Need help with train scheduling

Are you a beginner with Locomotion? Learn the basics here.

Moderator: Locomotion Moderators

Post Reply
dgiminiathegreat
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 3
Joined: 11 Jan 2015 18:05

Need help with train scheduling

Post by dgiminiathegreat » 11 Jan 2015 18:14

Ok so I have a oil train (This isn't the only train with this problem, just an example) Its transporting oil for the wells to a refiner via the default tank cars that can haul oil of chemicals. Under the route maker I want it to fully load oil at the well and then fully unload at the refinery, but when I press the buttons to fully load and unload it says chemicals, I want oil, it would be great if someone could give me a fix to this. :D

-Dgiminia

TJ-99
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 67
Joined: 17 Jun 2014 17:39
Location: Louisiana

Re: Need help with train scheduling

Post by TJ-99 » 11 Jan 2015 19:06

When you click the "load" button, you should get a drop down menu displaying oil and chemicals. Click on oil.

You have to hold down on the load button (at least I do). If you just quickly click the load button, you automatically get whatever is listed first on the drop down menu. I believe that is chemicals.

dgiminiathegreat
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 3
Joined: 11 Jan 2015 18:05

Re: Need help with train scheduling

Post by dgiminiathegreat » 11 Jan 2015 20:41

Omg thank you so much, that is a life saver! :D

User avatar
Zakos
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3662
Joined: 15 Mar 2012 02:48
Location: IL, USA
Contact:

Re: Need help with train scheduling

Post by Zakos » 11 Jan 2015 21:13

Also, if your station by the refinery accepts oil, you don't have to specify "unload all oil." It will automatically do that for all types of freight just like it does with passengers.
Image

Formerly known as LocoRoller

Post Reply

Return to “Locomotion Beginners”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest