LocoMod - Savegame Tool v0.2

Discuss, get help with, or post new modifications, graphics or related tools for Locomotion in this forum.

Moderator: Locomotion Moderators

User avatar
PikkaBird
Graphics Moderator
Graphics Moderator
Posts: 5471
Joined: 13 Sep 2004 13:21
Location: The Moon
Contact:

Post by PikkaBird »

Mek wrote:Hello everyone, I've just released a new version (v0.2) of LocoMod, now it is possible to select wich vehicles are available for each company :) See first post for download locations.
Does that mean you can add vehicles which have already been introduced?

Mek
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer
Posts: 417
Joined: 13 Apr 2004 13:35
Location: Eindhoven, Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Mek »

PikkaBird wrote:
Mek wrote:Hello everyone, I've just released a new version (v0.2) of LocoMod, now it is possible to select wich vehicles are available for each company :) See first post for download locations.
Does that mean you can add vehicles which have already been introduced?
yes, that's exactly what that means :)

Mek
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer
Posts: 417
Joined: 13 Apr 2004 13:35
Location: Eindhoven, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Locomod Exe exception error

Post by Mek »

Amacdona wrote:I have downloaded the latest Windows executable ,however after starting to read the obj.dat files I get an error message containing exception error code Ocx 0000005, which I presume is active x related?-Reading the topic, I have all the required system 32 dll`s and just in case, downloaded CYGWIN1.dll-tried removing mods from the obj.dat folder and redownloading the program all to no avail. Has anyone experienced this problem? Any suggestions would be very much appreciated as I think this could be a very game enhancing tool, :?: Thanks. Ps. The error report included a file- compat.txt- which is impossible to access.
hmm.. it definitely is not activex related, i'm not using activex... i have no idea what could causing this error though... i have no idea why my program would try to read 'compat.txt'.... Could you perhaps post the exact error message/screenshot?

User avatar
PennCentral
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 268
Joined: 12 Sep 2004 05:43
Location: Springfield, Ohio
Contact:

Post by PennCentral »

Works like a charm. Ty very much. 8)
DT&I forever!!!! :)

DarkMatter
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 301
Joined: 14 Sep 2004 14:26
Location: The Land O' Lakes (GMT -6)
Contact:

Post by DarkMatter »

Damn...I can't even get the prog to startup all the way. It gives me that "the program has encountered an error and needs to close" rant. I've got a good number of mods active, so that prolly has something to do with this. I'm also posting the debug file that Windows generated.
Attachments
appcompat.txt
the debug log
(15.74 KiB) Downloaded 695 times
"As soon as men decide that all means are permitted to fight an evil, then their good becomes indistinguishable from the evil that they set out to destroy."
- Christopher Dawson, The Judgment of Nations, 1942

User avatar
Villem
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3310
Joined: 28 Aug 2003 09:38

Post by Villem »

it could be nice if ya could edit what track types each company could build, and what bridge types.

User avatar
PennCentral
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 268
Joined: 12 Sep 2004 05:43
Location: Springfield, Ohio
Contact:

Post by PennCentral »

I have noticed it won't recognize some items tho. A good example is the mail car for Pika's Turbo. It sees the engine and passenger car ok, but doesn't see the mail. :(
DT&I forever!!!! :)

PowerEdge
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 11
Joined: 22 Jun 2004 21:43
Contact:

Post by PowerEdge »

Yo when i want to download LocoMod.exe i get an 'your not autorized message'. Can someone post a link to LocoMod.exe or perhaps the www owner can fix his page ;) ?

Patchman
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7576
Joined: 02 Oct 2002 18:57
Location: Ithaca, New York
Contact:

Post by Patchman »

Until Mek fixes his page, here it is

PowerEdge
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 11
Joined: 22 Jun 2004 21:43
Contact:

Post by PowerEdge »

thnx

User avatar
TheGrew
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1723
Joined: 25 Jul 2004 19:25
Location: Warrington UK

Thanks

Post by TheGrew »

Patchman wrote:Until Mek fixes his page, here it is
Thanks

Mek
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer
Posts: 417
Joined: 13 Apr 2004 13:35
Location: Eindhoven, Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Mek »

PowerEdge wrote:Yo when i want to download LocoMod.exe i get an 'your not autorized message'. Can someone post a link to LocoMod.exe or perhaps the www owner can fix his page ;) ?
Hmm... a couple of days ago we had some trouble with a hacker... i guess someone made the new security rules a bit too strict... i guess i have to persuade my boss to re-enable access to my site...

Mek
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer
Posts: 417
Joined: 13 Apr 2004 13:35
Location: Eindhoven, Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Mek »

Patchman wrote:Until Mek fixes his page, here it is
my page is fixed

rico
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 4
Joined: 30 Oct 2004 17:23

Post by rico »

Is it possible to add a objectwindow into the savegametool like it is in the editor? That why you can recognize the object easier.

User avatar
lobster
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 5653
Joined: 21 Dec 2003 23:30
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Contact:

Post by lobster »

the *.exe download link doesn't seem to work.
"On the other hand, I have different fingers" -- The rascal formerly known as astath, loathing you and more specifically your religion. Anti-theist, be like it. -- Last.fm -- Official TT-Dave Worley Fan Club -- Good times.

Image

Image

<orudge> make love to me while I surf, dear lobster

scrat
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
Posts: 713
Joined: 04 Oct 2004 10:20
Location: Rotterdam, The Netherlands

Post by scrat »

astath wrote:the *.exe download link doesn't seem to work.
I just tried it and it works just fine. Maybe a DNS issue of your provider?
So long and thanks for all the fish.

User avatar
lobster
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 5653
Joined: 21 Dec 2003 23:30
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Contact:

Post by lobster »

it works now indeed. i'm trying to redownload it since the version i've got is busting my pc over and over. something with stackdump. if this new one doesn't work as well, i'll probably head back and play TTDX again.
"On the other hand, I have different fingers" -- The rascal formerly known as astath, loathing you and more specifically your religion. Anti-theist, be like it. -- Last.fm -- Official TT-Dave Worley Fan Club -- Good times.

Image

Image

<orudge> make love to me while I surf, dear lobster

User avatar
G-TANK-G
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
Posts: 739
Joined: 07 Apr 2005 22:55
Location: England, UK (home)

Post by G-TANK-G »

try reinstalling it,it might work or have you done that already? :?

User avatar
lobster
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 5653
Joined: 21 Dec 2003 23:30
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Contact:

Post by lobster »

it's just the exe file, so reïnstalling isn't too much of an option. it gives this, even after my new download:

Code: Select all

LOCOMOD heeft een fout met betrekking tot een ongeldige pagina veroorzaakt in
module LOCOMOD.EXE op0187:00404320.
Registers:
EAX=00000000 CS=0187 EIP=00404320 EFLGS=00010246
EBX=00000000 SS=018f ESP=00a8f6c0 EBP=00a8f6c8
ECX=00a8fbe4 DS=018f ESI=00a8fab0 FS=4f87
EDX=00bcc760 ES=018f EDI=00000000 GS=0000
Bytes in CS:EIP:
8b 00 c9 c3 55 89 e5 53 83 ec 14 8b 5d 08 8b 45 
Stackdump:
00bcc760 00000000 00a8f718 00413a82 00bcc450 00000000 00a8f718 00442a01 00bd1760 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00bd1f60 00000001 00002000 
dammit. :?
"On the other hand, I have different fingers" -- The rascal formerly known as astath, loathing you and more specifically your religion. Anti-theist, be like it. -- Last.fm -- Official TT-Dave Worley Fan Club -- Good times.

Image

Image

<orudge> make love to me while I surf, dear lobster

Mek
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer
Posts: 417
Joined: 13 Apr 2004 13:35
Location: Eindhoven, Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Mek »

what exactly are you doing when this error occurs?
astath wrote:it's just the exe file, so reïnstalling isn't too much of an option. it gives this, even after my new download:

Code: Select all

LOCOMOD heeft een fout met betrekking tot een ongeldige pagina veroorzaakt in
module LOCOMOD.EXE op0187:00404320.
Registers:
EAX=00000000 CS=0187 EIP=00404320 EFLGS=00010246
EBX=00000000 SS=018f ESP=00a8f6c0 EBP=00a8f6c8
ECX=00a8fbe4 DS=018f ESI=00a8fab0 FS=4f87
EDX=00bcc760 ES=018f EDI=00000000 GS=0000
Bytes in CS:EIP:
8b 00 c9 c3 55 89 e5 53 83 ec 14 8b 5d 08 8b 45 
Stackdump:
00bcc760 00000000 00a8f718 00413a82 00bcc450 00000000 00a8f718 00442a01 00bd1760 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00bd1f60 00000001 00002000 
dammit. :?

Post Reply

Return to “Locomotion Graphics, Modifications & Tools”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests