Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Thu Dec 13, 2018 9:56 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Oct 19, 2018 3:13 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2018 3:04 am
Posts: 3
I have tried to compile OpenTTD (1.8.0) on my MacBook Pro Mojave and 'succeeded' using the following commands

./configure --enable-static
make -j8
make bundle

The game runs very well on my MacBook Pro (and I love the game very much! :bow: ) However, when I zip the bundle directory and copy the file to my iMac. It complains that the libs can not be found.
>
Dyld Error Message:
Library not loaded: /usr/local/lib/libfreetype.6.dylib
Referenced from: /User/<name>/Download/OpenTTD/OpenTTD.app/Contents/MacOS/openttd
Reason: image not found
>

Did I do something wrong? :o


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Oct 19, 2018 4:13 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 12:14 am
Posts: 7228
i'm going to go on a limb here and assume that you didn't install the library on the other computer, and that's why it can't find it.

there's two solutions here:
  1. you can install said library (in the correct version)
  2. or you can compile a "static" build that already contains its own copy of the library (need to dig through ./configure options for that)

_________________
You might not exactly be interested in Ferion, but if you are, have fun :)


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Oct 19, 2018 5:45 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2007 2:23 pm
Posts: 4713
Location: Lost in Music
You could try

Code:
./configure --without-freetype


But I haven't actually tried that, so I don't know if it will help, sorry :)

This used to be necessary with some older OS X versions where there were issues with freetype.

_________________
FIRS Industry Replacement Set (Released) | HEQS Heavy Equipment Set (trucks, industrial trams and more) (Finished)
Squid Ate FISH (ships) (Released) | CHIPS Has Improved Players' Stations (Finished)
Iron Horse (trains, released) | Termite (tracks for Iron Horse, released) | Busy Bee (game script, released)

Road Hog (road vehicles, released)


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Oct 19, 2018 10:35 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2018 3:04 am
Posts: 3
Thank you for your response:

Eddi: I have tried the static option enabled (with results in a successful build but unable to run on other computers)

andythenorth: Out of interest, I tried "./configure --enable-static --without-freetype" and again, no luck.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Oct 19, 2018 11:00 am 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2007 10:44 pm
Posts: 9062
Location: Sol d
UKSparkle wrote:
Thank you for your response:

Eddi: I have tried the static option enabled (with results in a successful build but unable to run on other computers)

andythenorth: Out of interest, I tried "./configure --enable-static --without-freetype" and again, no luck.


With the *same* error message as above - or is another library missing in that case?

_________________
Image
OpenTTD: manual | online content | translations | Wanted contributions and patches
#openttdcoop: blog | wiki | public server | DevZone | NewGRF web translator
DevZone - home of the free NewGRFs: OpenSFX | OpenMSX | OpenGFX | Swedish Rails | OpenGFX+ Trains|RV|Industries|Airports|Landscape | NML


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Oct 19, 2018 12:12 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2018 3:04 am
Posts: 3
Thank you for the continued support

Just complains about library missing

I would thought that the needed libraries would be copied to the bundle?


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Oct 21, 2018 11:08 am 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer

Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2004 11:27 pm
Posts: 582
Location: Berlin, Germany
No, static means that the library code will be included in the app file itself, not that the normal lib will be copied.
For that to work the libraries itself also need to be present in a special static lib version. I guess that either configure picks the wrong lib file or that you don't have a static lib and the linker silently uses the dynamic lib anyway.

-- Michael Lutz


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.