Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Sat Sep 22, 2018 10:09 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Advice on signals
PostPosted: Fri Jan 02, 2015 8:38 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2015 8:22 pm
Posts: 2
Location: Singapore
there are 2 kinds signals one is one way and a block how to use this two signals ??? need help ASAP got a lot of trains and waste a lot of time < sorry for my english. is there any new signals ?


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Advice on signals
PostPosted: Mon Jan 05, 2015 8:19 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2012 2:48 am
Posts: 3620
Location: IL, USA
The one-way signals are for directing traffic in a specific direction. By directing trains as shown below, you can have a much more efficient rail service.

Here I have four trains running on this one line making much more money than just one.

Attachment:
Screenshot1.png
Screenshot1.png [ 186.39 KiB | Viewed 3436 times ]

Notice that the trains are traveling in both directions like a highway.

Attachment:
Screenshot2.png
Screenshot2.png [ 155.78 KiB | Viewed 3436 times ]

Two-way signals can direct traffic in two directions, but they're usually best for complex stations like this:

Attachment:
Screenshot3.png
Screenshot3.png [ 277.84 KiB | Viewed 3436 times ]

______________________

Normally I would give you a link to the signals guide on AMI Trains, but it is currently unavailable.

_________________
Image

Formerly known as LocoRoller


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Advice on signals
PostPosted: Tue Jan 06, 2015 4:08 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Wed Dec 24, 2014 5:19 pm
Posts: 52
Location: Lofoten, Norway
With one way signals you can also have more than two trains :D


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Advice on signals
PostPosted: Wed Jan 14, 2015 4:16 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2015 8:22 pm
Posts: 2
Location: Singapore
Well sometime i use both signals. And i have not just use 1 or 5 train running < the rail are very long it station are very big some like 3 to 5 as big as i can make by use the signals is waste a lot of time and i have to make many crossover points < there is 4 track 2 by 2 in and out here i have to make big crossover and put so many signals and this why all my 10 to 15 trains are be stop and wait there. what to do ? :bow: :bow: :bow:


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Advice on signals
PostPosted: Sat Jan 17, 2015 4:41 am 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2009 2:47 pm
Posts: 361
Location: Victoria, Australia
@ahtom133: Are you sure you don't have to many trains on one route? Can you post some screenshots? :roll:

_________________
Windows 10 discussion here: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=72527
Looking for AMI trains, Chicago Locomotive Works, etc: You'll find your needs here: http://www.locomotiondepot.net/
__________________________
"Don't badger the Badger"....(Retired Moderator)


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.