Towns stopped using buildings?

Got problems with Locomotion? Find assistance here!

Moderator: Locomotion Moderators

Post Reply
TKB
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 13
Joined: 21 Apr 2019 10:55

Towns stopped using buildings?

Post by TKB » 31 May 2019 12:11

Hey all,

Downloaded the provo pack a while back... For some reason the towns have stopped using the provo buildings (which have been selected in the editor). If I tell it to make a "gigantic" city, it just builds houses. Any ideas?

Thanks

TKB
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 13
Joined: 21 Apr 2019 10:55

Re: Towns stopped using buildings?

Post by TKB » 31 May 2019 12:40

UPDATE: Reinstalled loco, and now it's not building any sort of offices/office towers/big buildings...

User avatar
Zakos
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3662
Joined: 15 Mar 2012 02:48
Location: IL, USA
Contact:

Re: Towns stopped using buildings?

Post by Zakos » 02 Jun 2019 07:25

Check the date on the scenario, make sure it's a year when they can be built. Also, they won't be built by randomly generated towns in the editor unless the date is after when they start being available. For instance, making a gigantic town in the editor in 1900 won't generate Office Buildings (US) unless you expand the town by playing the game normally.
Image

Formerly known as LocoRoller

Post Reply

Return to “Locomotion Problems, FAQs and Tutorials”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest