Wagon removal on by default

Forum for technical discussions regarding development. If you have a general suggestion, problem or comment, please use one of the other forums.

Moderator: OpenTTD Developers

Post Reply
Kuhnovic
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 13
Joined: 06 Jul 2020 19:33

Wagon removal on by default

Post by Kuhnovic »

Hi guys,

I love love love the Wagon Removal feature in the Replace Vehicles window. For the people who don't know about it yet: if you upgrade from a single loc to a double loc, it removes the first wagon of the train so the total train length stays the same, and you don't accidentally make your trains longer than the station.

I'm just wondering: why oh why is this feature off by default? I've already had numerous times where I forgot to turn it on. Not so much fun when replacing a large number of trains hehe.

I strongly feel like we should change this default setting. I'll be happy to make the enormous code change ;)

mak
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 126
Joined: 30 Sep 2015 13:16

Re: Wagon removal on by default

Post by mak »

THought????

Why remove wagons/coaches that will reduce carrying capacity but double the locos to increase the power to pull less weight.
Seems a backward move to me.

ps. I did know about the option

User avatar
odisseus
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 162
Joined: 01 Nov 2017 21:19

Re: Wagon removal on by default

Post by odisseus »

Here's one argument against enabling wagon removal by default.

The wagon being removed is always the first wagon in the train. If that's the only wagon that can carry some type of cargo, the train will be unable to pick that cargo after the upgrade. For example, it is quite common to attach an armoured wagon to a passenger train so that it can haul small quantities of valuables between city banks. I have also seen players attach an engineering supplies wagon to the end of a coal train, so that the train carries the supplies on its way back to the mine. In the extreme case, a train that has just one wagon would have no wagons at all after the upgrade...
mak wrote:
02 Oct 2020 16:13
Why remove wagons/coaches that will reduce carrying capacity but double the locos to increase the power to pull less weight.
Increasing the maximum speed is usually reason enough to upgrade the engine, even if that requires removing wagons.

mak
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 126
Joined: 30 Sep 2015 13:16

Re: Wagon removal on by default

Post by mak »

odisseus wrote:
02 Oct 2020 22:37
Increasing the maximum speed is usually reason enough to upgrade the engine, even if that requires removing wagons.
,
Understood but I have wagon/coach speed restrctions on,everyone to their own way. :)

Kuhnovic
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 13
Joined: 06 Jul 2020 19:33

Re: Wagon removal on by default

Post by Kuhnovic »

Those all sound like valid reasons to have it off by default. No need to change it then. Thanks guys!

Post Reply

Return to “OpenTTD Development”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests