Modded Stations and signals not working

Got problems with Locomotion? Find assistance here!

Moderator: Locomotion Moderators

Post Reply
theskiesofdover
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 2
Joined: 12 Sep 2019 03:20

Modded Stations and signals not working

Post by theskiesofdover » 12 Sep 2019 03:26

Hi, I've had mods on my locomotion for about a couple years now and I just started playing again. unfortunately, I've been having problems with some mods. I've been toying around with scenario editor and I saw I had a lot of options for signals and stations. I chose some of them and saved the scenario but they don't load into the actual scenario when I start it up. The trains work just fine but Its very frustrating. If anyone could provide some answers or assistance, that would be just swell.

User avatar
Walter1940
Chairman
Chairman
Posts: 805
Joined: 19 Mar 2007 01:30
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

Re: Modded Stations and signals not working

Post by Walter1940 » 12 Sep 2019 08:12

For this I need more information. Which signals and stations? Who are they from? How many signals have you entered in the trackst.dat? Did you also activate the stations if that is necessary?
http://www.walter1940.de
Vehicles for Locomotion

Tutorials in english
- From MSTS to Locomotion ---> http://www.walter1940.de/tutorial/msts2loco/
- Wally ---> http://www.walter1940.de/tutorial/wally/
- xml-modding ---> http://www.walter1940.de/tutorial/xml-modding/

theskiesofdover
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 2
Joined: 12 Sep 2019 03:20

Re: Modded Stations and signals not working

Post by theskiesofdover » 13 Sep 2019 01:47

Hey, thank you for taking time to help me. Sorry I wasn't specific in the stations or mods. I have bridges like the flyover bridge or arch bridge that don't appear even though I have the earth bridge that works just fine. I have central station, loading dock(1980) and etc. I know for sure my brother installed the Chicago locomotives works mods for me but I don't know any others.

User avatar
Walter1940
Chairman
Chairman
Posts: 805
Joined: 19 Mar 2007 01:30
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

Re: Modded Stations and signals not working

Post by Walter1940 » 13 Sep 2019 04:11

Hmm .... ok, all signals and bridges must be entered in the file trackst.dat. This you will find in the folder ObjData where all new files are moved into.
If you did not enter them, you'll see them in the editor, but that's about all. So as you describe.
There is an article in this section about how to successfully insert signals, stations and other accessories in the file trackst.dat.
In this post is synonymous in there how many of each category may be entered at most.
(That's why I've kept the number of extra signals to a minimum. :wink: )
http://www.walter1940.de
Vehicles for Locomotion

Tutorials in english
- From MSTS to Locomotion ---> http://www.walter1940.de/tutorial/msts2loco/
- Wally ---> http://www.walter1940.de/tutorial/wally/
- xml-modding ---> http://www.walter1940.de/tutorial/xml-modding/

Post Reply

Return to “Locomotion Problems, FAQs and Tutorials”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests