Advice on signals

Are you a beginner with Locomotion? Learn the basics here.

Moderator: Locomotion Moderators

Post Reply
User avatar
ahtom133
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 2
Joined: 02 Jan 2015 20:22
Location: Singapore

Advice on signals

Post by ahtom133 » 02 Jan 2015 20:38

there are 2 kinds signals one is one way and a block how to use this two signals ??? need help ASAP got a lot of trains and waste a lot of time < sorry for my english. is there any new signals ?

PhiliThunder
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 52
Joined: 24 Dec 2014 17:19
Location: Lofoten, Norway

Re: Advice on signals

Post by PhiliThunder » 06 Jan 2015 16:08

With one way signals you can also have more than two trains :D

User avatar
ahtom133
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 2
Joined: 02 Jan 2015 20:22
Location: Singapore

Re: Advice on signals

Post by ahtom133 » 14 Jan 2015 04:16

Well sometime i use both signals. And i have not just use 1 or 5 train running < the rail are very long it station are very big some like 3 to 5 as big as i can make by use the signals is waste a lot of time and i have to make many crossover points < there is 4 track 2 by 2 in and out here i have to make big crossover and put so many signals and this why all my 10 to 15 trains are be stop and wait there. what to do ? :bow: :bow: :bow:

User avatar
Greyfox
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 370
Joined: 19 Jun 2009 14:47
Location: Victoria, Australia

Re: Advice on signals

Post by Greyfox » 17 Jan 2015 04:41

@ahtom133: Are you sure you don't have to many trains on one route? Can you post some screenshots? :roll:
Windows 10 discussion here: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=72527
Looking for AMI trains, Chicago Locomotive Works, etc: You'll find your needs here: http://www.locomotiondepot.net/
__________________________
"Don't badger the Badger"....(Retired Moderator)

Post Reply

Return to “Locomotion Beginners”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests