Help with trains being longer than the stations

Got a problem with OpenTTD? Find some help here.

Moderator: OpenTTD Developers

Post Reply
loulutch
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 2
Joined: 18 Oct 2020 18:20

Help with trains being longer than the stations

Post by loulutch »

Ive been playing the game for a couple of days, and have recently made it possible for trains to be longer than 7 tiles long.

My main issue now is that the loading time at stations has increased massively, and I would really like that it was back to loading at the normal speed.

Are there any settings that I can change, or anything that I can enable that will make it so that I dont get punished for having a train that Is longer then a station it arrives at?

This is in the latest version of OpenTTD by the way
Auge
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
Posts: 425
Joined: 23 Oct 2006 02:07
Location: Berlin

Re: Help with trains being longer than the stations

Post by Auge »

Hello
loulutch wrote: 18 Oct 2020 18:22 My main issue now is that the loading time at stations has increased massively, and I would really like that it was back to loading at the normal speed.
At this point the game works as designed.
loulutch wrote: 18 Oct 2020 18:22 Are there any settings that I can change, or anything that I can enable that will make it so that I dont get punished for having a train that Is longer then a station it arrives at?
Not that I know. Build your stations long enough to prevent the penalty.

Tschö, Auge
loulutch
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 2
Joined: 18 Oct 2020 18:20

Re: Help with trains being longer than the stations

Post by loulutch »

Auge wrote: 18 Oct 2020 20:43 Hello
loulutch wrote: 18 Oct 2020 18:22 My main issue now is that the loading time at stations has increased massively, and I would really like that it was back to loading at the normal speed.
At this point the game works as designed.
loulutch wrote: 18 Oct 2020 18:22 Are there any settings that I can change, or anything that I can enable that will make it so that I dont get punished for having a train that Is longer then a station it arrives at?
Not that I know. Build your stations long enough to prevent the penalty.

Tschö, Auge
How would I be able to make the stations longer than 7 units long?
Eddi
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7532
Joined: 17 Jan 2007 00:14

Re: Help with trains being longer than the stations

Post by Eddi »

there is a setting for "station spread" that governs the maximum size of stations. use the drag&drop feature in the station build window to drag areas longer than 7 tiles, or place tiles next to an existing station to extend it.
You might not exactly be interested in Ferion, but if you are, have fun :)
Post Reply

Return to “OpenTTD Problems”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests