Need help with train scheduling

Are you a beginner with Locomotion? Learn the basics here.

Moderator: Locomotion Moderators

Post Reply
dgiminiathegreat
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 3
Joined: 11 Jan 2015 18:05

Need help with train scheduling

Post by dgiminiathegreat » 11 Jan 2015 18:14

Ok so I have a oil train (This isn't the only train with this problem, just an example) Its transporting oil for the wells to a refiner via the default tank cars that can haul oil of chemicals. Under the route maker I want it to fully load oil at the well and then fully unload at the refinery, but when I press the buttons to fully load and unload it says chemicals, I want oil, it would be great if someone could give me a fix to this. :D

-Dgiminia

TJ-99
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 67
Joined: 17 Jun 2014 17:39
Location: Louisiana

Re: Need help with train scheduling

Post by TJ-99 » 11 Jan 2015 19:06

When you click the "load" button, you should get a drop down menu displaying oil and chemicals. Click on oil.

You have to hold down on the load button (at least I do). If you just quickly click the load button, you automatically get whatever is listed first on the drop down menu. I believe that is chemicals.

dgiminiathegreat
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 3
Joined: 11 Jan 2015 18:05

Re: Need help with train scheduling

Post by dgiminiathegreat » 11 Jan 2015 20:41

Omg thank you so much, that is a life saver! :D

Post Reply

Return to “Locomotion Beginners”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest