Can't insert new order...

Got a problem with OpenTTD? Find some help here.

Moderator: OpenTTD Developers

Post Reply
Treti
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 2
Joined: 06 Dec 2020 14:23

Can't insert new order...

Post by Treti »

"...vehicle can't go into that station."

Vers. 1.10.3, until now it´s only known outside of towns (for excamble connecting coal mine with power plant) with TRUCKs (no problem with trains and ships)

I´m getting this problem only if I´m using drive-in-stations (1-4). If I´m replacing this station by a drive-thruogh-station (5 and 6) on same place, it works.

It´s also possile that it have had worked with an old truck, but if this old truck had been replaced with an other model - this won´t work.


I knew this thread viewtopic.php?f=31&t=86692, but it means version 1.9.3, and I´m only using 1.10.3. Nad I´ve checked it witout New grfs´s
User avatar
jfs
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1262
Joined: 08 Jan 2003 23:09
Location: Denmark

Re: Can't insert new order...

Post by jfs »

Your trucks may be articulated type, those can't use drive-in stops, they only work with drive-through.
Treti
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 2
Joined: 06 Dec 2020 14:23

Re: Can't insert new order...

Post by Treti »

No, its´s "Balogh Kohlelaster" (I´m using the german version) - Standard truck by using Open TTD without extensions/New GRFs and year 1950. It´s a samll truck.

It´s also possible with other kind of goods than coal.

Sometimes it works, but most of the time it doesn't.
User avatar
kamnet
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 7450
Joined: 28 Sep 2009 17:15
Location: Eastern KY
Contact:

Re: Can't insert new order...

Post by kamnet »

Please upload a save game with an example of where this isn't working.
Post Reply

Return to “OpenTTD Problems”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests