JGR's Patch Pack

Forum for technical discussions regarding development. If you have a general suggestion, problem or comment, please use one of the other forums.

Moderator: OpenTTD Developers

dol422
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 126
Joined: 29 Dec 2015 20:06

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by dol422 »

Hello there,

Seem to have a problem downloading the game on a new Windows 10 laptop. Downloaded the 32-bit and 64-bit build on two separate occasions, and on both it says need graphics files which I cannot access.

User avatar
Redirect Left
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 6669
Joined: 22 Jan 2005 19:31
Location: Wakefield, West Yorkshire

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by Redirect Left »

dol422 wrote:
25 Dec 2019 20:00
Hello there,

Seem to have a problem downloading the game on a new Windows 10 laptop. Downloaded the 32-bit and 64-bit build on two separate occasions, and on both it says need graphics files which I cannot access.
I'm guessing it wants OpenGFX, this should be available to download ingame, unless you cannot actually launch that far. What is the error produced when you "cannot access" these files?
OpenGFX can be downloaded seperately here; https://www.openttd.org/downloads/openg ... atest.html
Image
Worst Behaved IRC Member of 2008, 2009 & 2010 - Go Me!

evepoi
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 5
Joined: 20 Jul 2016 07:31

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by evepoi »

I can't speak English and write with Google Translator.

Questions :
While playing version 0.32.4, the game suddenly stopped with "no response".

The same symptom occurs on other computers, and if the GRF is a problem, I installed the version of GRF down but it hangs the same.

Soon, I hope you will be able to reliably repair the problem.

Image

dol422
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 126
Joined: 29 Dec 2015 20:06

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by dol422 »

Redirect Left wrote:
26 Dec 2019 00:36
dol422 wrote:
25 Dec 2019 20:00
Hello there,

Seem to have a problem downloading the game on a new Windows 10 laptop. Downloaded the 32-bit and 64-bit build on two separate occasions, and on both it says need graphics files which I cannot access.
I'm guessing it wants OpenGFX, this should be available to download ingame, unless you cannot actually launch that far. What is the error produced when you "cannot access" these files?
OpenGFX can be downloaded seperately here; https://www.openttd.org/downloads/openg ... atest.html
The game won't let me get that far. I have the latest stable release installed with all graphics files but this error message still shows up.
Attachments
Untitled.png
(63.69 KiB) Not downloaded yet

User avatar
Redirect Left
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 6669
Joined: 22 Jan 2005 19:31
Location: Wakefield, West Yorkshire

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by Redirect Left »

dol422 wrote:
26 Dec 2019 17:21
Redirect Left wrote:
26 Dec 2019 00:36
dol422 wrote:
25 Dec 2019 20:00
Hello there,

Seem to have a problem downloading the game on a new Windows 10 laptop. Downloaded the 32-bit and 64-bit build on two separate occasions, and on both it says need graphics files which I cannot access.
I'm guessing it wants OpenGFX, this should be available to download ingame, unless you cannot actually launch that far. What is the error produced when you "cannot access" these files?
OpenGFX can be downloaded seperately here; https://www.openttd.org/downloads/openg ... atest.html
The game won't let me get that far. I have the latest stable release installed with all graphics files but this error message still shows up.
Try to download OpenGFX from https://www.openttd.org/downloads/openg ... atest.html - select the binary file, then place that file into the folder you extracted this patch pack to, in the 'baseset' folder, i don't think you need to unpack the files from the .zip file, just place the file there - try to launch OpenTTD now. You can then (optionally) download OpenSFX fron the ingame online menus for sounds.
Image
Worst Behaved IRC Member of 2008, 2009 & 2010 - Go Me!

whispous
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 5
Joined: 21 Sep 2008 20:29

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by whispous »

whispous wrote:
24 Dec 2019 21:53
Hello, I am repeatedly having trouble when I compile on ubuntu.

https://i.imgur.com/Amjl140.png

When I launch the game after this clearly incorrect compile, I have the version as nover000 - and so will not be able to connect to the eventual server it will be.
I have tried the latest, the previous 4 versions too with the same result. I'm downloading the zip. I am rather novice with linux and compiling. I have done this the same way with success a few times before.
Just a note to say I figured out this problem.

The problem, for people searching:

While compiling I saw

Code: Select all

checking revision... no detection
WARNING: there is no means to determine the version.
WARNING: please use a subversion, mercurial, or git checkout of OpenTTD
WARNING: you can only join game servers that have been compiled wihout version detection
Leading to a game that displays a version of "norev000".


What I was doing: I was unpacking the files from the zip into a folder I named myself.
What I should have been doing: unpacking into the default named folder (in my case, the folder needed to be called OpenTTD-patches-jgrpp-0.32.4
I compiled it while it was inside that folder and it all worked perfectly.

User avatar
jfs
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1227
Joined: 08 Jan 2003 23:09
Location: Denmark

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by jfs »

dol422 wrote:
26 Dec 2019 17:21
The game won't let me get that far. I have the latest stable release installed with all graphics files but this error message still shows up.
Looks like we snuck in a bug back when native Win32/Uniscribe text rendering support was added, forgot to allow that to work in the boostrap GUI. I'm making a bugfix for that.

R-TEAM
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 59
Joined: 19 Jan 2005 10:34
Location: Germany

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by R-TEAM »

additional suggestion :)

boyouts from company A should be "auto removed" if company A terminated .....

Regards

kaenguruh
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 16
Joined: 03 Apr 2007 02:06
Contact:

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by kaenguruh »

Hi. I have a question regarding programmable signals in the JGR patch pack.
I have activated the programmable signals button in the settings menu, but I'm at a loss regarding actually programming signals. The button doesn't seem to do anything. If it is activated, and I left-click a signal, it just changes its orientation (e.g. from one-way to two-way).
Routing restrictions work fine, btw. - if I activate the button and click a signal, a window for routing restrictions opens – but I gather programmable signals are something different.

User avatar
Gliptal
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 82
Joined: 01 Dec 2013 01:11

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by Gliptal »

Haven't updated JGR in a while, but with the latest I'm getting this error:
Screenshot (9).png
Screenshot (9).png (5.71 KiB) Viewed 2100 times
Is this known or maybe an issue with trunk? I have the latest OpenGFX 0.5.5.

User avatar
kamnet
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 7247
Joined: 28 Sep 2009 17:15
Location: Eastern KY
Contact:

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by kamnet »

Gliptal wrote:
30 Dec 2019 14:19
Haven't updated JGR in a while, but with the latest I'm getting this error:

Screenshot (9).png

Is this known or maybe an issue with trunk? I have the latest OpenGFX 0.5.5.
It is a known issue with OpenGFX base graphics set.

User avatar
Gliptal
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 82
Joined: 01 Dec 2013 01:11

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by Gliptal »

kamnet wrote:
30 Dec 2019 14:50
Gliptal wrote:
30 Dec 2019 14:19
Haven't updated JGR in a while, but with the latest I'm getting this error:

Screenshot (9).png

Is this known or maybe an issue with trunk? I have the latest OpenGFX 0.5.5.
It is a known issue with OpenGFX base graphics set.
Ok thanks!

Diesel Power
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 213
Joined: 18 Jun 2016 19:05

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by Diesel Power »

Had a crash. The tanker train in on a "through load" at the station (order #4). As the rear of the train entered the platform, the game crashed. The bridge that the locos are on is a custom bridgehead. Coould this be the issue? If you follow the train until it gets back to Order #4, it should crash again. I'm using 0.32.3.
Thanks.
Attachments
crash.sav
(1.29 MiB) Downloaded 31 times
crash.png
(476.12 KiB) Not downloaded yet

User avatar
JGR
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2110
Joined: 08 Aug 2005 13:46
Location: Ipswich

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by JGR »

Diesel Power wrote:
01 Jan 2020 07:42
Had a crash. The tanker train in on a "through load" at the station (order #4). As the rear of the train entered the platform, the game crashed. The bridge that the locos are on is a custom bridgehead. Coould this be the issue? If you follow the train until it gets back to Order #4, it should crash again. I'm using 0.32.3.
Thanks.
Thanks, this is fixed and will be in the next release.
Ex TTDPatch Coder, Grumpy Greymuzzle
Avatar by MoonsongWolf.
Patch Pack, Github
Dad-Coder since April 2018

kerrhyphen
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 1
Joined: 05 Jan 2020 08:06

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by kerrhyphen »

Having a crash, not sure what's causing it. Could also be any of the random NewGRFs or scripts I've tossed in, but thought I'd run it past you first. Been really enjoying the patch pack, though, it's gotten me back into OTTD for the first time in years!
Attachments
crash.sav
(1.34 MiB) Downloaded 31 times
Sedgrove End Transport, 1925-08-01.sav
Previous manual save
(1.33 MiB) Downloaded 35 times
crash.txt
crash.log
(19.74 KiB) Downloaded 33 times

User avatar
JGR
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2110
Joined: 08 Aug 2005 13:46
Location: Ipswich

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by JGR »

kerrhyphen wrote:
05 Jan 2020 08:14
Having a crash, not sure what's causing it. Could also be any of the random NewGRFs or scripts I've tossed in, but thought I'd run it past you first. Been really enjoying the patch pack, though, it's gotten me back into OTTD for the first time in years!
Thanks, this is fixed and will be in the next release.
Ex TTDPatch Coder, Grumpy Greymuzzle
Avatar by MoonsongWolf.
Patch Pack, Github
Dad-Coder since April 2018

shirkit
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 1
Joined: 05 Jan 2020 15:31

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by shirkit »

Hello,

I must say that I really enjoy this patch, specially the day length patch. I have a suggestion: could we have everything else scaled up, except for time?

Currently, when we set a really high daylength, so we have slower date passing, the industry production becomes too small based on the train transit times, so slow that 1 train can cover mostly everything.

If there was a setting so that the industries production would ramp up by the daylength factor and the profit would turn be divided by it would be great, so that the challange of multiple trains and a big network resurfaces.

User avatar
Sensation Lover
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 338
Joined: 26 Feb 2009 09:17
Skype: Aron Bogdan Silviu
Location: Torino, Italy
Contact:

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by Sensation Lover »

shirkit wrote:
05 Jan 2020 15:37
Hello,

I must say that I really enjoy this patch, specially the day length patch. I have a suggestion: could we have everything else scaled up, except for time?

Currently, when we set a really high daylength, so we have slower date passing, the industry production becomes too small based on the train transit times, so slow that 1 train can cover mostly everything.

If there was a setting so that the industries production would ramp up by the daylength factor and the profit would turn be divided by it would be great, so that the challange of multiple trains and a big network resurfaces.
have you tried the "ctrl+alt+c" function?... check the box for the production modification, click an industry and increase the values.
I was in:
Austria,Belgium,Brazil,China,France,Germany,Hungary,Indonesia,Italy,Luxemburg,Malaysia,Mexico,Netherlands,Norway,Panamà,Poland,Romania,
Saudi Arabia,Singapore,Slovenia,Spain,Switzerland,Thailand,U.K.,Ukraine,U.S.A.

User avatar
MagicBuzz
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1263
Joined: 15 Feb 2003 17:32
Location: Villefranche-sur-Saône, France

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by MagicBuzz »

Hello Jonathan,

I can't compile the lastest source from github on Visual Studio 2019 on Windows 10 x64 :

Revision: 6d326deafe28737177bf20d3e4ac2fea0594dbcd
Author: Jonathan G Rennison <xxxxxxx>
Date: 10/03/2019 20:20:11
Message:
Change: [Linkgraph] Only acquire thread join performance measurements on network clients

Network servers and single player clients do not block on thread joins
due to instead pausing shortly before the join is due.

(cherry picked from commit a5697ddeeb43c64ae6cac25581022efcf8e107bd)
----
Modified: src/linkgraph/linkgraphschedule.cpp


Code: Select all

1>------ Build started: Project: version, Configuration: Debug Win32 ------
2>------ Skipped Build: Project: generate, Configuration: Debug Win32 ------
2>Project not selected to build for this solution configuration 
3>------ Build started: Project: settings, Configuration: Debug Win32 ------
1>Microsoft (R) Windows Script Host Version 5.812
1>Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. Tous droits r�serv�s.
1>
4>------ Build started: Project: openttd, Configuration: Release x64 ------
4>Generating code
4>f:\projets\openttd jgr\src\scope_info.cpp : fatal error C1001: An internal error has occurred in the compiler.
4>(compiler file 'd:\agent\_work\6\s\src\vctools\Compiler\Utc\src\p2\main.c', line 166)
4> To work around this problem, try simplifying or changing the program near the locations listed above.
4>Please choose the Technical Support command on the Visual C++
4> Help menu, or open the Technical Support help file for more information
4>  link!RaiseException()+0x62
4>  link!CxxThrowException()+0x66
4>  link!std::_Xout_of_range()+0x1f
4>  link!InvokeCompilerPass()+0x320cf
4>  link!InvokeCompilerPass()+0x26be2
4>  link!InvokeCompilerPass()+0x3043c
4>  link!InvokeCompilerPass()+0x3065b
4>  link!InvokeCompilerPass()+0x3095d
4>  link!InvokeCompilerPass()+0x30a46
4>  link!InvokeCompilerPass()+0x2ffed
4>  link!InvokeCompilerPass()+0x302d2
4>  link!InvokeCompilerPassW()+0xeaea3
4>
4>f:\projets\openttd jgr\src\scope_info.cpp : fatal error C1001: An internal error has occurred in the compiler.
4>(compiler file 'd:\agent\_work\6\s\src\vctools\Compiler\Utc\src\p2\main.c', line 166)
4> To work around this problem, try simplifying or changing the program near the locations listed above.
4>Please choose the Technical Support command on the Visual C++
4> Help menu, or open the Technical Support help file for more information
4>  link!RaiseException()+0x62
4>  link!CxxThrowException()+0x66
4>  link!std::_Xout_of_range()+0x1f
4>  link!InvokeCompilerPass()+0x320cf
4>  link!InvokeCompilerPass()+0x26be2
4>  link!InvokeCompilerPass()+0x3043c
4>  link!InvokeCompilerPass()+0x3065b
4>  link!InvokeCompilerPass()+0x3095d
4>  link!InvokeCompilerPass()+0x30a46
4>  link!InvokeCompilerPass()+0x2ffed
4>  link!InvokeCompilerPass()+0x302d2
4>  link!InvokeCompilerPassW()+0xeaea3
4>
4>LINK : fatal error LNK1257: code generation failed
4>Done building project "openttd_vs142.vcxproj" -- FAILED.
5>------ Skipped Build: Project: regression, Configuration: Debug Win32 ------
5>Project not selected to build for this solution configuration 
========== Build: 2 succeeded, 1 failed, 4 up-to-date, 2 skipped ==========
Linker looks like to be completely lost :shock:

-- Edit : hmpf !

I tried a "rebuild solution" and... TADA !!

Code: Select all

1>------ Rebuild All started: Project: strgen, Configuration: Debug Win32 ------
2>------ Rebuild All started: Project: settingsgen, Configuration: Debug Win32 ------
3>------ Rebuild All started: Project: version, Configuration: Debug Win32 ------
4>------ Rebuild All started: Project: basesets, Configuration: Debug Win32 ------
5>------ Skipped Rebuild All: Project: generate, Configuration: Debug Win32 ------
5>Project not selected to build for this solution configuration 
3>Microsoft (R) Windows Script Host Version 5.812
3>Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. Tous droits r�serv�s.
3>
2>alloc_func.cpp
1>alloc_func.cpp
1>strgen_base.cpp

[...]

8>Done building project "openttd_vs142.vcxproj".
9>------ Skipped Rebuild All: Project: regression, Configuration: Debug Win32 ------
9>Project not selected to build for this solution configuration 
========== Rebuild All: 7 succeeded, 0 failed, 2 skipped ==========
Sorry for this, it works ! :bow:

User avatar
jfs
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1227
Joined: 08 Jan 2003 23:09
Location: Denmark

Re: JGR's Patch Pack

Post by jfs »

Visual Studio 2019 C++ compiler and linker has been weird for several months now, mislinking or failing in weird ways. Doing a full rebuild always makes the problem go away, but you'll soon get linking misbehave again.

Post Reply

Return to “OpenTTD Development”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests