Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Tue Sep 26, 2017 4:29 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 28 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Patch: Build and Refit
PostPosted: Wed Jan 16, 2008 2:09 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2004 3:08 pm
Posts: 60
Location: Slovenia
v3.1 (r20538)
- update to trunk
- in list mode is buy and refit button hidden

v3.0 (r20521)
- resurrected from death :)
- update to trunk

v2.3 (r12176)
- default size of window bigger
- update to trunk

v2.2 (r12072)
- update to trunk

v2.1 (r11957)
- remove cargo buttons and replace them with dropdown

v2 (r11915)
I updated patch "Filter vehicles by cargo" and added new button "Build and Refit".
If you are in filter mode (one filter cargo selected) you can click on button "Build and Refit" and you get a new vehicle which is already refited in selected cargo. Now you can easy build the same wagon with different cargo or quicly build same trucks refited to different cargo in one click.
It is working for all vehicle types.

Old version (v1)
I made a patch to filter vehicles in build vehicle window by which cargos they can transport, so you can eazy find the right one.
My next idea is to add a button "Build and refit", which will create a new vehicle and also directly refit it to selected cargo.


Attachments:
screen.png
screen.png [ 7.3 KiB | Viewed 7118 times ]
build_and_refit_r20538.patch [5.2 KiB]
Downloaded 192 times


Last edited by gule on Wed Aug 18, 2010 7:20 am, edited 6 times in total.
Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jan 16, 2008 2:24 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2007 9:07 pm
Posts: 1710
Location: Czech Republic
I think this patch is a great area, makes orientation amongth all that various wagons for various cargoes in newgrfs much easier.

_________________
If you need something, do it yourself or it will be never done.

My patches: Extra large maps (1048576 high, 1048576 wide) (FS#1059), Vehicle + Town + Industry console commands (FS#1060), few minor patches (FS#2820, FS#1521, FS#2837, FS#2843), AI debugging facility

Other: Very large ships NewGRF, Bilbo's multiplayer patch pack v5 (for OpenTTD 0.7.3)


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jan 18, 2008 1:30 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2004 3:08 pm
Posts: 60
Location: Slovenia
I updated this patch and add a new button "Build and Refit".
If you are in filter mode (one filter cargo selected) you can click on button "Build and Refit" and you get a new vehicle which is already refited in selected cargo.
Diff file and screenshot in first post.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jan 18, 2008 2:43 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2007 9:07 pm
Posts: 1710
Location: Czech Republic
Nice. Also, have you added your path to the bugtracker? If not, head to http://bugs.openttd.org and add it there as patch - you increase the chance one of the devs will notice it and add it to trunk.

_________________
If you need something, do it yourself or it will be never done.

My patches: Extra large maps (1048576 high, 1048576 wide) (FS#1059), Vehicle + Town + Industry console commands (FS#1060), few minor patches (FS#2820, FS#1521, FS#2837, FS#2843), AI debugging facility

Other: Very large ships NewGRF, Bilbo's multiplayer patch pack v5 (for OpenTTD 0.7.3)


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jan 18, 2008 4:05 pm 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2007 10:44 pm
Posts: 9019
Location: Sol d
gule wrote:
v2 (r11915)
I updated patch "Filter vehicles by cargo" and added new button "Build and Refit".

This is a great feature and patch. I hope it'll make it into trunk

_________________
Image
OpenTTD: manual | online content | translations | Wanted contributions and patches
#openttdcoop: blog | wiki | public server | DevZone | NewGRF web translator
DevZone - home of the free NewGRFs: OpenSFX | OpenMSX | OpenGFX | Swedish Rails | OpenGFX+ Trains|RV|Industries|Airports|Landscape | NML


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jan 18, 2008 6:00 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2005 6:56 pm
Posts: 105
That's an awesome idea! But I wonder if the "build and refit" button is a bit redundant. I think it would be fine to just have the regular build button do the refitting automatically when you are filtering.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jan 18, 2008 7:11 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 17, 2006 5:40 pm
Posts: 299
Location: UTL ~ HQ Vlaanderen
I'll repeat what almost everybody's thinking...
OMG OMG OMG that's a very very good patch
I can't wait to see this in the trunk, this will make
choosing the right carriage much easier and
(which I regularly get) you can't forget to refit anymore!!!

