods ... :roll:
Last edited by ChillCore on 03 Oct 2013 16:57, edited 1 time in total.
-- .- -.-- / - .... . / ..-. --- .-. -.-. . / -... . / .-- .. - .... / -.-- --- ..- .-.-.-
--- .... / -.-- . .- .... --..-- / .- -. -.. / .--. .-. .- .. ... . / - .... . / .-.. --- .-. -.. / ..-. --- .-. / .... . / --. .- ...- . / ..- ... / -.-. .... --- --- -.-. .... --- --- ... .-.-.- / ---... .--.

Playing with my patchpack? Ask questions on usage and report bugs in the correct thread first, please.
All included patches have been modified and are no longer 100% original.

User avatar
Zhall
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1244
Joined: 17 Jul 2007 01:36
Skype: moonray_zdo
Location: Teh matrix, duh.
Contact:

Re: Released!

Post by Zhall » 03 Oct 2013 07:59

I don't see a minimum requirements page on the store, no.

oboka
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 91
Joined: 05 Jul 2004 09:13
Location: Barcelona

Re: Released!

Post by oboka » 03 Oct 2013 08:14

I've been able to download it in a Nexus 7 tablet, but in a Galaxy Nexus it says it is not compatible (yet).

User avatar
kamnet
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 6809
Joined: 28 Sep 2009 17:15
Location: Eastern KY
Contact:

Re: Released!

Post by kamnet » 03 Oct 2013 08:16

The only minimum requirement I saw listed was Android 4.0, which both my devices run. But, yeah, the iPhone Killer gets no love. :-(

User avatar
jonty-comp
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2544
Joined: 22 Oct 2005 16:05
Location: Chesterfield, England
Contact:

Re: Released!

Post by jonty-comp » 03 Oct 2013 09:50

It is working perfectly fine on my Transformer Pad, which has a Tegra 3 T30L.

LocoMH
Chairman
Chairman
Posts: 845
Joined: 26 Nov 2005 16:21
Location: Dresden (formerly Ruhr Area)
Contact:

Re: Released!

Post by LocoMH » 03 Oct 2013 11:31

jonty-comp wrote:It is working perfectly fine on my Transformer Pad, which has a Tegra 3 T30L.
May I ask a few things that I'm interested in?
1. How about map size - is it still 384x384 as in Locomotion or larger?
2. How about limits in general, are they still given or raised or no limits at all? (On a screenshot, it seemed that stations could be bigger than before)
3. Is there any difference to the Locomotion gameplay that you've (or others) noticed right away, apart from the slightly changed layout?

Thank you :)

wanderer28
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 35
Joined: 09 Mar 2012 23:47

Re: Released!

Post by wanderer28 » 03 Oct 2013 11:42

kamnet wrote:The only minimum requirement I saw listed was Android 4.0, which both my devices run. But, yeah, the iPhone Killer gets no love. :-(
Well, that just about dashes all hope for my newly acquired phone (2.3.5). Will still try to buy it and play it on whichever emulator that was mentioned before on my computer, if it's legal, when I get back tomorrow.

User avatar
orudge
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 24028
Joined: 26 Jan 2001 20:18
Skype: orudge
Location: Banchory, UK
Contact:

Re: Released!

Post by orudge » 03 Oct 2013 11:52

I played the beta on my iPad mini mostly, and it seemed to play quite well. I will be purchasing the full game - if nothing else, I was never able to buy a proper new copy of TT/TTD (only used copies), so at least this way Chris Sawyer and co will get a few pennies from me. :)

User avatar
WWTBAM
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3682
Joined: 02 Apr 2005 07:01
Location: Sydney NSW Antipodea
Contact:

Re: Released!

Post by WWTBAM » 03 Oct 2013 11:59

If I can work out why our Motorola Xoom isn't compatible and if I can make it compatible the I will buy it as I would have for iOS except I won a free copy.
Formerly known as r0b0t_b0y2003, robotboy, roboboy and beclawat. The best place to get the most recent nightly builds of TTDPatch is: http://roboboy.users.tt-forums.net/TTDPatch/nightlies/

User avatar
ChillCore
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2658
Joined: 04 Oct 2008 23:05
Location: Lost in spaces

Re: Released!

Post by ChillCore » 03 Oct 2013 16:56

LocoRoller wrote: It works fine on the iPad as far as I can tell. I'm going to start on Boulder Breakers so I can get used to this new interface...
If you have not, may I suggest starting with the tutorials instead?
Things, including how to use the gui, are pretty well explained if you do.
EDIT: I still can't figure out how to quit/save :P
Pause the game and in the menu that opens in the bottom right corner:
- Gamecenter
- Ingame help/wiki
- Settings
- Load
- Save
- Quit

All of the above assuming nothing has changed from the beta in that area. ;)

LocoMH wrote: 2. How about limits in general, are they still given or raised or no limits at all? (On a screenshot, it seemed that stations could be bigger than before)
Building a station that is 22 tiles long is not a problem to construct and a train that is way longer neither.
^^^ Just quick testing without seeing how it performs because the question was asked.

As for other questions in comparison to locomotion ... I have very little to say as I never played locomotion beyond the demo and then still only once.
-- .- -.-- / - .... . / ..-. --- .-. -.-. . / -... . / .-- .. - .... / -.-- --- ..- .-.-.-
--- .... / -.-- . .- .... --..-- / .- -. -.. / .--. .-. .- .. ... . / - .... . / .-.. --- .-. -.. / ..-. --- .-. / .... . / --. .- ...- . / ..- ... / -.-. .... --- --- -.-. .... --- --- ... .-.-.- / ---... .--.

Playing with my patchpack? Ask questions on usage and report bugs in the correct thread first, please.
All included patches have been modified and are no longer 100% original.

bokkie
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 326
Joined: 19 Jan 2007 19:26

Re: Released!

Post by bokkie » 03 Oct 2013 17:35

The mail says that there's no version for Android phones yet

User avatar
kamnet
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 6809
Joined: 28 Sep 2009 17:15
Location: Eastern KY
Contact:

Re: Released!

Post by kamnet » 03 Oct 2013 17:47

bokkie wrote:The mail says that there's no version for Android phones yet


There's not?

Post Reply

Return to “Transport Tycoon (2013)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests