Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Sat Mar 23, 2019 2:09 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 152 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 4 58 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Mar 15, 2007 3:02 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator

Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 11:58 pm
Posts: 340
This is the "Adjacent & Distant Join" Patch from Mini-IN,
ported to trunk, and ripped out "adjacent stations".
(Ok... it is nearly a whole rewrite)

Maybe this has a greater chance of moving into trunk,
as it does not change any game mechanics (like adjacent stations did).

Short introduction of usage:
CTRL not pressed: Same station-placement behavior like always.
CTRL pressed:
-no station around(station-spread radius): no popup
-touching other station: no popup
-touching more than 1 station: no popup (will fail to build anyway)
-1 or more stations around, not touching any station: display popup

Bug reports and coding/style hints are welcome.

Credits to Wolf01 for the idea.

bye,
Frostregen

Look for the latest posts in this thread for the most recent version,
as i do not update this patch anymore.


Attachments:
distant_join_stations_rev9840.diff [22.61 KiB]
Downloaded 692 times
Elbhaven Transport, 31. Jan 1970.png
Elbhaven Transport, 31. Jan 1970.png [ 61.32 KiB | Viewed 27746 times ]
File comment: win32.exe+langfiles. just exctract over a nightly build
DJ_9840.rar [1.53 MiB]
Downloaded 543 times

_________________
Copy & Paste Patch for OTTD
Distant-Joined Stations Patch for OTTD
Eyecandy Patch for OTTD


Last edited by Frostregen on Sun Jan 11, 2009 8:06 pm, edited 13 times in total.
Top
   
 Post subject: Good idea
PostPosted: Thu Mar 15, 2007 7:05 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Mon Jul 10, 2006 12:43 am
Posts: 1808
Location: Spain
I think that this is very useful. I have waited this patch.

_________________
Sorry if my english is too poor, I want learn it, but it isn't too easy.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 15, 2007 9:41 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2005 6:56 pm
Posts: 105
Does it pop up every time you build a station? I think it should only pop up when ctrl is pressed.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 16, 2007 10:47 am 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator

Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 11:58 pm
Posts: 340
Try using it in a real game.
I don't think it is disturbing.

If the stations would automatically join before (=touching borders), they will automatically join now too.
It pops up, if the station is further away than 1 tile, and within range of "patches->station_spread".

I don't think a special key is needed to activate this functionality.
(Maybe this will be a patch setting, tho)

_________________
Copy & Paste Patch for OTTD

Distant-Joined Stations Patch for OTTD

Eyecandy Patch for OTTD


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 16, 2007 11:11 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2005 12:33 pm
Posts: 45
Location: Sale, Manchester
Wouldn't it be better if it popped up when there is another station within the catchment area of the new station?

Let's say I have a medium sized town where I want to build an extensive bus network, and the station spread was set to a relative high number e.g. 30, then this box would pop up for every single bus stop I build in this town, even if I build the bus stops at opposite ends of the town.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 16, 2007 2:38 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2005 6:56 pm
Posts: 105
It's just that the majority of the time I'd still want to build separate stations, so it's just one extra click. And it could be removed by changing it to ctrl+click.

Also, the devs don't tend to like the standard behaviour to be changed much, as could be seen with the custom face patch fiasco. I'd be surprised if they wanted to include it in the trunk without it being changed to ctrl-click. Just my 2 pence.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 16, 2007 5:05 pm 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer

Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 7:15 pm
Posts: 3815
Bot_40 wrote:
as could be seen with the custom face patch fiasco
The problem with that ithe savegame wouldn't be compatible anymore; when loading an old savegame you would get another 'random' face, whereas it just should have converted the old face format to the new format.
This is the single most important issue remaining for the patch to be merged. All other issues were already resolved.

And on-topic, I think that the more advanced features like distant joining shouldn't be turned on by default, thus when you click CTRL the window should show up. On the other hand I'm not sure whether you want to join stations over such a large distance.

Secondly from the comment Frostregen made about the distance being the station spread; the whole new station should stay within that station spread; don't know whether it checks for that though; I have not tested it though.

About FindStationsNearby, take a look at CircularTileSearch.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 16, 2007 9:10 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator

Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 11:58 pm
Posts: 340
Ok ok, ctrl+click ;)

"CircularTileSearch" sounds good, i'll take a look.
EDIT: Does not work, since FindStationsNearby "circles" around the newly placed station-area, which is mostly not just 1 tile+quadratic.

_________________
Copy & Paste Patch for OTTD

Distant-Joined Stations Patch for OTTD

Eyecandy Patch for OTTD


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 17, 2007 12:04 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator

Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2004 3:18 pm
Posts: 312
Location: Fr
Rubidium wrote:
The problem with that ithe savegame wouldn't be compatible anymore


I understant, but it not like version is 1.0
I mean, it's not mal to break compatibility, and it's always best to do it on version 0.5 than 1.0

Can you imagine in year 2011 (at version 1.3 ?) someone ask "wtf, why this is like that?!", someone answer "yes, it was to keep compatibility between 0.5 and 0.6 four year ago"....


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 17, 2007 12:40 pm 
Offline
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2004 7:46 pm
Posts: 644
Location: Berlin, Germany
If you are using windows, you are in no position to say so. I have programs, that still run using Win 3.11 interface (although a 32 Bit compiler). Same for nearly all WindowNT for Intel programs.

If you really annoy everybody by breaking compatibility, it must be a very good reason. Just a new face is certainly not.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 17, 2007 4:16 pm 
Offline
Chief Executive
Chief Executive

Joined: Thu May 01, 2003 5:29 pm
Posts: 733
Location: Manchester, UK
Ahh, well that opens a whole other kettle of fish. Sometimes you need to break compatibility in order to introduce features or you run the risk of ending up with reams of checking code that, as with the code in windows, introduces the potential for a great many bugs.

_________________
Brignell’s law of consensus: At times of high scientific controversy, the consensus is always wrong.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 17, 2007 8:09 pm 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer

Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 7:15 pm
Posts: 3815
Archonix wrote:
Ahh, well that opens a whole other kettle of fish. Sometimes you need to break compatibility in order to introduce features or you run the risk of ending up with reams of checking code that, as with the code in windows, introduces the potential for a great many bugs.
I disagree with you. Savegame compatability isn't a limiting factor for new features. We can rewrite the whole savegame format if we like, we only need to make sure that the old savegames are read properly. There is no need to write thousands of exceptions within the core code for this because all the old savegames are automatically conveerted to the current format.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 21, 2007 4:58 pm 
Offline
Director
Director

Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2005 9:31 am
Posts: 539
If anyone has a version that compiles this with a recent trunk nightly (which would include NewHouses), I think many people would be grateful.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 21, 2007 5:12 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2007 7:35 pm
Posts: 16
The patch above worked perfectly on mine (r9388)


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 21, 2007 7:25 pm 
Offline
Director
Director

Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2005 9:31 am
Posts: 539
Ah. Sorry, my mistake - used the wrong tense. I meant to ask whether anyone had a ready-made version that has been compiled - there's quite a lot of people that don't know yet how to compile...


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 21, 2007 10:29 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator

Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2004 3:18 pm
Posts: 312
Location: Fr
prissi wrote:
If you really annoy everybody by breaking compatibility, it must be a very good reason. Just a new face is certainly not.

it was a general remark, I didn't speak about "new face".

Distant join station, looks a little bit more interresting to my eyes...


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 27, 2007 9:42 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2007 9:13 pm
Posts: 5
It's like station walking except for lazy people.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 28, 2007 4:29 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2004 10:43 am
Posts: 2007
Location: Venezia - Italia
Xkeeper wrote:
It's like station walking except for lazy people.

but walking (with a station eheh) across a city is not that simple thing ;)

_________________
ImageImage
ImageImage
ImageImage
newgrf tests, see: newgrf test topic, my patches: Wolf01's Hire Point
Italian TTD Forum
Wiki Page


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 30, 2007 8:35 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 25, 2006 10:22 am
Posts: 261
Location: Bucharest
I can`t make this to work! I`ve downloaded OTTD-win32-MiniIN-r8928-MiniIN.zip and when I`m playing arround it doesn`t pop-up any window! Please help me! Thank you

_________________
ImageImage


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 30, 2007 8:43 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2004 10:43 am
Posts: 2007
Location: Venezia - Italia
try keeping pressed CTRL when placing a station, when you release the mouse button, instead of place the station it should ask you to which station you want to attach the new piece

_________________
ImageImage
ImageImage
ImageImage
newgrf tests, see: newgrf test topic, my patches: Wolf01's Hire Point
Italian TTD Forum
Wiki Page


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 152 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 4 58 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2019 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2019.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.