Very good feature for all the absent-minded professors ;-)
[Like me, not a professor though ;-)]

_________________
Image
_____________# If you believe in it, you can achieve it" # ____________
__________________# Check out My Closed Platform #___________________


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jan 18, 2008 10:24 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager

Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2007 3:06 pm
Posts: 165
Great idea :D but I think the buttons at the side are problematic... e.g. with all of Georges ECS vectors loaded, they won't fit there, I also think that they are not needed... Most of the time you would only select one of them anyways... I made a little mockup out of your screenshot how I think it could be more flexible... (Sort by text removed, triangle only, enough space for a dropdown where you can select any cargo).
And as Bot_40 wrote: The Build Vehicle button should refit to the selected cargo by default


Attachments:
cargo.png
cargo.png [ 2.68 KiB | Viewed 10670 times ]

_________________
Gonozal_VIII patchpack
Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jan 19, 2008 1:59 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2004 3:08 pm
Posts: 60
Location: Slovenia
Bot_40 wrote:
But I wonder if the "build and refit" button is a bit redundant. I think it would be fine to just have the regular build button do the refitting automatically when you are filtering.

Gonozal_VIII wrote:
And as Bot_40 wrote: The Build Vehicle button should refit to the selected cargo by default
I do not agree with you two. I think that we have to keep both buttons, because some players will still use the old way (first build all vehicles and then refit them) and if I remove "build and refit" they can not use filter options.

Gonozal_VIII wrote:
but I think the buttons at the side are problematic... e.g. with all of Georges ECS vectors loaded, they won't fit there, I also think that they are not needed... Most of the time you would only select one of them anyways... I made a little mockup out of your screenshot how I think it could be more flexible... (Sort by text removed, triangle only, enough space for a dropdown where you can select any cargo).
I know that windows can be too small to accomodate all filter buttons.
There are two solutions:
- resize window at creation time (very eazy for me)
- use dropdown (harder to code, and one click more at useing it - open dropdown -> select cargo)
So i think i will go with resizing (I am leazy :) ).


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jan 20, 2008 3:55 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2007 9:07 pm
Posts: 1710
Location: Czech Republic
But with resizing, you can end up with situation where you have more cargo types that can fit on the screen. So then perhaps you will need two, three or even more rows of cargo buttons. Or you can make the drop-down ...

_________________
If you need something, do it yourself or it will be never done.

My patches: Extra large maps (1048576 high, 1048576 wide) (FS#1059), Vehicle + Town + Industry console commands (FS#1060), few minor patches (FS#2820, FS#1521, FS#2837, FS#2843), AI debugging facility

Other: Very large ships NewGRF, Bilbo's multiplayer patch pack v5 (for OpenTTD 0.7.3)


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jan 20, 2008 5:10 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2004 3:08 pm
Posts: 60
Location: Slovenia
Bilbo wrote:
But with resizing, you can end up with situation where you have more cargo types that can fit on the screen. So then perhaps you will need two, three or even more rows of cargo buttons. Or you can make the drop-down ...

You are right. It looks like I have to make dropdown. Goodbye to my laziness..... :)


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jan 22, 2008 1:02 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2003 4:21 pm
Posts: 2363
Location: Up North
One extra suggestion: if a wagon is only refittable to 4 cargoes, either a) only list 4 cargoes, or b) list all cargoes, but with only the available 4 enabled. Then it is nice and clear that I can have X, Y, and Z, rather than it looking as though I could choose A,B, and C as well.

_________________
OTTD NewGRF_ports. Add an airport design via newgrf.Superceded by Yexo's NewGrf Airports 2
Want to organise your trains? Try Routemarkers.
--- ==== --- === --- === ---
Firework Photography


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jan 22, 2008 4:10 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2007 9:07 pm
Posts: 1710
Location: Czech Republic
richk67 wrote:
One extra suggestion: if a wagon is only refittable to 4 cargoes, either a) only list 4 cargoes, or b) list all cargoes, but with only the available 4 enabled. Then it is nice and clear that I can have X, Y, and Z, rather than it looking as though I could choose A,B, and C as well.


Well, but what I thought is that with this patch you first select a cargo, rthen you see all wagons capable of transporting selected cargo ...

So all cargoes (or at least all that could be transported by at least one existing wagon) would be selectable at all time ...

_________________
If you need something, do it yourself or it will be never done.

My patches: Extra large maps (1048576 high, 1048576 wide) (FS#1059), Vehicle + Town + Industry console commands (FS#1060), few minor patches (FS#2820, FS#1521, FS#2837, FS#2843), AI debugging facility

Other: Very large ships NewGRF, Bilbo's multiplayer patch pack v5 (for OpenTTD 0.7.3)


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jan 22, 2008 5:12 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 10:01 am
Posts: 240
Location: Wiesbaden, Germany
Hi Bilbo,

Bilbo wrote:
Well, but what I thought is that with this patch you first select a cargo, then you see all wagons capable of transporting selected cargo ...

A big yes from my side. And I'd like to see all buttons (perhaps in two columns) and a window with more rows...

cu
Rainer


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jan 23, 2008 1:59 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2004 3:08 pm
Posts: 60
Location: Slovenia
gule wrote:
Bilbo wrote:
But with resizing, you can end up with situation where you have more cargo types that can fit on the screen. So then perhaps you will need two, three or even more rows of cargo buttons. Or you can make the drop-down ...

You are right. It looks like I have to make dropdown. Goodbye to my laziness..... :)

I made a new version with dropdown. It looks better now, you can see full cargo name and not just abbreviation.
Screenshot and diff file are in first post.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jan 23, 2008 6:36 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager

Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2007 3:06 pm
Posts: 165
wow nice update *downloading*

edit: compiled it with r11965, lots of vehicle newgrfs and the ecs vectors and it works fine :D only problem is, that i have to resize the new vehicle window everytime to be able to read it.. could you make the default size of that window bigger or make the buttons smaller?
another edit: could you add cargo type: none, to filter out only the engines/special cars?

_________________
Gonozal_VIII patchpack


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Feb 06, 2008 8:12 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2004 3:08 pm
Posts: 60
Location: Slovenia
Updated to trunk, diff in first post.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Feb 18, 2008 3:37 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2004 3:08 pm
Posts: 60
Location: Slovenia
Gonozal_VIII wrote:
compiled it with r11965, lots of vehicle newgrfs and the ecs vectors and it works fine :D only problem is, that i have to resize the new vehicle window everytime to be able to read it.. could you make the default size of that window bigger or make the buttons smaller?

I made window bigger. Diff file in first post.

Gonozal_VIII wrote:
could you add cargo type: none, to filter out only the engines/special cars?

I'll try. :)


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Aug 17, 2010 9:15 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2004 3:08 pm
Posts: 60
Location: Slovenia
I resurrected this patch. :)
It is updated to trunk. It should work as the old version.
Diff and screenshot in first post.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Aug 17, 2010 9:24 am 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2007 10:44 pm
Posts: 9019
Location: Sol d
It seems the buttons should be next to eachother, not in two rows.

_________________
Image
OpenTTD: manual | online content | translations | Wanted contributions and patches
#openttdcoop: blog | wiki | public server | DevZone | NewGRF web translator
DevZone - home of the free NewGRFs: OpenSFX | OpenMSX | OpenGFX | Swedish Rails | OpenGFX+ Trains|RV|Industries|Airports|Landscape | NML


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 28 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Adsense [Bot] and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2017 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2017.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.